Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:15:50

29 December, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.5 211 03:17:05:477.1
30 Dec, 06:05:47 AM
1.037 03:20:23:356.8
30 Dec, 09:23:35 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°24'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 7.3 210 03:16:22:597.1
30 Dec, 05:22:59 AM
1.083 03:23:43:086.6
30 Dec, 12:43:08 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°41'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
77.3 7.2 211 03:12:46:517.4
30 Dec, 01:46:51 AM
1.132 03:23:58:196.5
30 Dec, 12:58:19 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°44'S 148°17'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 7.6 212 03:13:18:487.4
30 Dec, 02:18:48 AM
1.130 04:00:24:156.5
30 Dec, 01:24:15 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°11'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 7.6 215 03:17:41:187.0
30 Dec, 06:41:18 AM
1.081 04:00:57:116.5
30 Dec, 01:57:11 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°58'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.9 7.3 207 03:19:40:536.9
30 Dec, 08:40:53 AM
1.062 04:01:21:566.5
30 Dec, 02:21:56 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°33'S 149°10'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 7.3 210 03:22:12:216.7
30 Dec, 11:12:21 AM
1.049 04:02:49:196.4
30 Dec, 03:49:19 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 7.5 207 03:16:19:067.1
30 Dec, 05:19:06 AM
1.122 04:03:05:356.3
30 Dec, 04:05:35 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°21'S 148°41'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 7.4 210 03:16:26:217.1
30 Dec, 05:26:21 AM
1.121 04:03:08:256.3
30 Dec, 04:08:25 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°04'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 6.8 202 03:19:32:296.9
30 Dec, 08:32:29 AM
1.084 04:03:13:516.3
30 Dec, 04:13:51 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 7.2 210 03:17:49:087.0
30 Dec, 06:49:08 AM
1.107 04:03:25:466.3
30 Dec, 04:25:46 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 7.0 207 03:19:14:236.9
30 Dec, 08:14:23 AM
1.092 04:03:38:026.3
30 Dec, 04:38:02 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°00'S 148°50'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 7.2 207 03:19:03:116.9
30 Dec, 08:03:11 AM
1.100 04:04:09:306.3
30 Dec, 05:09:30 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°59'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.0 7.9 212 03:19:13:196.9
30 Dec, 08:13:19 AM
1.105 04:04:48:016.2
30 Dec, 05:48:01 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°01'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 7.7 217 03:18:42:316.9
30 Dec, 07:42:31 AM
1.113 04:04:57:316.2
30 Dec, 05:57:31 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°01'S 148°51'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 7.6 204 03:18:47:066.9
30 Dec, 07:47:06 AM
1.113 04:05:02:376.2
30 Dec, 06:02:37 PM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°29'S 148°22'E
9nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 6.9 208 03:14:36:227.3
30 Dec, 03:36:22 AM
1.173 04:05:35:206.2
30 Dec, 06:35:20 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°40'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
78.3 7.5 208 03:13:01:077.4
30 Dec, 02:01:07 AM
1.196 04:05:40:566.2
30 Dec, 06:40:56 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 9.3 003 03:03:13:318.4
29 Dec, 04:13:31 PM
1.363 04:06:31:556.1
30 Dec, 07:31:55 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°26'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 7.6 204 04:00:35:166.5
30 Dec, 01:35:16 PM
1.063 04:06:40:226.1
30 Dec, 07:40:22 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°26'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 7.7 197 03:23:02:396.6
30 Dec, 12:02:39 PM
1.082 04:06:50:166.1
30 Dec, 07:50:16 PM
28
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°21'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
167.3 7.0 205 04:02:19:286.4
30 Dec, 03:19:28 PM
1.048 04:07:02:386.1
30 Dec, 08:02:38 PM
29
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°45'S 148°54'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 6.4 198 03:21:46:076.7
30 Dec, 10:46:07 AM
1.099 04:07:03:066.1
30 Dec, 08:03:06 PM
30
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°50'S 148°58'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.2 7.1 198 03:21:00:586.8
30 Dec, 10:00:58 AM
1.108 04:07:03:436.1
30 Dec, 08:03:43 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°23'S 148°32'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.9 7.2 205 03:15:28:147.2
30 Dec, 04:28:14 AM
1.179 04:07:07:406.1
30 Dec, 08:07:40 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°35'S 148°50'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
146.6 6.2 192 03:22:01:506.7
30 Dec, 11:01:50 AM
1.101 04:07:31:406.1
30 Dec, 08:31:40 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°14'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 7.6 202 04:00:46:176.5
30 Dec, 01:46:17 PM
1.070 04:07:32:436.1
30 Dec, 08:32:43 PM
34
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°03'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.5 8.0 195 04:03:26:406.3
30 Dec, 04:26:40 PM
1.042 04:07:37:166.1
30 Dec, 08:37:16 PM
35
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
36
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°33'S 148°21'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
84.1 7.2 205 03:14:13:067.3
30 Dec, 03:13:06 AM
1.204 04:07:48:256.1
30 Dec, 08:48:25 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°01'S 148°49'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 8.0 220 03:18:39:006.9
30 Dec, 07:39:00 AM
1.151 04:08:20:176.0
30 Dec, 09:20:17 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°29'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 8.3 219 03:14:16:417.3
30 Dec, 03:16:41 AM
1.214 04:08:44:306.0
30 Dec, 09:44:30 PM
39
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°30'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 8.0 193 03:21:55:476.7
30 Dec, 10:55:47 AM
1.121 04:09:17:436.0
30 Dec, 10:17:43 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°48'S 148°53'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
134.8 6.7 203 03:22:48:326.6
30 Dec, 11:48:32 AM
1.111 04:09:19:586.0
30 Dec, 10:19:58 PM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°59'S 149°02'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 7.9 214 03:19:36:456.9
30 Dec, 08:36:45 AM
1.152 04:09:32:156.0
30 Dec, 10:32:15 PM
42
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°50'S 148°42'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 7.0 196 03:20:16:256.8
30 Dec, 09:16:25 AM
1.145 04:09:39:125.9
30 Dec, 10:39:12 PM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°57'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.1 8.1 216 03:11:34:337.5
30 Dec, 12:34:33 AM
1.269 04:10:03:285.9
30 Dec, 11:03:28 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°51'S 148°19'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 7.4 195 03:13:11:107.4
30 Dec, 02:11:10 AM
1.247 04:10:13:375.9
30 Dec, 11:13:37 PM
46
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°02'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 8.0 212 04:20:00:055.4
31 Dec, 09:00:05 AM
0.920 04:10:43:175.9
30 Dec, 11:43:17 PM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°58'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 7.2 196 04:04:55:116.2
30 Dec, 05:55:11 PM
1.058 04:10:46:235.9
30 Dec, 11:46:23 PM
48
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 9.1 299 03:06:38:048.0
29 Dec, 07:38:04 PM
1.358 04:10:47:085.9
30 Dec, 11:47:08 PM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°50'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 7.6 200 04:05:51:236.2
30 Dec, 06:51:23 PM
1.049 04:10:50:505.9
30 Dec, 11:50:50 PM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°48'S 148°05'E
11nm S of Maria Island
66.6 7.7 195 03:12:10:327.5
30 Dec, 01:10:32 AM
1.271 04:10:59:145.9
30 Dec, 11:59:14 PM
51
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°29'S 148°24'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 8.0 210 03:13:56:127.3
30 Dec, 02:56:12 AM
1.250 04:11:25:155.8
31 Dec, 12:25:15 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°00'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.2 7.4 193 04:04:10:336.3
30 Dec, 05:10:33 PM
1.073 04:11:29:195.8
31 Dec, 12:29:19 AM
53
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°28'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 04:01:12:346.5
30 Dec, 02:12:34 PM
1.109 04:11:48:195.8
31 Dec, 12:48:19 AM
54
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
35.9 9.0 269 03:08:27:177.8
29 Dec, 09:27:17 PM
1.364 04:13:44:255.7
31 Dec, 02:44:25 AM
57
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°59'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 7.4 204 03:19:28:086.9
30 Dec, 08:28:08 AM
1.202 04:13:56:445.7
31 Dec, 02:56:44 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 8.0 224 03:10:19:017.6
29 Dec, 11:19:01 PM
1.348 04:14:57:485.7
31 Dec, 03:57:48 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°36'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 7.2 203 04:10:50:345.9
30 Dec, 11:50:34 PM
1.045 04:15:39:035.6
31 Dec, 04:39:03 AM
60
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°53'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 7.7 218 05:05:17:435.0
31 Dec, 06:17:43 PM
0.899 04:16:38:265.6
31 Dec, 05:38:26 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 7.7 004 03:03:28:268.3
29 Dec, 04:28:26 PM
1.497 04:16:59:045.6
31 Dec, 05:59:04 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°09'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 6.8 204 04:14:54:385.7
31 Dec, 03:54:38 AM
1.027 04:17:54:195.5
31 Dec, 06:54:19 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied