Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:14:30

29 December, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°04'S 148°45'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 7.6 205 03:16:58:597.1
30 Dec, 05:58:59 AM
1.037 03:20:16:326.8
30 Dec, 09:16:32 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°16'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 6.9 201 03:16:08:407.1
30 Dec, 05:08:40 AM
1.083 03:23:27:386.6
30 Dec, 12:27:38 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°32'S 148°28'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 7.6 215 03:12:29:377.4
30 Dec, 01:29:37 AM
1.132 03:23:38:486.6
30 Dec, 12:38:48 PM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°02'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 7.8 199 03:17:24:457.0
30 Dec, 06:24:45 AM
1.081 04:00:39:186.5
30 Dec, 01:39:18 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°35'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
83.5 7.9 216 03:13:35:087.3
30 Dec, 02:35:08 AM
1.130 04:00:42:426.5
30 Dec, 01:42:42 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°49'S 148°57'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.5 7.7 208 03:19:30:286.9
30 Dec, 08:30:28 AM
1.062 04:01:10:536.5
30 Dec, 02:10:53 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 7.5 201 03:22:04:056.7
30 Dec, 11:04:05 AM
1.049 04:02:40:396.4
30 Dec, 03:40:39 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°13'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 7.3 207 03:16:07:017.1
30 Dec, 05:07:01 AM
1.121 04:02:46:456.4
30 Dec, 03:46:45 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°55'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 7.6 207 03:19:11:256.9
30 Dec, 08:11:25 AM
1.084 04:02:51:016.4
30 Dec, 03:51:01 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 7.5 210 03:16:06:247.1
30 Dec, 05:06:24 AM
1.122 04:02:51:206.4
30 Dec, 03:51:20 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°03'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 7.3 195 03:17:49:047.0
30 Dec, 06:49:04 AM
1.107 04:03:25:426.3
30 Dec, 04:25:42 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°53'S 148°54'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 7.4 199 03:19:11:146.9
30 Dec, 08:11:14 AM
1.092 04:03:34:356.3
30 Dec, 04:34:35 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°52'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.6 7.3 200 03:18:51:506.9
30 Dec, 07:51:50 AM
1.100 04:03:57:016.3
30 Dec, 04:57:01 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°52'S 148°58'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 7.7 203 03:18:32:246.9
30 Dec, 07:32:24 AM
1.113 04:04:46:166.2
30 Dec, 05:46:16 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°51'S 148°57'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 7.6 204 03:19:18:536.9
30 Dec, 08:18:53 AM
1.105 04:04:54:106.2
30 Dec, 05:54:10 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°52'S 148°57'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 7.7 205 03:18:41:006.9
30 Dec, 07:41:00 AM
1.113 04:04:55:506.2
30 Dec, 05:55:50 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°32'S 148°30'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 7.5 210 03:12:52:047.4
30 Dec, 01:52:04 AM
1.196 04:05:30:076.2
30 Dec, 06:30:07 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°20'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 7.4 208 03:14:38:567.3
30 Dec, 03:38:56 AM
1.173 04:05:38:216.2
30 Dec, 06:38:21 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.3 8.4 344 03:03:18:358.3
29 Dec, 04:18:35 PM
1.363 04:06:38:506.1
30 Dec, 07:38:50 PM
26
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°12'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 6.9 198 04:01:58:186.4
30 Dec, 02:58:18 PM
1.048 04:06:40:286.1
30 Dec, 07:40:28 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°18'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 6.9 203 04:00:45:426.5
30 Dec, 01:45:42 PM
1.063 04:06:51:286.1
30 Dec, 07:51:28 PM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°36'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 7.5 195 03:21:37:116.7
30 Dec, 10:37:11 AM
1.099 04:06:53:176.1
30 Dec, 07:53:17 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°14'S 148°39'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 7.7 212 03:15:21:497.2
30 Dec, 04:21:49 AM
1.179 04:07:00:066.1
30 Dec, 08:00:06 PM
30
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°40'S 149°02'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
145.1 7.5 196 03:21:00:006.8
30 Dec, 10:00:00 AM
1.108 04:07:02:386.1
30 Dec, 08:02:38 PM
31
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°25'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 7.6 192 03:21:43:506.7
30 Dec, 10:43:50 AM
1.101 04:07:11:506.1
30 Dec, 08:11:50 PM
32
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°16'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 8.1 196 03:23:23:296.6
30 Dec, 12:23:29 PM
1.082 04:07:12:496.1
30 Dec, 08:12:49 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°25'S 148°26'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 6.8 200 03:13:58:407.3
30 Dec, 02:58:40 AM
1.204 04:07:31:026.1
30 Dec, 08:31:02 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°05'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.1 7.5 201 04:00:52:386.5
30 Dec, 01:52:38 PM
1.070 04:07:39:316.1
30 Dec, 08:39:31 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°53'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 7.6 205 04:03:48:506.3
30 Dec, 04:48:50 PM
1.042 04:08:00:226.0
30 Dec, 09:00:22 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 7.4 194 03:18:29:316.9
30 Dec, 07:29:31 AM
1.151 04:08:09:226.0
30 Dec, 09:09:22 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°41'S 148°57'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 7.3 199 03:22:06:166.7
30 Dec, 11:06:16 AM
1.111 04:08:33:006.0
30 Dec, 09:33:00 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°20'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 8.3 220 03:14:16:017.3
30 Dec, 03:16:01 AM
1.214 04:08:43:416.0
30 Dec, 09:43:41 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°41'S 148°45'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
139.4 7.7 198 03:19:34:386.9
30 Dec, 08:34:38 AM
1.145 04:08:51:216.0
30 Dec, 09:51:21 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°20'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 7.9 202 03:21:59:276.7
30 Dec, 10:59:27 AM
1.121 04:09:21:496.0
30 Dec, 10:21:49 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°50'S 149°08'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.5 7.9 214 03:19:37:246.9
30 Dec, 08:37:24 AM
1.152 04:09:33:006.0
30 Dec, 10:33:00 PM
43
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°43'S 148°24'E
12nm E of Maria Island
76.8 7.7 210 03:13:01:477.4
30 Dec, 02:01:47 AM
1.247 04:10:01:555.9
30 Dec, 11:01:55 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°20'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 04:00:15:166.5
30 Dec, 01:15:16 PM
1.109 04:10:44:465.9
30 Dec, 11:44:46 PM
46
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°49'S 148°20'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
69.6 8.2 222 03:12:13:227.5
30 Dec, 01:13:22 AM
1.269 04:10:52:435.9
30 Dec, 11:52:43 PM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°39'S 148°10'E
1nm SE of Maria Island
76.4 7.6 210 03:12:12:557.5
30 Dec, 01:12:55 AM
1.271 04:11:02:155.9
31 Dec, 12:02:15 AM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°20'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 7.9 206 03:13:51:237.3
30 Dec, 02:51:23 AM
1.250 04:11:19:145.9
31 Dec, 12:19:14 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°49'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.8 7.4 204 04:05:46:196.2
30 Dec, 06:46:19 PM
1.058 04:11:40:295.8
31 Dec, 12:40:29 AM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°41'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.5 7.6 209 04:06:39:276.1
30 Dec, 07:39:27 PM
1.049 04:11:41:165.8
31 Dec, 12:41:16 AM
51
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.0 8.2 270 03:07:36:167.9
29 Dec, 08:36:16 PM
1.358 04:12:06:105.8
31 Dec, 01:06:10 AM
52
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°49'S 148°49'E
23nm NE of Eddystone Pt
189.7 7.7 192 04:05:42:586.2
30 Dec, 06:42:58 PM
1.073 04:13:08:295.8
31 Dec, 02:08:29 AM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°49'S 148°56'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.0 7.4 199 03:19:36:116.9
30 Dec, 08:36:11 AM
1.202 04:14:06:255.7
31 Dec, 03:06:25 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°09'S 148°00'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
45.9 6.6 186 03:09:04:237.7
29 Dec, 10:04:23 PM
1.364 04:14:35:015.7
31 Dec, 03:35:01 AM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°53'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 7.6 209 05:00:24:485.2
31 Dec, 01:24:48 PM
0.920 04:14:46:495.7
31 Dec, 03:46:49 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°00'S 148°08'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 8.3 222 03:10:19:197.6
29 Dec, 11:19:19 PM
1.348 04:14:58:125.7
31 Dec, 03:58:12 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°27'S 149°49'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 8.0 214 04:11:44:195.8
31 Dec, 12:44:19 AM
1.045 04:16:35:135.6
31 Dec, 05:35:13 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°07'S 147°26'E
4nm S of Iron Pot
15.0 10.6 280 03:03:23:378.3
29 Dec, 04:23:37 PM
1.497 04:16:51:515.6
31 Dec, 05:51:51 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°01'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.7 214 04:15:58:355.6
31 Dec, 04:58:35 AM
1.027 04:18:59:595.5
31 Dec, 07:59:59 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°45'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 6.9 211 05:10:26:224.8
31 Dec, 11:26:22 PM
0.899 04:21:15:545.4
31 Dec, 10:15:54 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied