Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:14:40

29 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°06'S 148°45'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 7.5 203 03:17:00:217.1
30 Dec, 06:00:21 AM
1.037 03:20:17:576.8
30 Dec, 09:17:57 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°17'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 7.0 207 03:16:11:327.1
30 Dec, 05:11:32 AM
1.083 03:23:30:446.6
30 Dec, 12:30:44 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°33'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 7.7 216 03:12:31:537.4
30 Dec, 01:31:53 AM
1.132 03:23:41:226.6
30 Dec, 12:41:22 PM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°36'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.3 7.7 220 03:13:33:247.3
30 Dec, 02:33:24 AM
1.130 04:00:40:456.5
30 Dec, 01:40:45 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°03'S 149°01'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 7.5 200 03:17:26:587.0
30 Dec, 06:26:58 AM
1.081 04:00:41:416.5
30 Dec, 01:41:41 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°50'S 148°57'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 7.4 208 03:19:29:156.9
30 Dec, 08:29:15 AM
1.062 04:01:09:356.5
30 Dec, 02:09:35 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°25'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 7.3 192 03:22:08:536.7
30 Dec, 11:08:53 AM
1.049 04:02:45:416.4
30 Dec, 03:45:41 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°14'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 7.4 208 03:16:07:497.1
30 Dec, 05:07:49 AM
1.121 04:02:47:396.4
30 Dec, 03:47:39 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°56'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.7 7.6 213 03:19:09:516.9
30 Dec, 08:09:51 AM
1.084 04:02:49:196.4
30 Dec, 03:49:19 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 6.7 213 03:16:10:507.1
30 Dec, 05:10:50 AM
1.122 04:02:56:196.4
30 Dec, 03:56:19 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°04'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 7.5 201 03:17:49:137.0
30 Dec, 06:49:13 AM
1.107 04:03:25:526.3
30 Dec, 04:25:52 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°54'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 7.5 198 03:19:10:476.9
30 Dec, 08:10:47 AM
1.092 04:03:34:066.3
30 Dec, 04:34:06 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°53'S 148°55'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 7.4 203 03:18:51:026.9
30 Dec, 07:51:02 AM
1.100 04:03:56:086.3
30 Dec, 04:56:08 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°53'S 148°58'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.0 7.1 202 03:18:33:526.9
30 Dec, 07:33:52 AM
1.113 04:04:47:546.2
30 Dec, 05:47:54 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°52'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.0 7.7 207 03:19:16:196.9
30 Dec, 08:16:19 AM
1.105 04:04:51:206.2
30 Dec, 05:51:20 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°53'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.6 7.4 209 03:18:40:556.9
30 Dec, 07:40:55 AM
1.113 04:04:55:446.2
30 Dec, 05:55:44 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°33'S 148°29'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 7.6 214 03:12:53:117.4
30 Dec, 01:53:11 AM
1.196 04:05:31:276.2
30 Dec, 06:31:27 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°21'S 148°27'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.3 7.2 207 03:14:40:527.2
30 Dec, 03:40:52 AM
1.173 04:05:40:376.2
30 Dec, 06:40:37 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.0 7.7 301 03:03:17:398.3
29 Dec, 04:17:39 PM
1.363 04:06:37:336.1
30 Dec, 07:37:33 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°13'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
175.2 6.9 198 04:02:01:136.4
30 Dec, 03:01:13 PM
1.048 04:06:43:316.1
30 Dec, 07:43:31 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°19'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 6.9 201 04:00:47:546.5
30 Dec, 01:47:54 PM
1.063 04:06:53:486.1
30 Dec, 07:53:48 PM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°37'S 148°57'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 7.4 189 03:21:38:276.7
30 Dec, 10:38:27 AM
1.099 04:06:54:416.1
30 Dec, 07:54:41 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°15'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 7.7 210 03:15:22:197.2
30 Dec, 04:22:19 AM
1.179 04:07:00:416.1
30 Dec, 08:00:41 PM
30
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°41'S 149°01'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 7.8 195 03:20:58:416.8
30 Dec, 09:58:41 AM
1.108 04:07:01:116.1
30 Dec, 08:01:11 PM
31
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°18'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 8.0 190 03:23:18:426.6
30 Dec, 12:18:42 PM
1.082 04:07:07:386.1
30 Dec, 08:07:38 PM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°26'S 148°53'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
155.1 7.8 188 03:21:44:036.7
30 Dec, 10:44:03 AM
1.101 04:07:12:056.1
30 Dec, 08:12:05 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°26'S 148°25'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 6.9 199 03:14:01:047.3
30 Dec, 03:01:04 AM
1.204 04:07:33:556.1
30 Dec, 08:33:55 PM
34
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°06'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.8 7.8 200 04:00:51:166.5
30 Dec, 01:51:16 PM
1.070 04:07:38:036.1
30 Dec, 08:38:03 PM
35
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°54'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.2 7.3 201 04:03:47:266.3
30 Dec, 04:47:26 PM
1.042 04:07:58:546.0
30 Dec, 08:58:54 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°53'S 148°54'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 7.5 201 03:18:29:256.9
30 Dec, 07:29:25 AM
1.151 04:08:09:166.0
30 Dec, 09:09:16 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°42'S 148°56'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 7.0 204 03:22:04:596.7
30 Dec, 11:04:59 AM
1.111 04:08:31:356.0
30 Dec, 09:31:35 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°21'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 8.4 221 03:14:14:547.3
30 Dec, 03:14:54 AM
1.214 04:08:42:206.0
30 Dec, 09:42:20 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°42'S 148°44'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
138.4 5.9 193 03:19:43:266.8
30 Dec, 08:43:26 AM
1.145 04:09:01:266.0
30 Dec, 10:01:26 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°21'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 8.0 199 03:22:00:386.7
30 Dec, 11:00:38 AM
1.121 04:09:23:096.0
30 Dec, 10:23:09 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°51'S 149°07'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.2 7.9 214 03:19:36:346.9
30 Dec, 08:36:34 AM
1.152 04:09:32:036.0
30 Dec, 10:32:03 PM
43
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°44'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 7.7 210 03:13:04:467.4
30 Dec, 02:04:46 AM
1.247 04:10:05:395.9
30 Dec, 11:05:39 PM
45
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°50'S 148°19'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 8.2 222 03:12:10:137.5
30 Dec, 01:10:13 AM
1.269 04:10:48:435.9
30 Dec, 11:48:43 PM
46
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°21'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 04:00:23:006.5
30 Dec, 01:23:00 PM
1.109 04:10:53:215.9
30 Dec, 11:53:21 PM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°40'S 148°09'E
2nm S of Maria Island
75.2 7.6 204 03:12:13:087.5
30 Dec, 01:13:08 AM
1.271 04:11:02:325.9
31 Dec, 12:02:32 AM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°21'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 8.2 209 03:13:50:497.3
30 Dec, 02:50:49 AM
1.250 04:11:18:315.9
31 Dec, 12:18:31 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°42'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.3 7.5 214 04:06:34:176.1
30 Dec, 07:34:17 PM
1.049 04:11:35:515.8
31 Dec, 12:35:51 AM
50
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°50'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 7.0 199 04:05:44:426.2
30 Dec, 06:44:42 PM
1.058 04:11:38:465.8
31 Dec, 12:38:46 AM
51
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°14'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.5 8.7 272 03:07:27:517.9
29 Dec, 08:27:51 PM
1.358 04:11:54:445.8
31 Dec, 12:54:44 AM
52
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°51'S 148°48'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 7.9 196 04:05:29:136.2
30 Dec, 06:29:13 PM
1.073 04:12:53:445.8
31 Dec, 01:53:44 AM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°50'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.8 7.1 197 03:19:36:316.9
30 Dec, 08:36:31 AM
1.202 04:14:06:495.7
31 Dec, 03:06:49 AM
56
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°55'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 7.7 210 04:23:45:565.2
31 Dec, 12:45:56 PM
0.920 04:14:11:045.7
31 Dec, 03:11:04 AM
57
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°10'S 148°01'E
4nm N of Tasman Island
44.7 8.7 159 03:08:58:037.8
29 Dec, 09:58:03 PM
1.364 04:14:26:235.7
31 Dec, 03:26:23 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°01'S 148°07'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.3 8.6 223 03:10:13:157.6
29 Dec, 11:13:15 PM
1.348 04:14:50:015.7
31 Dec, 03:50:01 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°28'S 149°48'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 7.0 208 04:11:43:215.8
31 Dec, 12:43:21 AM
1.045 04:16:34:125.6
31 Dec, 05:34:12 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°06'S 147°24'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.2 8.0 285 03:03:28:538.3
29 Dec, 04:28:53 PM
1.497 04:16:59:445.6
31 Dec, 05:59:44 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°02'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 7.4 216 04:15:47:395.6
31 Dec, 04:47:39 AM
1.027 04:18:48:455.5
31 Dec, 07:48:45 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°46'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 7.1 212 05:09:48:044.8
31 Dec, 10:48:04 PM
0.899 04:20:41:285.4
31 Dec, 09:41:28 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied