Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:01:50

29 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 40°48'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 8.0 202 03:14:25:507.3
30 Dec, 03:25:50 AM
1.037 03:17:37:437.0
30 Dec, 06:37:43 AM
2
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°57'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 8.1 206 03:11:37:057.5
30 Dec, 12:37:05 AM
1.083 03:18:33:306.9
30 Dec, 07:33:30 AM
3
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 41°16'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 8.5 205 03:09:14:107.7
29 Dec, 10:14:10 PM
1.130 03:19:47:496.8
30 Dec, 08:47:49 AM
4
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 40°31'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.1 8.9 212 03:15:39:157.2
30 Dec, 04:39:15 AM
1.062 03:21:05:196.7
30 Dec, 10:05:19 AM
5
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 40°52'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 8.7 205 03:11:32:407.5
30 Dec, 12:32:40 AM
1.122 03:21:44:136.7
30 Dec, 10:44:13 AM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 40°39'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.5 8.7 206 03:15:07:347.2
30 Dec, 04:07:34 AM
1.081 03:22:11:006.7
30 Dec, 11:11:00 AM
7
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°57'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.6 8.9 216 03:12:01:517.5
30 Dec, 01:01:51 AM
1.121 03:22:11:556.7
30 Dec, 11:11:55 AM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°45'S 148°34'E
19nm E of Maria Island
79.3 8.3 194 02:21:29:029.0
29 Dec, 10:29:02 AM
1.356 03:22:13:136.7
30 Dec, 11:13:13 AM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°38'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.2 6.9 198 02:21:23:359.1
29 Dec, 10:23:35 AM
1.360 03:22:22:286.7
30 Dec, 11:22:28 AM
10
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 43°06'S 148°15'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 7.7 190 02:19:02:179.4
29 Dec, 08:02:17 AM
1.408 03:22:23:226.7
30 Dec, 11:23:22 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°37'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
82.6 7.7 207 02:21:53:449.0
29 Dec, 10:53:44 AM
1.351 03:22:25:446.7
30 Dec, 11:25:44 AM
12
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°47'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 8.5 207 03:13:26:587.4
30 Dec, 02:26:58 AM
1.107 03:22:35:336.6
30 Dec, 11:35:33 AM
13
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°27'S 149°42'E
69nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 9.8 196 03:14:56:497.2
30 Dec, 03:56:49 AM
1.092 03:22:56:466.6
30 Dec, 11:56:46 AM
14
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 41°14'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 1.5 204 03:12:10:447.5
30 Dec, 01:10:44 AM
1.132 03:23:17:266.6
30 Dec, 12:17:26 PM
15
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°25'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 6.0 281 02:22:13:158.9
29 Dec, 11:13:15 AM
1.363 03:23:42:406.6
30 Dec, 12:42:40 PM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 02:15:08:5210.0
29 Dec, 04:08:52 AM
1.517 03:23:47:436.6
30 Dec, 12:47:43 PM
17
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.5 8.7 194 03:16:35:427.1
30 Dec, 05:35:42 AM
1.084 04:00:02:136.5
30 Dec, 01:02:13 PM
18
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 41°09'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
187.7 4.0 238 03:08:22:497.8
29 Dec, 09:22:49 PM
1.196 04:00:08:056.5
30 Dec, 01:08:05 PM
19
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 40°24'S 149°48'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 10.1 195 03:15:52:407.1
30 Dec, 04:52:40 AM
1.100 04:00:39:566.5
30 Dec, 01:39:56 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°04'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 7.0 199 03:08:54:497.8
29 Dec, 09:54:49 PM
1.204 04:01:25:126.4
30 Dec, 02:25:12 PM
21
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 40°24'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 9.9 193 03:16:12:507.1
30 Dec, 05:12:50 AM
1.105 04:01:28:356.4
30 Dec, 02:28:35 PM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°58'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 8.4 207 03:11:14:547.5
30 Dec, 12:14:54 AM
1.173 04:01:39:016.4
30 Dec, 02:39:01 PM
23
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 40°33'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.0 8.8 196 03:15:44:337.2
30 Dec, 04:44:33 AM
1.113 04:01:39:276.4
30 Dec, 02:39:27 PM
24
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°51'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 8.7 197 03:10:57:217.6
29 Dec, 11:57:21 PM
1.179 04:01:48:186.4
30 Dec, 02:48:18 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 40°35'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.4 7.9 209 03:15:56:267.1
30 Dec, 04:56:26 AM
1.113 04:01:52:406.4
30 Dec, 02:52:40 PM
26
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 40°24'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.9 204 03:16:32:137.1
30 Dec, 05:32:13 AM
1.108 04:02:05:566.4
30 Dec, 03:05:56 PM
27
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°09'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 9.5 215 03:00:19:548.7
29 Dec, 01:19:54 PM
1.358 04:02:13:356.4
30 Dec, 03:13:35 PM
28
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 40°22'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 9.2 210 03:16:47:557.1
30 Dec, 05:47:55 AM
1.111 04:02:39:196.4
30 Dec, 03:39:19 PM
29
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°55'S 148°53'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 9.6 215 03:00:38:178.6
29 Dec, 01:38:17 PM
1.364 04:03:04:426.3
30 Dec, 04:04:42 PM
30
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 40°19'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 8.7 216 03:18:26:236.9
30 Dec, 07:26:23 AM
1.099 04:03:23:366.3
30 Dec, 04:23:36 PM
31
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 41°28'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 9.5 214 03:07:48:237.9
29 Dec, 08:48:23 PM
1.247 04:03:31:076.3
30 Dec, 04:31:07 PM
32
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 41°30'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 9.2 220 03:06:34:568.0
29 Dec, 07:34:56 PM
1.269 04:03:43:156.3
30 Dec, 04:43:15 PM
33
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 40°25'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 10.0 182 03:14:53:597.2
30 Dec, 03:53:59 AM
1.151 04:04:01:186.3
30 Dec, 05:01:18 PM
34
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 41°07'S 150°09'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
199.8 8.1 193 03:10:41:567.6
29 Dec, 11:41:56 PM
1.214 04:04:23:476.3
30 Dec, 05:23:47 PM
35
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 41°52'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.0 10.0 219 03:03:25:488.3
29 Dec, 04:25:48 PM
1.348 04:05:40:476.2
30 Dec, 06:40:47 PM
36
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 41°22'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
172.9 8.6 214 03:08:04:587.8
29 Dec, 09:04:58 PM
1.271 04:05:47:076.2
30 Dec, 06:47:07 PM
37
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
38
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 40°30'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 8.9 193 03:16:31:567.1
30 Dec, 05:31:56 AM
1.152 04:05:59:216.2
30 Dec, 06:59:21 PM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 40°55'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 7.8 205 03:09:39:077.7
29 Dec, 10:39:07 PM
1.250 04:06:03:546.2
30 Dec, 07:03:54 PM
40
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°51'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 7.8 195 03:23:21:516.6
30 Dec, 12:21:51 PM
1.082 04:07:11:036.1
30 Dec, 08:11:03 PM
41
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°54'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 8.4 199 04:01:26:226.4
30 Dec, 02:26:22 PM
1.063 04:07:34:416.1
30 Dec, 08:34:41 PM
42
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
43
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 40°14'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 9.3 203 03:18:36:576.9
30 Dec, 07:36:57 AM
1.145 04:07:45:186.1
30 Dec, 08:45:18 PM
44
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 40°25'S 149°52'E
75nm SE of Flinders Island
228.8 9.8 205 03:14:31:127.3
30 Dec, 03:31:12 AM
1.202 04:07:59:496.0
30 Dec, 08:59:49 PM
45
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°56'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 9.6 187 04:04:17:246.3
30 Dec, 05:17:24 PM
1.049 04:09:12:156.0
30 Dec, 10:12:15 PM
46
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
47
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°57'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 9.2 194 04:00:29:406.5
30 Dec, 01:29:40 PM
1.101 04:10:14:255.9
30 Dec, 11:14:25 PM
48
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.5 8.0 183 02:19:27:389.3
29 Dec, 08:27:38 AM
1.599 04:11:52:105.8
31 Dec, 12:52:10 AM
49
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°48'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 8.2 213 04:07:14:036.1
30 Dec, 08:14:03 PM
1.048 04:12:11:225.8
31 Dec, 01:11:22 AM
50
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°36'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 7.2 198 04:05:01:276.2
30 Dec, 06:01:27 PM
1.073 04:12:23:565.8
31 Dec, 01:23:56 AM
51
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°29'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 7.5 187 04:08:16:366.0
30 Dec, 09:16:36 PM
1.042 04:12:39:235.8
31 Dec, 01:39:23 AM
52
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 39°27'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 7.3 197 04:07:18:396.1
30 Dec, 08:18:39 PM
1.058 04:13:18:105.7
31 Dec, 02:18:10 AM
53
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°13'S 148°25'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 2.8 125 03:01:30:138.5
29 Dec, 02:30:13 PM
1.497 04:14:02:065.7
31 Dec, 03:02:06 AM
54
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 39°22'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 6.9 199 04:10:16:095.9
30 Dec, 11:16:09 PM
1.049 04:15:28:355.6
31 Dec, 04:28:35 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 43°16'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.5 9.1 300 02:18:43:519.4
29 Dec, 07:43:51 AM
1.673 04:15:38:265.6
31 Dec, 04:38:26 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 39°37'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 7.7 204 04:08:29:016.0
30 Dec, 09:29:01 PM
1.070 04:15:47:515.6
31 Dec, 04:47:51 AM
57
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°47'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 7.0 209 04:04:19:286.3
30 Dec, 05:19:28 PM
1.121 04:16:27:495.6
31 Dec, 05:27:49 AM
58
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°52'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 190 04:06:40:076.1
30 Dec, 07:40:07 PM
1.109 04:17:51:345.5
31 Dec, 06:51:34 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 39°15'S 150°43'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 7.5 207 04:16:27:105.6
31 Dec, 05:27:10 AM
1.045 04:21:30:475.3
31 Dec, 10:30:47 AM
60
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 38°37'S 151°06'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 7.3 176 05:12:54:464.7
01 Jan, 01:54:46 AM
0.899 04:23:29:195.3
31 Dec, 12:29:19 PM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°53'S 150°10'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 6.0 203 05:13:52:264.7
01 Jan, 02:52:26 AM
1.027 05:17:29:194.6
01 Jan, 06:29:19 AM
62
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°51'S 150°18'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 5.5 180 06:06:45:434.2
01 Jan, 07:45:43 PM
0.920 05:18:42:044.5
01 Jan, 07:42:04 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied