Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:22:40

29 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.3 2.2 258 03:18:36:436.9
30 Dec, 07:36:43 AM
1.130 04:06:23:296.1
30 Dec, 07:23:29 PM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
9
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°35'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 5.4 210 04:18:13:095.5
31 Dec, 07:13:09 AM
0.899 04:06:40:596.1
30 Dec, 07:40:59 PM
10
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 1.9 261 03:18:49:516.9
30 Dec, 07:49:51 AM
1.132 04:06:49:146.1
30 Dec, 07:49:14 PM
11
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°40'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.6 0.5 203 04:03:19:246.3
30 Dec, 04:19:24 PM
1.037 04:06:59:546.1
30 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
12
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
13
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°50'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.5 1.0 271 04:00:49:346.5
30 Dec, 01:49:34 PM
1.083 04:08:51:466.0
30 Dec, 09:51:46 PM
14
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°42'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.4 1.4 151 04:01:21:046.5
30 Dec, 02:21:04 PM
1.081 04:09:14:126.0
30 Dec, 10:14:12 PM
15
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
16
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°41'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 5.0 200 04:18:40:525.5
31 Dec, 07:40:52 AM
0.920 04:09:30:246.0
30 Dec, 10:30:24 PM
17
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
18
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°27'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.8 2.6 159 04:05:17:436.2
30 Dec, 06:17:43 PM
1.062 04:11:34:325.8
31 Dec, 12:34:32 AM
20
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°48'S 148°13'E
10nm S of Maria Island
68.8 1.4 186 04:00:01:016.5
30 Dec, 01:01:01 PM
1.122 04:11:43:525.8
31 Dec, 12:43:52 AM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°12'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
43.0 1.0 187 03:18:06:097.0
30 Dec, 07:06:09 AM
1.196 04:11:45:455.8
31 Dec, 12:45:45 AM
22
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°49'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 1.2 210 04:00:09:096.5
30 Dec, 01:09:09 PM
1.121 04:11:47:135.8
31 Dec, 12:47:13 AM
23
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°34'S 148°44'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 1.4 178 04:03:36:246.3
30 Dec, 04:36:24 PM
1.084 04:11:58:255.8
31 Dec, 12:58:25 AM
24
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
25
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°31'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 1.3 194 04:02:29:106.4
30 Dec, 03:29:10 PM
1.100 04:12:20:055.8
31 Dec, 01:20:05 AM
26
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°32'S 148°30'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.0 2.3 170 04:03:17:336.3
30 Dec, 04:17:33 PM
1.092 04:12:25:395.8
31 Dec, 01:25:39 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
28
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°12'S 147°33'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.3 5.5 340 03:13:45:097.3
30 Dec, 02:45:09 AM
1.269 04:12:49:125.8
31 Dec, 01:49:12 AM
29
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 2.7 264 04:02:01:566.4
30 Dec, 03:01:56 PM
1.113 04:13:06:365.8
31 Dec, 02:06:36 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°32'S 148°28'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 3.7 167 04:02:06:286.4
30 Dec, 03:06:28 PM
1.113 04:13:11:385.8
31 Dec, 02:11:38 AM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°40'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.6 0.7 200 04:02:40:266.4
30 Dec, 03:40:26 PM
1.107 04:13:13:555.8
31 Dec, 02:13:55 AM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°07'S 148°04'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 1.1 171 03:19:07:586.9
30 Dec, 08:07:58 AM
1.204 04:13:43:265.7
31 Dec, 02:43:26 AM
33
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
34
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°58'S 148°08'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.4 6 205 03:21:47:056.7
30 Dec, 10:47:05 AM
1.173 04:14:00:345.7
31 Dec, 03:00:34 AM
35
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°29'S 148°29'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 3.0 172 04:03:48:226.3
30 Dec, 04:48:22 PM
1.105 04:14:17:095.7
31 Dec, 03:17:09 AM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 43°00'S 148°07'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.6 1.0 186 03:19:57:176.8
30 Dec, 08:57:17 AM
1.214 04:15:37:595.6
31 Dec, 04:37:59 AM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°34'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.8 3.4 164 04:01:32:086.4
30 Dec, 02:32:08 PM
1.151 04:16:15:485.6
31 Dec, 05:15:48 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°52'S 148°15'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.0 0.6 185 03:23:18:276.6
30 Dec, 12:18:27 PM
1.179 04:16:22:035.6
31 Dec, 05:22:03 AM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°06'S 148°02'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.9 1.0 162 03:18:09:057.0
30 Dec, 07:09:05 AM
1.250 04:16:41:215.6
31 Dec, 05:41:21 AM
40
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°32'S 148°39'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.3 1.5 190 04:02:17:016.4
30 Dec, 03:17:01 PM
1.152 04:17:13:225.5
31 Dec, 06:13:22 AM
42
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 2 230 03:18:54:326.9
30 Dec, 07:54:32 AM
1.247 04:17:21:485.5
31 Dec, 06:21:48 AM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 3.3 148 04:07:32:426.1
30 Dec, 08:32:42 PM
1.111 04:19:02:195.5
31 Dec, 08:02:19 AM
44
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°25'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
155.2 1.9 192 04:13:59:275.7
31 Dec, 02:59:27 AM
1.049 04:19:22:495.4
31 Dec, 08:22:49 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°17'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 1.5 214 03:18:46:546.9
30 Dec, 07:46:54 AM
1.271 04:19:23:015.4
31 Dec, 08:23:01 AM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°14'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 3.8 200 04:14:43:505.7
31 Dec, 03:43:50 AM
1.045 04:19:42:485.4
31 Dec, 08:42:48 AM
47
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°48'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 3.4 201 04:17:54:035.5
31 Dec, 06:54:03 AM
1.027 04:20:58:345.4
31 Dec, 09:58:34 AM
48
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 1.4 211 04:16:45:575.6
31 Dec, 05:45:57 AM
1.049 04:22:17:295.3
31 Dec, 11:17:29 AM
49
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°55'S 148°36'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 1.1 154 04:13:24:305.7
31 Dec, 02:24:30 AM
1.082 04:22:22:475.3
31 Dec, 11:22:47 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 1.8 175 04:12:13:515.8
31 Dec, 01:13:51 AM
1.099 04:22:56:445.3
31 Dec, 11:56:44 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 1.8 175 04:11:55:115.8
31 Dec, 12:55:11 AM
1.108 04:23:34:305.3
31 Dec, 12:34:30 PM
52
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°49'S 148°44'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.2 1.2 181 04:17:51:585.5
31 Dec, 06:51:58 AM
1.063 05:01:02:235.2
31 Dec, 02:02:23 PM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°28'S 148°56'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 2.1 206 04:18:28:035.5
31 Dec, 07:28:03 AM
1.058 05:01:06:245.2
31 Dec, 02:06:24 PM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 42°00'S 148°40'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 1.1 181 04:15:06:185.7
31 Dec, 04:06:18 AM
1.101 05:02:19:365.1
31 Dec, 03:19:36 PM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°27'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 4.1 155 04:05:49:366.2
30 Dec, 06:49:36 PM
1.202 05:02:23:445.1
31 Dec, 03:23:44 PM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°43'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 2.8 209 04:21:08:315.4
31 Dec, 10:08:31 AM
1.048 05:02:45:535.1
31 Dec, 03:45:53 PM
57
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°15'S 148°34'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 2.7 150 04:11:34:345.8
31 Dec, 12:34:34 AM
1.145 05:03:10:295.1
31 Dec, 04:10:29 PM
58
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°28'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 1.6 215 04:22:13:135.3
31 Dec, 11:13:13 AM
1.042 05:03:11:085.1
31 Dec, 04:11:08 PM
59
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°54'S 148°52'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 4.9 195 04:15:22:175.6
31 Dec, 04:22:17 AM
1.109 05:03:30:395.1
31 Dec, 04:30:39 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°39'S 148°47'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 2.8 168 04:19:40:035.4
31 Dec, 08:40:03 AM
1.070 05:03:45:515.1
31 Dec, 04:45:51 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°27'S 148°35'E
15nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 2.4 193 04:20:51:215.4
31 Dec, 09:51:21 AM
1.073 05:05:23:115.0
31 Dec, 06:23:11 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°53'S 148°46'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 1.5 168 04:17:02:235.6
31 Dec, 06:02:23 AM
1.121 05:06:43:035.0
31 Dec, 07:43:03 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied