Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:15:20

29 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°10'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 7.4 208 03:17:01:507.1
30 Dec, 06:01:50 AM
1.037 03:20:19:296.8
30 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°21'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 7.3 206 03:16:21:427.1
30 Dec, 05:21:42 AM
1.083 03:23:41:446.6
30 Dec, 12:41:44 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°38'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.0 7.5 212 03:12:40:147.4
30 Dec, 01:40:14 AM
1.132 03:23:50:496.6
30 Dec, 12:50:49 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°41'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.1 7.8 213 03:13:24:147.4
30 Dec, 02:24:14 AM
1.130 04:00:30:236.5
30 Dec, 01:30:23 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°08'S 148°58'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 7.5 220 03:17:35:277.0
30 Dec, 06:35:27 AM
1.081 04:00:50:526.5
30 Dec, 01:50:52 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°55'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 7.1 198 03:19:34:356.9
30 Dec, 08:34:35 AM
1.062 04:01:15:156.5
30 Dec, 02:15:15 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°29'S 149°12'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
158.1 8.1 211 03:22:09:506.7
30 Dec, 11:09:50 AM
1.049 04:02:46:416.4
30 Dec, 03:46:41 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°01'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 7.6 203 03:19:11:066.9
30 Dec, 08:11:06 AM
1.084 04:02:50:406.4
30 Dec, 03:50:40 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°18'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 6.9 205 03:16:21:137.1
30 Dec, 05:21:13 AM
1.121 04:03:02:406.3
30 Dec, 04:02:40 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 7.4 202 03:16:18:567.1
30 Dec, 05:18:56 AM
1.122 04:03:05:246.3
30 Dec, 04:05:24 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°09'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 7.8 212 03:17:47:537.0
30 Dec, 06:47:53 AM
1.107 04:03:24:236.3
30 Dec, 04:24:23 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°59'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 7.3 200 03:19:10:356.9
30 Dec, 08:10:35 AM
1.092 04:03:33:536.3
30 Dec, 04:33:53 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°57'S 148°52'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 7.5 203 03:18:58:106.9
30 Dec, 07:58:10 AM
1.100 04:04:03:596.3
30 Dec, 05:03:59 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°56'S 148°54'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 7.8 209 03:19:13:586.9
30 Dec, 08:13:58 AM
1.105 04:04:48:446.2
30 Dec, 05:48:44 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°58'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 7.7 204 03:18:38:376.9
30 Dec, 07:38:37 AM
1.113 04:04:53:116.2
30 Dec, 05:53:11 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°58'S 148°54'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 7.6 210 03:18:43:316.9
30 Dec, 07:43:31 AM
1.113 04:04:58:386.2
30 Dec, 05:58:38 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°37'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.1 7.7 208 03:12:57:167.4
30 Dec, 01:57:16 AM
1.196 04:05:36:206.2
30 Dec, 06:36:20 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°25'S 148°25'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 7.2 202 03:14:50:357.2
30 Dec, 03:50:35 AM
1.173 04:05:52:016.2
30 Dec, 06:52:01 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.9 7.6 324 03:03:14:418.4
29 Dec, 04:14:41 PM
1.363 04:06:33:316.1
30 Dec, 07:33:31 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°23'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 7.5 208 04:00:40:496.5
30 Dec, 01:40:49 PM
1.063 04:06:46:166.1
30 Dec, 07:46:16 PM
27
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°42'S 148°55'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 7.1 200 03:21:38:436.7
30 Dec, 10:38:43 AM
1.099 04:06:54:586.1
30 Dec, 07:54:58 PM
28
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°23'S 148°49'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 7.7 198 03:23:09:226.6
30 Dec, 12:09:22 PM
1.082 04:06:57:326.1
30 Dec, 07:57:32 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°46'S 148°59'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 7.5 199 03:20:55:386.8
30 Dec, 09:55:38 AM
1.108 04:06:57:486.1
30 Dec, 07:57:48 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°20'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 7.7 206 03:15:22:297.2
30 Dec, 04:22:29 AM
1.179 04:07:00:536.1
30 Dec, 08:00:53 PM
31
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°18'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 6.0 199 04:02:18:496.4
30 Dec, 03:18:49 PM
1.048 04:07:01:586.1
30 Dec, 08:01:58 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°31'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 7.5 192 03:21:49:356.7
30 Dec, 10:49:35 AM
1.101 04:07:18:106.1
30 Dec, 08:18:10 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°11'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 7.7 203 04:00:48:026.5
30 Dec, 01:48:02 PM
1.070 04:07:34:366.1
30 Dec, 08:34:36 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°30'S 148°23'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 7.1 205 03:14:10:047.3
30 Dec, 03:10:04 AM
1.204 04:07:44:466.1
30 Dec, 08:44:46 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°59'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.5 8.1 193 04:03:44:246.3
30 Dec, 04:44:24 PM
1.042 04:07:55:456.0
30 Dec, 08:55:45 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°58'S 148°52'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 7.6 202 03:18:34:486.9
30 Dec, 07:34:48 AM
1.151 04:08:15:276.0
30 Dec, 09:15:27 PM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°26'S 148°38'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 7.8 207 03:14:17:067.3
30 Dec, 03:17:06 AM
1.214 04:08:45:006.0
30 Dec, 09:45:00 PM
39
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°46'S 148°54'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 5.7 195 03:22:21:056.7
30 Dec, 11:21:05 AM
1.111 04:08:49:286.0
30 Dec, 09:49:28 PM
40
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°26'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 8.3 206 03:21:54:596.7
30 Dec, 10:54:59 AM
1.121 04:09:16:496.0
30 Dec, 10:16:49 PM
41
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°46'S 148°43'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
134.1 5.2 184 03:20:06:006.8
30 Dec, 09:06:00 AM
1.145 04:09:27:166.0
30 Dec, 10:27:16 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°56'S 149°04'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 7.9 214 03:19:36:296.9
30 Dec, 08:36:29 AM
1.152 04:09:31:576.0
30 Dec, 10:31:57 PM
43
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°48'S 148°21'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 7.4 195 03:13:11:037.4
30 Dec, 02:11:03 AM
1.247 04:10:13:295.9
30 Dec, 11:13:29 PM
45
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°54'S 148°14'E
16nm S of Maria Island
63.1 8.1 217 03:11:48:527.5
30 Dec, 12:48:52 AM
1.269 04:10:21:385.9
30 Dec, 11:21:38 PM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°45'S 148°06'E
7nm S of Maria Island
70.4 7.6 203 03:12:14:057.5
30 Dec, 01:14:05 AM
1.271 04:11:03:445.9
31 Dec, 12:03:44 AM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°55'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 7.7 199 04:05:12:316.2
30 Dec, 06:12:31 PM
1.058 04:11:04:435.9
31 Dec, 12:04:43 AM
48
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.4 9.7 284 03:06:54:418.0
29 Dec, 07:54:41 PM
1.358 04:11:09:425.9
31 Dec, 12:09:42 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°46'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 7.6 195 04:06:12:436.1
30 Dec, 07:12:43 PM
1.049 04:11:13:135.9
31 Dec, 12:13:13 AM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°26'S 148°26'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 7.8 209 03:13:52:597.3
30 Dec, 02:52:59 AM
1.250 04:11:21:145.9
31 Dec, 12:21:14 AM
51
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°25'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 04:00:51:596.5
30 Dec, 01:51:59 PM
1.109 04:11:25:295.8
31 Dec, 12:25:29 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°56'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 8.0 195 04:04:34:356.2
30 Dec, 05:34:35 PM
1.073 04:11:55:065.8
31 Dec, 12:55:06 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°59'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 7.7 210 04:21:38:525.3
31 Dec, 10:38:52 AM
0.920 04:12:14:095.8
31 Dec, 01:14:09 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
56
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°55'S 148°53'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 7.9 203 03:19:26:536.9
30 Dec, 08:26:53 AM
1.202 04:13:55:145.7
31 Dec, 02:55:14 AM
57
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 6.3 202 03:08:55:097.8
29 Dec, 09:55:09 PM
1.364 04:14:22:255.7
31 Dec, 03:22:25 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°06'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 7.5 153 03:10:16:067.6
29 Dec, 11:16:06 PM
1.348 04:14:53:525.7
31 Dec, 03:53:52 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°33'S 149°45'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 7.6 214 04:11:05:485.9
31 Dec, 12:05:48 AM
1.045 04:15:54:585.6
31 Dec, 04:54:58 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 7.1 349 03:03:24:548.3
29 Dec, 04:24:54 PM
1.497 04:16:53:475.6
31 Dec, 05:53:47 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°06'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 7.3 217 04:15:16:115.6
31 Dec, 04:16:11 AM
1.027 04:18:16:265.5
31 Dec, 07:16:26 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°50'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 7.4 219 05:07:18:144.9
31 Dec, 08:18:14 PM
0.899 04:18:26:465.5
31 Dec, 07:26:46 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied