Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:17:00

29 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 5.3 206 03:17:40:217.0
30 Dec, 06:40:21 AM
1.037 03:20:59:256.8
30 Dec, 09:59:25 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°31'S 148°33'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 7.3 223 03:16:29:347.1
30 Dec, 05:29:34 AM
1.083 03:23:50:166.6
30 Dec, 12:50:16 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°52'S 148°11'E
13nm S of Maria Island
64.4 7.6 207 03:13:02:437.4
30 Dec, 02:02:43 AM
1.130 04:00:06:046.5
30 Dec, 01:06:04 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 7.1 201 03:13:06:007.4
30 Dec, 02:06:00 AM
1.132 04:00:20:006.5
30 Dec, 01:20:00 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°18'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 7.1 219 03:17:56:157.0
30 Dec, 06:56:15 AM
1.081 04:01:13:216.5
30 Dec, 02:13:21 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°05'S 148°46'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 7.2 209 03:19:48:226.8
30 Dec, 08:48:22 AM
1.062 04:01:29:536.4
30 Dec, 02:29:53 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°41'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
145.8 7.2 203 03:22:34:596.6
30 Dec, 11:34:59 AM
1.049 04:03:13:036.3
30 Dec, 04:13:03 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°28'S 148°34'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 7.0 214 03:16:34:117.1
30 Dec, 05:34:11 AM
1.121 04:03:17:126.3
30 Dec, 04:17:12 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 6.7 211 03:16:38:487.1
30 Dec, 05:38:48 AM
1.122 04:03:27:426.3
30 Dec, 04:27:42 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 6.0 207 03:18:05:547.0
30 Dec, 07:05:54 AM
1.107 04:03:44:206.3
30 Dec, 04:44:20 PM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°09'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 6.5 213 03:19:29:146.9
30 Dec, 08:29:14 AM
1.092 04:03:54:156.3
30 Dec, 04:54:15 PM
17
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°11'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 6.3 221 03:20:10:386.8
30 Dec, 09:10:38 AM
1.084 04:03:55:126.3
30 Dec, 04:55:12 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°08'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 7.3 215 03:19:06:096.9
30 Dec, 08:06:09 AM
1.100 04:04:12:466.3
30 Dec, 05:12:46 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°07'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.2 7.3 211 03:19:15:576.9
30 Dec, 08:15:57 AM
1.105 04:04:50:556.2
30 Dec, 05:50:55 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°09'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 6.9 205 03:19:01:056.9
30 Dec, 08:01:05 AM
1.113 04:05:18:116.2
30 Dec, 06:18:11 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°08'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 6.6 202 03:19:06:176.9
30 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
1.113 04:05:23:586.2
30 Dec, 06:23:58 PM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°37'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
79.6 5.0 224 03:14:39:007.3
30 Dec, 03:39:00 AM
1.173 04:05:38:266.2
30 Dec, 06:38:26 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°48'S 148°18'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 7.3 203 03:13:13:497.4
30 Dec, 02:13:49 AM
1.196 04:05:56:076.2
30 Dec, 06:56:07 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°34'S 148°59'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
149.9 6.5 194 04:00:35:466.5
30 Dec, 01:35:46 PM
1.063 04:06:40:546.1
30 Dec, 07:40:54 PM
27
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°28'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 7.5 208 04:02:07:586.4
30 Dec, 03:07:58 PM
1.048 04:06:50:356.1
30 Dec, 07:50:35 PM
28
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°34'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 7.4 201 03:23:07:526.6
30 Dec, 12:07:52 PM
1.082 04:06:55:556.1
30 Dec, 07:55:55 PM
29
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°11'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 7.0 191 04:03:06:176.3
30 Dec, 04:06:17 PM
1.042 04:07:16:026.1
30 Dec, 08:16:02 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°30'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.8 6.1 204 03:15:51:217.2
30 Dec, 04:51:21 AM
1.179 04:07:34:556.1
30 Dec, 08:34:55 PM
31
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
32
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°22'S 148°57'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 6.9 198 04:00:53:076.5
30 Dec, 01:53:07 PM
1.070 04:07:40:026.1
30 Dec, 08:40:02 PM
33
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°57'S 148°54'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.7 7.0 211 03:21:38:026.7
30 Dec, 10:38:02 AM
1.108 04:07:44:476.1
30 Dec, 08:44:47 PM
34
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°42'S 148°47'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
138.5 6.1 196 03:22:27:006.7
30 Dec, 11:27:00 AM
1.101 04:07:59:226.0
30 Dec, 08:59:22 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°41'S 148°16'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 6.1 201 03:14:25:337.3
30 Dec, 03:25:33 AM
1.204 04:08:03:246.0
30 Dec, 09:03:24 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°08'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 7.8 207 03:18:45:026.9
30 Dec, 07:45:02 AM
1.151 04:08:27:146.0
30 Dec, 09:27:14 PM
37
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°51'S 148°52'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.0 5.5 200 03:23:05:216.6
30 Dec, 12:05:21 PM
1.099 04:08:30:116.0
30 Dec, 09:30:11 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°36'S 148°27'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.3 8.0 214 03:14:21:507.3
30 Dec, 03:21:50 AM
1.214 04:08:50:456.0
30 Dec, 09:50:45 PM
39
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 7.1 236 04:18:02:345.5
31 Dec, 07:02:34 AM
0.920 04:08:55:106.0
30 Dec, 09:55:10 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°56'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 6.7 207 03:22:57:466.6
30 Dec, 11:57:46 AM
1.111 04:09:30:136.0
30 Dec, 10:30:13 PM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°07'S 148°58'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 7.9 214 03:19:42:566.9
30 Dec, 08:42:56 AM
1.152 04:09:39:235.9
30 Dec, 10:39:23 PM
42
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°05'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.7 10.6 301 03:05:48:268.1
29 Dec, 06:48:26 PM
1.358 04:09:39:445.9
30 Dec, 10:39:44 PM
43
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°39'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
146.0 6.8 196 03:22:18:426.7
30 Dec, 11:18:42 AM
1.121 04:09:43:245.9
30 Dec, 10:43:24 PM
44
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°05'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 7.8 149 03:11:30:187.5
30 Dec, 12:30:18 AM
1.269 04:09:58:045.9
30 Dec, 10:58:04 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°07'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 7.1 195 04:04:19:156.3
30 Dec, 05:19:15 PM
1.058 04:10:08:225.9
30 Dec, 11:08:22 PM
47
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°58'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.9 7.4 195 03:13:09:157.4
30 Dec, 02:09:15 AM
1.247 04:10:11:145.9
30 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
48
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°57'S 148°38'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 6.3 203 03:20:46:456.8
30 Dec, 09:46:45 AM
1.145 04:10:13:565.9
30 Dec, 11:13:56 PM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°57'S 148°01'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.6 7.7 198 03:12:00:197.5
30 Dec, 01:00:19 AM
1.271 04:10:46:155.9
30 Dec, 11:46:15 PM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°57'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 6.2 213 04:05:48:056.2
30 Dec, 06:48:05 PM
1.049 04:10:47:235.9
30 Dec, 11:47:23 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°08'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of St Helens Point
171.1 7.0 193 04:03:50:476.3
30 Dec, 04:50:47 PM
1.073 04:11:08:075.9
31 Dec, 12:08:07 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°37'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
79.6 7.3 211 03:14:03:587.3
30 Dec, 03:03:58 AM
1.250 04:11:34:585.8
31 Dec, 12:34:58 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.0 11.0 301 03:07:22:497.9
29 Dec, 08:22:49 PM
1.364 04:12:16:295.8
31 Dec, 01:16:29 AM
55
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°34'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 04:01:55:296.4
30 Dec, 02:55:29 PM
1.109 04:12:35:555.8
31 Dec, 01:35:55 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°00'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 7.8 217 05:01:08:275.2
31 Dec, 02:08:27 PM
0.899 04:12:54:205.8
31 Dec, 01:54:20 AM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°06'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 6.5 214 03:19:34:446.9
30 Dec, 08:34:44 AM
1.202 04:14:04:405.7
31 Dec, 03:04:40 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.5 6.4 232 03:10:36:017.6
29 Dec, 11:36:01 PM
1.348 04:15:20:435.6
31 Dec, 04:20:43 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°43'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 7.7 199 04:10:42:015.9
30 Dec, 11:42:01 PM
1.045 04:15:30:065.6
31 Dec, 04:30:06 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°16'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 6.4 203 04:14:35:145.7
31 Dec, 03:35:14 AM
1.027 04:17:34:235.5
31 Dec, 06:34:23 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied