Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:15:10

29 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°09'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 7.8 210 03:17:00:137.1
30 Dec, 06:00:13 AM
1.037 03:20:17:486.8
30 Dec, 09:17:48 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°20'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 6.8 204 03:16:20:447.1
30 Dec, 05:20:44 AM
1.083 03:23:40:426.6
30 Dec, 12:40:42 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°36'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.2 7.5 215 03:12:37:597.4
30 Dec, 01:37:59 AM
1.132 03:23:48:176.6
30 Dec, 12:48:17 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°40'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.4 7.9 213 03:13:26:137.4
30 Dec, 02:26:13 AM
1.130 04:00:32:376.5
30 Dec, 01:32:37 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°07'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 7.8 202 03:17:32:467.0
30 Dec, 06:32:46 AM
1.081 04:00:47:586.5
30 Dec, 01:47:58 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°54'S 148°55'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 7.3 205 03:19:31:336.9
30 Dec, 08:31:33 AM
1.062 04:01:12:026.5
30 Dec, 02:12:02 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°28'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 7.9 212 03:22:10:356.7
30 Dec, 11:10:35 AM
1.049 04:02:47:286.4
30 Dec, 03:47:28 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°00'S 149°09'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 7.5 200 03:19:09:436.9
30 Dec, 08:09:43 AM
1.084 04:02:49:106.4
30 Dec, 03:49:10 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°17'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 6.8 207 03:16:17:587.1
30 Dec, 05:17:58 AM
1.121 04:02:59:016.3
30 Dec, 03:59:01 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°15'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 7.5 205 03:16:17:537.1
30 Dec, 05:17:53 AM
1.122 04:03:04:146.3
30 Dec, 04:04:14 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°07'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.6 7.8 210 03:17:48:557.0
30 Dec, 06:48:55 AM
1.107 04:03:25:326.3
30 Dec, 04:25:32 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°58'S 148°52'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 7.3 205 03:19:09:376.9
30 Dec, 08:09:37 AM
1.092 04:03:32:496.3
30 Dec, 04:32:49 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°56'S 148°53'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 6.8 197 03:18:57:436.9
30 Dec, 07:57:43 AM
1.100 04:04:03:296.3
30 Dec, 05:03:29 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°55'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 7.8 206 03:19:14:366.9
30 Dec, 08:14:36 AM
1.105 04:04:49:266.2
30 Dec, 05:49:26 PM
20
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°57'S 148°56'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 7.6 195 03:18:37:476.9
30 Dec, 07:37:47 AM
1.113 04:04:52:156.2
30 Dec, 05:52:15 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°57'S 148°55'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 7.4 205 03:18:42:396.9
30 Dec, 07:42:39 AM
1.113 04:04:57:406.2
30 Dec, 05:57:40 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°36'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
83.4 7.6 209 03:12:56:337.4
30 Dec, 01:56:33 AM
1.196 04:05:35:286.2
30 Dec, 06:35:28 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°24'S 148°26'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.8 6.9 194 03:14:50:137.2
30 Dec, 03:50:13 AM
1.173 04:05:51:356.2
30 Dec, 06:51:35 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°00'S 147°24'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.0 8.8 001 03:03:14:068.4
29 Dec, 04:14:06 PM
1.363 04:06:32:436.1
30 Dec, 07:32:43 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°22'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 7.7 211 04:00:42:336.5
30 Dec, 01:42:33 PM
1.063 04:06:48:076.1
30 Dec, 07:48:07 PM
27
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°17'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 7.1 196 04:02:12:166.4
30 Dec, 03:12:16 PM
1.048 04:06:55:066.1
30 Dec, 07:55:06 PM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°41'S 148°56'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
142.8 7.2 196 03:21:41:146.7
30 Dec, 10:41:14 AM
1.099 04:06:57:446.1
30 Dec, 07:57:44 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°45'S 149°00'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 7.4 202 03:20:56:086.8
30 Dec, 09:56:08 AM
1.108 04:06:58:216.1
30 Dec, 07:58:21 PM
30
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°21'S 148°49'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 7.8 192 03:23:11:316.6
30 Dec, 12:11:31 PM
1.082 04:06:59:526.1
30 Dec, 07:59:52 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 7.9 207 03:15:22:277.2
30 Dec, 04:22:27 AM
1.179 04:07:00:516.1
30 Dec, 08:00:51 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°30'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 7.7 193 03:21:47:556.7
30 Dec, 10:47:55 AM
1.101 04:07:16:206.1
30 Dec, 08:16:20 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°09'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 7.8 207 04:00:48:316.5
30 Dec, 01:48:31 PM
1.070 04:07:35:076.1
30 Dec, 08:35:07 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°29'S 148°23'E
9nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 7.1 202 03:14:08:107.3
30 Dec, 03:08:10 AM
1.204 04:07:42:286.1
30 Dec, 08:42:28 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°58'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.8 7.9 193 04:03:52:096.3
30 Dec, 04:52:09 PM
1.042 04:08:03:496.0
30 Dec, 09:03:49 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°56'S 148°52'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 7.7 198 03:18:33:126.9
30 Dec, 07:33:12 AM
1.151 04:08:13:376.0
30 Dec, 09:13:37 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°45'S 148°55'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
138.5 6.3 202 03:22:12:276.7
30 Dec, 11:12:27 AM
1.111 04:08:39:526.0
30 Dec, 09:39:52 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°24'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 8.0 207 03:14:15:297.3
30 Dec, 03:15:29 AM
1.214 04:08:43:026.0
30 Dec, 09:43:02 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°45'S 148°43'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
134.9 5.6 185 03:19:52:526.8
30 Dec, 08:52:52 AM
1.145 04:09:12:146.0
30 Dec, 10:12:14 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°25'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 8.3 206 03:21:56:586.7
30 Dec, 10:56:58 AM
1.121 04:09:19:026.0
30 Dec, 10:19:02 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°55'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.4 7.9 214 03:19:36:126.9
30 Dec, 08:36:12 AM
1.152 04:09:31:376.0
30 Dec, 10:31:37 PM
43
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°47'S 148°22'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 7.4 195 03:13:10:527.4
30 Dec, 02:10:52 AM
1.247 04:10:13:155.9
30 Dec, 11:13:15 PM
45
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°53'S 148°15'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.4 8.0 219 03:11:53:597.5
30 Dec, 12:53:59 AM
1.269 04:10:28:075.9
30 Dec, 11:28:07 PM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°44'S 148°07'E
5nm S of Maria Island
71.6 7.6 202 03:12:14:217.5
30 Dec, 01:14:21 AM
1.271 04:11:04:055.9
31 Dec, 12:04:05 AM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°54'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.8 7.5 199 04:05:20:096.2
30 Dec, 06:20:09 PM
1.058 04:11:12:485.9
31 Dec, 12:12:48 AM
48
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°24'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 04:00:45:096.5
30 Dec, 01:45:09 PM
1.109 04:11:17:555.9
31 Dec, 12:17:55 AM
49
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.9 9.6 270 03:07:01:018.0
29 Dec, 08:01:01 PM
1.358 04:11:18:185.9
31 Dec, 12:18:18 AM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°25'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 8.0 208 03:13:51:287.3
30 Dec, 02:51:28 AM
1.250 04:11:19:205.9
31 Dec, 12:19:20 AM
51
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°45'S 149°07'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 7.6 200 04:06:20:046.1
30 Dec, 07:20:04 PM
1.049 04:11:20:565.9
31 Dec, 12:20:56 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°55'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 8.0 192 04:04:47:226.2
30 Dec, 05:47:22 PM
1.073 04:12:08:495.8
31 Dec, 01:08:49 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
55
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°58'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 7.5 203 04:22:15:345.3
31 Dec, 11:15:34 AM
0.920 04:12:47:555.8
31 Dec, 01:47:55 AM
56
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°54'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 7.9 202 03:19:29:036.9
30 Dec, 08:29:03 AM
1.202 04:13:57:505.7
31 Dec, 02:57:50 AM
57
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.4 8.4 241 03:08:55:267.8
29 Dec, 09:55:26 PM
1.364 04:14:22:495.7
31 Dec, 03:22:49 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°05'S 148°05'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 7.6 147 03:10:09:317.6
29 Dec, 11:09:31 PM
1.348 04:14:44:595.7
31 Dec, 03:44:59 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°32'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.3 7.3 205 04:11:12:335.9
31 Dec, 12:12:33 AM
1.045 04:16:02:015.6
31 Dec, 05:02:01 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 8.5 354 03:03:23:428.3
29 Dec, 04:23:42 PM
1.497 04:16:51:595.6
31 Dec, 05:51:59 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°05'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 7.2 217 04:15:22:225.6
31 Dec, 04:22:22 AM
1.027 04:18:22:475.5
31 Dec, 07:22:47 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°49'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 7.4 220 05:07:53:374.9
31 Dec, 08:53:37 PM
0.899 04:18:58:355.5
31 Dec, 07:58:35 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied