Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:22:30

29 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.6 1.7 257 03:18:18:167.0
30 Dec, 07:18:16 AM
1.130 04:06:02:386.2
30 Dec, 07:02:38 PM
8
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.7 1.3 183 04:02:37:256.4
30 Dec, 03:37:25 PM
1.037 04:06:16:226.1
30 Dec, 07:16:22 PM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.4 1.8 261 03:18:29:096.9
30 Dec, 07:29:09 AM
1.132 04:06:25:486.1
30 Dec, 07:25:48 PM
10
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
11
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°34'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.7 5.5 209 04:18:02:435.5
31 Dec, 07:02:43 AM
0.899 04:06:31:366.1
30 Dec, 07:31:36 PM
12
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
13
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°50'S 148°16'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.6 1.6 270 04:00:10:206.5
30 Dec, 01:10:20 PM
1.083 04:08:09:166.0
30 Dec, 09:09:16 PM
14
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°42'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.5 1.5 147 04:00:43:026.5
30 Dec, 01:43:02 PM
1.081 04:08:33:056.0
30 Dec, 09:33:05 PM
15
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°40'S 149°19'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.1 4.1 207 04:18:24:215.5
31 Dec, 07:24:21 AM
0.920 04:09:15:126.0
30 Dec, 10:15:12 PM
16
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
17
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
18
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°27'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 3.8 163 04:04:41:476.2
30 Dec, 05:41:47 PM
1.062 04:10:56:225.9
30 Dec, 11:56:22 PM
19
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
20
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°47'S 148°13'E
10nm S of Maria Island
69.0 1.0 181 03:23:31:386.6
30 Dec, 12:31:38 PM
1.122 04:11:10:545.9
31 Dec, 12:10:54 AM
21
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°49'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 0.8 210 03:23:37:066.6
30 Dec, 12:37:06 PM
1.121 04:11:11:175.9
31 Dec, 12:11:17 AM
22
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°34'S 148°44'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 1.5 175 04:02:58:246.3
30 Dec, 03:58:24 PM
1.084 04:11:17:145.9
31 Dec, 12:17:14 AM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.2 1.6 185 03:17:43:167.0
30 Dec, 06:43:16 AM
1.196 04:11:18:235.9
31 Dec, 12:18:23 AM
24
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 2.8 176 04:01:54:266.4
30 Dec, 02:54:26 PM
1.100 04:11:41:535.8
31 Dec, 12:41:53 AM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°32'S 148°30'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 2.1 191 04:02:47:486.4
30 Dec, 03:47:48 PM
1.092 04:11:53:095.8
31 Dec, 12:53:09 AM
26
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 2.3 182 04:01:28:406.4
30 Dec, 02:28:40 PM
1.113 04:12:29:345.8
31 Dec, 01:29:34 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°40'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.7 1.2 186 04:02:00:366.4
30 Dec, 03:00:36 PM
1.107 04:12:29:495.8
31 Dec, 01:29:49 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
30
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°13'S 147°33'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.2 3.9 300 03:13:43:227.3
30 Dec, 02:43:22 AM
1.269 04:12:46:565.8
31 Dec, 01:46:56 AM
31
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°31'S 148°28'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.1 3.9 174 04:01:45:036.4
30 Dec, 02:45:03 PM
1.113 04:12:47:485.8
31 Dec, 01:47:48 AM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°06'S 148°04'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.9 2.0 123 03:18:44:266.9
30 Dec, 07:44:26 AM
1.204 04:13:15:065.8
31 Dec, 02:15:06 AM
33
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°58'S 148°08'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
58.0 6 205 03:21:31:396.7
30 Dec, 10:31:39 AM
1.173 04:13:42:285.7
31 Dec, 02:42:28 AM
34
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
35
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°29'S 148°29'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 2.8 168 04:03:20:566.3
30 Dec, 04:20:56 PM
1.105 04:13:46:505.7
31 Dec, 02:46:50 AM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 43°00'S 148°07'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.8 1.7 190 03:19:31:026.9
30 Dec, 08:31:02 AM
1.214 04:15:06:075.7
31 Dec, 04:06:07 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°52'S 148°15'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.1 0.8 169 03:22:43:466.6
30 Dec, 11:43:46 AM
1.179 04:15:41:105.6
31 Dec, 04:41:10 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°33'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.2 3.2 163 04:01:08:276.5
30 Dec, 02:08:27 PM
1.151 04:15:48:335.6
31 Dec, 04:48:33 AM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°06'S 148°01'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.1 2.7 203 03:17:46:207.0
30 Dec, 06:46:20 AM
1.250 04:16:12:555.6
31 Dec, 05:12:55 AM
40
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°32'S 148°39'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 2.3 192 04:01:44:016.4
30 Dec, 02:44:01 PM
1.152 04:16:35:215.6
31 Dec, 05:35:21 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 2 230 03:18:32:386.9
30 Dec, 07:32:38 AM
1.247 04:16:54:305.6
31 Dec, 05:54:30 AM
42
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°18'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.0 3.2 151 04:06:58:356.1
30 Dec, 07:58:35 PM
1.111 04:18:24:245.5
31 Dec, 07:24:24 AM
44
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°25'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
155.5 2.1 166 04:13:15:295.8
31 Dec, 02:15:29 AM
1.049 04:18:36:425.5
31 Dec, 07:36:42 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 1.7 210 03:18:19:527.0
30 Dec, 07:19:52 AM
1.271 04:18:48:395.5
31 Dec, 07:48:39 AM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°13'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 4.9 199 04:14:17:205.7
31 Dec, 03:17:20 AM
1.045 04:19:15:075.5
31 Dec, 08:15:07 AM
47
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°48'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 3.6 192 04:17:24:135.5
31 Dec, 06:24:13 AM
1.027 04:20:27:565.4
31 Dec, 09:27:56 AM
48
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 1.2 217 04:15:45:365.6
31 Dec, 04:45:36 AM
1.049 04:21:14:105.4
31 Dec, 10:14:10 AM
49
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°54'S 148°36'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 1.7 143 04:12:24:095.8
31 Dec, 01:24:09 AM
1.082 04:21:17:295.4
31 Dec, 10:17:29 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 3.0 154 04:11:26:485.8
31 Dec, 12:26:48 AM
1.099 04:22:05:025.3
31 Dec, 11:05:02 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.4 1.6 184 04:11:06:485.9
31 Dec, 12:06:48 AM
1.108 04:22:40:545.3
31 Dec, 11:40:54 AM
52
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°49'S 148°44'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 1.2 184 04:16:50:005.6
31 Dec, 05:50:00 AM
1.063 04:23:56:315.2
31 Dec, 12:56:31 PM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°28'S 148°56'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 2.6 185 04:17:40:145.5
31 Dec, 06:40:14 AM
1.058 05:00:15:485.2
31 Dec, 01:15:48 PM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 42°00'S 148°40'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 1.5 180 04:14:07:105.7
31 Dec, 03:07:10 AM
1.101 05:01:14:295.2
31 Dec, 02:14:29 PM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°26'S 148°33'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 2.6 161 04:05:22:326.2
30 Dec, 06:22:32 PM
1.202 05:01:51:125.2
31 Dec, 02:51:12 PM
56
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°28'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 1.5 222 04:21:08:545.4
31 Dec, 10:08:54 AM
1.042 05:02:04:075.1
31 Dec, 03:04:07 PM
57
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°43'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.3 2.0 224 04:20:31:045.4
31 Dec, 09:31:04 AM
1.048 05:02:06:385.1
31 Dec, 03:06:38 PM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°15'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 2.8 138 04:10:48:115.9
30 Dec, 11:48:11 PM
1.145 05:02:17:225.1
31 Dec, 03:17:22 PM
59
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°54'S 148°52'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 4.9 195 04:14:30:415.7
31 Dec, 03:30:41 AM
1.109 05:02:33:265.1
31 Dec, 03:33:26 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°39'S 148°47'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
142.0 2.2 186 04:18:53:045.5
31 Dec, 07:53:04 AM
1.070 05:02:55:355.1
31 Dec, 03:55:35 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°27'S 148°36'E
15nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 1.3 182 04:20:03:075.4
31 Dec, 09:03:07 AM
1.073 05:04:31:255.0
31 Dec, 05:31:25 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°53'S 148°46'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.4 1.5 168 04:15:58:145.6
31 Dec, 04:58:14 AM
1.121 05:05:31:085.0
31 Dec, 06:31:08 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied