Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:16:40

29 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 6.3 205 03:17:24:457.0
30 Dec, 06:24:45 AM
1.037 03:20:43:156.8
30 Dec, 09:43:15 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°29'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 7.1 221 03:16:27:497.1
30 Dec, 05:27:49 AM
1.083 03:23:48:226.6
30 Dec, 12:48:22 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°49'S 148°13'E
11nm S of Maria Island
67.0 7.8 207 03:13:07:047.4
30 Dec, 02:07:04 AM
1.130 04:00:10:596.5
30 Dec, 01:10:59 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 7.2 205 03:13:01:207.4
30 Dec, 02:01:20 AM
1.132 04:00:14:436.5
30 Dec, 01:14:43 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°16'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 7.3 216 03:17:50:057.0
30 Dec, 06:50:05 AM
1.081 04:01:06:416.5
30 Dec, 02:06:41 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 7.4 208 03:19:46:226.8
30 Dec, 08:46:22 AM
1.062 04:01:27:466.4
30 Dec, 02:27:46 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°38'S 149°07'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 7.5 202 03:22:28:466.7
30 Dec, 11:28:46 AM
1.049 04:03:06:326.3
30 Dec, 04:06:32 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°26'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 7.5 216 03:16:30:177.1
30 Dec, 05:30:17 AM
1.121 04:03:12:506.3
30 Dec, 04:12:50 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°24'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 6.7 208 03:16:29:447.1
30 Dec, 05:29:44 AM
1.122 04:03:17:316.3
30 Dec, 04:17:31 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 7.0 209 03:17:53:577.0
30 Dec, 06:53:57 AM
1.107 04:03:31:066.3
30 Dec, 04:31:06 PM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°07'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 7.2 208 03:19:18:346.9
30 Dec, 08:18:34 AM
1.092 04:03:42:366.3
30 Dec, 04:42:36 PM
17
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°09'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 6.7 211 03:19:59:046.8
30 Dec, 08:59:04 AM
1.084 04:03:42:406.3
30 Dec, 04:42:40 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°06'S 148°46'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 7.7 204 03:19:02:506.9
30 Dec, 08:02:50 AM
1.100 04:04:09:076.3
30 Dec, 05:09:07 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°05'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 7.7 211 03:19:13:426.9
30 Dec, 08:13:42 AM
1.105 04:04:48:266.2
30 Dec, 05:48:26 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°06'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 7.0 204 03:18:53:036.9
30 Dec, 07:53:03 AM
1.113 04:05:09:156.2
30 Dec, 06:09:15 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°07'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 7.3 198 03:18:53:236.9
30 Dec, 07:53:23 AM
1.113 04:05:09:376.2
30 Dec, 06:09:37 PM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°35'S 148°20'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
82.5 5.0 224 03:14:47:257.2
30 Dec, 03:47:25 AM
1.173 04:05:48:186.2
30 Dec, 06:48:18 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°46'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.3 7.5 202 03:13:10:377.4
30 Dec, 02:10:37 AM
1.196 04:05:52:186.2
30 Dec, 06:52:18 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°32'S 149°00'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 7.2 213 04:00:28:266.5
30 Dec, 01:28:26 PM
1.063 04:06:33:066.1
30 Dec, 07:33:06 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°32'S 148°44'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 7.2 202 03:23:07:116.6
30 Dec, 12:07:11 PM
1.082 04:06:55:106.1
30 Dec, 07:55:10 PM
28
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°26'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 7.7 213 04:02:12:556.4
30 Dec, 03:12:55 PM
1.048 04:06:55:476.1
30 Dec, 07:55:47 PM
29
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°09'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 7.3 193 04:03:07:136.3
30 Dec, 04:07:13 PM
1.042 04:07:17:006.1
30 Dec, 08:17:00 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°28'S 148°29'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 7.1 204 03:15:41:237.2
30 Dec, 04:41:23 AM
1.179 04:07:23:106.1
30 Dec, 08:23:10 PM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°20'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 7.5 203 04:00:47:266.5
30 Dec, 01:47:26 PM
1.070 04:07:33:576.1
30 Dec, 08:33:57 PM
32
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
33
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°40'S 148°47'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 7.0 199 03:22:10:096.7
30 Dec, 11:10:09 AM
1.101 04:07:40:496.1
30 Dec, 08:40:49 PM
34
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°55'S 148°55'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 6.6 203 03:21:34:516.7
30 Dec, 10:34:51 AM
1.108 04:07:41:156.1
30 Dec, 08:41:15 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°39'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
78.1 7.4 202 03:14:18:537.3
30 Dec, 03:18:53 AM
1.204 04:07:55:236.0
30 Dec, 08:55:23 PM
36
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°49'S 148°53'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.0 5.6 197 03:22:51:336.6
30 Dec, 11:51:33 AM
1.099 04:08:15:016.0
30 Dec, 09:15:01 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°06'S 148°44'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 7.6 205 03:18:45:186.9
30 Dec, 07:45:18 AM
1.151 04:08:27:326.0
30 Dec, 09:27:32 PM
38
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°08'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 7.9 218 04:17:51:365.5
31 Dec, 06:51:36 AM
0.920 04:08:45:046.0
30 Dec, 09:45:04 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°34'S 148°29'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 8.0 218 03:14:20:487.3
30 Dec, 03:20:48 AM
1.214 04:08:49:296.0
30 Dec, 09:49:29 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°54'S 148°51'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 6.5 201 03:22:53:386.6
30 Dec, 11:53:38 AM
1.111 04:09:25:386.0
30 Dec, 10:25:38 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°36'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.3 7.7 198 03:22:07:466.7
30 Dec, 11:07:46 AM
1.121 04:09:31:096.0
30 Dec, 10:31:09 PM
42
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°03'S 148°06'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.3 8.4 219 03:11:11:467.6
30 Dec, 12:11:46 AM
1.269 04:09:34:336.0
30 Dec, 10:34:33 PM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°05'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 7.9 214 03:19:41:276.9
30 Dec, 08:41:27 AM
1.152 04:09:37:405.9
30 Dec, 10:37:40 PM
44
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.3 11.1 307 03:06:01:098.1
29 Dec, 07:01:09 PM
1.358 04:09:57:005.9
30 Dec, 10:57:00 PM
45
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°55'S 148°39'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 6.7 197 03:20:34:126.8
30 Dec, 09:34:12 AM
1.145 04:09:59:345.9
30 Dec, 10:59:34 PM
46
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
47
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°56'S 148°15'E
18nm S of Maria Island
62.2 7.4 195 03:13:10:017.4
30 Dec, 02:10:01 AM
1.247 04:10:12:115.9
30 Dec, 11:12:11 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°05'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.4 7.6 195 04:04:27:086.3
30 Dec, 05:27:08 PM
1.058 04:10:16:425.9
30 Dec, 11:16:42 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°55'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.7 7.1 206 04:05:40:416.2
30 Dec, 06:40:41 PM
1.049 04:10:39:375.9
30 Dec, 11:39:37 PM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°55'S 148°02'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.1 7.9 196 03:12:02:357.5
30 Dec, 01:02:35 AM
1.271 04:10:49:075.9
30 Dec, 11:49:07 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°05'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.4 6.9 189 04:03:52:546.3
30 Dec, 04:52:54 PM
1.073 04:11:10:235.9
31 Dec, 12:10:23 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°35'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
82.1 7.8 205 03:14:00:237.3
30 Dec, 03:00:23 AM
1.250 04:11:30:295.8
31 Dec, 12:30:29 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°32'S 149°09'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 04:01:43:276.4
30 Dec, 02:43:27 PM
1.109 04:12:22:345.8
31 Dec, 01:22:34 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 10.9 304 03:07:43:347.9
29 Dec, 08:43:34 PM
1.364 04:12:44:475.8
31 Dec, 01:44:47 AM
57
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°58'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 7.6 217 05:02:13:285.1
31 Dec, 03:13:28 PM
0.899 04:13:52:475.7
31 Dec, 02:52:47 AM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.7 7.8 211 03:19:29:266.9
30 Dec, 08:29:26 AM
1.202 04:13:58:185.7
31 Dec, 02:58:18 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 5.6 204 03:10:27:207.6
29 Dec, 11:27:20 PM
1.348 04:15:09:005.7
31 Dec, 04:09:00 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°41'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 5.5 194 04:11:12:115.9
31 Dec, 12:12:11 AM
1.045 04:16:01:385.6
31 Dec, 05:01:38 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°14'S 149°10'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 6.9 205 04:14:37:595.7
31 Dec, 03:37:59 AM
1.027 04:17:37:135.5
31 Dec, 06:37:13 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied