Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:15:40

29 December, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 7.5 207 03:17:04:277.1
30 Dec, 06:04:27 AM
1.037 03:20:22:126.8
30 Dec, 09:22:12 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°23'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 7.4 208 03:16:22:087.1
30 Dec, 05:22:08 AM
1.083 03:23:42:136.6
30 Dec, 12:42:13 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°40'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.5 7.5 209 03:12:43:527.4
30 Dec, 01:43:52 AM
1.132 03:23:54:566.6
30 Dec, 12:54:56 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°43'S 148°18'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 7.5 214 03:13:20:577.4
30 Dec, 02:20:57 AM
1.130 04:00:26:406.5
30 Dec, 01:26:40 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°10'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 7.2 216 03:17:39:487.0
30 Dec, 06:39:48 AM
1.081 04:00:55:346.5
30 Dec, 01:55:34 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°57'S 148°53'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 7.2 210 03:19:40:166.9
30 Dec, 08:40:16 AM
1.062 04:01:21:176.5
30 Dec, 02:21:17 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°32'S 149°10'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
155.5 7.8 210 03:22:10:176.7
30 Dec, 11:10:17 AM
1.049 04:02:47:096.4
30 Dec, 03:47:09 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°18'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 7.6 205 03:16:18:437.1
30 Dec, 05:18:43 AM
1.122 04:03:05:106.3
30 Dec, 04:05:10 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°20'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.9 7.3 204 03:16:25:357.1
30 Dec, 05:25:35 AM
1.121 04:03:07:346.3
30 Dec, 04:07:34 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°03'S 149°08'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.7 6.9 203 03:19:26:566.9
30 Dec, 08:26:56 AM
1.084 04:03:07:506.3
30 Dec, 04:07:50 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 7.6 208 03:17:47:587.0
30 Dec, 06:47:58 AM
1.107 04:03:24:296.3
30 Dec, 04:24:29 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°01'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.5 7.2 201 03:19:12:136.9
30 Dec, 08:12:13 AM
1.092 04:03:35:406.3
30 Dec, 04:35:40 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°59'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 7.4 208 03:19:01:196.9
30 Dec, 08:01:19 AM
1.100 04:04:07:276.3
30 Dec, 05:07:27 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°58'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 7.7 217 03:19:14:396.9
30 Dec, 08:14:39 AM
1.105 04:04:49:296.2
30 Dec, 05:49:29 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°00'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 7.6 219 03:18:41:256.9
30 Dec, 07:41:25 AM
1.113 04:04:56:186.2
30 Dec, 05:56:18 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°00'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 7.6 207 03:18:46:106.9
30 Dec, 07:46:10 AM
1.113 04:05:01:356.2
30 Dec, 06:01:35 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.6 7.5 214 03:12:59:487.4
30 Dec, 01:59:48 AM
1.196 04:05:39:226.2
30 Dec, 06:39:22 PM
23
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
24
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°27'S 148°24'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
90.3 6.9 207 03:14:55:547.2
30 Dec, 03:55:54 AM
1.173 04:05:58:156.2
30 Dec, 06:58:15 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 8.8 352 03:03:12:528.4
29 Dec, 04:12:52 PM
1.363 04:06:31:026.1
30 Dec, 07:31:02 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°25'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 7.3 204 04:00:38:276.5
30 Dec, 01:38:27 PM
1.063 04:06:43:456.1
30 Dec, 07:43:45 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°25'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
155.3 7.5 199 03:23:04:306.6
30 Dec, 12:04:30 PM
1.082 04:06:52:166.1
30 Dec, 07:52:16 PM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°44'S 148°55'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 7.0 197 03:21:40:506.7
30 Dec, 10:40:50 AM
1.099 04:06:57:186.1
30 Dec, 07:57:18 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°48'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
136.4 7.4 197 03:20:58:556.8
30 Dec, 09:58:55 AM
1.108 04:07:01:266.1
30 Dec, 08:01:26 PM
30
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°20'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 7.2 205 04:02:18:466.4
30 Dec, 03:18:46 PM
1.048 04:07:01:546.1
30 Dec, 08:01:54 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 7.5 209 03:15:25:327.2
30 Dec, 04:25:32 AM
1.179 04:07:04:296.1
30 Dec, 08:04:29 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°34'S 148°50'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
147.7 6.8 194 03:21:53:306.7
30 Dec, 10:53:30 AM
1.101 04:07:22:296.1
30 Dec, 08:22:29 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°13'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 7.7 198 04:00:46:106.5
30 Dec, 01:46:10 PM
1.070 04:07:32:366.1
30 Dec, 08:32:36 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°02'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.9 8.0 193 04:03:32:596.3
30 Dec, 04:32:59 PM
1.042 04:07:43:516.1
30 Dec, 08:43:51 PM
36
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°32'S 148°21'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 7.3 206 03:14:11:437.3
30 Dec, 03:11:43 AM
1.204 04:07:46:456.1
30 Dec, 08:46:45 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°00'S 148°50'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 7.7 220 03:18:39:206.9
30 Dec, 07:39:20 AM
1.151 04:08:20:406.0
30 Dec, 09:20:40 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°28'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 8.4 221 03:14:16:517.3
30 Dec, 03:16:51 AM
1.214 04:08:44:426.0
30 Dec, 09:44:42 PM
39
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°29'S 149°04'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
155.9 8.1 195 03:21:54:306.7
30 Dec, 10:54:30 AM
1.121 04:09:16:166.0
30 Dec, 10:16:16 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°47'S 148°54'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
135.9 4.6 190 03:22:47:126.6
30 Dec, 11:47:12 AM
1.111 04:09:18:296.0
30 Dec, 10:18:29 PM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°58'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 7.9 214 03:19:36:456.9
30 Dec, 08:36:45 AM
1.152 04:09:32:156.0
30 Dec, 10:32:15 PM
42
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°48'S 148°42'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
131.8 7.0 194 03:20:12:466.8
30 Dec, 09:12:46 AM
1.145 04:09:35:016.0
30 Dec, 10:35:01 PM
43
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
44
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°56'S 148°12'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.4 8.1 216 03:11:39:407.5
30 Dec, 12:39:40 AM
1.269 04:10:09:575.9
30 Dec, 11:09:57 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°50'S 148°19'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 7.4 195 03:13:11:117.4
30 Dec, 02:11:11 AM
1.247 04:10:13:395.9
30 Dec, 11:13:39 PM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°57'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 7.6 198 04:05:00:466.2
30 Dec, 06:00:46 PM
1.058 04:10:52:175.9
30 Dec, 11:52:17 PM
47
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 8.4 300 03:06:43:578.0
29 Dec, 07:43:57 PM
1.358 04:10:55:075.9
30 Dec, 11:55:07 PM
48
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°49'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.8 7.5 196 04:05:57:546.2
30 Dec, 06:57:54 PM
1.049 04:10:57:415.9
30 Dec, 11:57:41 PM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°47'S 148°05'E
9nm S of Maria Island
67.8 7.7 198 03:12:11:517.5
30 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
1.271 04:11:00:545.9
31 Dec, 12:00:54 AM
50
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°01'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 7.9 213 04:20:32:415.4
31 Dec, 09:32:41 AM
0.920 04:11:13:165.9
31 Dec, 12:13:16 AM
51
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°28'S 148°25'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 7.9 211 03:13:55:217.3
30 Dec, 02:55:21 AM
1.250 04:11:24:115.8
31 Dec, 12:24:11 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°58'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.5 7.6 194 04:04:16:296.3
30 Dec, 05:16:29 PM
1.073 04:11:35:415.8
31 Dec, 12:35:41 AM
53
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°27'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 04:01:05:406.5
30 Dec, 02:05:40 PM
1.109 04:11:40:405.8
31 Dec, 12:40:40 AM
54
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°58'S 148°52'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 7.1 208 03:19:27:176.9
30 Dec, 08:27:17 AM
1.202 04:13:55:435.7
31 Dec, 02:55:43 AM
57
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.4 9.5 267 03:08:35:577.8
29 Dec, 09:35:57 PM
1.364 04:13:56:145.7
31 Dec, 02:56:14 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°08'S 148°06'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.4 6.3 208 03:10:24:157.6
29 Dec, 11:24:15 PM
1.348 04:15:04:515.7
31 Dec, 04:04:51 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°35'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 7.4 210 04:10:58:245.9
30 Dec, 11:58:24 PM
1.045 04:15:47:145.6
31 Dec, 04:47:14 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 6.7 355 03:03:27:218.3
29 Dec, 04:27:21 PM
1.497 04:16:57:275.6
31 Dec, 05:57:27 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°52'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 7.7 219 05:05:55:045.0
31 Dec, 06:55:04 PM
0.899 04:17:12:005.5
31 Dec, 06:12:00 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°08'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 7.2 213 04:15:00:555.7
31 Dec, 04:00:55 AM
1.027 04:18:00:465.5
31 Dec, 07:00:46 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied