Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:14:20

29 December, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°03'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 7.4 207 03:16:58:367.1
30 Dec, 05:58:36 AM
1.037 03:20:16:086.8
30 Dec, 09:16:08 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°15'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 6.8 202 03:16:05:187.1
30 Dec, 05:05:18 AM
1.083 03:23:23:596.6
30 Dec, 12:23:59 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°31'S 148°29'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 7.6 214 03:12:27:037.4
30 Dec, 01:27:03 AM
1.132 03:23:35:546.6
30 Dec, 12:35:54 PM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°01'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 7.8 200 03:17:25:187.0
30 Dec, 06:25:18 AM
1.081 04:00:39:536.5
30 Dec, 01:39:53 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°34'S 148°26'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 8.0 221 03:13:37:407.3
30 Dec, 02:37:40 AM
1.130 04:00:45:346.5
30 Dec, 01:45:34 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°48'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
136.8 7.8 209 03:19:32:406.9
30 Dec, 08:32:40 AM
1.062 04:01:13:136.5
30 Dec, 02:13:13 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°23'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 7.5 213 03:22:01:016.7
30 Dec, 11:01:01 AM
1.049 04:02:37:266.4
30 Dec, 03:37:26 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°11'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 7.3 201 03:16:05:287.1
30 Dec, 05:05:28 AM
1.121 04:02:45:006.4
30 Dec, 03:45:00 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 7.3 206 03:16:05:527.1
30 Dec, 05:05:52 AM
1.122 04:02:50:456.4
30 Dec, 03:50:45 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°54'S 149°13'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.2 7.5 210 03:19:11:336.9
30 Dec, 08:11:33 AM
1.084 04:02:51:106.4
30 Dec, 03:51:10 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°02'S 148°47'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 7.2 198 03:17:47:447.0
30 Dec, 06:47:44 AM
1.107 04:03:24:136.3
30 Dec, 04:24:13 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°52'S 148°55'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 7.1 198 03:19:13:066.9
30 Dec, 08:13:06 AM
1.092 04:03:36:386.3
30 Dec, 04:36:38 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°50'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.8 7.4 201 03:18:52:026.9
30 Dec, 07:52:02 AM
1.100 04:03:57:146.3
30 Dec, 04:57:14 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°51'S 148°59'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.5 7.7 203 03:18:33:276.9
30 Dec, 07:33:27 AM
1.113 04:04:47:266.2
30 Dec, 05:47:26 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°49'S 148°58'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.5 7.7 202 03:19:19:366.9
30 Dec, 08:19:36 AM
1.105 04:04:54:576.2
30 Dec, 05:54:57 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°51'S 148°58'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.1 7.7 207 03:18:42:496.9
30 Dec, 07:42:49 AM
1.113 04:04:57:516.2
30 Dec, 05:57:51 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°31'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.7 7.4 217 03:12:50:427.4
30 Dec, 01:50:42 AM
1.196 04:05:28:296.2
30 Dec, 06:28:29 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°19'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 7.6 208 03:14:37:537.3
30 Dec, 03:37:53 AM
1.173 04:05:37:076.2
30 Dec, 06:37:07 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°11'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 7.1 200 04:01:55:466.4
30 Dec, 02:55:46 PM
1.048 04:06:37:486.1
30 Dec, 07:37:48 PM
26
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 9.0 297 03:03:17:558.3
29 Dec, 04:17:55 PM
1.363 04:06:37:556.1
30 Dec, 07:37:55 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°17'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 6.8 204 04:00:43:046.5
30 Dec, 01:43:04 PM
1.063 04:06:48:406.1
30 Dec, 07:48:40 PM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°35'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 7.6 200 03:21:42:206.7
30 Dec, 10:42:20 AM
1.099 04:06:58:576.1
30 Dec, 07:58:57 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.4 7.8 210 03:15:21:097.2
30 Dec, 04:21:09 AM
1.179 04:06:59:196.1
30 Dec, 07:59:19 PM
30
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°39'S 149°02'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 7.5 201 03:20:58:516.8
30 Dec, 09:58:51 AM
1.108 04:07:01:226.1
30 Dec, 08:01:22 PM
31
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°24'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 7.7 197 03:21:44:156.7
30 Dec, 10:44:15 AM
1.101 04:07:12:186.1
30 Dec, 08:12:18 PM
32
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°15'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
165.6 8.0 196 03:23:30:486.6
30 Dec, 12:30:48 PM
1.082 04:07:20:446.1
30 Dec, 08:20:44 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°24'S 148°26'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 7.1 210 03:13:55:277.3
30 Dec, 02:55:27 AM
1.204 04:07:27:106.1
30 Dec, 08:27:10 PM
34
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
35
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°03'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.4 7.5 196 04:00:52:366.5
30 Dec, 01:52:36 PM
1.070 04:07:39:296.1
30 Dec, 08:39:29 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°52'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.7 7.6 214 04:03:52:436.3
30 Dec, 04:52:43 PM
1.042 04:08:04:256.0
30 Dec, 09:04:25 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°50'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.6 7.4 194 03:18:28:496.9
30 Dec, 07:28:49 AM
1.151 04:08:08:346.0
30 Dec, 09:08:34 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.2 7.0 201 03:22:07:356.7
30 Dec, 11:07:35 AM
1.111 04:08:34:286.0
30 Dec, 09:34:28 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°19'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 8.2 219 03:14:17:177.3
30 Dec, 03:17:17 AM
1.214 04:08:45:136.0
30 Dec, 09:45:13 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°40'S 148°45'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
140.7 7.7 205 03:19:34:586.9
30 Dec, 08:34:58 AM
1.145 04:08:51:446.0
30 Dec, 09:51:44 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°19'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 7.6 203 03:21:58:166.7
30 Dec, 10:58:16 AM
1.121 04:09:20:306.0
30 Dec, 10:20:30 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°49'S 149°09'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 7.9 214 03:19:37:596.9
30 Dec, 08:37:59 AM
1.152 04:09:33:416.0
30 Dec, 10:33:41 PM
43
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°42'S 148°24'E
12nm E of Maria Island
77.8 7.7 210 03:12:58:367.4
30 Dec, 01:58:36 AM
1.247 04:09:57:575.9
30 Dec, 10:57:57 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°19'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 04:00:07:436.5
30 Dec, 01:07:43 PM
1.109 04:10:36:245.9
30 Dec, 11:36:24 PM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°38'S 148°11'E
1nm NE of Maria Island
77.6 7.2 200 03:12:11:447.5
30 Dec, 01:11:44 AM
1.271 04:11:00:455.9
31 Dec, 12:00:45 AM
47
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 8.1 224 03:12:21:227.4
30 Dec, 01:21:22 AM
1.269 04:11:02:525.9
31 Dec, 12:02:52 AM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°19'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 7.7 210 03:13:50:227.3
30 Dec, 02:50:22 AM
1.250 04:11:17:585.9
31 Dec, 12:17:58 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°48'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 7.4 206 04:05:50:116.2
30 Dec, 06:50:11 PM
1.058 04:11:44:345.8
31 Dec, 12:44:34 AM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°40'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.7 7.4 204 04:06:47:296.1
30 Dec, 07:47:29 PM
1.049 04:11:49:415.8
31 Dec, 12:49:41 AM
51
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
52
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 8.6 268 03:07:42:597.9
29 Dec, 08:42:59 PM
1.358 04:12:15:175.8
31 Dec, 01:15:17 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°48'S 148°49'E
24nm NE of Eddystone Pt
191.0 7.0 196 04:05:54:436.2
30 Dec, 06:54:43 PM
1.073 04:13:21:055.7
31 Dec, 02:21:05 AM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°48'S 148°57'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
136.2 7.8 198 03:19:36:406.9
30 Dec, 08:36:40 AM
1.202 04:14:07:005.7
31 Dec, 03:07:00 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°08'S 148°01'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
47.0 6.4 162 03:09:06:297.7
29 Dec, 10:06:29 PM
1.364 04:14:37:535.7
31 Dec, 03:37:53 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°59'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.0 8.2 222 03:10:25:237.6
29 Dec, 11:25:23 PM
1.348 04:15:06:235.7
31 Dec, 04:06:23 AM
58
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°52'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 7.5 207 05:01:04:245.2
31 Dec, 02:04:24 PM
0.920 04:15:23:155.6
31 Dec, 04:23:15 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°26'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 7.4 215 04:11:52:265.8
31 Dec, 12:52:26 AM
1.045 04:16:43:425.6
31 Dec, 05:43:42 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 10.4 287 03:03:22:288.3
29 Dec, 04:22:28 PM
1.497 04:16:50:085.6
31 Dec, 05:50:08 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°00'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.4 217 04:16:13:295.6
31 Dec, 05:13:29 AM
1.027 04:19:15:175.5
31 Dec, 08:15:17 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°44'S 150°38'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
281.9 6.7 211 05:11:01:424.8
01 Jan, 12:01:42 AM
0.899 04:21:47:405.3
31 Dec, 10:47:40 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied