Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:22:10

29 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.1 1.0 184 04:01:27:156.4
30 Dec, 02:27:15 PM
1.037 04:05:03:366.2
30 Dec, 06:03:36 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
41.9 1.9 184 03:17:32:137.0
30 Dec, 06:32:13 AM
1.130 04:05:10:366.2
30 Dec, 06:10:36 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.7 1.6 168 03:17:42:367.0
30 Dec, 06:42:36 AM
1.132 04:05:33:066.2
30 Dec, 06:33:06 PM
9
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
10
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°33'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 5.7 208 04:17:43:155.5
31 Dec, 06:43:15 AM
0.899 04:06:14:066.1
30 Dec, 07:14:06 PM
11
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°50'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
67.7 1.3 202 03:22:57:156.6
30 Dec, 11:57:15 AM
1.083 04:06:50:076.1
30 Dec, 07:50:07 PM
13
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
80.7 0.1 206 03:23:33:536.6
30 Dec, 12:33:53 PM
1.081 04:07:18:206.1
30 Dec, 08:18:20 PM
14
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
15
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°39'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.5 3.8 203 04:17:35:145.5
31 Dec, 06:35:14 AM
0.920 04:08:30:016.0
30 Dec, 09:30:01 PM
16
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
17
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°34'S 148°44'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 2.7 168 04:01:45:246.4
30 Dec, 02:45:24 PM
1.084 04:09:58:065.9
30 Dec, 10:58:06 PM
18
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°26'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 3.7 159 04:03:52:536.3
30 Dec, 04:52:53 PM
1.062 04:10:04:275.9
30 Dec, 11:04:27 PM
19
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
20
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°48'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.8 1.2 216 03:22:38:586.6
30 Dec, 11:38:58 AM
1.121 04:10:06:075.9
30 Dec, 11:06:07 PM
21
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°47'S 148°14'E
9nm S of Maria Island
69.6 2.0 181 03:22:37:486.6
30 Dec, 11:37:48 AM
1.122 04:10:10:295.9
30 Dec, 11:10:29 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.6 0.9 187 03:17:02:387.1
30 Dec, 06:02:38 AM
1.196 04:10:29:475.9
30 Dec, 11:29:47 PM
23
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°30'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 3.8 185 04:01:01:386.5
30 Dec, 02:01:38 PM
1.100 04:10:43:485.9
30 Dec, 11:43:48 PM
24
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°31'S 148°30'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 4.1 178 04:01:59:066.4
30 Dec, 02:59:06 PM
1.092 04:10:59:595.9
30 Dec, 11:59:59 PM
25
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.1 0.7 213 04:00:52:416.5
30 Dec, 01:52:41 PM
1.107 04:11:14:385.9
31 Dec, 12:14:38 AM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°31'S 148°26'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 2.4 198 04:00:36:146.5
30 Dec, 01:36:14 PM
1.113 04:11:31:125.8
31 Dec, 12:31:12 AM
28
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°30'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 3.2 195 04:01:02:106.5
30 Dec, 02:02:10 PM
1.113 04:12:00:045.8
31 Dec, 01:00:04 AM
29
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°06'S 148°03'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.0 2.0 132 03:17:52:227.0
30 Dec, 06:52:22 AM
1.204 04:12:12:255.8
31 Dec, 01:12:25 AM
31
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 5.1 276 03:13:31:307.3
30 Dec, 02:31:30 AM
1.269 04:12:31:525.8
31 Dec, 01:31:52 AM
32
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°28'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 3.0 177 04:02:17:266.4
30 Dec, 03:17:26 PM
1.105 04:12:36:405.8
31 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
33
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
34
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°57'S 148°08'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.1 6 205 03:21:04:166.8
30 Dec, 10:04:16 AM
1.173 04:13:10:215.8
31 Dec, 02:10:21 AM
35
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 6.1 333 03:09:24:397.7
29 Dec, 10:24:39 PM
1.348 04:13:44:305.7
31 Dec, 02:44:30 AM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°59'S 148°08'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.5 1.8 198 03:18:50:206.9
30 Dec, 07:50:20 AM
1.214 04:14:16:425.7
31 Dec, 03:16:42 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°52'S 148°15'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.5 2.4 198 03:21:48:296.7
30 Dec, 10:48:29 AM
1.179 04:14:35:595.7
31 Dec, 03:35:59 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.0 3.9 185 04:00:18:596.5
30 Dec, 01:18:59 PM
1.151 04:14:51:375.7
31 Dec, 03:51:37 AM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°31'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 4.1 182 04:00:48:516.5
30 Dec, 01:48:51 PM
1.152 04:15:31:485.6
31 Dec, 04:31:48 AM
40
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°05'S 148°02'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
50.1 3.9 213 03:17:18:287.0
30 Dec, 06:18:28 AM
1.250 04:15:38:055.6
31 Dec, 04:38:05 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 2 230 03:17:51:097.0
30 Dec, 06:51:09 AM
1.247 04:16:02:465.6
31 Dec, 05:02:46 AM
42
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
43
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°24'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 3.2 186 04:11:48:115.8
31 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
1.049 04:17:05:075.6
31 Dec, 06:05:07 AM
44
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°17'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 3.2 167 04:05:58:566.2
30 Dec, 06:58:56 PM
1.111 04:17:18:085.5
31 Dec, 06:18:08 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 2.5 255 03:17:36:147.0
30 Dec, 06:36:14 AM
1.271 04:17:53:125.5
31 Dec, 06:53:12 AM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°12'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 4.6 193 04:13:32:115.7
31 Dec, 02:32:11 AM
1.045 04:18:27:565.5
31 Dec, 07:27:56 AM
47
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 1.4 215 04:13:41:215.7
31 Dec, 02:41:21 AM
1.049 04:19:03:505.5
31 Dec, 08:03:50 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°54'S 148°35'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 1.9 156 04:10:43:185.9
30 Dec, 11:43:18 PM
1.082 04:19:28:225.4
31 Dec, 08:28:22 AM
49
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°46'S 149°00'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.0 5.2 194 04:16:37:035.6
31 Dec, 05:37:03 AM
1.027 04:19:39:295.4
31 Dec, 08:39:29 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°09'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 2.2 172 04:10:00:325.9
30 Dec, 11:00:32 PM
1.099 04:20:30:145.4
31 Dec, 09:30:14 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°12'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 1.5 188 04:09:39:325.9
30 Dec, 10:39:32 PM
1.108 04:21:04:125.4
31 Dec, 10:04:12 AM
52
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
131.9 1.6 203 04:14:53:325.7
31 Dec, 03:53:32 AM
1.063 04:21:52:425.3
31 Dec, 10:52:42 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°27'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
155.1 1.6 221 04:15:56:095.6
31 Dec, 04:56:09 AM
1.058 04:22:25:415.3
31 Dec, 11:25:41 AM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 42°00'S 148°40'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.3 0.8 191 04:12:09:195.8
31 Dec, 01:09:19 AM
1.101 04:23:04:445.3
31 Dec, 12:04:44 PM
55
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°28'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 1.6 223 04:19:05:505.5
31 Dec, 08:05:50 AM
1.042 04:23:55:535.2
31 Dec, 12:55:53 PM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°42'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 2.0 212 04:18:28:545.5
31 Dec, 07:28:54 AM
1.048 04:23:58:365.2
31 Dec, 12:58:36 PM
57
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°25'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 3.9 167 04:04:17:486.3
30 Dec, 05:17:48 PM
1.202 05:00:33:245.2
31 Dec, 01:33:24 PM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°14'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 4.1 152 04:09:27:376.0
30 Dec, 10:27:37 PM
1.145 05:00:45:075.2
31 Dec, 01:45:07 PM
59
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°53'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 4.9 195 04:12:53:325.8
31 Dec, 01:53:32 AM
1.109 05:00:45:415.2
31 Dec, 01:45:41 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°38'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
142.7 2.8 182 04:17:08:025.6
31 Dec, 06:08:02 AM
1.070 05:01:03:125.2
31 Dec, 02:03:12 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°26'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 1.9 184 04:18:02:315.5
31 Dec, 07:02:31 AM
1.073 05:02:22:015.1
31 Dec, 03:22:01 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°53'S 148°46'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 0.8 200 04:13:47:455.7
31 Dec, 02:47:45 AM
1.121 05:03:04:525.1
31 Dec, 04:04:52 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied