Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:18:00

29 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°25'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 6.6 218 03:18:37:226.9
30 Dec, 07:37:22 AM
1.037 03:21:58:336.7
30 Dec, 10:58:33 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°59'S 148°06'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.7 8.0 214 03:12:51:367.4
30 Dec, 01:51:36 AM
1.130 03:23:53:306.6
30 Dec, 12:53:30 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°36'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
83.2 6.9 221 03:16:45:367.1
30 Dec, 05:45:36 AM
1.083 04:00:07:376.5
30 Dec, 01:07:37 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°55'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.9 7.0 207 03:13:18:177.4
30 Dec, 02:18:17 AM
1.132 04:00:33:546.5
30 Dec, 01:33:54 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°23'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 7.1 220 03:18:20:107.0
30 Dec, 07:20:10 AM
1.081 04:01:39:126.4
30 Dec, 02:39:12 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°11'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 6.1 212 03:20:23:216.8
30 Dec, 09:23:21 AM
1.062 04:02:07:026.4
30 Dec, 03:07:02 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 6.1 218 03:23:14:456.6
30 Dec, 12:14:45 PM
1.049 04:03:54:466.3
30 Dec, 04:54:46 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°33'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 6.6 211 03:17:10:437.0
30 Dec, 06:10:43 AM
1.121 04:03:58:096.3
30 Dec, 04:58:09 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°31'S 148°24'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 6.1 210 03:17:12:117.0
30 Dec, 06:12:11 AM
1.122 04:04:05:096.3
30 Dec, 05:05:09 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°16'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 7.1 218 03:20:35:336.8
30 Dec, 09:35:33 AM
1.084 04:04:22:136.3
30 Dec, 05:22:13 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 6.2 207 03:18:44:456.9
30 Dec, 07:44:45 AM
1.107 04:04:27:206.3
30 Dec, 05:27:20 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°14'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 6.9 214 03:20:01:056.8
30 Dec, 09:01:05 AM
1.092 04:04:29:016.3
30 Dec, 05:29:01 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°14'S 148°39'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 7.2 210 03:19:23:136.9
30 Dec, 08:23:13 AM
1.100 04:04:31:326.3
30 Dec, 05:31:32 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 6.5 217 03:19:31:386.9
30 Dec, 08:31:38 AM
1.105 04:05:08:156.2
30 Dec, 06:08:15 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°15'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 7.4 220 03:19:17:486.9
30 Dec, 08:17:48 AM
1.113 04:05:36:476.2
30 Dec, 06:36:47 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°14'S 148°41'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 7.3 219 03:19:31:486.9
30 Dec, 08:31:48 AM
1.113 04:05:52:226.2
30 Dec, 06:52:22 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°54'S 148°14'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.7 6.7 210 03:13:24:157.4
30 Dec, 02:24:15 AM
1.196 04:06:08:366.2
30 Dec, 07:08:36 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°42'S 148°13'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 5.5 195 03:15:17:547.2
30 Dec, 04:17:54 AM
1.173 04:06:24:036.1
30 Dec, 07:24:03 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°34'S 149°07'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 5.8 213 04:02:24:426.4
30 Dec, 03:24:42 PM
1.048 04:07:08:086.1
30 Dec, 08:08:08 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°39'S 148°55'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 5.4 208 04:01:13:426.5
30 Dec, 02:13:42 PM
1.063 04:07:21:136.1
30 Dec, 08:21:13 PM
28
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
29
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°15'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 7.1 200 04:16:43:125.6
31 Dec, 05:43:12 AM
0.920 04:07:42:096.1
30 Dec, 08:42:09 PM
30
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°17'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 6.3 208 04:03:32:396.3
30 Dec, 04:32:39 PM
1.042 04:07:43:306.1
30 Dec, 08:43:30 PM
31
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°40'S 148°41'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 5.4 197 04:00:02:416.5
30 Dec, 01:02:41 PM
1.082 04:07:55:136.0
30 Dec, 08:55:13 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°36'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.7 6.5 201 03:16:26:557.1
30 Dec, 05:26:55 AM
1.179 04:08:16:516.0
30 Dec, 09:16:51 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°47'S 148°12'E
9nm S of Maria Island
69.3 6.7 194 03:14:40:327.2
30 Dec, 03:40:32 AM
1.204 04:08:21:276.0
30 Dec, 09:21:27 PM
34
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°01'S 148°49'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 5.1 227 03:22:30:426.6
30 Dec, 11:30:42 AM
1.108 04:08:43:086.0
30 Dec, 09:43:08 PM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°15'S 148°37'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 7.1 217 03:19:00:226.9
30 Dec, 08:00:22 AM
1.151 04:08:44:536.0
30 Dec, 09:44:53 PM
36
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°28'S 148°54'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 5.3 198 04:01:55:006.4
30 Dec, 02:55:00 PM
1.070 04:08:46:156.0
30 Dec, 09:46:15 PM
37
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°48'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.6 5.3 197 03:23:25:406.6
30 Dec, 12:25:40 PM
1.101 04:09:03:586.0
30 Dec, 10:03:58 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°42'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 7.1 212 03:14:37:247.3
30 Dec, 03:37:24 AM
1.214 04:09:09:396.0
30 Dec, 10:09:39 PM
39
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°56'S 148°49'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 6.3 202 03:23:52:116.6
30 Dec, 12:52:11 PM
1.099 04:09:21:396.0
30 Dec, 10:21:39 PM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 8.5 002 03:05:41:328.1
29 Dec, 06:41:32 PM
1.358 04:09:30:226.0
30 Dec, 10:30:22 PM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°01'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.9 5.4 207 03:23:23:466.6
30 Dec, 12:23:46 PM
1.111 04:09:59:065.9
30 Dec, 10:59:06 PM
42
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.7 6.5 201 03:11:36:097.5
30 Dec, 12:36:09 AM
1.269 04:10:05:305.9
30 Dec, 11:05:30 PM
44
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°06'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 7.7 207 04:22:01:095.3
31 Dec, 11:01:09 AM
0.899 04:10:05:575.9
30 Dec, 11:05:57 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°03'S 148°09'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 8.0 216 03:13:15:227.4
30 Dec, 02:15:22 AM
1.247 04:10:18:525.9
30 Dec, 11:18:52 PM
46
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°13'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 7.1 206 03:20:21:376.8
30 Dec, 09:21:37 AM
1.152 04:10:23:575.9
30 Dec, 11:23:57 PM
47
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°04'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.4 7.0 203 04:05:37:416.2
30 Dec, 06:37:41 PM
1.049 04:10:36:285.9
30 Dec, 11:36:28 PM
48
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°44'S 148°56'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 5.9 221 03:23:16:196.6
30 Dec, 12:16:19 PM
1.121 04:10:47:595.9
30 Dec, 11:47:59 PM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°04'S 147°59'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.8 6.8 120 03:12:07:407.5
30 Dec, 01:07:40 AM
1.271 04:10:55:355.9
30 Dec, 11:55:35 PM
50
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°13'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 7.0 197 04:05:10:516.2
30 Dec, 06:10:51 PM
1.058 04:11:02:585.9
31 Dec, 12:02:58 AM
51
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°02'S 148°35'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 5.3 203 03:21:34:486.7
30 Dec, 10:34:48 AM
1.145 04:11:08:575.9
31 Dec, 12:08:57 AM
52
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°05'S 147°25'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
13.1 11.3 294 03:06:40:528.0
29 Dec, 07:40:52 PM
1.364 04:11:19:165.9
31 Dec, 12:19:16 AM
53
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°13'S 148°40'E
15nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 5.3 198 04:04:19:536.3
30 Dec, 05:19:53 PM
1.073 04:11:39:205.8
31 Dec, 12:39:20 AM
54
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°44'S 148°14'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
72.3 7.0 198 03:14:17:197.3
30 Dec, 03:17:19 AM
1.250 04:11:51:395.8
31 Dec, 12:51:39 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°40'S 149°04'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
145.8 04:02:26:326.4
30 Dec, 03:26:32 PM
1.109 04:13:10:215.8
31 Dec, 02:10:21 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.5 8.7 267 03:09:46:387.7
29 Dec, 10:46:38 PM
1.348 04:14:14:095.7
31 Dec, 03:14:09 AM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.2 6.8 213 03:20:15:546.8
30 Dec, 09:15:54 AM
1.202 04:14:54:095.7
31 Dec, 03:54:09 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°50'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 5.8 198 04:10:10:525.9
30 Dec, 11:10:52 PM
1.045 04:14:57:335.7
31 Dec, 03:57:33 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°22'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 6.2 187 04:14:25:265.7
31 Dec, 03:25:26 AM
1.027 04:17:24:195.5
31 Dec, 06:24:19 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied