Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:17:30

29 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 5.4 206 03:18:16:047.0
30 Dec, 07:16:04 AM
1.037 03:21:36:286.7
30 Dec, 10:36:28 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°34'S 148°30'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 6.6 211 03:16:37:587.1
30 Dec, 05:37:58 AM
1.083 03:23:59:216.5
30 Dec, 12:59:21 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°55'S 148°08'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.6 7.8 209 03:12:57:057.4
30 Dec, 01:57:05 AM
1.130 03:23:59:426.5
30 Dec, 12:59:42 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.5 7.1 205 03:13:11:567.4
30 Dec, 02:11:56 AM
1.132 04:00:26:436.5
30 Dec, 01:26:43 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°20'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 6.8 219 03:18:09:367.0
30 Dec, 07:09:36 AM
1.081 04:01:27:476.4
30 Dec, 02:27:47 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
10
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°08'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 6.4 213 03:20:03:446.8
30 Dec, 09:03:44 AM
1.062 04:01:46:126.4
30 Dec, 02:46:12 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°44'S 149°04'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 6.8 198 03:22:50:336.6
30 Dec, 11:50:33 AM
1.049 04:03:29:236.3
30 Dec, 04:29:23 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°30'S 148°32'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.3 5.4 216 03:16:57:357.1
30 Dec, 05:57:35 AM
1.121 04:03:43:266.3
30 Dec, 04:43:26 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°29'S 148°26'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 6.0 215 03:16:55:557.1
30 Dec, 05:55:55 AM
1.122 04:03:46:546.3
30 Dec, 04:46:54 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.7 6.0 203 03:18:27:576.9
30 Dec, 07:27:57 AM
1.107 04:04:08:446.3
30 Dec, 05:08:44 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°13'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 6.4 222 03:20:28:016.8
30 Dec, 09:28:01 AM
1.084 04:04:14:036.3
30 Dec, 05:14:03 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°12'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 6.6 214 03:19:47:456.8
30 Dec, 08:47:45 AM
1.092 04:04:14:286.3
30 Dec, 05:14:28 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 7.0 214 03:19:15:036.9
30 Dec, 08:15:03 AM
1.100 04:04:22:336.3
30 Dec, 05:22:33 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 7.3 211 03:19:18:296.9
30 Dec, 08:18:29 AM
1.105 04:04:53:436.2
30 Dec, 05:53:43 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°12'S 148°44'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 7.3 223 03:19:10:576.9
30 Dec, 08:10:57 AM
1.113 04:05:29:106.2
30 Dec, 06:29:10 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°11'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 7.2 221 03:19:19:406.9
30 Dec, 08:19:40 AM
1.113 04:05:38:526.2
30 Dec, 06:38:52 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°51'S 148°16'E
14nm S of Maria Island
66.2 7.3 207 03:13:17:087.4
30 Dec, 02:17:08 AM
1.196 04:06:00:056.2
30 Dec, 07:00:05 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°40'S 148°16'E
5nm E of Maria Island
77.1 5.5 212 03:15:06:187.2
30 Dec, 04:06:18 AM
1.173 04:06:10:276.1
30 Dec, 07:10:27 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°31'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.2 7.0 208 04:02:07:006.4
30 Dec, 03:07:00 PM
1.048 04:06:49:356.1
30 Dec, 07:49:35 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°37'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.6 6.4 210 04:00:48:196.5
30 Dec, 01:48:19 PM
1.063 04:06:54:146.1
30 Dec, 07:54:14 PM
28
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°37'S 148°42'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
142.4 5.1 179 03:23:29:026.6
30 Dec, 12:29:02 PM
1.082 04:07:18:496.1
30 Dec, 08:18:49 PM
29
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°15'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 7.1 203 04:03:17:116.3
30 Dec, 04:17:11 PM
1.042 04:07:27:236.1
30 Dec, 08:27:23 PM
30
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°25'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 6.2 201 04:01:08:316.5
30 Dec, 02:08:31 PM
1.070 04:07:56:316.0
30 Dec, 08:56:31 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°33'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 6.3 199 03:16:12:197.1
30 Dec, 05:12:19 AM
1.179 04:07:59:386.0
30 Dec, 08:59:38 PM
33
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°59'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 6.2 209 03:21:57:356.7
30 Dec, 10:57:35 AM
1.108 04:08:06:276.0
30 Dec, 09:06:27 PM
34
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°12'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 7.2 204 04:17:15:475.5
31 Dec, 06:15:47 AM
0.920 04:08:12:076.0
30 Dec, 09:12:07 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°44'S 148°14'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 6.6 203 03:14:35:487.3
30 Dec, 03:35:48 AM
1.204 04:08:15:456.0
30 Dec, 09:15:45 PM
36
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°45'S 148°45'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
135.4 6.3 199 03:22:51:266.6
30 Dec, 11:51:26 AM
1.101 04:08:26:166.0
30 Dec, 09:26:16 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 7.4 215 03:18:50:486.9
30 Dec, 07:50:48 AM
1.151 04:08:33:526.0
30 Dec, 09:33:52 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.5 7.8 225 03:14:28:097.3
30 Dec, 03:28:09 AM
1.214 04:08:58:256.0
30 Dec, 09:58:25 PM
39
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°54'S 148°51'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 5.6 205 03:23:32:456.6
30 Dec, 12:32:45 PM
1.099 04:09:00:186.0
30 Dec, 10:00:18 PM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 7.9 326 03:05:46:358.1
29 Dec, 06:46:35 PM
1.358 04:09:37:135.9
30 Dec, 10:37:13 PM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°59'S 148°47'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.9 6.1 206 03:23:08:006.6
30 Dec, 12:08:00 PM
1.111 04:09:41:355.9
30 Dec, 10:41:35 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°10'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 7.1 206 03:20:02:536.8
30 Dec, 09:02:53 AM
1.152 04:10:02:225.9
30 Dec, 11:02:22 PM
43
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 8.0 216 03:13:12:307.4
30 Dec, 02:12:30 AM
1.247 04:10:15:175.9
30 Dec, 11:15:17 PM
45
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°41'S 148°59'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 6.7 206 03:22:47:196.6
30 Dec, 11:47:19 AM
1.121 04:10:15:295.9
30 Dec, 11:15:29 PM
46
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.4 7.6 154 03:11:44:027.5
30 Dec, 12:44:02 AM
1.269 04:10:15:305.9
30 Dec, 11:15:30 PM
47
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°00'S 148°36'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 6.4 208 03:21:04:296.8
30 Dec, 10:04:29 AM
1.145 04:10:34:145.9
30 Dec, 11:34:14 PM
48
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°01'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.9 7.3 210 04:05:39:056.2
30 Dec, 06:39:05 PM
1.049 04:10:37:565.9
30 Dec, 11:37:56 PM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°01'S 147°59'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
53.9 8.1 206 03:11:59:007.5
30 Dec, 12:59:00 AM
1.271 04:10:44:345.9
30 Dec, 11:44:34 PM
50
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°09'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 6.1 191 04:05:17:136.2
30 Dec, 06:17:13 PM
1.058 04:11:09:425.9
31 Dec, 12:09:42 AM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°11'S 148°42'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 6.6 195 04:03:54:516.3
30 Dec, 04:54:51 PM
1.073 04:11:12:285.9
31 Dec, 12:12:28 AM
52
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°03'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 7.9 215 04:23:29:235.3
31 Dec, 12:29:23 PM
0.899 04:11:25:175.8
31 Dec, 12:25:17 AM
53
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.4 11.7 303 03:06:57:048.0
29 Dec, 07:57:04 PM
1.364 04:11:41:225.8
31 Dec, 12:41:22 AM
54
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°41'S 148°16'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 7.6 209 03:14:10:237.3
30 Dec, 03:10:23 AM
1.250 04:11:42:595.8
31 Dec, 12:42:59 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°37'S 149°05'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
149.0 04:02:10:576.4
30 Dec, 03:10:57 PM
1.109 04:12:53:045.8
31 Dec, 01:53:04 AM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°09'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 6.3 215 03:19:55:306.8
30 Dec, 08:55:30 AM
1.202 04:14:29:385.7
31 Dec, 03:29:38 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 9.0 274 03:10:04:147.7
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
1.348 04:14:37:525.7
31 Dec, 03:37:52 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°47'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 7.6 201 04:10:17:385.9
30 Dec, 11:17:38 PM
1.045 04:15:04:385.7
31 Dec, 04:04:38 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°19'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
222.6 6.8 198 04:14:25:455.7
31 Dec, 03:25:45 AM
1.027 04:17:24:395.5
31 Dec, 06:24:39 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied