Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:16:30

29 December, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 6.8 206 03:17:18:567.0
30 Dec, 06:18:56 AM
1.037 03:20:37:136.8
30 Dec, 09:37:13 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°28'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 7.3 218 03:16:25:537.1
30 Dec, 05:25:53 AM
1.083 03:23:46:166.6
30 Dec, 12:46:16 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°45'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 7.1 198 03:12:58:507.4
30 Dec, 01:58:50 AM
1.132 04:00:11:536.5
30 Dec, 01:11:53 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°48'S 148°14'E
10nm S of Maria Island
68.2 7.9 208 03:13:10:007.4
30 Dec, 02:10:00 AM
1.130 04:00:14:186.5
30 Dec, 01:14:18 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°15'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 7.6 215 03:17:47:237.0
30 Dec, 06:47:23 AM
1.081 04:01:03:466.5
30 Dec, 02:03:46 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 7.3 209 03:19:45:096.8
30 Dec, 08:45:09 AM
1.062 04:01:26:286.4
30 Dec, 02:26:28 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°37'S 149°07'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
149.5 7.4 200 03:22:25:416.7
30 Dec, 11:25:41 AM
1.049 04:03:03:186.3
30 Dec, 04:03:18 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 7.5 212 03:16:29:347.1
30 Dec, 05:29:34 AM
1.121 04:03:12:016.3
30 Dec, 04:12:01 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°23'S 148°31'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 6.9 215 03:16:25:497.1
30 Dec, 05:25:49 AM
1.122 04:03:13:086.3
30 Dec, 04:13:08 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 7.2 210 03:17:51:557.0
30 Dec, 06:51:55 AM
1.107 04:03:28:516.3
30 Dec, 04:28:51 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°08'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 6.6 204 03:19:54:126.8
30 Dec, 08:54:12 AM
1.084 04:03:37:246.3
30 Dec, 04:37:24 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°06'S 148°47'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 7.5 203 03:19:17:356.9
30 Dec, 08:17:35 AM
1.092 04:03:41:316.3
30 Dec, 04:41:31 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°05'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 7.6 210 03:19:03:106.9
30 Dec, 08:03:10 AM
1.100 04:04:09:296.3
30 Dec, 05:09:29 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 7.4 211 03:19:13:596.9
30 Dec, 08:13:59 AM
1.105 04:04:48:456.2
30 Dec, 05:48:45 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°05'S 148°49'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 7.2 205 03:18:49:216.9
30 Dec, 07:49:21 AM
1.113 04:05:05:086.2
30 Dec, 06:05:08 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°06'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 7.4 203 03:18:50:496.9
30 Dec, 07:50:49 AM
1.113 04:05:06:466.2
30 Dec, 06:06:46 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°45'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 7.6 208 03:13:09:497.4
30 Dec, 02:09:49 AM
1.196 04:05:51:206.2
30 Dec, 06:51:20 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°33'S 148°20'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
83.9 5.0 224 03:14:51:417.2
30 Dec, 03:51:41 AM
1.173 04:05:53:186.2
30 Dec, 06:53:18 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°31'S 149°01'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 7.2 207 04:00:27:356.5
30 Dec, 01:27:35 PM
1.063 04:06:32:126.1
30 Dec, 07:32:12 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°31'S 148°45'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 7.8 202 03:23:05:266.6
30 Dec, 12:05:26 PM
1.082 04:06:53:176.1
30 Dec, 07:53:17 PM
28
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°25'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 7.5 212 04:02:15:516.4
30 Dec, 03:15:51 PM
1.048 04:06:58:516.1
30 Dec, 07:58:51 PM
29
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°08'S 149°00'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 7.4 193 04:03:07:436.3
30 Dec, 04:07:43 PM
1.042 04:07:17:316.1
30 Dec, 08:17:31 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°27'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 7.1 205 03:15:38:247.2
30 Dec, 04:38:24 AM
1.179 04:07:19:396.1
30 Dec, 08:19:39 PM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°19'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 7.5 200 04:00:46:466.5
30 Dec, 01:46:46 PM
1.070 04:07:33:146.1
30 Dec, 08:33:14 PM
32
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°54'S 148°56'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 5.9 199 03:21:28:456.7
30 Dec, 10:28:45 AM
1.108 04:07:34:306.1
30 Dec, 08:34:30 PM
33
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°39'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 7.4 199 03:22:06:396.7
30 Dec, 11:06:39 AM
1.101 04:07:36:586.1
30 Dec, 08:36:58 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°38'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
79.4 7.2 206 03:14:18:537.3
30 Dec, 03:18:53 AM
1.204 04:07:55:236.0
30 Dec, 08:55:23 PM
36
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°48'S 148°54'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
134.9 6.5 189 03:22:41:106.6
30 Dec, 11:41:10 AM
1.099 04:08:03:366.0
30 Dec, 09:03:36 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 7.7 207 03:18:44:256.9
30 Dec, 07:44:25 AM
1.151 04:08:26:316.0
30 Dec, 09:26:31 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°33'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 8.2 221 03:14:19:377.3
30 Dec, 03:19:37 AM
1.214 04:08:48:036.0
30 Dec, 09:48:03 PM
39
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°07'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 7.9 216 04:18:14:025.5
31 Dec, 07:14:02 AM
0.920 04:09:05:436.0
30 Dec, 10:05:43 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°53'S 148°51'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 6.5 197 03:22:51:246.6
30 Dec, 11:51:24 AM
1.111 04:09:23:096.0
30 Dec, 10:23:09 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°35'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 7.6 201 03:22:05:376.7
30 Dec, 11:05:37 AM
1.121 04:09:28:446.0
30 Dec, 10:28:44 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°04'S 149°00'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 7.9 214 03:19:40:436.9
30 Dec, 08:40:43 AM
1.152 04:09:36:505.9
30 Dec, 10:36:50 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°02'S 148°07'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 8.1 209 03:11:15:477.5
30 Dec, 12:15:47 AM
1.269 04:09:39:395.9
30 Dec, 10:39:39 PM
44
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°54'S 148°40'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 6.6 197 03:20:29:466.8
30 Dec, 09:29:46 AM
1.145 04:09:54:295.9
30 Dec, 10:54:29 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 11.1 308 03:06:08:398.0
29 Dec, 07:08:39 PM
1.358 04:10:07:115.9
30 Dec, 11:07:11 PM
47
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.3 7.4 195 03:13:10:247.4
30 Dec, 02:10:24 AM
1.247 04:10:12:405.9
30 Dec, 11:12:40 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°03'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.7 7.6 193 04:04:31:356.3
30 Dec, 05:31:35 PM
1.058 04:10:21:255.9
30 Dec, 11:21:25 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°54'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 7.0 206 04:05:42:386.2
30 Dec, 06:42:38 PM
1.049 04:10:41:405.9
30 Dec, 11:41:40 PM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°53'S 148°03'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.4 7.9 200 03:12:04:127.5
30 Dec, 01:04:12 AM
1.271 04:10:51:115.9
30 Dec, 11:51:11 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°04'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.5 7.0 191 04:03:54:476.3
30 Dec, 04:54:47 PM
1.073 04:11:12:245.9
31 Dec, 12:12:24 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°34'S 148°21'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
83.4 7.8 205 03:13:59:257.3
30 Dec, 02:59:25 AM
1.250 04:11:29:165.8
31 Dec, 12:29:16 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°31'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.4 04:01:37:216.4
30 Dec, 02:37:21 PM
1.109 04:12:15:485.8
31 Dec, 01:15:48 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.6 10.2 281 03:07:54:357.9
29 Dec, 08:54:35 PM
1.364 04:12:59:495.8
31 Dec, 01:59:49 AM
57
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 7.2 205 03:19:30:436.9
30 Dec, 08:30:43 AM
1.202 04:13:59:505.7
31 Dec, 02:59:50 AM
58
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°57'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 7.6 217 05:02:46:255.1
31 Dec, 03:46:25 PM
0.899 04:14:22:255.7
31 Dec, 03:22:25 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°12'S 148°03'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
43.1 6.8 170 03:10:23:087.6
29 Dec, 11:23:08 PM
1.348 04:15:03:215.7
31 Dec, 04:03:21 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°40'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 5.4 183 04:10:58:325.9
30 Dec, 11:58:32 PM
1.045 04:15:47:225.6
31 Dec, 04:47:22 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°13'S 149°11'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
229.2 6.9 207 04:14:42:595.7
31 Dec, 03:42:59 AM
1.027 04:17:42:215.5
31 Dec, 06:42:21 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied