Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:17:40

29 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°23'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 5.4 206 03:18:25:126.9
30 Dec, 07:25:12 AM
1.037 03:21:45:566.7
30 Dec, 10:45:56 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°56'S 148°08'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.3 7.7 206 03:12:54:477.4
30 Dec, 01:54:47 AM
1.130 03:23:57:066.5
30 Dec, 12:57:06 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°35'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 6.6 221 03:16:41:367.1
30 Dec, 05:41:36 AM
1.083 04:00:03:186.5
30 Dec, 01:03:18 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.3 7.1 203 03:13:14:097.4
30 Dec, 02:14:09 AM
1.132 04:00:29:136.5
30 Dec, 01:29:13 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°21'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 7.0 218 03:18:13:097.0
30 Dec, 07:13:09 AM
1.081 04:01:31:376.4
30 Dec, 02:31:37 PM
10
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°09'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 6.4 215 03:20:09:566.8
30 Dec, 09:09:56 AM
1.062 04:01:52:476.4
30 Dec, 02:52:47 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°45'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.2 6.6 213 03:22:57:576.6
30 Dec, 11:57:57 AM
1.049 04:03:37:096.3
30 Dec, 04:37:09 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°31'S 148°31'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 6.1 219 03:17:03:577.1
30 Dec, 06:03:57 AM
1.121 04:03:50:346.3
30 Dec, 04:50:34 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°30'S 148°26'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 6.1 210 03:17:01:417.1
30 Dec, 06:01:41 AM
1.122 04:03:53:226.3
30 Dec, 04:53:22 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.7 5.7 211 03:18:35:166.9
30 Dec, 07:35:16 AM
1.107 04:04:16:506.3
30 Dec, 05:16:50 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°14'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.6 6.7 221 03:20:32:236.8
30 Dec, 09:32:23 AM
1.084 04:04:18:476.3
30 Dec, 05:18:47 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°13'S 148°41'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 6.2 219 03:19:54:066.8
30 Dec, 08:54:06 AM
1.092 04:04:21:246.3
30 Dec, 05:21:24 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°12'S 148°41'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 7.2 206 03:19:16:536.9
30 Dec, 08:16:53 AM
1.100 04:04:24:346.3
30 Dec, 05:24:34 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 7.0 210 03:19:21:196.9
30 Dec, 08:21:19 AM
1.105 04:04:56:516.2
30 Dec, 05:56:51 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°13'S 148°43'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 7.0 219 03:19:14:386.9
30 Dec, 08:14:38 AM
1.113 04:05:33:166.2
30 Dec, 06:33:16 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°12'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 6.7 231 03:19:26:476.9
30 Dec, 08:26:47 AM
1.113 04:05:46:476.2
30 Dec, 06:46:47 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°52'S 148°15'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.0 7.2 199 03:13:18:467.4
30 Dec, 02:18:46 AM
1.196 04:06:02:036.2
30 Dec, 07:02:03 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°40'S 148°15'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
76.3 5.5 212 03:15:15:367.2
30 Dec, 04:15:36 AM
1.173 04:06:21:226.1
30 Dec, 07:21:22 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°32'S 149°08'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
154.1 6.6 212 04:02:10:586.4
30 Dec, 03:10:58 PM
1.048 04:06:53:446.1
30 Dec, 07:53:44 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°38'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 6.1 207 04:00:55:166.5
30 Dec, 01:55:16 PM
1.063 04:07:01:386.1
30 Dec, 08:01:38 PM
28
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°16'S 148°57'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 7.2 207 04:03:18:426.3
30 Dec, 04:18:42 PM
1.042 04:07:28:586.1
30 Dec, 08:28:58 PM
29
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°38'S 148°42'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 5.7 195 03:23:38:416.6
30 Dec, 12:38:41 PM
1.082 04:07:29:156.1
30 Dec, 08:29:15 PM
30
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
31
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°13'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 6.9 203 04:17:04:285.6
31 Dec, 06:04:28 AM
0.920 04:08:01:436.0
30 Dec, 09:01:43 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°34'S 148°25'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 6.2 204 03:16:18:017.1
30 Dec, 05:18:01 AM
1.179 04:08:06:226.0
30 Dec, 09:06:22 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°26'S 148°54'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
155.9 5.3 205 04:01:23:106.5
30 Dec, 02:23:10 PM
1.070 04:08:12:116.0
30 Dec, 09:12:11 PM
34
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°00'S 148°51'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 5.9 214 03:22:07:056.7
30 Dec, 11:07:05 AM
1.108 04:08:16:586.0
30 Dec, 09:16:58 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°45'S 148°13'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
71.5 6.9 201 03:14:37:167.3
30 Dec, 03:37:16 AM
1.204 04:08:17:316.0
30 Dec, 09:17:31 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 7.0 214 03:18:54:196.9
30 Dec, 07:54:19 AM
1.151 04:08:37:556.0
30 Dec, 09:37:55 PM
37
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°46'S 148°45'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
134.5 5.5 198 03:23:02:226.6
30 Dec, 12:02:22 PM
1.101 04:08:38:186.0
30 Dec, 09:38:18 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°40'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
78.3 7.4 215 03:14:31:017.3
30 Dec, 03:31:01 AM
1.214 04:09:01:546.0
30 Dec, 10:01:54 PM
39
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°55'S 148°50'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 5.6 206 03:23:41:546.6
30 Dec, 12:41:54 PM
1.099 04:09:10:216.0
30 Dec, 10:10:21 PM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.2 10.1 004 03:05:43:138.1
29 Dec, 06:43:13 PM
1.358 04:09:32:396.0
30 Dec, 10:32:39 PM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°00'S 148°47'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 6.3 200 03:23:11:076.6
30 Dec, 12:11:07 PM
1.111 04:09:45:035.9
30 Dec, 10:45:03 PM
42
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°11'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 7.1 206 03:20:09:126.8
30 Dec, 09:09:12 AM
1.152 04:10:09:385.9
30 Dec, 11:09:38 PM
44
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 8.5 239 03:11:40:167.5
30 Dec, 12:40:16 AM
1.269 04:10:10:435.9
30 Dec, 11:10:43 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°01'S 148°10'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.6 8.0 216 03:13:13:307.4
30 Dec, 02:13:30 AM
1.247 04:10:16:325.9
30 Dec, 11:16:32 PM
46
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°42'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 6.5 212 03:22:55:366.6
30 Dec, 11:55:36 AM
1.121 04:10:24:465.9
30 Dec, 11:24:46 PM
47
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°02'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.7 7.1 208 04:05:37:436.2
30 Dec, 06:37:43 PM
1.049 04:10:36:305.9
30 Dec, 11:36:30 PM
48
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°01'S 148°36'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 5.8 206 03:21:13:086.7
30 Dec, 10:13:08 AM
1.145 04:10:44:085.9
30 Dec, 11:44:08 PM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°02'S 147°58'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.8 8.2 204 03:11:59:177.5
30 Dec, 12:59:17 AM
1.271 04:10:44:565.9
30 Dec, 11:44:56 PM
50
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°04'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 7.8 211 04:22:57:315.3
31 Dec, 11:57:31 AM
0.899 04:10:56:385.9
30 Dec, 11:56:38 PM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°10'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 7.2 200 04:05:15:496.2
30 Dec, 06:15:49 PM
1.058 04:11:08:135.9
31 Dec, 12:08:13 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°12'S 148°41'E
16nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 6.5 192 04:03:57:466.3
30 Dec, 04:57:46 PM
1.073 04:11:15:365.9
31 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
53
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°07'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 11.1 301 03:06:50:198.0
29 Dec, 07:50:19 PM
1.364 04:11:32:095.8
31 Dec, 12:32:09 AM
54
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°42'S 148°15'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 7.7 207 03:14:11:257.3
30 Dec, 03:11:25 AM
1.250 04:11:44:165.8
31 Dec, 12:44:16 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°38'S 149°05'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 04:02:16:126.4
30 Dec, 03:16:12 PM
1.109 04:12:58:535.8
31 Dec, 01:58:53 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°14'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.2 9.1 273 03:09:55:567.7
29 Dec, 10:55:56 PM
1.348 04:14:26:415.7
31 Dec, 03:26:41 AM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°10'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 5.0 216 03:20:07:196.8
30 Dec, 09:07:19 AM
1.202 04:14:43:505.7
31 Dec, 03:43:50 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°48'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 7.2 198 04:10:14:215.9
30 Dec, 11:14:21 PM
1.045 04:15:01:125.7
31 Dec, 04:01:12 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°20'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
221.5 6.7 201 04:14:22:525.7
31 Dec, 03:22:52 AM
1.027 04:17:21:415.5
31 Dec, 06:21:41 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied