Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:15:30

29 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 7.4 209 03:17:03:167.1
30 Dec, 06:03:16 AM
1.037 03:20:20:586.8
30 Dec, 09:20:58 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°22'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 7.5 203 03:16:21:457.1
30 Dec, 05:21:45 AM
1.083 03:23:41:486.6
30 Dec, 12:41:48 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°39'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.7 7.7 214 03:12:41:537.4
30 Dec, 01:41:53 AM
1.132 03:23:52:426.6
30 Dec, 12:52:42 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°42'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 7.7 214 03:13:22:267.4
30 Dec, 02:22:26 AM
1.130 04:00:28:216.5
30 Dec, 01:28:21 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°09'S 148°57'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.2 7.7 213 03:17:36:347.0
30 Dec, 06:36:34 AM
1.081 04:00:52:046.5
30 Dec, 01:52:04 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°56'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 7.1 200 03:19:37:446.9
30 Dec, 08:37:44 AM
1.062 04:01:18:366.5
30 Dec, 02:18:36 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°31'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 8.0 211 03:22:09:336.7
30 Dec, 11:09:33 AM
1.049 04:02:46:236.4
30 Dec, 03:46:23 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°02'S 149°08'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 5.6 203 03:19:22:206.9
30 Dec, 08:22:20 AM
1.084 04:03:02:516.3
30 Dec, 04:02:51 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 7.7 205 03:16:18:477.1
30 Dec, 05:18:47 AM
1.122 04:03:05:146.3
30 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
15
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°19'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 7.0 204 03:16:24:077.1
30 Dec, 05:24:07 AM
1.121 04:03:05:556.3
30 Dec, 04:05:55 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 7.3 209 03:17:48:317.0
30 Dec, 06:48:31 AM
1.107 04:03:25:056.3
30 Dec, 04:25:05 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°00'S 148°51'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 7.3 202 03:19:10:586.9
30 Dec, 08:10:58 AM
1.092 04:03:34:186.3
30 Dec, 04:34:18 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°58'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 7.1 207 03:19:00:436.9
30 Dec, 08:00:43 AM
1.100 04:04:06:476.3
30 Dec, 05:06:47 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°57'S 148°53'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 7.7 212 03:19:14:026.9
30 Dec, 08:14:02 AM
1.105 04:04:48:486.2
30 Dec, 05:48:48 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°59'S 148°54'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 7.7 219 03:18:39:436.9
30 Dec, 07:39:43 AM
1.113 04:04:54:246.2
30 Dec, 05:54:24 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°59'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.3 7.4 207 03:18:45:046.9
30 Dec, 07:45:04 AM
1.113 04:05:00:226.2
30 Dec, 06:00:22 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°38'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
80.8 7.5 214 03:12:58:377.4
30 Dec, 01:58:37 AM
1.196 04:05:37:576.2
30 Dec, 06:37:57 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°26'S 148°24'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 7.0 208 03:14:53:127.2
30 Dec, 03:53:12 AM
1.173 04:05:55:056.2
30 Dec, 06:55:05 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 8.2 009 03:03:14:288.4
29 Dec, 04:14:28 PM
1.363 04:06:33:136.1
30 Dec, 07:33:13 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°24'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 7.5 208 04:00:39:136.5
30 Dec, 01:39:13 PM
1.063 04:06:44:346.1
30 Dec, 07:44:34 PM
27
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°24'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 7.5 198 03:23:05:566.6
30 Dec, 12:05:56 PM
1.082 04:06:53:496.1
30 Dec, 07:53:49 PM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°43'S 148°55'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 6.9 189 03:21:38:046.7
30 Dec, 10:38:04 AM
1.099 04:06:54:156.1
30 Dec, 07:54:15 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°47'S 148°59'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 7.6 197 03:20:56:286.8
30 Dec, 09:56:28 AM
1.108 04:06:58:446.1
30 Dec, 07:58:44 PM
30
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°19'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 7.1 203 04:02:18:496.4
30 Dec, 03:18:49 PM
1.048 04:07:01:586.1
30 Dec, 08:01:58 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°21'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 7.5 199 03:15:23:447.2
30 Dec, 04:23:44 AM
1.179 04:07:02:226.1
30 Dec, 08:02:22 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°33'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 7.4 196 03:21:49:186.7
30 Dec, 10:49:18 AM
1.101 04:07:17:526.1
30 Dec, 08:17:52 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°12'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 7.7 200 04:00:46:556.5
30 Dec, 01:46:55 PM
1.070 04:07:33:246.1
30 Dec, 08:33:24 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°31'S 148°22'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 7.3 208 03:14:11:017.3
30 Dec, 03:11:01 AM
1.204 04:07:45:546.1
30 Dec, 08:45:54 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°00'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.2 7.9 192 04:03:39:056.3
30 Dec, 04:39:05 PM
1.042 04:07:50:126.1
30 Dec, 08:50:12 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°59'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 7.2 209 03:18:37:436.9
30 Dec, 07:37:43 AM
1.151 04:08:18:496.0
30 Dec, 09:18:49 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°27'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 8.4 215 03:14:16:367.3
30 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
1.214 04:08:44:246.0
30 Dec, 09:44:24 PM
39
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°47'S 148°54'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 5.6 197 03:22:30:496.6
30 Dec, 11:30:49 AM
1.111 04:09:00:176.0
30 Dec, 10:00:17 PM
40
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°28'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 8.2 202 03:21:54:076.7
30 Dec, 10:54:07 AM
1.121 04:09:15:516.0
30 Dec, 10:15:51 PM
41
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°47'S 148°43'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
132.9 7.1 191 03:20:09:376.8
30 Dec, 09:09:37 AM
1.145 04:09:31:256.0
30 Dec, 10:31:25 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°57'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 7.9 214 03:19:36:456.9
30 Dec, 08:36:45 AM
1.152 04:09:32:156.0
30 Dec, 10:32:15 PM
43
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°49'S 148°20'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 7.4 195 03:13:11:127.4
30 Dec, 02:11:12 AM
1.247 04:10:13:405.9
30 Dec, 11:13:40 PM
45
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.8 8.0 214 03:11:44:237.5
30 Dec, 12:44:23 AM
1.269 04:10:15:575.9
30 Dec, 11:15:57 PM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°56'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.2 7.8 199 04:05:05:466.2
30 Dec, 06:05:46 PM
1.058 04:10:57:355.9
30 Dec, 11:57:35 PM
47
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°13'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 9.0 294 03:06:48:338.0
29 Dec, 07:48:33 PM
1.358 04:11:01:225.9
31 Dec, 12:01:22 AM
48
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°46'S 148°06'E
8nm S of Maria Island
69.1 7.8 197 03:12:13:037.5
30 Dec, 01:13:03 AM
1.271 04:11:02:265.9
31 Dec, 12:02:26 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°48'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.1 7.6 197 04:06:04:136.2
30 Dec, 07:04:13 PM
1.049 04:11:04:185.9
31 Dec, 12:04:18 AM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°27'S 148°26'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.3 7.9 209 03:13:54:087.3
30 Dec, 02:54:08 AM
1.250 04:11:22:405.9
31 Dec, 12:22:40 AM
51
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°26'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
161.8 04:00:58:456.5
30 Dec, 01:58:45 PM
1.109 04:11:33:005.8
31 Dec, 12:33:00 AM
52
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°00'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 8.0 214 04:21:04:565.4
31 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
0.920 04:11:42:565.8
31 Dec, 12:42:56 AM
53
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°57'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.7 7.8 194 04:04:24:506.3
30 Dec, 05:24:50 PM
1.073 04:11:44:395.8
31 Dec, 12:44:39 AM
54
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°56'S 148°52'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 7.9 203 03:19:25:156.9
30 Dec, 08:25:15 AM
1.202 04:13:53:165.7
31 Dec, 02:53:16 AM
57
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
38.9 8.9 266 03:08:46:427.8
29 Dec, 09:46:42 PM
1.364 04:14:10:545.7
31 Dec, 03:10:54 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°07'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.4 7.5 154 03:10:23:407.6
29 Dec, 11:23:40 PM
1.348 04:15:04:045.7
31 Dec, 04:04:04 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°34'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 7.5 213 04:11:03:155.9
31 Dec, 12:03:15 AM
1.045 04:15:52:185.6
31 Dec, 04:52:18 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.4 7.3 346 03:03:25:428.3
29 Dec, 04:25:42 PM
1.497 04:16:54:585.6
31 Dec, 05:54:58 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 7.5 216 05:06:36:285.0
31 Dec, 07:36:28 PM
0.899 04:17:49:135.5
31 Dec, 06:49:13 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°07'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 7.2 212 04:15:08:365.7
31 Dec, 04:08:36 AM
1.027 04:18:08:395.5
31 Dec, 07:08:39 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied