Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:16:10

29 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°15'S 148°37'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 7.1 211 03:17:11:157.0
30 Dec, 06:11:15 AM
1.037 03:20:29:156.8
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°26'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 7.3 211 03:16:24:317.1
30 Dec, 05:24:31 AM
1.083 03:23:44:476.6
30 Dec, 12:44:47 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°43'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 7.0 203 03:12:52:537.4
30 Dec, 01:52:53 AM
1.132 04:00:05:096.5
30 Dec, 01:05:09 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°46'S 148°15'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 7.7 209 03:13:15:357.4
30 Dec, 02:15:35 AM
1.130 04:00:20:376.5
30 Dec, 01:20:37 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°13'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 7.6 218 03:17:43:427.0
30 Dec, 06:43:42 AM
1.081 04:00:59:476.5
30 Dec, 01:59:47 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°00'S 148°50'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.4 7.5 207 03:19:41:096.9
30 Dec, 08:41:09 AM
1.062 04:01:22:136.5
30 Dec, 02:22:13 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°35'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 6.8 202 03:22:19:516.7
30 Dec, 11:19:51 AM
1.049 04:02:57:116.3
30 Dec, 03:57:11 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 7.4 211 03:16:21:597.1
30 Dec, 05:21:59 AM
1.122 04:03:08:506.3
30 Dec, 04:08:50 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°23'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 6.9 212 03:16:29:237.1
30 Dec, 05:29:23 AM
1.121 04:03:11:496.3
30 Dec, 04:11:49 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°06'S 149°06'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 6.7 203 03:19:42:596.9
30 Dec, 08:42:59 AM
1.084 04:03:25:146.3
30 Dec, 04:25:14 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°14'S 148°39'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 7.4 210 03:17:49:407.0
30 Dec, 06:49:40 AM
1.107 04:03:26:226.3
30 Dec, 04:26:22 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°04'S 148°48'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 7.3 205 03:19:16:376.9
30 Dec, 08:16:37 AM
1.092 04:03:40:286.3
30 Dec, 04:40:28 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.3 7.9 211 03:19:01:566.9
30 Dec, 08:01:56 AM
1.100 04:04:08:086.3
30 Dec, 05:08:08 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.4 7.8 207 03:19:09:456.9
30 Dec, 08:09:45 AM
1.105 04:04:44:046.2
30 Dec, 05:44:04 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°03'S 148°50'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 7.6 209 03:18:44:036.9
30 Dec, 07:44:03 AM
1.113 04:04:59:146.2
30 Dec, 05:59:14 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°03'S 148°50'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 7.7 210 03:18:47:156.9
30 Dec, 07:47:15 AM
1.113 04:05:02:476.2
30 Dec, 06:02:47 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°42'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 6.7 199 03:13:07:407.4
30 Dec, 02:07:40 AM
1.196 04:05:48:466.2
30 Dec, 06:48:46 PM
23
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°31'S 148°21'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 5.0 224 03:15:00:197.2
30 Dec, 04:00:19 AM
1.173 04:06:03:266.2
30 Dec, 07:03:26 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 8.2 329 03:03:12:108.4
29 Dec, 04:12:10 PM
1.363 04:06:30:056.1
30 Dec, 07:30:05 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°29'S 149°02'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 7.5 208 04:00:28:386.5
30 Dec, 01:28:38 PM
1.063 04:06:33:196.1
30 Dec, 07:33:19 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°29'S 148°46'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 7.3 202 03:23:02:596.6
30 Dec, 12:02:59 PM
1.082 04:06:50:386.1
30 Dec, 07:50:38 PM
28
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°23'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 6.8 210 04:02:19:146.4
30 Dec, 03:19:14 PM
1.048 04:07:02:246.1
30 Dec, 08:02:24 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°52'S 148°57'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.0 6.6 195 03:21:10:266.7
30 Dec, 10:10:26 AM
1.108 04:07:14:126.1
30 Dec, 08:14:12 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°25'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 7.1 201 03:15:33:517.2
30 Dec, 04:33:51 AM
1.179 04:07:14:176.1
30 Dec, 08:14:17 PM
31
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°05'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.9 7.9 194 04:03:12:266.3
30 Dec, 04:12:26 PM
1.042 04:07:22:266.1
30 Dec, 08:22:26 PM
32
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°16'S 149°00'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 7.6 203 04:00:47:086.5
30 Dec, 01:47:08 PM
1.070 04:07:33:386.1
30 Dec, 08:33:38 PM
33
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°37'S 148°49'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
144.2 7.3 198 03:22:04:286.7
30 Dec, 11:04:28 AM
1.101 04:07:34:336.1
30 Dec, 08:34:33 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°35'S 148°19'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
81.7 7.2 207 03:14:15:417.3
30 Dec, 03:15:41 AM
1.204 04:07:51:316.0
30 Dec, 08:51:31 PM
36
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°46'S 148°54'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.1 6.6 203 03:22:30:506.6
30 Dec, 11:30:50 AM
1.099 04:07:52:156.0
30 Dec, 08:52:15 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°03'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 7.8 209 03:18:39:466.9
30 Dec, 07:39:46 AM
1.151 04:08:21:106.0
30 Dec, 09:21:10 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°31'S 148°32'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 8.2 224 03:14:18:447.3
30 Dec, 03:18:44 AM
1.214 04:08:46:596.0
30 Dec, 09:46:59 PM
39
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°51'S 148°52'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 6.9 201 03:22:47:196.6
30 Dec, 11:47:19 AM
1.111 04:09:18:376.0
30 Dec, 10:18:37 PM
40
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°33'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 7.6 194 03:21:59:116.7
30 Dec, 10:59:11 AM
1.121 04:09:21:316.0
30 Dec, 10:21:31 PM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°02'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 7.9 214 03:19:38:436.9
30 Dec, 08:38:43 AM
1.152 04:09:34:316.0
30 Dec, 10:34:31 PM
42
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°52'S 148°41'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 7.0 198 03:20:20:396.8
30 Dec, 09:20:39 AM
1.145 04:09:44:035.9
30 Dec, 10:44:03 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°00'S 148°09'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.4 8.3 206 03:11:23:477.5
30 Dec, 12:23:47 AM
1.269 04:09:49:485.9
30 Dec, 10:49:48 PM
44
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°05'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 8.1 216 04:19:05:235.5
31 Dec, 08:05:23 AM
0.920 04:09:52:575.9
30 Dec, 10:52:57 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°53'S 148°17'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.6 7.4 195 03:13:10:537.4
30 Dec, 02:10:53 AM
1.247 04:10:13:165.9
30 Dec, 11:13:16 PM
47
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.6 10.4 296 03:06:22:278.0
29 Dec, 07:22:27 PM
1.358 04:10:25:565.9
30 Dec, 11:25:56 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°01'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 7.7 197 04:04:41:016.2
30 Dec, 05:41:01 PM
1.058 04:10:31:245.9
30 Dec, 11:31:24 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°52'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.2 7.2 199 04:05:46:206.2
30 Dec, 06:46:20 PM
1.049 04:10:45:335.9
30 Dec, 11:45:33 PM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°51'S 148°04'E
13nm S of Maria Island
64.0 7.8 191 03:12:06:367.5
30 Dec, 01:06:36 AM
1.271 04:10:54:145.9
30 Dec, 11:54:14 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°02'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.8 7.1 188 04:03:59:426.3
30 Dec, 04:59:42 PM
1.073 04:11:17:415.9
31 Dec, 12:17:41 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°32'S 148°22'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 8.0 203 03:13:56:517.3
30 Dec, 02:56:51 AM
1.250 04:11:26:045.8
31 Dec, 12:26:04 AM
53
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°29'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 04:01:25:246.4
30 Dec, 02:25:24 PM
1.109 04:12:02:335.8
31 Dec, 01:02:33 AM
54
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.6 10.1 270 03:08:08:197.8
29 Dec, 09:08:19 PM
1.364 04:13:18:335.7
31 Dec, 02:18:33 AM
57
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°01'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 7.8 204 03:19:26:276.9
30 Dec, 08:26:27 AM
1.202 04:13:54:435.7
31 Dec, 02:54:43 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 5.7 179 03:10:21:417.6
29 Dec, 11:21:41 PM
1.348 04:15:01:235.7
31 Dec, 04:01:23 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°38'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 6.5 204 04:10:35:485.9
30 Dec, 11:35:48 PM
1.045 04:15:23:375.6
31 Dec, 04:23:37 AM
60
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°55'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 7.8 218 05:03:58:325.1
31 Dec, 04:58:32 PM
0.899 04:15:27:145.6
31 Dec, 04:27:14 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 7.7 313 03:03:27:388.3
29 Dec, 04:27:38 PM
1.497 04:16:57:525.6
31 Dec, 05:57:52 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°11'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 6.8 205 04:14:44:295.7
31 Dec, 03:44:29 AM
1.027 04:17:43:535.5
31 Dec, 06:43:53 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied