Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:17:50

29 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 5.8 217 03:18:33:236.9
30 Dec, 07:33:23 AM
1.037 03:21:54:256.7
30 Dec, 10:54:25 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°57'S 148°07'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
58.0 7.8 209 03:12:52:477.4
30 Dec, 01:52:47 AM
1.130 03:23:54:516.6
30 Dec, 12:54:51 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°36'S 148°28'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 6.9 216 03:16:43:257.1
30 Dec, 05:43:25 AM
1.083 04:00:05:166.5
30 Dec, 01:05:16 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°54'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.1 7.0 205 03:13:16:247.4
30 Dec, 02:16:24 AM
1.132 04:00:31:466.5
30 Dec, 01:31:46 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°22'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 7.0 219 03:18:16:547.0
30 Dec, 07:16:54 AM
1.081 04:01:35:406.4
30 Dec, 02:35:40 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 6.0 212 03:20:16:596.8
30 Dec, 09:16:59 AM
1.062 04:02:00:176.4
30 Dec, 03:00:17 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°46'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 6.5 211 03:23:05:086.6
30 Dec, 12:05:08 PM
1.049 04:03:44:416.3
30 Dec, 04:44:41 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°32'S 148°30'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 6.7 218 03:17:07:207.0
30 Dec, 06:07:20 AM
1.121 04:03:54:226.3
30 Dec, 04:54:22 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°31'S 148°25'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 6.2 207 03:17:06:307.1
30 Dec, 06:06:30 AM
1.122 04:03:58:466.3
30 Dec, 04:58:46 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°15'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 7.2 218 03:20:33:476.8
30 Dec, 09:33:47 AM
1.084 04:04:20:186.3
30 Dec, 05:20:18 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°23'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 6.0 208 03:18:40:476.9
30 Dec, 07:40:47 AM
1.107 04:04:22:576.3
30 Dec, 05:22:57 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°13'S 148°40'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 6.6 221 03:19:58:506.8
30 Dec, 08:58:50 AM
1.092 04:04:26:346.3
30 Dec, 05:26:34 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°13'S 148°40'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 6.7 210 03:19:21:046.9
30 Dec, 08:21:04 AM
1.100 04:04:29:106.3
30 Dec, 05:29:10 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 6.6 211 03:19:25:576.9
30 Dec, 08:25:57 AM
1.105 04:05:01:586.2
30 Dec, 06:01:58 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°14'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.4 7.4 211 03:19:15:456.9
30 Dec, 08:15:45 AM
1.113 04:05:34:316.2
30 Dec, 06:34:31 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°13'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 7.4 221 03:19:29:216.9
30 Dec, 08:29:21 AM
1.113 04:05:49:396.2
30 Dec, 06:49:39 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.8 6.9 202 03:13:21:227.4
30 Dec, 02:21:22 AM
1.196 04:06:05:096.2
30 Dec, 07:05:09 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°41'S 148°14'E
4nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 5.5 212 03:15:11:417.2
30 Dec, 04:11:41 AM
1.173 04:06:16:466.1
30 Dec, 07:16:46 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°33'S 149°07'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 6.4 202 04:02:15:346.4
30 Dec, 03:15:34 PM
1.048 04:06:58:336.1
30 Dec, 07:58:33 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°39'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 6.0 207 04:01:02:436.5
30 Dec, 02:02:43 PM
1.063 04:07:09:336.1
30 Dec, 08:09:33 PM
28
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°17'S 148°56'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
165.4 6.4 216 04:03:26:426.3
30 Dec, 04:26:42 PM
1.042 04:07:37:186.1
30 Dec, 08:37:18 PM
29
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
30
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°39'S 148°41'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 5.5 194 03:23:50:336.6
30 Dec, 12:50:33 PM
1.082 04:07:42:066.1
30 Dec, 08:42:06 PM
31
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°14'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 6.4 204 04:16:56:035.6
31 Dec, 05:56:03 AM
0.920 04:07:53:586.0
30 Dec, 08:53:58 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°35'S 148°25'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 6.4 205 03:16:23:017.1
30 Dec, 05:23:01 AM
1.179 04:08:12:156.0
30 Dec, 09:12:15 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°46'S 148°13'E
8nm S of Maria Island
70.4 7.0 200 03:14:38:317.3
30 Dec, 03:38:31 AM
1.204 04:08:19:016.0
30 Dec, 09:19:01 PM
34
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°01'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 5.8 218 03:22:15:486.7
30 Dec, 11:15:48 AM
1.108 04:08:26:386.0
30 Dec, 09:26:38 PM
35
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°27'S 148°54'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
155.1 4.7 206 04:01:40:506.4
30 Dec, 02:40:50 PM
1.070 04:08:31:066.0
30 Dec, 09:31:06 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°14'S 148°38'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 7.2 212 03:18:56:576.9
30 Dec, 07:56:57 AM
1.151 04:08:40:576.0
30 Dec, 09:40:57 PM
37
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°47'S 148°45'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
133.5 5.6 198 03:23:12:376.6
30 Dec, 12:12:37 PM
1.101 04:08:49:356.0
30 Dec, 09:49:35 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°41'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
77.1 7.2 213 03:14:34:117.3
30 Dec, 03:34:11 AM
1.214 04:09:05:446.0
30 Dec, 10:05:44 PM
39
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 5.9 208 03:23:49:456.6
30 Dec, 12:49:45 PM
1.099 04:09:18:596.0
30 Dec, 10:18:59 PM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 8.4 348 03:05:42:128.1
29 Dec, 06:42:12 PM
1.358 04:09:31:166.0
30 Dec, 10:31:16 PM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°01'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 6.3 200 03:23:14:366.6
30 Dec, 12:14:36 PM
1.111 04:09:48:555.9
30 Dec, 10:48:55 PM
42
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.8 8.3 234 03:11:35:507.5
30 Dec, 12:35:50 AM
1.269 04:10:05:065.9
30 Dec, 11:05:06 PM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°12'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 7.1 206 03:20:15:286.8
30 Dec, 09:15:28 AM
1.152 04:10:16:515.9
30 Dec, 11:16:51 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 8.0 216 03:13:14:287.4
30 Dec, 02:14:28 AM
1.247 04:10:17:445.9
30 Dec, 11:17:44 PM
46
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°05'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 7.9 210 04:22:28:525.3
31 Dec, 11:28:52 AM
0.899 04:10:30:525.9
30 Dec, 11:30:52 PM
47
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°43'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 6.5 220 03:23:04:526.6
30 Dec, 12:04:52 PM
1.121 04:10:35:095.9
30 Dec, 11:35:09 PM
48
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°03'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.6 7.0 205 04:05:37:486.2
30 Dec, 06:37:48 PM
1.049 04:10:36:365.9
30 Dec, 11:36:36 PM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°03'S 147°58'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.5 8.0 187 03:11:57:347.5
30 Dec, 12:57:34 AM
1.271 04:10:42:455.9
30 Dec, 11:42:45 PM
50
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°01'S 148°35'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 5.6 207 03:21:23:126.7
30 Dec, 10:23:12 AM
1.145 04:10:55:405.9
30 Dec, 11:55:40 PM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°11'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 7.2 199 04:05:11:556.2
30 Dec, 06:11:55 PM
1.058 04:11:04:055.9
31 Dec, 12:04:05 AM
52
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.7 11.1 300 03:06:44:278.0
29 Dec, 07:44:27 PM
1.364 04:11:24:095.8
31 Dec, 12:24:09 AM
53
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°13'S 148°41'E
16nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 5.6 202 04:04:07:596.3
30 Dec, 05:07:59 PM
1.073 04:11:26:345.8
31 Dec, 12:26:34 AM
54
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°43'S 148°14'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 7.2 206 03:14:14:247.3
30 Dec, 03:14:24 AM
1.250 04:11:48:005.8
31 Dec, 12:48:00 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°39'S 149°04'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
146.8 04:02:21:256.4
30 Dec, 03:21:25 PM
1.109 04:13:04:405.8
31 Dec, 02:04:40 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.7 9.1 267 03:09:48:587.7
29 Dec, 10:48:58 PM
1.348 04:14:17:175.7
31 Dec, 03:17:17 AM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 6.0 209 03:20:14:476.8
30 Dec, 09:14:47 AM
1.202 04:14:52:495.7
31 Dec, 03:52:49 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°49'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 6.9 206 04:10:10:085.9
30 Dec, 11:10:08 PM
1.045 04:14:56:475.7
31 Dec, 03:56:47 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°21'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
220.5 6.3 196 04:14:22:335.7
31 Dec, 03:22:33 AM
1.027 04:17:21:225.5
31 Dec, 06:21:22 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied