Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:17:10

29 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°21'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 4.7 207 03:17:53:067.0
30 Dec, 06:53:06 AM
1.037 03:21:12:396.7
30 Dec, 10:12:39 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°32'S 148°32'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 7.0 218 03:16:31:107.1
30 Dec, 05:31:10 AM
1.083 03:23:52:006.6
30 Dec, 12:52:00 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°53'S 148°10'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.1 7.9 210 03:13:00:477.4
30 Dec, 02:00:47 AM
1.130 04:00:03:536.5
30 Dec, 01:03:53 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
67.8 7.1 204 03:13:08:127.4
30 Dec, 02:08:12 AM
1.132 04:00:22:296.5
30 Dec, 01:22:29 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°19'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 7.0 217 03:18:00:257.0
30 Dec, 07:00:25 AM
1.081 04:01:17:516.5
30 Dec, 02:17:51 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
10
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°06'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 6.3 213 03:19:54:446.8
30 Dec, 08:54:44 AM
1.062 04:01:36:396.4
30 Dec, 02:36:39 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°42'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 7.2 204 03:22:38:566.6
30 Dec, 11:38:56 AM
1.049 04:03:17:126.3
30 Dec, 04:17:12 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°29'S 148°34'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 5.9 211 03:16:40:527.1
30 Dec, 05:40:52 AM
1.121 04:03:24:416.3
30 Dec, 04:24:41 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°27'S 148°28'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 6.6 217 03:16:43:297.1
30 Dec, 05:43:29 AM
1.122 04:03:32:576.3
30 Dec, 04:32:57 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 5.5 207 03:18:14:327.0
30 Dec, 07:14:32 AM
1.107 04:03:53:536.3
30 Dec, 04:53:53 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°11'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 6.5 220 03:20:16:106.8
30 Dec, 09:16:10 AM
1.084 04:04:01:126.3
30 Dec, 05:01:12 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°10'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 5.9 216 03:19:37:006.9
30 Dec, 08:37:00 AM
1.092 04:04:02:436.3
30 Dec, 05:02:43 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°09'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 7.0 211 03:19:09:196.9
30 Dec, 08:09:19 AM
1.100 04:04:16:156.3
30 Dec, 05:16:15 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°08'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 7.5 214 03:19:15:406.9
30 Dec, 08:15:40 AM
1.105 04:04:50:376.2
30 Dec, 05:50:37 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°10'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 6.8 214 03:19:05:056.9
30 Dec, 08:05:05 AM
1.113 04:05:22:386.2
30 Dec, 06:22:38 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°09'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 6.7 208 03:19:11:146.9
30 Dec, 08:11:14 AM
1.113 04:05:29:296.2
30 Dec, 06:29:29 PM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°38'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
78.8 5.5 212 03:14:47:387.2
30 Dec, 03:47:38 AM
1.173 04:05:48:336.2
30 Dec, 06:48:33 PM
23
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°49'S 148°17'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.6 7.4 207 03:13:14:447.4
30 Dec, 02:14:44 AM
1.196 04:05:57:136.2
30 Dec, 06:57:13 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°35'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 6.8 204 04:00:39:086.5
30 Dec, 01:39:08 PM
1.063 04:06:44:296.1
30 Dec, 07:44:29 PM
27
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°29'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 7.3 208 04:02:06:586.4
30 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
1.048 04:06:49:326.1
30 Dec, 07:49:32 PM
28
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°35'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 7.2 200 03:23:09:526.6
30 Dec, 12:09:52 PM
1.082 04:06:58:056.1
30 Dec, 07:58:05 PM
29
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°12'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 6.2 188 04:03:12:316.3
30 Dec, 04:12:31 PM
1.042 04:07:22:316.1
30 Dec, 08:22:31 PM
30
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°23'S 148°56'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 7.1 203 04:00:56:326.5
30 Dec, 01:56:32 PM
1.070 04:07:43:416.1
30 Dec, 08:43:41 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 5.5 204 03:16:00:037.1
30 Dec, 05:00:03 AM
1.179 04:07:45:116.1
30 Dec, 08:45:11 PM
33
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°58'S 148°53'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 7.0 216 03:21:41:426.7
30 Dec, 10:41:42 AM
1.108 04:07:48:516.1
30 Dec, 08:48:51 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°42'S 148°15'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 6.4 202 03:14:29:227.3
30 Dec, 03:29:22 AM
1.204 04:08:08:006.0
30 Dec, 09:08:00 PM
35
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°43'S 148°46'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 6.1 195 03:22:36:126.6
30 Dec, 11:36:12 AM
1.101 04:08:09:306.0
30 Dec, 09:09:30 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 7.6 210 03:18:46:266.9
30 Dec, 07:46:26 AM
1.151 04:08:28:516.0
30 Dec, 09:28:51 PM
37
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°52'S 148°52'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 6.0 204 03:23:13:186.6
30 Dec, 12:13:18 PM
1.099 04:08:38:556.0
30 Dec, 09:38:55 PM
38
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°10'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.3 218 04:17:51:435.5
31 Dec, 06:51:43 AM
0.920 04:08:45:116.0
30 Dec, 09:45:11 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°37'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.0 7.9 222 03:14:23:167.3
30 Dec, 03:23:16 AM
1.214 04:08:52:296.0
30 Dec, 09:52:29 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°57'S 148°49'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.9 6.5 204 03:23:00:296.6
30 Dec, 12:00:29 PM
1.111 04:09:33:146.0
30 Dec, 10:33:14 PM
41
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°05'S 147°24'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
12.4 10.4 294 03:05:47:388.1
29 Dec, 06:47:38 PM
1.358 04:09:38:395.9
30 Dec, 10:38:39 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°08'S 148°57'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 7.1 206 03:19:49:386.8
30 Dec, 08:49:38 AM
1.152 04:09:47:065.9
30 Dec, 10:47:06 PM
43
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 6.3 201 03:22:27:526.7
30 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
1.121 04:09:53:415.9
30 Dec, 10:53:41 PM
44
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°06'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 6.6 220 03:11:30:557.5
30 Dec, 12:30:55 AM
1.269 04:09:58:515.9
30 Dec, 10:58:51 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°58'S 148°13'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 8.0 216 03:13:10:237.4
30 Dec, 02:10:23 AM
1.247 04:10:12:395.9
30 Dec, 11:12:39 PM
47
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°58'S 148°38'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 6.5 204 03:20:51:306.8
30 Dec, 09:51:30 AM
1.145 04:10:19:225.9
30 Dec, 11:19:22 PM
48
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°58'S 148°01'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.4 7.9 200 03:11:58:497.5
30 Dec, 12:58:49 AM
1.271 04:10:44:205.9
30 Dec, 11:44:20 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°58'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 7.3 206 04:05:45:406.2
30 Dec, 06:45:40 PM
1.049 04:10:44:515.9
30 Dec, 11:44:51 PM
50
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°07'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 2.6 117 04:05:05:546.2
30 Dec, 06:05:54 PM
1.058 04:10:57:435.9
30 Dec, 11:57:43 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°09'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of St Helens Point
169.9 6.8 198 04:03:49:336.3
30 Dec, 04:49:33 PM
1.073 04:11:06:475.9
31 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°39'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
78.4 7.5 207 03:14:06:137.3
30 Dec, 03:06:13 AM
1.250 04:11:37:465.8
31 Dec, 12:37:46 AM
53
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 10.9 308 03:07:14:367.9
29 Dec, 08:14:36 PM
1.364 04:12:05:165.8
31 Dec, 01:05:16 AM
54
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
55
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°01'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 7.8 215 05:00:35:065.2
31 Dec, 01:35:06 PM
0.899 04:12:24:215.8
31 Dec, 01:24:21 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°35'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 04:02:00:416.4
30 Dec, 03:00:41 PM
1.109 04:12:41:415.8
31 Dec, 01:41:41 AM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°07'S 148°45'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 6.0 211 03:19:43:046.8
30 Dec, 08:43:04 AM
1.202 04:14:14:415.7
31 Dec, 03:14:41 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 9.9 271 03:10:23:137.6
29 Dec, 11:23:13 PM
1.348 04:15:03:275.7
31 Dec, 04:03:27 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°44'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 7.7 206 04:10:29:545.9
30 Dec, 11:29:54 PM
1.045 04:15:17:275.6
31 Dec, 04:17:27 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°17'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 6.6 201 04:14:32:555.7
31 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.027 04:17:32:005.5
31 Dec, 06:32:00 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied