Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:16:00

29 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°14'S 148°38'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 7.1 213 03:17:08:297.0
30 Dec, 06:08:29 AM
1.037 03:20:26:236.8
30 Dec, 09:26:23 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°25'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 7.1 205 03:16:24:267.1
30 Dec, 05:24:26 AM
1.083 03:23:44:426.6
30 Dec, 12:44:42 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°42'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 7.1 207 03:12:49:517.4
30 Dec, 01:49:51 AM
1.132 04:00:01:436.5
30 Dec, 01:01:43 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°45'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 7.7 210 03:13:17:167.4
30 Dec, 02:17:16 AM
1.130 04:00:22:316.5
30 Dec, 01:22:31 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°12'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 7.8 215 03:17:41:467.0
30 Dec, 06:41:46 AM
1.081 04:00:57:416.5
30 Dec, 01:57:41 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°59'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 7.5 209 03:19:40:366.9
30 Dec, 08:40:36 AM
1.062 04:01:21:386.5
30 Dec, 02:21:38 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°34'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 7.1 200 03:22:15:006.7
30 Dec, 11:15:00 AM
1.049 04:02:52:066.4
30 Dec, 03:52:06 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 7.3 211 03:16:20:577.1
30 Dec, 05:20:57 AM
1.122 04:03:07:406.3
30 Dec, 04:07:40 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°22'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 7.6 211 03:16:26:247.1
30 Dec, 05:26:24 AM
1.121 04:03:08:286.3
30 Dec, 04:08:28 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°05'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 6.9 204 03:19:36:526.9
30 Dec, 08:36:52 AM
1.084 04:03:18:366.3
30 Dec, 04:18:36 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.4 7.4 210 03:17:49:297.0
30 Dec, 06:49:29 AM
1.107 04:03:26:096.3
30 Dec, 04:26:09 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°03'S 148°49'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 7.2 202 03:19:15:486.9
30 Dec, 08:15:48 AM
1.092 04:03:39:346.3
30 Dec, 04:39:34 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 7.8 207 03:19:02:496.9
30 Dec, 08:02:49 AM
1.100 04:04:09:066.3
30 Dec, 05:09:06 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°01'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 7.9 210 03:19:12:016.9
30 Dec, 08:12:01 AM
1.105 04:04:46:356.2
30 Dec, 05:46:35 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 7.7 212 03:18:43:086.9
30 Dec, 07:43:08 AM
1.113 04:04:58:126.2
30 Dec, 05:58:12 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 7.9 205 03:18:47:066.9
30 Dec, 07:47:06 AM
1.113 04:05:02:376.2
30 Dec, 06:02:37 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°41'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.2 7.0 207 03:13:03:477.4
30 Dec, 02:03:47 AM
1.196 04:05:44:076.2
30 Dec, 06:44:07 PM
23
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°30'S 148°22'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 5.0 224 03:14:55:077.2
30 Dec, 03:55:07 AM
1.173 04:05:57:206.2
30 Dec, 06:57:20 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 8.7 308 03:03:12:068.4
29 Dec, 04:12:06 PM
1.363 04:06:30:006.1
30 Dec, 07:30:00 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°27'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 7.8 209 04:00:29:556.5
30 Dec, 01:29:55 PM
1.063 04:06:34:416.1
30 Dec, 07:34:41 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°27'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
152.7 7.6 198 03:23:01:396.6
30 Dec, 12:01:39 PM
1.082 04:06:49:116.1
30 Dec, 07:49:11 PM
28
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°22'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 7.4 208 04:02:17:326.4
30 Dec, 03:17:32 PM
1.048 04:07:00:376.1
30 Dec, 08:00:37 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°51'S 148°57'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.1 6.7 200 03:21:04:596.8
30 Dec, 10:04:59 AM
1.108 04:07:08:106.1
30 Dec, 08:08:10 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°24'S 148°32'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 7.1 211 03:15:31:177.2
30 Dec, 04:31:17 AM
1.179 04:07:11:166.1
30 Dec, 08:11:16 PM
31
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°04'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.2 7.9 194 04:03:18:516.3
30 Dec, 04:18:51 PM
1.042 04:07:29:076.1
30 Dec, 08:29:07 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°36'S 148°50'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 7.6 201 03:22:02:066.7
30 Dec, 11:02:06 AM
1.101 04:07:31:576.1
30 Dec, 08:31:57 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°15'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
167.5 7.6 201 04:00:46:576.5
30 Dec, 01:46:57 PM
1.070 04:07:33:266.1
30 Dec, 08:33:26 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°45'S 148°55'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 3.6 122 03:22:26:126.7
30 Dec, 11:26:12 AM
1.099 04:07:47:096.1
30 Dec, 08:47:09 PM
36
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°34'S 148°20'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
82.9 7.2 205 03:14:14:157.3
30 Dec, 03:14:15 AM
1.204 04:07:49:486.1
30 Dec, 08:49:48 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°02'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 8.1 221 03:18:39:066.9
30 Dec, 07:39:06 AM
1.151 04:08:20:246.0
30 Dec, 09:20:24 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°30'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.3 8.1 221 03:14:17:567.3
30 Dec, 03:17:56 AM
1.214 04:08:46:016.0
30 Dec, 09:46:01 PM
39
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°49'S 148°52'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.6 7.0 205 03:22:47:416.6
30 Dec, 11:47:41 AM
1.111 04:09:19:016.0
30 Dec, 10:19:01 PM
40
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°32'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 7.9 191 03:21:57:296.7
30 Dec, 10:57:29 AM
1.121 04:09:19:376.0
30 Dec, 10:19:37 PM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°01'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 7.9 214 03:19:37:426.9
30 Dec, 08:37:42 AM
1.152 04:09:33:216.0
30 Dec, 10:33:21 PM
42
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°51'S 148°41'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 7.3 199 03:20:18:096.8
30 Dec, 09:18:09 AM
1.145 04:09:41:115.9
30 Dec, 10:41:11 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.7 8.3 215 03:11:29:197.5
30 Dec, 12:29:19 AM
1.269 04:09:56:495.9
30 Dec, 10:56:49 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°52'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
66.8 7.4 195 03:13:11:057.4
30 Dec, 02:11:05 AM
1.247 04:10:13:315.9
30 Dec, 11:13:31 PM
46
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°03'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 8.0 212 04:19:30:505.4
31 Dec, 08:30:50 AM
0.920 04:10:16:225.9
30 Dec, 11:16:22 PM
47
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.3 10.3 293 03:06:30:128.0
29 Dec, 07:30:12 PM
1.358 04:10:36:275.9
30 Dec, 11:36:27 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°00'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 7.6 195 04:04:47:376.2
30 Dec, 05:47:37 PM
1.058 04:10:38:235.9
30 Dec, 11:38:23 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°51'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 7.2 197 04:05:48:356.2
30 Dec, 06:48:35 PM
1.049 04:10:47:545.9
30 Dec, 11:47:54 PM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°50'S 148°04'E
12nm S of Maria Island
65.3 7.7 189 03:12:09:307.5
30 Dec, 01:09:30 AM
1.271 04:10:57:555.9
30 Dec, 11:57:55 PM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°01'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.0 7.3 193 04:04:05:116.3
30 Dec, 05:05:11 PM
1.073 04:11:23:345.9
31 Dec, 12:23:34 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°31'S 148°23'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 8.0 205 03:13:56:237.3
30 Dec, 02:56:23 AM
1.250 04:11:25:295.8
31 Dec, 12:25:29 AM
53
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°28'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 04:01:19:226.5
30 Dec, 02:19:22 PM
1.109 04:11:55:515.8
31 Dec, 12:55:51 AM
54
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.3 9.4 269 03:08:18:247.8
29 Dec, 09:18:24 PM
1.364 04:13:32:185.7
31 Dec, 02:32:18 AM
57
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°00'S 148°50'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 7.6 201 03:19:28:186.9
30 Dec, 08:28:18 AM
1.202 04:13:56:565.7
31 Dec, 02:56:56 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 7.4 222 03:10:16:177.6
29 Dec, 11:16:17 PM
1.348 04:14:54:075.7
31 Dec, 03:54:07 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°37'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 7.2 206 04:10:36:435.9
30 Dec, 11:36:43 PM
1.045 04:15:24:345.6
31 Dec, 04:24:34 AM
60
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°54'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 7.8 220 05:04:38:015.0
31 Dec, 05:38:01 PM
0.899 04:16:02:445.6
31 Dec, 05:02:44 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°56'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 10.3 000 03:03:27:228.3
29 Dec, 04:27:22 PM
1.497 04:16:57:285.6
31 Dec, 05:57:28 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°10'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 6.9 207 04:14:49:345.7
31 Dec, 03:49:34 AM
1.027 04:17:49:065.5
31 Dec, 06:49:06 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied