Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:01:40

29 December, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 40°47'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 8.4 202 03:14:25:317.3
30 Dec, 03:25:31 AM
1.037 03:17:37:237.0
30 Dec, 06:37:23 AM
2
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°56'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.7 199 03:11:34:457.5
30 Dec, 12:34:45 AM
1.083 03:18:30:586.9
30 Dec, 07:30:58 AM
3
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 41°15'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
179.6 8.2 210 03:09:12:027.7
29 Dec, 10:12:02 PM
1.130 03:19:45:246.8
30 Dec, 08:45:24 AM
4
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 40°29'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 9.2 207 03:15:45:427.2
30 Dec, 04:45:42 AM
1.062 03:21:12:106.7
30 Dec, 10:12:10 AM
5
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 40°50'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 9.4 203 03:11:33:207.5
30 Dec, 12:33:20 AM
1.122 03:21:44:586.7
30 Dec, 10:44:58 AM
6
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°43'S 148°35'E
19nm E of Maria Island
80.6 8.0 200 02:21:21:349.1
29 Dec, 10:21:34 AM
1.356 03:22:03:056.7
30 Dec, 11:03:05 AM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.3 6.9 198 02:21:13:529.1
29 Dec, 10:13:52 AM
1.360 03:22:09:166.7
30 Dec, 11:09:16 AM
8
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 43°04'S 148°15'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 7.5 208 02:18:53:119.4
29 Dec, 07:53:11 AM
1.408 03:22:10:346.7
30 Dec, 11:10:34 AM
9
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°55'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 9.1 217 03:12:04:017.5
30 Dec, 01:04:01 AM
1.121 03:22:14:216.7
30 Dec, 11:14:21 AM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°36'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 7.0 201 02:21:46:309.0
29 Dec, 10:46:30 AM
1.351 03:22:15:586.7
30 Dec, 11:15:58 AM
11
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 40°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 8.9 184 03:15:15:187.2
30 Dec, 04:15:18 AM
1.081 03:22:19:226.7
30 Dec, 11:19:22 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 41°14'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
188.9 2.7 219 03:11:27:557.5
30 Dec, 12:27:55 AM
1.132 03:22:28:586.7
30 Dec, 11:28:58 AM
13
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°46'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 8.5 208 03:13:29:207.3
30 Dec, 02:29:20 AM
1.107 03:22:38:106.6
30 Dec, 11:38:10 AM
14
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°25'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 5.2 263 02:21:48:489.0
29 Dec, 10:48:48 AM
1.363 03:23:09:206.6
30 Dec, 12:09:20 PM
15
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°26'S 149°43'E
69nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 9.8 194 03:15:10:027.2
30 Dec, 04:10:02 AM
1.092 03:23:11:126.6
30 Dec, 12:11:12 PM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 41°09'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
188.3 1.3 205 03:07:55:487.9
29 Dec, 08:55:48 PM
1.196 03:23:35:476.6
30 Dec, 12:35:47 PM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°08'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 02:15:07:2210.0
29 Dec, 04:07:22 AM
1.517 03:23:45:266.6
30 Dec, 12:45:26 PM
18
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 40°35'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.9 8.7 193 03:16:39:587.1
30 Dec, 05:39:58 AM
1.084 04:00:06:516.5
30 Dec, 01:06:51 PM
19
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 40°23'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 10.1 196 03:16:09:177.1
30 Dec, 05:09:17 AM
1.100 04:00:58:136.5
30 Dec, 01:58:13 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°03'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 5.5 210 03:08:43:027.8
29 Dec, 09:43:02 PM
1.204 04:01:11:016.5
30 Dec, 02:11:01 PM
21
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°57'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 8.4 207 03:11:06:467.6
30 Dec, 12:06:46 AM
1.173 04:01:29:296.4
30 Dec, 02:29:29 PM
22
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 40°32'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.4 9.0 197 03:15:49:067.2
30 Dec, 04:49:06 AM
1.113 04:01:44:306.4
30 Dec, 02:44:30 PM
23
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 40°22'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 9.7 203 03:16:27:357.1
30 Dec, 05:27:35 AM
1.105 04:01:44:536.4
30 Dec, 02:44:53 PM
24
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 9.4 191 03:10:57:507.6
29 Dec, 11:57:50 PM
1.179 04:01:48:526.4
30 Dec, 02:48:52 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 40°34'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.7 8.6 210 03:15:56:527.1
30 Dec, 04:56:52 AM
1.113 04:01:53:096.4
30 Dec, 02:53:09 PM
26
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°08'S 148°53'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 9.9 212 03:00:15:238.7
29 Dec, 01:15:23 PM
1.358 04:02:07:276.4
30 Dec, 03:07:27 PM
27
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 40°23'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 9.3 210 03:16:38:197.1
30 Dec, 05:38:19 AM
1.108 04:02:12:426.4
30 Dec, 03:12:42 PM
28
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 40°21'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 9.0 210 03:16:56:167.1
30 Dec, 05:56:16 AM
1.111 04:02:48:366.4
30 Dec, 03:48:36 PM
29
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°54'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 10.0 216 03:00:32:528.7
29 Dec, 01:32:52 PM
1.364 04:02:57:196.3
30 Dec, 03:57:19 PM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 41°27'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 9.5 214 03:07:45:127.9
29 Dec, 08:45:12 PM
1.247 04:03:27:096.3
30 Dec, 04:27:09 PM
31
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 40°18'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.4 219 03:18:32:556.9
30 Dec, 07:32:55 AM
1.099 04:03:30:476.3
30 Dec, 04:30:47 PM
32
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 41°29'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 7.8 216 03:06:33:118.0
29 Dec, 07:33:11 PM
1.269 04:03:41:026.3
30 Dec, 04:41:02 PM
33
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 40°23'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 10.2 191 03:14:59:097.2
30 Dec, 03:59:09 AM
1.151 04:04:07:146.3
30 Dec, 05:07:14 PM
34
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 41°06'S 150°09'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
201.0 9.2 188 03:10:35:567.6
29 Dec, 11:35:56 PM
1.214 04:04:16:306.3
30 Dec, 05:16:30 PM
35
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 41°51'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.6 10.1 221 03:03:22:548.3
29 Dec, 04:22:54 PM
1.348 04:05:36:526.2
30 Dec, 06:36:52 PM
36
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 41°21'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 7.2 209 03:08:03:487.8
29 Dec, 09:03:48 PM
1.271 04:05:45:386.2
30 Dec, 06:45:38 PM
37
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
38
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 40°54'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 9.4 205 03:09:34:087.7
29 Dec, 10:34:08 PM
1.250 04:05:57:406.2
30 Dec, 06:57:40 PM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 40°29'S 150°12'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 8.9 193 03:16:33:197.1
30 Dec, 05:33:19 AM
1.152 04:06:00:566.2
30 Dec, 07:00:56 PM
40
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°50'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 7.9 191 03:23:30:056.6
30 Dec, 12:30:05 PM
1.082 04:07:19:576.1
30 Dec, 08:19:57 PM
41
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
42
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°53'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 8.4 202 04:01:45:496.4
30 Dec, 02:45:49 PM
1.063 04:07:55:226.0
30 Dec, 08:55:22 PM
43
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 40°13'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 9.6 204 03:18:53:316.9
30 Dec, 07:53:31 AM
1.145 04:08:04:176.0
30 Dec, 09:04:17 PM
44
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 40°24'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 10.1 210 03:14:41:177.2
30 Dec, 03:41:17 AM
1.202 04:08:11:576.0
30 Dec, 09:11:57 PM
45
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°54'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 9.6 188 04:04:52:126.2
30 Dec, 05:52:12 PM
1.049 04:09:48:455.9
30 Dec, 10:48:45 PM
46
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
47
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°55'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 9.2 199 04:00:56:326.5
30 Dec, 01:56:32 PM
1.101 04:10:44:005.9
30 Dec, 11:44:00 PM
48
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.7 5.1 207 02:19:21:169.3
29 Dec, 08:21:16 AM
1.599 04:11:41:595.8
31 Dec, 12:41:59 AM
49
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°34'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 7.4 205 04:05:12:076.2
30 Dec, 06:12:07 PM
1.073 04:12:35:235.8
31 Dec, 01:35:23 AM
50
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°47'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 8.1 215 04:07:44:556.1
30 Dec, 08:44:55 PM
1.048 04:12:43:435.8
31 Dec, 01:43:43 AM
51
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°28'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
278.1 7.6 188 04:08:37:536.0
30 Dec, 09:37:53 PM
1.042 04:13:01:335.8
31 Dec, 02:01:33 AM
52
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°12'S 148°24'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 2.8 110 03:00:57:008.6
29 Dec, 01:57:00 PM
1.497 04:13:12:225.8
31 Dec, 02:12:22 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 39°26'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 7.5 197 04:07:36:166.1
30 Dec, 08:36:16 PM
1.058 04:13:36:495.7
31 Dec, 02:36:49 AM
54
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 6.8 194 04:10:29:475.9
30 Dec, 11:29:47 PM
1.049 04:15:42:535.6
31 Dec, 04:42:53 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 43°17'S 147°47'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.0 4.7 241 02:18:54:359.4
29 Dec, 07:54:35 AM
1.673 04:15:56:245.6
31 Dec, 04:56:24 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 39°36'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 7.4 203 04:08:55:066.0
30 Dec, 09:55:06 PM
1.070 04:16:15:455.6
31 Dec, 05:15:45 AM
57
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°46'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 7.5 173 04:04:30:366.3
30 Dec, 05:30:36 PM
1.121 04:16:40:185.6
31 Dec, 05:40:18 AM
58
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°51'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 190 04:07:08:346.1
30 Dec, 08:08:34 PM
1.109 04:18:23:075.5
31 Dec, 07:23:07 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 39°14'S 150°44'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 7.5 208 04:16:52:545.6
31 Dec, 05:52:54 AM
1.045 04:21:57:415.3
31 Dec, 10:57:41 AM
60
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 38°36'S 151°05'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 7.2 169 05:13:44:284.7
01 Jan, 02:44:28 AM
0.899 05:00:14:005.2
31 Dec, 01:14:00 PM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°52'S 150°11'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 5.6 216 05:14:45:474.7
01 Jan, 03:45:47 AM
1.027 05:18:24:064.5
01 Jan, 07:24:06 AM
62
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°50'S 150°18'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 5.1 195 06:07:55:384.1
01 Jan, 08:55:38 PM
0.920 05:19:46:234.5
01 Jan, 08:46:23 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied