Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:16:50

29 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 6.3 205 03:17:30:227.0
30 Dec, 06:30:22 AM
1.037 03:20:49:046.8
30 Dec, 09:49:04 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°30'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 7.2 214 03:16:28:397.1
30 Dec, 05:28:39 AM
1.083 03:23:49:166.6
30 Dec, 12:49:16 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°51'S 148°12'E
12nm S of Maria Island
65.7 7.8 202 03:13:04:117.4
30 Dec, 02:04:11 AM
1.130 04:00:07:446.5
30 Dec, 01:07:44 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°47'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 7.1 201 03:13:03:477.4
30 Dec, 02:03:47 AM
1.132 04:00:17:296.5
30 Dec, 01:17:29 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°17'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 7.3 217 03:17:52:447.0
30 Dec, 06:52:44 AM
1.081 04:01:09:336.5
30 Dec, 02:09:33 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°04'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 7.4 210 03:19:46:516.8
30 Dec, 08:46:51 AM
1.062 04:01:28:166.4
30 Dec, 02:28:16 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°40'S 149°06'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 7.5 202 03:22:31:056.6
30 Dec, 11:31:05 AM
1.049 04:03:08:586.3
30 Dec, 04:08:58 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°27'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 7.2 215 03:16:31:447.1
30 Dec, 05:31:44 AM
1.121 04:03:14:276.3
30 Dec, 04:14:27 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°25'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 6.4 212 03:16:34:477.1
30 Dec, 05:34:47 AM
1.122 04:03:23:116.3
30 Dec, 04:23:11 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°18'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.6 6.2 209 03:17:59:407.0
30 Dec, 06:59:40 AM
1.107 04:03:37:266.3
30 Dec, 04:37:26 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°10'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 6.8 214 03:20:03:426.8
30 Dec, 09:03:42 AM
1.084 04:03:47:416.3
30 Dec, 04:47:41 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°08'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 6.3 213 03:19:24:286.9
30 Dec, 08:24:28 AM
1.092 04:03:49:026.3
30 Dec, 04:49:02 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°07'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 7.5 212 03:19:03:596.9
30 Dec, 08:03:59 AM
1.100 04:04:10:236.3
30 Dec, 05:10:23 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°06'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 7.6 210 03:19:13:506.9
30 Dec, 08:13:50 AM
1.105 04:04:48:356.2
30 Dec, 05:48:35 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°08'S 148°47'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 7.1 201 03:18:56:506.9
30 Dec, 07:56:50 AM
1.113 04:05:13:276.2
30 Dec, 06:13:27 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°07'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.1 6.3 201 03:19:00:216.9
30 Dec, 08:00:21 AM
1.113 04:05:17:226.2
30 Dec, 06:17:22 PM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°36'S 148°19'E
8nm E of Maria Island
81.1 5.0 224 03:14:44:097.2
30 Dec, 03:44:09 AM
1.173 04:05:44:286.2
30 Dec, 06:44:28 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°47'S 148°18'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 7.2 206 03:13:12:307.4
30 Dec, 02:12:30 AM
1.196 04:05:54:336.2
30 Dec, 06:54:33 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°33'S 148°59'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
151.0 6.9 206 04:00:30:376.5
30 Dec, 01:30:37 PM
1.063 04:06:35:266.1
30 Dec, 07:35:26 PM
27
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°27'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 7.6 213 04:02:10:196.4
30 Dec, 03:10:19 PM
1.048 04:06:53:036.1
30 Dec, 07:53:03 PM
28
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°33'S 148°44'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 7.6 196 03:23:06:376.6
30 Dec, 12:06:37 PM
1.082 04:06:54:346.1
30 Dec, 07:54:34 PM
29
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°10'S 148°59'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 7.1 193 04:03:07:256.3
30 Dec, 04:07:25 PM
1.042 04:07:17:126.1
30 Dec, 08:17:12 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°29'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 7.0 210 03:15:44:487.2
30 Dec, 04:44:48 AM
1.179 04:07:27:126.1
30 Dec, 08:27:12 PM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°21'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 7.4 203 04:00:48:406.5
30 Dec, 01:48:40 PM
1.070 04:07:35:166.1
30 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
32
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
33
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°56'S 148°55'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 7.1 208 03:21:36:116.7
30 Dec, 10:36:11 AM
1.108 04:07:42:446.1
30 Dec, 08:42:44 PM
34
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°41'S 148°47'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 6.3 196 03:22:17:486.7
30 Dec, 11:17:48 AM
1.101 04:07:49:146.1
30 Dec, 08:49:14 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°40'S 148°16'E
5nm E of Maria Island
77.0 7.1 209 03:14:20:387.3
30 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.204 04:07:57:296.0
30 Dec, 08:57:29 PM
36
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°50'S 148°53'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 6.4 200 03:22:56:466.6
30 Dec, 11:56:46 AM
1.099 04:08:20:456.0
30 Dec, 09:20:45 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°07'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 7.9 206 03:18:45:016.9
30 Dec, 07:45:01 AM
1.151 04:08:27:136.0
30 Dec, 09:27:13 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°35'S 148°28'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.6 8.1 208 03:14:21:027.3
30 Dec, 03:21:02 AM
1.214 04:08:49:466.0
30 Dec, 09:49:46 PM
39
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°08'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 7.0 247 04:18:00:585.5
31 Dec, 07:00:58 AM
0.920 04:08:53:416.0
30 Dec, 09:53:41 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°55'S 148°50'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 6.5 196 03:22:56:346.6
30 Dec, 11:56:34 AM
1.111 04:09:28:536.0
30 Dec, 10:28:53 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°37'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 7.3 198 03:22:12:096.7
30 Dec, 11:12:09 AM
1.121 04:09:36:045.9
30 Dec, 10:36:04 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°06'S 148°58'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 7.9 214 03:19:42:106.9
30 Dec, 08:42:10 AM
1.152 04:09:38:305.9
30 Dec, 10:38:30 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°04'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.7 7.9 142 03:11:20:567.5
30 Dec, 12:20:56 AM
1.269 04:09:46:115.9
30 Dec, 10:46:11 PM
44
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.4 11.7 308 03:05:53:148.1
29 Dec, 06:53:14 PM
1.358 04:09:46:155.9
30 Dec, 10:46:15 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°56'S 148°39'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 6.6 204 03:20:39:346.8
30 Dec, 09:39:34 AM
1.145 04:10:05:425.9
30 Dec, 11:05:42 PM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°06'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.2 7.3 192 04:04:22:186.3
30 Dec, 05:22:18 PM
1.058 04:10:11:365.9
30 Dec, 11:11:36 PM
48
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°57'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.0 7.4 195 03:13:09:377.4
30 Dec, 02:09:37 AM
1.247 04:10:11:425.9
30 Dec, 11:11:42 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°57'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 6.8 206 04:05:41:256.2
30 Dec, 06:41:25 PM
1.049 04:10:40:235.9
30 Dec, 11:40:23 PM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°56'S 148°02'E
18nm N of Tasman Island
58.9 7.9 196 03:12:00:567.5
30 Dec, 01:00:56 AM
1.271 04:10:47:025.9
30 Dec, 11:47:02 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°06'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of Eddystone Pt
172.2 6.8 194 04:03:53:026.3
30 Dec, 04:53:02 PM
1.073 04:11:10:315.9
31 Dec, 12:10:31 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°36'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
80.8 8.0 210 03:14:00:577.3
30 Dec, 03:00:57 AM
1.250 04:11:31:115.8
31 Dec, 12:31:11 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°12'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 11.6 303 03:07:32:027.9
29 Dec, 08:32:02 PM
1.364 04:12:29:035.8
31 Dec, 01:29:03 AM
55
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°33'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 04:01:49:316.4
30 Dec, 02:49:31 PM
1.109 04:12:29:185.8
31 Dec, 01:29:18 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°59'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 7.7 216 05:01:42:435.2
31 Dec, 02:42:43 PM
0.899 04:13:25:095.7
31 Dec, 02:25:09 AM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°05'S 148°46'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 7.8 209 03:19:28:516.9
30 Dec, 08:28:51 AM
1.202 04:13:57:365.7
31 Dec, 02:57:36 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 6.5 211 03:10:30:317.6
29 Dec, 11:30:31 PM
1.348 04:15:13:185.6
31 Dec, 04:13:18 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.0 7.7 202 04:10:59:405.9
30 Dec, 11:59:40 PM
1.045 04:15:48:335.6
31 Dec, 04:48:33 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°15'S 149°10'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 6.6 202 04:14:34:465.7
31 Dec, 03:34:46 AM
1.027 04:17:33:545.5
31 Dec, 06:33:54 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied