Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:18:10

29 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°25'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 6.5 218 03:18:41:286.9
30 Dec, 07:41:28 AM
1.037 03:22:02:486.7
30 Dec, 11:02:48 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°00'S 148°05'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.5 8.1 213 03:12:50:057.4
30 Dec, 01:50:05 AM
1.130 03:23:51:486.6
30 Dec, 12:51:48 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°37'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.1 6.7 216 03:16:47:597.1
30 Dec, 05:47:59 AM
1.083 04:00:10:126.5
30 Dec, 01:10:12 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°56'S 148°11'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.9 6.6 212 03:13:21:457.4
30 Dec, 02:21:45 AM
1.132 04:00:37:496.5
30 Dec, 01:37:49 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°24'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 7.2 219 03:18:22:547.0
30 Dec, 07:22:54 AM
1.081 04:01:42:096.4
30 Dec, 02:42:09 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°12'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 6.2 210 03:20:28:556.8
30 Dec, 09:28:55 AM
1.062 04:02:12:576.4
30 Dec, 03:12:57 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°34'S 148°29'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 6.4 211 03:17:14:417.0
30 Dec, 06:14:41 AM
1.121 04:04:02:366.3
30 Dec, 05:02:36 PM
13
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°47'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 5.4 206 03:23:27:316.6
30 Dec, 12:27:31 PM
1.049 04:04:08:106.3
30 Dec, 05:08:10 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°32'S 148°24'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 6.0 210 03:17:18:157.0
30 Dec, 06:18:15 AM
1.122 04:04:11:576.3
30 Dec, 05:11:57 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°16'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 7.0 222 03:20:37:306.8
30 Dec, 09:37:30 AM
1.084 04:04:24:206.3
30 Dec, 05:24:20 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°25'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.6 6.5 210 03:18:48:146.9
30 Dec, 07:48:14 AM
1.107 04:04:31:126.3
30 Dec, 05:31:12 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°15'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 6.8 223 03:20:04:316.8
30 Dec, 09:04:31 AM
1.092 04:04:32:466.2
30 Dec, 05:32:46 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°15'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 6.8 216 03:19:27:016.9
30 Dec, 08:27:01 AM
1.100 04:04:35:436.2
30 Dec, 05:35:43 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°14'S 148°38'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 6.9 217 03:19:34:026.9
30 Dec, 08:34:02 AM
1.105 04:05:10:546.2
30 Dec, 06:10:54 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°16'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 7.7 221 03:19:18:106.9
30 Dec, 08:18:10 AM
1.113 04:05:37:126.2
30 Dec, 06:37:12 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°15'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 7.6 226 03:19:34:066.9
30 Dec, 08:34:06 AM
1.113 04:05:54:566.2
30 Dec, 06:54:56 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.6 6.9 217 03:13:26:557.4
30 Dec, 02:26:55 AM
1.196 04:06:11:486.1
30 Dec, 07:11:48 PM
24
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
25
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°43'S 148°13'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 5.2 200 03:15:22:187.2
30 Dec, 04:22:18 AM
1.173 04:06:29:136.1
30 Dec, 07:29:13 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°35'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 5.4 205 04:02:36:066.4
30 Dec, 03:36:06 PM
1.048 04:07:20:046.1
30 Dec, 08:20:04 PM
27
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°16'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 7.1 200 04:16:33:085.6
31 Dec, 05:33:08 AM
0.920 04:07:32:536.1
30 Dec, 08:32:53 PM
28
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°40'S 148°55'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
142.8 5.3 204 04:01:25:546.4
30 Dec, 02:25:54 PM
1.063 04:07:34:126.1
30 Dec, 08:34:12 PM
29
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
30
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°18'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 6.3 209 04:03:39:416.3
30 Dec, 04:39:41 PM
1.042 04:07:50:506.1
30 Dec, 08:50:50 PM
31
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°41'S 148°41'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
138.8 4.9 192 04:00:17:546.5
30 Dec, 01:17:54 PM
1.082 04:08:11:416.0
30 Dec, 09:11:41 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°37'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.5 6.8 197 03:16:29:437.1
30 Dec, 05:29:43 AM
1.179 04:08:20:096.0
30 Dec, 09:20:09 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°48'S 148°12'E
10nm S of Maria Island
68.2 6.6 191 03:14:43:217.2
30 Dec, 03:43:21 AM
1.204 04:08:24:506.0
30 Dec, 09:24:50 PM
34
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°15'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 6.8 219 03:19:05:406.9
30 Dec, 08:05:40 AM
1.151 04:08:50:596.0
30 Dec, 09:50:59 PM
35
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 4.6 209 03:22:46:516.6
30 Dec, 11:46:51 AM
1.108 04:09:01:026.0
30 Dec, 10:01:02 PM
36
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°28'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 5.1 209 04:02:10:506.4
30 Dec, 03:10:50 PM
1.070 04:09:03:126.0
30 Dec, 10:03:12 PM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°43'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 7.2 211 03:14:40:017.2
30 Dec, 03:40:01 AM
1.214 04:09:12:496.0
30 Dec, 10:12:49 PM
38
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 5.6 197 03:23:36:416.6
30 Dec, 12:36:41 PM
1.101 04:09:16:056.0
30 Dec, 10:16:05 PM
39
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 9.9 356 03:05:39:098.1
29 Dec, 06:39:09 PM
1.358 04:09:27:086.0
30 Dec, 10:27:08 PM
40
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°57'S 148°48'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 4.7 208 04:00:07:346.5
30 Dec, 01:07:34 PM
1.099 04:09:38:335.9
30 Dec, 10:38:33 PM
41
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°07'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.7 204 04:21:34:545.3
31 Dec, 10:34:54 AM
0.899 04:09:42:215.9
30 Dec, 10:42:21 PM
42
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 5.5 208 03:23:32:006.6
30 Dec, 12:32:00 PM
1.111 04:10:08:155.9
30 Dec, 11:08:15 PM
44
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
44.0 6.6 168 03:11:43:497.5
30 Dec, 12:43:49 AM
1.269 04:10:15:135.9
30 Dec, 11:15:13 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°04'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 8.0 216 03:13:16:047.4
30 Dec, 02:16:04 AM
1.247 04:10:19:445.9
30 Dec, 11:19:44 PM
46
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°14'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 7.1 206 03:20:27:246.8
30 Dec, 09:27:24 AM
1.152 04:10:30:365.9
30 Dec, 11:30:36 PM
47
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°05'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.2 7.2 198 04:05:36:426.2
30 Dec, 06:36:42 PM
1.049 04:10:35:265.9
30 Dec, 11:35:26 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°14'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 7.0 200 04:05:08:236.2
30 Dec, 06:08:23 PM
1.058 04:11:00:215.9
31 Dec, 12:00:21 AM
49
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°45'S 148°55'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 5.9 221 03:23:27:446.6
30 Dec, 12:27:44 PM
1.121 04:11:00:475.9
31 Dec, 12:00:47 AM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°05'S 148°01'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
50.0 7.8 128 03:12:14:117.5
30 Dec, 01:14:11 AM
1.271 04:11:03:525.9
31 Dec, 12:03:52 AM
51
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°04'S 147°23'E
2nm SW of Iron Pot
12.1 10.9 291 03:06:42:558.0
29 Dec, 07:42:55 PM
1.364 04:11:22:045.9
31 Dec, 12:22:04 AM
52
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°03'S 148°34'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 4.8 194 03:21:48:126.7
30 Dec, 10:48:12 AM
1.145 04:11:24:175.8
31 Dec, 12:24:17 AM
53
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°14'S 148°40'E
15nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 5.9 196 04:04:26:016.3
30 Dec, 05:26:01 PM
1.073 04:11:45:555.8
31 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
54
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°45'S 148°13'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 7.1 198 03:14:19:597.3
30 Dec, 03:19:59 AM
1.250 04:11:54:595.8
31 Dec, 12:54:59 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°41'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 04:02:30:546.4
30 Dec, 03:30:54 PM
1.109 04:13:15:115.8
31 Dec, 02:15:11 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.0 9.3 290 03:09:39:537.7
29 Dec, 10:39:53 PM
1.348 04:14:05:035.7
31 Dec, 03:05:03 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°51'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 6.7 197 04:10:09:075.9
30 Dec, 11:09:07 PM
1.045 04:14:55:445.7
31 Dec, 03:55:44 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 5.9 215 03:20:26:126.8
30 Dec, 09:26:12 AM
1.202 04:15:06:325.7
31 Dec, 04:06:32 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°23'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
218.4 6.2 186 04:14:29:255.7
31 Dec, 03:29:25 AM
1.027 04:17:28:255.5
31 Dec, 06:28:25 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied