Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:22:20

29 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.9 1.3 179 04:02:01:476.4
30 Dec, 03:01:47 PM
1.037 04:05:39:256.2
30 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.9 2.0 198 03:17:58:057.0
30 Dec, 06:58:05 AM
1.130 04:05:39:506.2
30 Dec, 06:39:50 PM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.6 1.3 160 03:18:08:327.0
30 Dec, 07:08:32 AM
1.132 04:06:02:286.2
30 Dec, 07:02:28 PM
10
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 5.5 207 04:17:52:295.5
31 Dec, 06:52:29 AM
0.899 04:06:22:246.1
30 Dec, 07:22:24 PM
11
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°50'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
67.7 0.1 262 03:23:35:026.6
30 Dec, 12:35:02 PM
1.083 04:07:31:026.1
30 Dec, 08:31:02 PM
13
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
14
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°41'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.6 1.3 176 04:00:07:096.5
30 Dec, 01:07:09 PM
1.081 04:07:54:176.0
30 Dec, 08:54:17 PM
15
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°40'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 4.3 200 04:17:56:535.5
31 Dec, 06:56:53 AM
0.920 04:08:49:566.0
30 Dec, 09:49:56 PM
16
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
17
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
18
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°26'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 4.2 166 04:04:14:596.3
30 Dec, 05:14:59 PM
1.062 04:10:27:555.9
30 Dec, 11:27:55 PM
19
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°49'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 1.9 197 03:23:03:416.6
30 Dec, 12:03:41 PM
1.121 04:10:33:505.9
30 Dec, 11:33:50 PM
20
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°47'S 148°14'E
9nm S of Maria Island
69.2 2.6 181 03:23:00:066.6
30 Dec, 12:00:06 PM
1.122 04:10:35:315.9
30 Dec, 11:35:31 PM
21
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°34'S 148°44'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 1.8 159 04:02:22:256.4
30 Dec, 03:22:25 PM
1.084 04:10:38:135.9
30 Dec, 11:38:13 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.4 1.4 172 03:17:23:327.0
30 Dec, 06:23:32 AM
1.196 04:10:54:475.9
30 Dec, 11:54:47 PM
23
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
24
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 2.3 172 04:01:29:386.4
30 Dec, 02:29:38 PM
1.100 04:11:14:365.9
31 Dec, 12:14:36 AM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°31'S 148°30'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 3.3 190 04:02:18:436.4
30 Dec, 03:18:43 PM
1.092 04:11:21:245.9
31 Dec, 12:21:24 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.9 1.4 176 04:01:26:046.4
30 Dec, 02:26:04 PM
1.107 04:11:51:365.8
31 Dec, 12:51:36 AM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°31'S 148°26'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 2.6 183 04:01:01:216.5
30 Dec, 02:01:21 PM
1.113 04:11:59:105.8
31 Dec, 12:59:10 AM
28
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
29
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°31'S 148°28'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 3.1 177 04:01:25:226.4
30 Dec, 02:25:22 PM
1.113 04:12:25:545.8
31 Dec, 01:25:54 AM
30
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
23.8 5.4 282 03:13:36:467.3
30 Dec, 02:36:46 AM
1.269 04:12:38:335.8
31 Dec, 01:38:33 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°06'S 148°04'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.0 0.9 119 03:18:18:387.0
30 Dec, 07:18:38 AM
1.204 04:12:44:025.8
31 Dec, 01:44:02 AM
33
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°28'S 148°29'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.2 1.7 171 04:02:51:506.4
30 Dec, 03:51:50 PM
1.105 04:13:14:415.8
31 Dec, 02:14:41 AM
34
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°57'S 148°08'E
18nm N of Tasman Island
58.5 6 205 03:21:18:236.7
30 Dec, 10:18:23 AM
1.173 04:13:26:545.7
31 Dec, 02:26:54 AM
35
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.6 6.5 316 03:09:25:297.7
29 Dec, 10:25:29 PM
1.348 04:13:45:385.7
31 Dec, 02:45:38 AM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 43°00'S 148°07'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
56.1 2.4 198 03:19:08:586.9
30 Dec, 08:08:58 AM
1.214 04:14:39:205.7
31 Dec, 03:39:20 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°52'S 148°15'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.2 2.0 192 03:22:11:186.7
30 Dec, 11:11:18 AM
1.179 04:15:02:535.7
31 Dec, 04:02:53 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 2.7 174 04:00:44:136.5
30 Dec, 01:44:13 PM
1.151 04:15:20:395.6
31 Dec, 04:20:39 AM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°05'S 148°02'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.5 3.9 217 03:17:30:477.0
30 Dec, 06:30:47 AM
1.250 04:15:53:295.6
31 Dec, 04:53:29 AM
40
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°32'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 2.1 190 04:01:16:516.5
30 Dec, 02:16:51 PM
1.152 04:16:04:035.6
31 Dec, 05:04:03 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 2 230 03:18:11:327.0
30 Dec, 07:11:32 AM
1.247 04:16:28:115.6
31 Dec, 05:28:11 AM
42
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°18'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 3.5 168 04:06:24:486.1
30 Dec, 07:24:48 PM
1.111 04:17:46:525.5
31 Dec, 06:46:52 AM
44
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°24'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 2.4 181 04:12:28:355.8
31 Dec, 01:28:35 AM
1.049 04:17:47:305.5
31 Dec, 06:47:30 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 2.3 243 03:17:53:547.0
30 Dec, 06:53:54 AM
1.271 04:18:15:395.5
31 Dec, 07:15:39 AM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°13'S 149°24'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
176.9 3.7 192 04:14:00:455.7
31 Dec, 03:00:45 AM
1.045 04:18:57:475.5
31 Dec, 07:57:47 AM
47
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°47'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 4.6 195 04:16:55:005.6
31 Dec, 05:55:00 AM
1.027 04:19:57:565.4
31 Dec, 08:57:56 AM
48
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.7 1.2 223 04:14:43:185.7
31 Dec, 03:43:18 AM
1.049 04:20:08:495.4
31 Dec, 09:08:49 AM
49
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°54'S 148°35'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 2.9 145 04:11:28:405.8
31 Dec, 12:28:40 AM
1.082 04:20:17:275.4
31 Dec, 09:17:27 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 2.7 149 04:10:45:065.9
30 Dec, 11:45:06 PM
1.099 04:21:19:125.4
31 Dec, 10:19:12 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°12'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 1.7 181 04:10:23:305.9
30 Dec, 11:23:30 PM
1.108 04:21:52:555.3
31 Dec, 10:52:55 AM
52
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.6 1.7 192 04:15:47:465.6
31 Dec, 04:47:46 AM
1.063 04:22:50:215.3
31 Dec, 11:50:21 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°28'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
154.9 1.4 203 04:16:54:195.6
31 Dec, 05:54:19 AM
1.058 04:23:27:145.3
31 Dec, 12:27:14 PM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 42°00'S 148°40'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 1.1 180 04:13:10:355.8
31 Dec, 02:10:35 AM
1.101 05:00:12:125.2
31 Dec, 01:12:12 PM
55
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°28'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
152.3 2.1 216 04:20:02:455.4
31 Dec, 09:02:45 AM
1.042 05:00:55:115.2
31 Dec, 01:55:11 PM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°42'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 1.1 231 04:19:35:165.4
31 Dec, 08:35:16 AM
1.048 05:01:08:105.2
31 Dec, 02:08:10 PM
57
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°26'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 3.1 159 04:04:48:346.2
30 Dec, 05:48:34 PM
1.202 05:01:10:235.2
31 Dec, 02:10:23 PM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°14'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 3.9 156 04:09:56:485.9
30 Dec, 10:56:48 PM
1.145 05:01:18:325.2
31 Dec, 02:18:32 PM
59
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°54'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 4.9 195 04:13:41:095.7
31 Dec, 02:41:09 AM
1.109 05:01:38:305.2
31 Dec, 02:38:30 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°38'S 148°47'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
142.4 2.0 175 04:18:03:345.5
31 Dec, 07:03:34 AM
1.070 05:02:02:375.1
31 Dec, 03:02:37 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°26'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 1.8 177 04:18:58:345.5
31 Dec, 07:58:34 AM
1.073 05:03:22:105.1
31 Dec, 04:22:10 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°53'S 148°46'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 0.8 189 04:14:54:465.7
31 Dec, 03:54:46 AM
1.121 05:04:20:005.1
31 Dec, 05:20:00 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied