Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:13:50

29 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°00'S 148°48'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 7.3 207 03:16:57:467.1
30 Dec, 05:57:46 AM
1.037 03:20:15:166.8
30 Dec, 09:15:16 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°11'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 7.0 198 03:15:55:477.1
30 Dec, 04:55:47 AM
1.083 03:23:13:406.6
30 Dec, 12:13:40 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°28'S 148°32'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 7.5 225 03:12:17:237.5
30 Dec, 01:17:23 AM
1.132 03:23:24:576.6
30 Dec, 12:24:57 PM
5
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 41°57'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 7.4 206 03:17:25:077.0
30 Dec, 06:25:07 AM
1.081 04:00:39:416.5
30 Dec, 01:39:41 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°31'S 148°29'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 7.7 225 03:13:43:047.3
30 Dec, 02:43:04 AM
1.130 04:00:51:406.5
30 Dec, 01:51:40 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°45'S 149°00'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 7.3 205 03:19:33:016.9
30 Dec, 08:33:01 AM
1.062 04:01:13:356.5
30 Dec, 02:13:35 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°19'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 7.5 210 03:21:53:186.7
30 Dec, 10:53:18 AM
1.049 04:02:29:206.4
30 Dec, 03:29:20 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°08'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 7.4 207 03:16:02:157.1
30 Dec, 05:02:15 AM
1.121 04:02:41:246.4
30 Dec, 03:41:24 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°51'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.9 7.6 221 03:19:09:456.9
30 Dec, 08:09:45 AM
1.084 04:02:49:136.4
30 Dec, 03:49:13 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°06'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 7.6 204 03:16:06:517.1
30 Dec, 05:06:51 AM
1.122 04:02:51:516.4
30 Dec, 03:51:51 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 41°58'S 148°48'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 7.1 197 03:17:43:147.0
30 Dec, 06:43:14 AM
1.107 04:03:19:146.3
30 Dec, 04:19:14 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°48'S 148°56'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 7.3 204 03:19:13:436.9
30 Dec, 08:13:43 AM
1.092 04:03:37:186.3
30 Dec, 04:37:18 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°47'S 148°58'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
137.7 7.7 203 03:18:52:256.9
30 Dec, 07:52:25 AM
1.100 04:03:57:406.3
30 Dec, 04:57:40 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°47'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 7.3 207 03:18:33:006.9
30 Dec, 07:33:00 AM
1.113 04:04:46:566.2
30 Dec, 05:46:56 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°46'S 149°00'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 7.5 201 03:19:19:146.9
30 Dec, 08:19:14 AM
1.105 04:04:54:336.2
30 Dec, 05:54:33 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°48'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 7.1 212 03:18:44:046.9
30 Dec, 07:44:04 AM
1.113 04:04:59:156.2
30 Dec, 05:59:15 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°28'S 148°34'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 7.6 220 03:12:42:357.4
30 Dec, 01:42:35 AM
1.196 04:05:18:466.2
30 Dec, 06:18:46 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°16'S 148°31'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 7.5 211 03:14:35:427.3
30 Dec, 03:35:42 AM
1.173 04:05:34:336.2
30 Dec, 06:34:33 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°08'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 7.7 197 04:01:57:226.4
30 Dec, 02:57:22 PM
1.048 04:06:39:296.1
30 Dec, 07:39:29 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°13'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 7.1 205 04:00:36:246.5
30 Dec, 01:36:24 PM
1.063 04:06:41:346.1
30 Dec, 07:41:34 PM
27
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°36'S 149°04'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 4.8 207 03:20:51:456.8
30 Dec, 09:51:45 AM
1.108 04:06:53:306.1
30 Dec, 07:53:30 PM
28
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 10.2 306 03:03:32:138.3
29 Dec, 04:32:13 PM
1.363 04:06:57:256.1
30 Dec, 07:57:25 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°09'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 7.8 200 03:15:22:187.2
30 Dec, 04:22:18 AM
1.179 04:07:00:406.1
30 Dec, 08:00:40 PM
30
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°31'S 149°00'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
152.7 7.9 203 03:21:53:176.7
30 Dec, 10:53:17 AM
1.099 04:07:10:596.1
30 Dec, 08:10:59 PM
31
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°20'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 7.6 202 03:21:44:466.7
30 Dec, 10:44:46 AM
1.101 04:07:12:526.1
30 Dec, 08:12:52 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°20'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 7.5 210 03:13:50:277.3
30 Dec, 02:50:27 AM
1.204 04:07:21:096.1
30 Dec, 08:21:09 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°11'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 7.7 199 03:23:42:076.6
30 Dec, 12:42:07 PM
1.082 04:07:32:586.1
30 Dec, 08:32:58 PM
34
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°00'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.1 7.3 206 04:00:49:036.5
30 Dec, 01:49:03 PM
1.070 04:07:35:416.1
30 Dec, 08:35:41 PM
35
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°47'S 148°56'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
137.3 7.9 204 03:18:21:517.0
30 Dec, 07:21:51 AM
1.151 04:08:00:336.0
30 Dec, 09:00:33 PM
37
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°49'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 8.1 210 04:04:10:356.3
30 Dec, 05:10:35 PM
1.042 04:08:23:026.0
30 Dec, 09:23:02 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°36'S 148°59'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 7.1 203 03:22:02:506.7
30 Dec, 11:02:50 AM
1.111 04:08:29:116.0
30 Dec, 09:29:11 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°16'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 7.9 218 03:14:18:277.3
30 Dec, 03:18:27 AM
1.214 04:08:46:386.0
30 Dec, 09:46:38 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°36'S 148°47'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 7.6 198 03:19:39:216.9
30 Dec, 08:39:21 AM
1.145 04:08:56:456.0
30 Dec, 09:56:45 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°16'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
170.6 7.9 206 03:21:50:226.7
30 Dec, 10:50:22 AM
1.121 04:09:11:386.0
30 Dec, 10:11:38 PM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°45'S 149°11'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 7.9 214 03:19:38:276.9
30 Dec, 08:38:27 AM
1.152 04:09:34:136.0
30 Dec, 10:34:13 PM
43
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°39'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.0 7.7 210 03:12:48:297.4
30 Dec, 01:48:29 AM
1.247 04:09:45:205.9
30 Dec, 10:45:20 PM
44
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
45
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°16'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 03:23:44:056.6
30 Dec, 12:44:05 PM
1.109 04:10:10:115.9
30 Dec, 11:10:11 PM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°35'S 148°11'E
4nm N of Maria Island
80.8 7.9 200 03:11:56:507.5
30 Dec, 12:56:50 AM
1.271 04:10:41:495.9
30 Dec, 11:41:49 PM
47
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°15'S 148°34'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 8.0 210 03:13:45:337.3
30 Dec, 02:45:33 AM
1.250 04:11:11:565.9
31 Dec, 12:11:56 AM
48
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°45'S 148°25'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 8.2 227 03:12:37:437.4
30 Dec, 01:37:43 AM
1.269 04:11:23:375.9
31 Dec, 12:23:37 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°45'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 7.5 204 04:06:12:446.1
30 Dec, 07:12:44 PM
1.058 04:12:08:265.8
31 Dec, 01:08:26 AM
50
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
51
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°36'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.4 7.6 206 04:07:10:016.1
30 Dec, 08:10:01 PM
1.049 04:12:13:205.8
31 Dec, 01:13:20 AM
52
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°12'S 148°01'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.5 6.2 191 03:07:46:507.9
29 Dec, 08:46:50 PM
1.358 04:12:20:315.8
31 Dec, 01:20:31 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°45'S 148°51'E
27nm NE of Eddystone Pt
194.7 7.5 201 04:06:26:396.1
30 Dec, 07:26:39 PM
1.073 04:13:55:215.7
31 Dec, 02:55:21 AM
55
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°44'S 148°59'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 7.4 197 03:19:43:396.8
30 Dec, 08:43:39 AM
1.202 04:14:15:235.7
31 Dec, 03:15:23 AM
56
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°05'S 148°00'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
50.2 6.0 152 03:09:06:027.7
29 Dec, 10:06:02 PM
1.364 04:14:37:165.7
31 Dec, 03:37:16 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°57'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.9 8.0 232 03:10:40:497.6
29 Dec, 11:40:49 PM
1.348 04:15:27:115.6
31 Dec, 04:27:11 AM
58
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°49'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 7.0 211 05:02:52:385.1
31 Dec, 03:52:38 PM
0.920 04:17:02:495.6
31 Dec, 06:02:49 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°23'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 7.7 212 04:12:12:465.8
31 Dec, 01:12:46 AM
1.045 04:17:04:565.6
31 Dec, 06:04:56 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 10.5 300 03:03:33:368.3
29 Dec, 04:33:36 PM
1.497 04:17:06:485.6
31 Dec, 06:06:48 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 39°57'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 7.5 224 04:16:47:245.6
31 Dec, 05:47:24 AM
1.027 04:19:50:075.4
31 Dec, 08:50:07 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°41'S 150°40'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 6.9 211 05:12:46:304.7
01 Jan, 01:46:30 AM
0.899 04:23:21:535.3
31 Dec, 12:21:53 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied