Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:22:00

29 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.2 1.0 181 04:00:50:246.5
30 Dec, 01:50:24 PM
1.037 04:04:25:236.3
30 Dec, 05:25:23 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.0 1.9 183 03:17:06:377.1
30 Dec, 06:06:37 AM
1.130 04:04:41:416.2
30 Dec, 05:41:41 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°11'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 1.1 150 03:17:18:327.0
30 Dec, 06:18:32 AM
1.132 04:05:05:526.2
30 Dec, 06:05:52 PM
9
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
10
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°32'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.5 5.5 204 04:17:37:495.5
31 Dec, 06:37:49 AM
0.899 04:06:09:136.2
30 Dec, 07:09:13 PM
11
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 1.5 204 03:22:27:406.7
30 Dec, 11:27:40 AM
1.083 04:06:18:056.1
30 Dec, 07:18:05 PM
12
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
13
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
80.8 0.5 157 03:22:56:286.6
30 Dec, 11:56:28 AM
1.081 04:06:37:536.1
30 Dec, 07:37:53 PM
14
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
15
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°39'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.1 3.7 204 04:17:07:145.6
31 Dec, 06:07:14 AM
0.920 04:08:04:156.0
30 Dec, 09:04:15 PM
16
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
17
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°33'S 148°44'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 5.0 164 04:01:15:366.5
30 Dec, 02:15:36 PM
1.084 04:09:25:476.0
30 Dec, 10:25:47 PM
18
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°48'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 2.7 209 03:22:10:276.7
30 Dec, 11:10:27 AM
1.121 04:09:34:096.0
30 Dec, 10:34:09 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°25'S 148°34'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 5.2 160 04:03:26:536.3
30 Dec, 04:26:53 PM
1.062 04:09:36:505.9
30 Dec, 10:36:50 PM
20
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°47'S 148°14'E
9nm S of Maria Island
69.9 2.2 191 03:22:12:416.7
30 Dec, 11:12:41 AM
1.122 04:09:42:195.9
30 Dec, 10:42:19 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 1.2 250 03:16:40:297.1
30 Dec, 05:40:29 AM
1.196 04:10:03:185.9
30 Dec, 11:03:18 PM
22
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
23
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 3.9 182 04:00:44:276.5
30 Dec, 01:44:27 PM
1.100 04:10:24:545.9
30 Dec, 11:24:54 PM
24
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.2 2.1 196 04:00:16:426.5
30 Dec, 01:16:42 PM
1.107 04:10:34:485.9
30 Dec, 11:34:48 PM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°30'S 148°30'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 4.7 179 04:01:42:366.4
30 Dec, 02:42:36 PM
1.092 04:10:41:585.9
30 Dec, 11:41:58 PM
26
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 5.0 191 04:00:11:576.5
30 Dec, 01:11:57 PM
1.113 04:11:04:115.9
31 Dec, 12:04:11 AM
28
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°29'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.7 5.3 185 04:00:42:166.5
30 Dec, 01:42:16 PM
1.113 04:11:37:555.8
31 Dec, 12:37:55 AM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°06'S 148°03'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.2 2.5 133 03:17:29:437.0
30 Dec, 06:29:43 AM
1.204 04:11:45:085.8
31 Dec, 12:45:08 AM
30
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
31
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°27'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 3.2 176 04:01:54:336.4
30 Dec, 02:54:33 PM
1.105 04:12:11:235.8
31 Dec, 01:11:23 AM
32
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 5.0 275 03:13:24:267.4
30 Dec, 02:24:26 AM
1.269 04:12:22:545.8
31 Dec, 01:22:54 AM
33
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
34
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°56'S 148°09'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.6 6 205 03:20:51:096.8
30 Dec, 09:51:09 AM
1.173 04:12:54:585.8
31 Dec, 01:54:58 AM
35
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.7 6.7 351 03:09:22:567.7
29 Dec, 10:22:56 PM
1.348 04:13:42:125.7
31 Dec, 02:42:12 AM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°59'S 148°08'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.8 2.2 197 03:18:30:066.9
30 Dec, 07:30:06 AM
1.214 04:13:52:085.7
31 Dec, 02:52:08 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°51'S 148°15'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.9 2.4 214 03:21:27:256.7
30 Dec, 10:27:25 AM
1.179 04:14:11:095.7
31 Dec, 03:11:09 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 4.6 183 04:00:01:446.5
30 Dec, 01:01:44 PM
1.151 04:14:31:455.7
31 Dec, 03:31:45 AM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°31'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 4.6 207 04:00:31:146.5
30 Dec, 01:31:14 PM
1.152 04:15:11:305.7
31 Dec, 04:11:30 AM
40
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°04'S 148°03'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.7 2.1 140 03:17:06:367.1
30 Dec, 06:06:36 AM
1.250 04:15:23:155.6
31 Dec, 04:23:15 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 2 230 03:17:31:257.0
30 Dec, 06:31:25 AM
1.247 04:15:38:095.6
31 Dec, 04:38:09 AM
42
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°24'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 3.4 177 04:11:16:155.9
31 Dec, 12:16:15 AM
1.049 04:16:31:385.6
31 Dec, 05:31:38 AM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°17'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.2 4.1 185 04:05:31:266.2
30 Dec, 06:31:26 PM
1.111 04:16:47:355.6
31 Dec, 05:47:35 AM
44
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 4.4 283 03:17:20:187.0
30 Dec, 06:20:18 AM
1.271 04:17:32:565.5
31 Dec, 06:32:56 AM
46
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°55'S 148°49'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 1.5 209 04:12:45:355.8
31 Dec, 01:45:35 AM
1.049 04:18:05:205.5
31 Dec, 07:05:20 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°11'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 3.4 193 04:13:11:045.8
31 Dec, 02:11:04 AM
1.045 04:18:05:525.5
31 Dec, 07:05:52 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°53'S 148°35'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 1.7 180 04:09:56:275.9
30 Dec, 10:56:27 PM
1.082 04:18:37:415.5
31 Dec, 07:37:41 AM
49
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°46'S 149°01'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.8 5.6 192 04:16:24:465.6
31 Dec, 05:24:46 AM
1.027 04:19:26:535.4
31 Dec, 08:26:53 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°09'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 2.7 168 04:09:19:076.0
30 Dec, 10:19:07 PM
1.099 04:19:44:435.4
31 Dec, 08:44:43 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°12'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 1.9 184 04:08:54:336.0
30 Dec, 09:54:33 PM
1.108 04:20:14:225.4
31 Dec, 09:14:22 AM
52
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.1 1.6 201 04:14:01:195.7
31 Dec, 03:01:19 AM
1.063 04:20:57:125.4
31 Dec, 09:57:12 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°27'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
155.4 1.2 215 04:15:06:575.7
31 Dec, 04:06:57 AM
1.058 04:21:33:385.3
31 Dec, 10:33:38 AM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 42°00'S 148°40'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 0.9 203 04:11:09:575.9
31 Dec, 12:09:57 AM
1.101 04:21:59:225.3
31 Dec, 10:59:22 AM
55
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°28'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 1.4 231 04:18:04:275.5
31 Dec, 07:04:27 AM
1.042 04:22:51:555.3
31 Dec, 11:51:55 AM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°42'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
142.1 1.6 207 04:17:34:475.5
31 Dec, 06:34:47 AM
1.048 04:23:01:545.3
31 Dec, 12:01:54 PM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°53'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 4.9 195 04:12:07:425.8
31 Dec, 01:07:42 AM
1.109 04:23:54:525.2
31 Dec, 12:54:52 PM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°25'S 148°33'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 3.9 164 04:03:56:136.3
30 Dec, 04:56:13 PM
1.202 05:00:07:275.2
31 Dec, 01:07:27 PM
59
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°13'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 2.5 146 04:08:58:506.0
30 Dec, 09:58:50 PM
1.145 05:00:12:105.2
31 Dec, 01:12:10 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
143.1 2.7 199 04:16:25:555.6
31 Dec, 05:25:55 AM
1.070 05:00:18:085.2
31 Dec, 01:18:08 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°26'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 1.7 159 04:17:09:325.6
31 Dec, 06:09:32 AM
1.073 05:01:25:105.2
31 Dec, 02:25:10 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°53'S 148°46'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 0.9 213 04:12:44:455.8
31 Dec, 01:44:45 AM
1.121 05:01:54:155.2
31 Dec, 02:54:15 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied