Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:16:20

29 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 6.7 205 03:17:15:207.0
30 Dec, 06:15:20 AM
1.037 03:20:33:296.8
30 Dec, 09:33:29 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°27'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 7.4 214 03:16:24:597.1
30 Dec, 05:24:59 AM
1.083 03:23:45:186.6
30 Dec, 12:45:18 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 6.9 201 03:12:56:107.4
30 Dec, 01:56:10 AM
1.132 04:00:08:526.5
30 Dec, 01:08:52 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°47'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 7.9 206 03:13:12:577.4
30 Dec, 02:12:57 AM
1.130 04:00:17:386.5
30 Dec, 01:17:38 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°14'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 7.4 216 03:17:46:137.0
30 Dec, 06:46:13 AM
1.081 04:01:02:306.5
30 Dec, 02:02:30 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°01'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 7.2 210 03:19:43:266.8
30 Dec, 08:43:26 AM
1.062 04:01:24:396.5
30 Dec, 02:24:39 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°36'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 7.5 203 03:22:22:066.7
30 Dec, 11:22:06 AM
1.049 04:02:59:336.3
30 Dec, 03:59:33 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 7.6 214 03:16:22:307.1
30 Dec, 05:22:30 AM
1.122 04:03:09:246.3
30 Dec, 04:09:24 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°24'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 7.6 210 03:16:29:117.1
30 Dec, 05:29:11 AM
1.121 04:03:11:366.3
30 Dec, 04:11:36 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°15'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 7.4 210 03:17:50:567.0
30 Dec, 06:50:56 AM
1.107 04:03:27:466.3
30 Dec, 04:27:46 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°07'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 6.8 202 03:19:48:386.8
30 Dec, 08:48:38 AM
1.084 04:03:31:226.3
30 Dec, 04:31:22 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°05'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 7.2 203 03:19:17:526.9
30 Dec, 08:17:52 AM
1.092 04:03:41:506.3
30 Dec, 04:41:50 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 7.6 214 03:19:03:036.9
30 Dec, 08:03:03 AM
1.100 04:04:09:216.3
30 Dec, 05:09:21 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 7.2 211 03:19:12:116.9
30 Dec, 08:12:11 AM
1.105 04:04:46:466.2
30 Dec, 05:46:46 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°04'S 148°50'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 7.4 209 03:18:46:086.9
30 Dec, 07:46:08 AM
1.113 04:05:01:336.2
30 Dec, 06:01:33 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°05'S 148°49'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 7.3 207 03:18:48:596.9
30 Dec, 07:48:59 AM
1.113 04:05:04:436.2
30 Dec, 06:04:43 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°43'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 7.3 206 03:13:09:197.4
30 Dec, 02:09:19 AM
1.196 04:05:50:456.2
30 Dec, 06:50:45 PM
23
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°32'S 148°21'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 5.0 224 03:14:56:007.2
30 Dec, 03:56:00 AM
1.173 04:05:58:226.2
30 Dec, 06:58:22 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°30'S 149°02'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 7.6 208 04:00:26:456.5
30 Dec, 01:26:45 PM
1.063 04:06:31:196.1
30 Dec, 07:31:19 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°29'S 148°45'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
150.4 6.4 204 03:23:09:076.6
30 Dec, 12:09:07 PM
1.082 04:06:57:166.1
30 Dec, 07:57:16 PM
28
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°24'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 6.8 206 04:02:18:566.4
30 Dec, 03:18:56 PM
1.048 04:07:02:056.1
30 Dec, 08:02:05 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°26'S 148°30'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 7.3 206 03:15:35:327.2
30 Dec, 04:35:32 AM
1.179 04:07:16:166.1
30 Dec, 08:16:16 PM
30
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°07'S 149°00'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 7.7 193 04:03:09:066.3
30 Dec, 04:09:06 PM
1.042 04:07:18:586.1
30 Dec, 08:18:58 PM
31
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°53'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 6.2 187 03:21:19:066.7
30 Dec, 10:19:06 AM
1.108 04:07:23:486.1
30 Dec, 08:23:48 PM
32
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°18'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 7.6 200 04:00:46:596.5
30 Dec, 01:46:59 PM
1.070 04:07:33:286.1
30 Dec, 08:33:28 PM
33
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°38'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 7.4 199 03:22:06:146.7
30 Dec, 11:06:14 AM
1.101 04:07:36:306.1
30 Dec, 08:36:30 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°36'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
80.6 7.1 211 03:14:17:387.3
30 Dec, 03:17:38 AM
1.204 04:07:53:526.0
30 Dec, 08:53:52 PM
36
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°47'S 148°54'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 6.5 201 03:22:35:096.6
30 Dec, 11:35:09 AM
1.099 04:07:56:596.0
30 Dec, 08:56:59 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°04'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 6.9 204 03:18:44:026.9
30 Dec, 07:44:02 AM
1.151 04:08:26:056.0
30 Dec, 09:26:05 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°32'S 148°31'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 8.3 218 03:14:18:567.3
30 Dec, 03:18:56 AM
1.214 04:08:47:146.0
30 Dec, 09:47:14 PM
39
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°52'S 148°52'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 6.8 195 03:22:48:316.6
30 Dec, 11:48:31 AM
1.111 04:09:19:576.0
30 Dec, 10:19:57 PM
40
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°34'S 149°02'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 7.2 199 03:22:03:106.7
30 Dec, 11:03:10 AM
1.121 04:09:25:596.0
30 Dec, 10:25:59 PM
41
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°06'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 7.9 220 04:18:38:515.5
31 Dec, 07:38:51 AM
0.920 04:09:28:336.0
30 Dec, 10:28:33 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°03'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 7.9 214 03:19:39:446.9
30 Dec, 08:39:44 AM
1.152 04:09:35:426.0
30 Dec, 10:35:42 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 8.0 210 03:11:19:447.5
30 Dec, 12:19:44 AM
1.269 04:09:44:405.9
30 Dec, 10:44:40 PM
44
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°53'S 148°40'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 6.8 195 03:20:24:146.8
30 Dec, 09:24:14 AM
1.145 04:09:48:095.9
30 Dec, 10:48:09 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°54'S 148°16'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.5 7.4 195 03:13:10:397.4
30 Dec, 02:10:39 AM
1.247 04:10:12:595.9
30 Dec, 11:12:59 PM
47
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°10'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 9.7 299 03:06:17:018.0
29 Dec, 07:17:01 PM
1.358 04:10:18:335.9
30 Dec, 11:18:33 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°02'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.9 7.7 197 04:04:34:596.2
30 Dec, 05:34:59 PM
1.058 04:10:25:015.9
30 Dec, 11:25:01 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°53'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.0 7.1 205 04:05:44:356.2
30 Dec, 06:44:35 PM
1.049 04:10:43:425.9
30 Dec, 11:43:42 PM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°52'S 148°04'E
14nm S of Maria Island
62.7 7.7 197 03:12:05:247.5
30 Dec, 01:05:24 AM
1.271 04:10:52:425.9
30 Dec, 11:52:42 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°03'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 7.0 188 04:03:57:056.3
30 Dec, 04:57:05 PM
1.073 04:11:14:525.9
31 Dec, 12:14:52 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°33'S 148°21'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 7.8 206 03:13:58:067.3
30 Dec, 02:58:06 AM
1.250 04:11:27:385.8
31 Dec, 12:27:38 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°30'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 04:01:31:256.4
30 Dec, 02:31:25 PM
1.109 04:12:09:135.8
31 Dec, 01:09:13 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 10.3 269 03:08:01:517.9
29 Dec, 09:01:51 PM
1.364 04:13:09:435.8
31 Dec, 02:09:43 AM
57
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 7.0 206 03:19:28:546.9
30 Dec, 08:28:54 AM
1.202 04:13:57:395.7
31 Dec, 02:57:39 AM
58
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°56'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 7.8 218 05:03:21:275.1
31 Dec, 04:21:27 PM
0.899 04:14:53:545.7
31 Dec, 03:53:54 AM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 7.7 232 03:10:18:127.6
29 Dec, 11:18:12 PM
1.348 04:14:56:425.7
31 Dec, 03:56:42 AM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°39'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 6.6 192 04:10:38:575.9
30 Dec, 11:38:57 PM
1.045 04:15:26:545.6
31 Dec, 04:26:54 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 8.3 324 03:03:27:278.3
29 Dec, 04:27:27 PM
1.497 04:16:57:365.6
31 Dec, 05:57:36 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°12'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 6.0 200 04:14:48:065.7
31 Dec, 03:48:06 AM
1.027 04:17:47:365.5
31 Dec, 06:47:36 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied