Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:14:50

29 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°07'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 7.6 209 03:17:01:197.1
30 Dec, 06:01:19 AM
1.037 03:20:18:576.8
30 Dec, 09:18:57 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°18'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 6.9 207 03:16:14:367.1
30 Dec, 05:14:36 AM
1.083 03:23:34:036.6
30 Dec, 12:34:03 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°34'S 148°26'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 7.7 212 03:12:33:427.4
30 Dec, 01:33:42 AM
1.132 03:23:43:266.6
30 Dec, 12:43:26 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.0 7.7 214 03:13:31:017.3
30 Dec, 02:31:01 AM
1.130 04:00:38:036.5
30 Dec, 01:38:03 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°04'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 7.5 201 03:17:29:277.0
30 Dec, 06:29:27 AM
1.081 04:00:44:236.5
30 Dec, 01:44:23 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°51'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 7.3 207 03:19:29:476.9
30 Dec, 08:29:47 AM
1.062 04:01:10:096.5
30 Dec, 02:10:09 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°26'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 7.5 200 03:22:10:216.7
30 Dec, 11:10:21 AM
1.049 04:02:47:136.4
30 Dec, 03:47:13 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°57'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.4 7.7 206 03:19:08:246.9
30 Dec, 08:08:24 AM
1.084 04:02:47:456.4
30 Dec, 03:47:45 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°15'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 7.1 207 03:16:09:557.1
30 Dec, 05:09:55 AM
1.121 04:02:50:006.4
30 Dec, 03:50:00 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°12'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 6.8 216 03:16:15:157.1
30 Dec, 05:15:15 AM
1.122 04:03:01:166.3
30 Dec, 04:01:16 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 7.3 201 03:17:50:087.0
30 Dec, 06:50:08 AM
1.107 04:03:26:536.3
30 Dec, 04:26:53 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°55'S 148°53'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 7.8 204 03:19:09:056.9
30 Dec, 08:09:05 AM
1.092 04:03:32:146.3
30 Dec, 04:32:14 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°54'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 7.3 200 03:18:51:326.9
30 Dec, 07:51:32 AM
1.100 04:03:56:416.3
30 Dec, 04:56:41 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°54'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 7.6 198 03:18:34:206.9
30 Dec, 07:34:20 AM
1.113 04:04:48:256.2
30 Dec, 05:48:25 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°53'S 148°56'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 7.5 203 03:19:15:026.9
30 Dec, 08:15:02 AM
1.105 04:04:49:556.2
30 Dec, 05:49:55 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°54'S 148°56'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 7.6 202 03:18:40:446.9
30 Dec, 07:40:44 AM
1.113 04:04:55:326.2
30 Dec, 05:55:32 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°34'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 7.7 215 03:12:54:187.4
30 Dec, 01:54:18 AM
1.196 04:05:32:476.2
30 Dec, 06:32:47 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°22'S 148°27'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 6.9 202 03:14:43:277.2
30 Dec, 03:43:27 AM
1.173 04:05:43:396.2
30 Dec, 06:43:39 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm W of Iron Pot
10.9 7.0 293 03:03:18:028.3
29 Dec, 04:18:02 PM
1.363 04:06:38:056.1
30 Dec, 07:38:05 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°14'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 6.7 194 04:02:06:076.4
30 Dec, 03:06:07 PM
1.048 04:06:48:396.1
30 Dec, 07:48:39 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°20'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 7.2 213 04:00:48:066.5
30 Dec, 01:48:06 PM
1.063 04:06:54:016.1
30 Dec, 07:54:01 PM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°38'S 148°57'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 7.4 188 03:21:38:336.7
30 Dec, 10:38:33 AM
1.099 04:06:54:476.1
30 Dec, 07:54:47 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°43'S 149°01'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 7.4 193 03:20:58:146.8
30 Dec, 09:58:14 AM
1.108 04:07:00:416.1
30 Dec, 08:00:41 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 7.7 206 03:15:22:487.2
30 Dec, 04:22:48 AM
1.179 04:07:01:166.1
30 Dec, 08:01:16 PM
31
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°19'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 7.9 186 03:23:16:036.6
30 Dec, 12:16:03 PM
1.082 04:07:04:466.1
30 Dec, 08:04:46 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°28'S 148°52'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 7.7 188 03:21:45:226.7
30 Dec, 10:45:22 AM
1.101 04:07:13:326.1
30 Dec, 08:13:32 PM
33
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°07'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 7.8 199 04:00:49:576.5
30 Dec, 01:49:57 PM
1.070 04:07:36:396.1
30 Dec, 08:36:39 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°27'S 148°25'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.3 7.0 201 03:14:03:327.3
30 Dec, 03:03:32 AM
1.204 04:07:36:546.1
30 Dec, 08:36:54 PM
35
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°56'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 7.4 191 04:03:45:186.3
30 Dec, 04:45:18 PM
1.042 04:07:56:416.0
30 Dec, 08:56:41 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°54'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 7.5 195 03:18:29:006.9
30 Dec, 07:29:00 AM
1.151 04:08:08:476.0
30 Dec, 09:08:47 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°43'S 148°56'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
140.7 6.7 203 03:22:04:506.7
30 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
1.111 04:08:31:256.0
30 Dec, 09:31:25 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°22'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 8.3 221 03:14:14:397.3
30 Dec, 03:14:39 AM
1.214 04:08:42:026.0
30 Dec, 09:42:02 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°43'S 148°44'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
137.1 7.9 202 03:19:41:126.9
30 Dec, 08:41:12 AM
1.145 04:08:58:526.0
30 Dec, 09:58:52 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°23'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 8.2 201 03:22:00:456.7
30 Dec, 11:00:45 AM
1.121 04:09:23:176.0
30 Dec, 10:23:17 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°52'S 149°06'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.9 7.9 214 03:19:35:456.9
30 Dec, 08:35:45 AM
1.152 04:09:31:066.0
30 Dec, 10:31:06 PM
43
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°45'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 7.7 210 03:13:07:447.4
30 Dec, 02:07:44 AM
1.247 04:10:09:215.9
30 Dec, 11:09:21 PM
45
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°51'S 148°17'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
67.1 8.2 223 03:12:04:347.5
30 Dec, 01:04:34 AM
1.269 04:10:41:335.9
30 Dec, 11:41:33 PM
46
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°22'S 149°16'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 04:00:30:416.5
30 Dec, 01:30:41 PM
1.109 04:11:01:525.9
31 Dec, 12:01:52 AM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°41'S 148°08'E
3nm S of Maria Island
74.0 7.2 205 03:12:14:367.5
30 Dec, 01:14:36 AM
1.271 04:11:04:245.9
31 Dec, 12:04:24 AM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°22'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 8.2 208 03:13:50:507.3
30 Dec, 02:50:50 AM
1.250 04:11:18:335.9
31 Dec, 12:18:33 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°51'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 7.3 198 04:05:37:196.2
30 Dec, 06:37:19 PM
1.058 04:11:30:585.8
31 Dec, 12:30:58 AM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°43'S 149°08'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.1 7.2 208 04:06:30:576.1
30 Dec, 07:30:57 PM
1.049 04:11:32:215.8
31 Dec, 12:32:21 AM
51
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°14'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.9 9.5 270 03:07:17:527.9
29 Dec, 08:17:52 PM
1.358 04:11:41:115.8
31 Dec, 12:41:11 AM
52
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
53
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°52'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 8.0 197 04:05:16:286.2
30 Dec, 06:16:28 PM
1.073 04:12:40:035.8
31 Dec, 01:40:03 AM
54
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
55
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°56'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.3 204 04:23:13:545.3
31 Dec, 12:13:54 PM
0.920 04:13:41:355.7
31 Dec, 02:41:35 AM
56
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°52'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.6 7.4 198 03:19:35:066.9
30 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.202 04:14:05:075.7
31 Dec, 03:05:07 AM
57
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.5 8.2 160 03:08:55:387.8
29 Dec, 09:55:38 PM
1.364 04:14:23:055.7
31 Dec, 03:23:05 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°02'S 148°06'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
53.0 8.7 226 03:10:08:177.6
29 Dec, 11:08:17 PM
1.348 04:14:43:205.7
31 Dec, 03:43:20 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°30'S 149°48'E
73nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.7 6.9 204 04:11:37:405.8
31 Dec, 12:37:40 AM
1.045 04:16:28:165.6
31 Dec, 05:28:16 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°05'S 147°24'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
12.7 9.4 350 03:03:26:088.3
29 Dec, 04:26:08 PM
1.497 04:16:55:375.6
31 Dec, 05:55:37 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°03'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 7.5 219 04:15:38:075.6
31 Dec, 04:38:07 AM
1.027 04:18:38:585.5
31 Dec, 07:38:58 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°47'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 7.3 217 05:09:12:214.9
31 Dec, 10:12:21 PM
0.899 04:20:09:225.4
31 Dec, 09:09:22 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied