Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:17:20

29 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 4.5 210 03:18:06:407.0
30 Dec, 07:06:40 AM
1.037 03:21:26:436.7
30 Dec, 10:26:43 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°33'S 148°31'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 6.6 219 03:16:34:517.1
30 Dec, 05:34:51 AM
1.083 03:23:55:596.5
30 Dec, 12:55:59 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°54'S 148°09'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.8 8.1 218 03:12:59:157.4
30 Dec, 01:59:15 AM
1.130 04:00:02:096.5
30 Dec, 01:02:09 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°50'S 148°15'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.6 7.2 208 03:13:09:557.4
30 Dec, 02:09:55 AM
1.132 04:00:24:266.5
30 Dec, 01:24:26 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°20'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 6.9 223 03:18:05:057.0
30 Dec, 07:05:05 AM
1.081 04:01:22:546.5
30 Dec, 02:22:54 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
10
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°07'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 7.0 210 03:19:57:466.8
30 Dec, 08:57:46 AM
1.062 04:01:39:526.4
30 Dec, 02:39:52 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°43'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
143.4 7.0 200 03:22:44:056.6
30 Dec, 11:44:05 AM
1.049 04:03:22:366.3
30 Dec, 04:22:36 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°30'S 148°33'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.2 5.7 215 03:16:48:357.1
30 Dec, 05:48:35 AM
1.121 04:03:33:216.3
30 Dec, 04:33:21 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°28'S 148°27'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 6.3 214 03:16:49:027.1
30 Dec, 05:49:02 AM
1.122 04:03:39:116.3
30 Dec, 04:39:11 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 5.8 207 03:18:22:127.0
30 Dec, 07:22:12 AM
1.107 04:04:02:236.3
30 Dec, 05:02:23 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°12'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 6.3 220 03:20:22:446.8
30 Dec, 09:22:44 AM
1.084 04:04:08:196.3
30 Dec, 05:08:19 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°11'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 6.0 215 03:19:43:476.8
30 Dec, 08:43:47 AM
1.092 04:04:10:086.3
30 Dec, 05:10:08 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 7.1 212 03:19:12:086.9
30 Dec, 08:12:08 AM
1.100 04:04:19:216.3
30 Dec, 05:19:21 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°09'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 7.7 217 03:19:16:356.9
30 Dec, 08:16:35 AM
1.105 04:04:51:376.2
30 Dec, 05:51:37 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°11'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 7.2 217 03:19:07:586.9
30 Dec, 08:07:58 AM
1.113 04:05:25:516.2
30 Dec, 06:25:51 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°10'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 6.8 212 03:19:16:156.9
30 Dec, 08:16:15 AM
1.113 04:05:35:046.2
30 Dec, 06:35:04 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 7.4 205 03:13:15:547.4
30 Dec, 02:15:54 AM
1.196 04:05:58:376.2
30 Dec, 06:58:37 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°39'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
77.9 5.5 212 03:14:57:007.2
30 Dec, 03:57:00 AM
1.173 04:05:59:326.2
30 Dec, 06:59:32 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°36'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
147.7 6.7 205 04:00:42:506.5
30 Dec, 01:42:50 PM
1.063 04:06:48:256.1
30 Dec, 07:48:25 PM
27
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°30'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 7.2 211 04:02:06:306.4
30 Dec, 03:06:30 PM
1.048 04:06:49:036.1
30 Dec, 07:49:03 PM
28
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°36'S 148°42'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 6.3 201 03:23:16:216.6
30 Dec, 12:16:21 PM
1.082 04:07:05:056.1
30 Dec, 08:05:05 PM
29
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°14'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 6.8 189 04:03:16:026.3
30 Dec, 04:16:02 PM
1.042 04:07:26:116.1
30 Dec, 08:26:11 PM
30
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°24'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 7.0 203 04:01:00:196.5
30 Dec, 02:00:19 PM
1.070 04:07:47:446.1
30 Dec, 08:47:44 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 5.9 202 03:16:06:457.1
30 Dec, 05:06:45 AM
1.179 04:07:53:056.0
30 Dec, 08:53:05 PM
33
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°58'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 5.9 213 03:21:50:226.7
30 Dec, 10:50:22 AM
1.108 04:07:58:276.0
30 Dec, 08:58:27 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°43'S 148°14'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 6.5 203 03:14:32:487.3
30 Dec, 03:32:48 AM
1.204 04:08:12:086.0
30 Dec, 09:12:08 PM
35
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°44'S 148°46'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
136.4 6.1 196 03:22:45:036.6
30 Dec, 11:45:03 AM
1.101 04:08:19:146.0
30 Dec, 09:19:14 PM
36
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°11'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 7.4 206 04:17:30:515.5
31 Dec, 06:30:51 AM
0.920 04:08:25:596.0
30 Dec, 09:25:59 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 7.2 212 03:18:49:016.9
30 Dec, 07:49:01 AM
1.151 04:08:31:496.0
30 Dec, 09:31:49 PM
38
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°53'S 148°51'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 5.3 207 03:23:23:576.6
30 Dec, 12:23:57 PM
1.099 04:08:50:376.0
30 Dec, 09:50:37 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°38'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
80.8 7.7 221 03:14:25:427.3
30 Dec, 03:25:42 AM
1.214 04:08:55:266.0
30 Dec, 09:55:26 PM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm W of Iron Pot
11.0 8.6 351 03:05:45:568.1
29 Dec, 06:45:56 PM
1.358 04:09:36:205.9
30 Dec, 10:36:20 PM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°58'S 148°48'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 6.5 210 03:23:03:256.6
30 Dec, 12:03:25 PM
1.111 04:09:36:305.9
30 Dec, 10:36:30 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°09'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 7.1 206 03:19:56:176.8
30 Dec, 08:56:17 AM
1.152 04:09:54:465.9
30 Dec, 10:54:46 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°07'S 148°06'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.0 5.9 208 03:11:33:457.5
30 Dec, 12:33:45 AM
1.269 04:10:02:275.9
30 Dec, 11:02:27 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°40'S 148°59'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.0 5.8 189 03:22:40:456.6
30 Dec, 11:40:45 AM
1.121 04:10:08:075.9
30 Dec, 11:08:07 PM
46
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°59'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 8.0 216 03:13:11:287.4
30 Dec, 02:11:28 AM
1.247 04:10:14:005.9
30 Dec, 11:14:00 PM
47
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°59'S 148°37'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 6.1 207 03:20:58:206.8
30 Dec, 09:58:20 AM
1.145 04:10:27:125.9
30 Dec, 11:27:12 PM
48
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°00'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 7.5 208 04:05:41:556.2
30 Dec, 06:41:55 PM
1.049 04:10:40:555.9
30 Dec, 11:40:55 PM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°00'S 148°00'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
55.1 7.9 202 03:11:58:327.5
30 Dec, 12:58:32 AM
1.271 04:10:43:595.9
30 Dec, 11:43:59 PM
50
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°08'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 6.8 187 04:05:08:386.2
30 Dec, 06:08:38 PM
1.058 04:11:00:375.9
31 Dec, 12:00:37 AM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°10'S 148°42'E
17nm NE of St Helens Point
168.9 6.4 200 04:03:52:446.3
30 Dec, 04:52:44 PM
1.073 04:11:10:125.9
31 Dec, 12:10:12 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°40'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
77.2 7.3 207 03:14:08:397.3
30 Dec, 03:08:39 AM
1.250 04:11:40:495.8
31 Dec, 12:40:49 AM
53
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 11.3 307 03:07:05:357.9
29 Dec, 08:05:35 PM
1.364 04:11:52:595.8
31 Dec, 12:52:59 AM
54
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°02'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 7.8 213 05:00:03:185.2
31 Dec, 01:03:18 PM
0.899 04:11:55:465.8
31 Dec, 12:55:46 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°36'S 149°06'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 04:02:05:526.4
30 Dec, 03:05:52 PM
1.109 04:12:47:265.8
31 Dec, 01:47:26 AM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°08'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 6.3 211 03:19:49:096.8
30 Dec, 08:49:09 AM
1.202 04:14:22:005.7
31 Dec, 03:22:00 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.3 9.4 274 03:10:13:047.6
29 Dec, 11:13:04 PM
1.348 04:14:49:465.7
31 Dec, 03:49:46 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°46'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 7.7 199 04:10:22:095.9
30 Dec, 11:22:09 PM
1.045 04:15:09:215.7
31 Dec, 04:09:21 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°18'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 6.7 199 04:14:29:355.7
31 Dec, 03:29:35 AM
1.027 04:17:28:355.5
31 Dec, 06:28:35 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied