Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:14:00

29 December, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°01'S 148°48'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 7.4 205 03:16:56:547.1
30 Dec, 05:56:54 AM
1.037 03:20:14:226.8
30 Dec, 09:14:22 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°12'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 7.1 199 03:15:58:267.1
30 Dec, 04:58:26 AM
1.083 03:23:16:336.6
30 Dec, 12:16:33 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°29'S 148°31'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 7.4 224 03:12:21:337.4
30 Dec, 01:21:33 AM
1.132 03:23:29:406.6
30 Dec, 12:29:40 PM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 41°58'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 7.5 201 03:17:26:247.0
30 Dec, 06:26:24 AM
1.081 04:00:41:056.5
30 Dec, 01:41:05 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°32'S 148°28'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 7.8 218 03:13:41:487.3
30 Dec, 02:41:48 AM
1.130 04:00:50:146.5
30 Dec, 01:50:14 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°46'S 149°00'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 7.2 202 03:19:34:156.9
30 Dec, 08:34:15 AM
1.062 04:01:14:546.5
30 Dec, 02:14:54 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°21'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 7.3 213 03:21:55:236.7
30 Dec, 10:55:23 AM
1.049 04:02:31:316.4
30 Dec, 03:31:31 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°09'S 148°49'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 7.5 203 03:16:02:567.1
30 Dec, 05:02:56 AM
1.121 04:02:42:106.4
30 Dec, 03:42:10 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°52'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.7 7.5 217 03:19:09:086.9
30 Dec, 08:09:08 AM
1.084 04:02:48:326.4
30 Dec, 03:48:32 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°07'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.6 7.7 202 03:16:06:377.1
30 Dec, 05:06:37 AM
1.122 04:02:51:356.4
30 Dec, 03:51:35 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 41°59'S 148°48'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 7.1 198 03:17:43:127.0
30 Dec, 06:43:12 AM
1.107 04:03:19:126.3
30 Dec, 04:19:12 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°49'S 148°56'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 7.4 193 03:19:13:466.9
30 Dec, 08:13:46 AM
1.092 04:03:37:216.3
30 Dec, 04:37:21 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°48'S 148°57'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
136.4 7.8 204 03:18:51:586.9
30 Dec, 07:51:58 AM
1.100 04:03:57:106.3
30 Dec, 04:57:10 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
137.0 7.7 203 03:18:33:166.9
30 Dec, 07:33:16 AM
1.113 04:04:47:146.2
30 Dec, 05:47:14 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°47'S 148°59'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 7.5 201 03:19:20:446.9
30 Dec, 08:20:44 AM
1.105 04:04:56:136.2
30 Dec, 05:56:13 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 7.7 210 03:18:41:526.9
30 Dec, 07:41:52 AM
1.113 04:04:56:486.2
30 Dec, 05:56:48 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°29'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 7.4 225 03:12:45:457.4
30 Dec, 01:45:45 AM
1.196 04:05:22:336.2
30 Dec, 06:22:33 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°17'S 148°30'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 7.7 217 03:14:36:107.3
30 Dec, 03:36:10 AM
1.173 04:05:35:066.2
30 Dec, 06:35:06 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°09'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 7.5 197 04:01:56:496.4
30 Dec, 02:56:49 PM
1.048 04:06:38:546.1
30 Dec, 07:38:54 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°14'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 7.0 206 04:00:36:216.5
30 Dec, 01:36:21 PM
1.063 04:06:41:316.1
30 Dec, 07:41:31 PM
27
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 10.2 301 03:03:25:448.3
29 Dec, 04:25:44 PM
1.363 04:06:48:346.1
30 Dec, 07:48:34 PM
28
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°11'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 7.8 198 03:15:22:197.2
30 Dec, 04:22:19 AM
1.179 04:07:00:416.1
30 Dec, 08:00:41 PM
29
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°37'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 6.0 193 03:20:58:586.8
30 Dec, 09:58:58 AM
1.108 04:07:01:306.1
30 Dec, 08:01:30 PM
30
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°32'S 148°59'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 7.7 204 03:21:50:396.7
30 Dec, 10:50:39 AM
1.099 04:07:08:056.1
30 Dec, 08:08:05 PM
31
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°21'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
160.2 7.8 199 03:21:44:446.7
30 Dec, 10:44:44 AM
1.101 04:07:12:506.1
30 Dec, 08:12:50 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°21'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 7.7 215 03:13:50:597.3
30 Dec, 02:50:59 AM
1.204 04:07:21:476.1
30 Dec, 08:21:47 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°12'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 7.8 204 03:23:39:156.6
30 Dec, 12:39:15 PM
1.082 04:07:29:526.1
30 Dec, 08:29:52 PM
34
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°01'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.8 7.5 203 04:00:49:586.5
30 Dec, 01:49:58 PM
1.070 04:07:36:406.1
30 Dec, 08:36:40 PM
35
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°48'S 148°56'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 7.7 201 03:18:23:177.0
30 Dec, 07:23:17 AM
1.151 04:08:02:126.0
30 Dec, 09:02:12 PM
37
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°50'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 7.9 206 04:04:02:226.3
30 Dec, 05:02:22 PM
1.042 04:08:14:286.0
30 Dec, 09:14:28 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°38'S 148°59'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 6.8 202 03:22:04:356.7
30 Dec, 11:04:35 AM
1.111 04:08:31:086.0
30 Dec, 09:31:08 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°17'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 8.3 222 03:14:18:127.3
30 Dec, 03:18:12 AM
1.214 04:08:46:206.0
30 Dec, 09:46:20 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
143.3 8.0 197 03:19:37:576.9
30 Dec, 08:37:57 AM
1.145 04:08:55:096.0
30 Dec, 09:55:09 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°17'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 7.7 210 03:21:53:076.7
30 Dec, 10:53:07 AM
1.121 04:09:14:436.0
30 Dec, 10:14:43 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°47'S 149°10'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
142.2 7.9 214 03:19:39:096.9
30 Dec, 08:39:09 AM
1.152 04:09:35:016.0
30 Dec, 10:35:01 PM
43
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°40'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
79.9 7.7 210 03:12:52:067.4
30 Dec, 01:52:06 AM
1.247 04:09:49:515.9
30 Dec, 10:49:51 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°17'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 03:23:52:276.6
30 Dec, 12:52:27 PM
1.109 04:10:19:285.9
30 Dec, 11:19:28 PM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°36'S 148°10'E
3nm N of Maria Island
79.4 8.0 196 03:11:55:117.5
30 Dec, 12:55:11 AM
1.271 04:10:39:435.9
30 Dec, 11:39:43 PM
47
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°17'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 7.7 207 03:13:46:127.3
30 Dec, 02:46:12 AM
1.250 04:11:12:455.9
31 Dec, 12:12:45 AM
48
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°46'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 8.2 226 03:12:31:497.4
30 Dec, 01:31:49 AM
1.269 04:11:16:085.9
31 Dec, 12:16:08 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°46'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 7.7 206 04:06:01:566.2
30 Dec, 07:01:56 PM
1.058 04:11:57:005.8
31 Dec, 12:57:00 AM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°37'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 7.5 206 04:07:03:136.1
30 Dec, 08:03:13 PM
1.049 04:12:06:125.8
31 Dec, 01:06:12 AM
51
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
52
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.4 6.9 205 03:07:43:297.9
29 Dec, 08:43:29 PM
1.358 04:12:15:585.8
31 Dec, 01:15:58 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°46'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.4 7.7 202 04:06:14:086.1
30 Dec, 07:14:08 PM
1.073 04:13:41:565.7
31 Dec, 02:41:56 AM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°46'S 148°58'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
138.8 7.8 205 03:19:41:166.9
30 Dec, 08:41:16 AM
1.202 04:14:12:315.7
31 Dec, 03:12:31 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°06'S 147°59'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.0 8.2 209 03:09:03:087.8
29 Dec, 10:03:08 PM
1.364 04:14:33:195.7
31 Dec, 03:33:19 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°57'S 148°12'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.6 8.1 231 03:10:36:227.6
29 Dec, 11:36:22 PM
1.348 04:15:21:115.6
31 Dec, 04:21:11 AM
58
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°50'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 7.1 206 05:02:19:575.1
31 Dec, 03:19:57 PM
0.920 04:16:32:455.6
31 Dec, 05:32:45 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°24'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 7.0 209 04:11:59:185.8
31 Dec, 12:59:18 AM
1.045 04:16:50:525.6
31 Dec, 05:50:52 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 10.4 296 03:03:28:448.3
29 Dec, 04:28:44 PM
1.497 04:16:59:315.6
31 Dec, 05:59:31 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 39°58'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 7.3 216 04:16:37:105.6
31 Dec, 05:37:10 AM
1.027 04:19:39:375.4
31 Dec, 08:39:37 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°42'S 150°40'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 7.0 211 05:12:06:044.8
01 Jan, 01:06:04 AM
0.899 04:22:45:325.3
31 Dec, 11:45:32 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied