Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:14:10

29 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°02'S 148°47'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 7.4 206 03:16:57:187.1
30 Dec, 05:57:18 AM
1.037 03:20:14:476.8
30 Dec, 09:14:47 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°14'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 7.1 198 03:16:01:047.1
30 Dec, 05:01:04 AM
1.083 03:23:19:246.6
30 Dec, 12:19:24 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°30'S 148°30'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 7.5 218 03:12:24:467.4
30 Dec, 01:24:46 AM
1.132 03:23:33:196.6
30 Dec, 12:33:19 PM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°00'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 7.8 203 03:17:25:487.0
30 Dec, 06:25:48 AM
1.081 04:00:40:266.5
30 Dec, 01:40:26 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°33'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.1 7.9 215 03:13:39:287.3
30 Dec, 02:39:28 AM
1.130 04:00:47:366.5
30 Dec, 01:47:36 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°47'S 148°59'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 7.5 197 03:19:34:316.9
30 Dec, 08:34:31 AM
1.062 04:01:15:116.5
30 Dec, 02:15:11 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°22'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 7.5 215 03:21:57:286.7
30 Dec, 10:57:28 AM
1.049 04:02:33:426.4
30 Dec, 03:33:42 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°10'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 7.5 205 03:16:03:397.1
30 Dec, 05:03:39 AM
1.121 04:02:42:586.4
30 Dec, 03:42:58 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°53'S 149°14'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.5 7.2 214 03:19:10:336.9
30 Dec, 08:10:33 AM
1.084 04:02:50:056.4
30 Dec, 03:50:05 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°08'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 7.7 201 03:16:06:117.1
30 Dec, 05:06:11 AM
1.122 04:02:51:066.4
30 Dec, 03:51:06 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°01'S 148°47'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 6.9 199 03:17:47:277.0
30 Dec, 06:47:27 AM
1.107 04:03:23:546.3
30 Dec, 04:23:54 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°51'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.5 7.4 196 03:19:13:006.9
30 Dec, 08:13:00 AM
1.092 04:03:36:316.3
30 Dec, 04:36:31 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°49'S 148°56'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.1 7.8 201 03:18:51:336.9
30 Dec, 07:51:33 AM
1.100 04:03:56:426.3
30 Dec, 04:56:42 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°50'S 149°00'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.8 7.6 204 03:18:33:426.9
30 Dec, 07:33:42 AM
1.113 04:04:47:426.2
30 Dec, 05:47:42 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°48'S 148°59'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
136.8 7.6 201 03:19:19:386.9
30 Dec, 08:19:38 AM
1.105 04:04:55:006.2
30 Dec, 05:55:00 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°50'S 148°59'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.4 7.6 205 03:18:43:516.9
30 Dec, 07:43:51 AM
1.113 04:04:59:006.2
30 Dec, 05:59:00 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°30'S 148°32'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 7.5 221 03:12:48:097.4
30 Dec, 01:48:09 AM
1.196 04:05:25:266.2
30 Dec, 06:25:26 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°18'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.9 7.4 211 03:14:38:507.3
30 Dec, 03:38:50 AM
1.173 04:05:38:146.2
30 Dec, 06:38:14 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°10'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 7.3 200 04:01:56:136.4
30 Dec, 02:56:13 PM
1.048 04:06:38:176.1
30 Dec, 07:38:17 PM
26
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.9 9.7 296 03:03:20:538.3
29 Dec, 04:20:53 PM
1.363 04:06:41:586.1
30 Dec, 07:41:58 PM
27
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°16'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
170.5 6.9 205 04:00:39:426.5
30 Dec, 01:39:42 PM
1.063 04:06:45:056.1
30 Dec, 07:45:05 PM
28
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 7.9 209 03:15:21:437.2
30 Dec, 04:21:43 AM
1.179 04:06:59:596.1
30 Dec, 07:59:59 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°38'S 149°03'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 7.3 199 03:20:59:046.8
30 Dec, 09:59:04 AM
1.108 04:07:01:366.1
30 Dec, 08:01:36 PM
30
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°33'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 8.0 204 03:21:47:356.7
30 Dec, 10:47:35 AM
1.099 04:07:04:436.1
30 Dec, 08:04:43 PM
31
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°23'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 8.0 196 03:21:43:516.7
30 Dec, 10:43:51 AM
1.101 04:07:11:526.1
30 Dec, 08:11:52 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°23'S 148°27'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 7.3 212 03:13:52:517.3
30 Dec, 02:52:51 AM
1.204 04:07:24:026.1
30 Dec, 08:24:02 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°14'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 7.9 196 03:23:35:126.6
30 Dec, 12:35:12 PM
1.082 04:07:25:296.1
30 Dec, 08:25:29 PM
34
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°02'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.6 7.4 200 04:00:51:226.5
30 Dec, 01:51:22 PM
1.070 04:07:38:106.1
30 Dec, 08:38:10 PM
35
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°49'S 148°55'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 7.6 195 03:18:25:556.9
30 Dec, 07:25:55 AM
1.151 04:08:05:146.0
30 Dec, 09:05:14 PM
37
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°51'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 7.7 202 04:03:55:296.3
30 Dec, 04:55:29 PM
1.042 04:08:07:186.0
30 Dec, 09:07:18 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°39'S 148°58'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 6.8 200 03:22:06:366.7
30 Dec, 11:06:36 AM
1.111 04:08:33:226.0
30 Dec, 09:33:22 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°18'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 8.2 214 03:14:17:477.3
30 Dec, 03:17:47 AM
1.214 04:08:45:506.0
30 Dec, 09:45:50 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°39'S 148°46'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 8.2 202 03:19:35:016.9
30 Dec, 08:35:01 AM
1.145 04:08:51:486.0
30 Dec, 09:51:48 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°18'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 7.6 203 03:21:55:296.7
30 Dec, 10:55:29 AM
1.121 04:09:17:236.0
30 Dec, 10:17:23 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°48'S 149°09'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
141.0 7.9 214 03:19:38:336.9
30 Dec, 08:38:33 AM
1.152 04:09:34:206.0
30 Dec, 10:34:20 PM
43
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°41'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
78.9 7.7 210 03:12:55:227.4
30 Dec, 01:55:22 AM
1.247 04:09:53:555.9
30 Dec, 10:53:55 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°18'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 04:00:00:066.5
30 Dec, 01:00:06 PM
1.109 04:10:27:575.9
30 Dec, 11:27:57 PM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°37'S 148°11'E
2nm NE of Maria Island
78.8 6.2 137 03:12:10:227.5
30 Dec, 01:10:22 AM
1.271 04:10:59:015.9
30 Dec, 11:59:01 PM
47
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°47'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
72.4 8.2 229 03:12:26:397.4
30 Dec, 01:26:39 AM
1.269 04:11:09:355.9
31 Dec, 12:09:35 AM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°18'S 148°32'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 7.6 209 03:13:48:277.3
30 Dec, 02:48:27 AM
1.250 04:11:15:345.9
31 Dec, 12:15:34 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°47'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 7.5 209 04:05:55:506.2
30 Dec, 06:55:50 PM
1.058 04:11:50:335.8
31 Dec, 12:50:33 AM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°39'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.9 7.6 205 04:06:54:306.1
30 Dec, 07:54:30 PM
1.049 04:11:57:035.8
31 Dec, 12:57:03 AM
51
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
52
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 6.3 188 03:07:51:197.9
29 Dec, 08:51:19 PM
1.358 04:12:26:365.8
31 Dec, 01:26:36 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°47'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Eddystone Pt
192.2 7.6 201 04:06:00:526.2
30 Dec, 07:00:52 PM
1.073 04:13:27:415.7
31 Dec, 02:27:41 AM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°47'S 148°57'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
137.5 7.8 196 03:19:38:536.9
30 Dec, 08:38:53 AM
1.202 04:14:09:395.7
31 Dec, 03:09:39 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°07'S 148°00'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
48.0 6.6 151 03:09:05:257.7
29 Dec, 10:05:25 PM
1.364 04:14:36:265.7
31 Dec, 03:36:26 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°58'S 148°11'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 8.2 225 03:10:30:547.6
29 Dec, 11:30:54 PM
1.348 04:15:13:495.6
31 Dec, 04:13:49 AM
58
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°51'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 7.2 203 05:01:48:095.2
31 Dec, 02:48:09 PM
0.920 04:16:03:305.6
31 Dec, 05:03:30 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°25'S 149°51'E
75nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 6.5 218 04:11:58:565.8
31 Dec, 12:58:56 AM
1.045 04:16:50:295.6
31 Dec, 05:50:29 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 10.6 294 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.497 04:16:53:295.6
31 Dec, 05:53:29 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 39°59'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.5 216 04:16:23:525.6
31 Dec, 05:23:52 AM
1.027 04:19:25:575.4
31 Dec, 08:25:57 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°43'S 150°39'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 6.9 213 05:11:30:214.8
01 Jan, 12:30:21 AM
0.899 04:22:13:255.3
31 Dec, 11:13:25 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied