Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:13:10

29 December, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 41°56'S 148°51'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.7 7.2 213 03:16:51:547.1
30 Dec, 05:51:54 AM
1.037 03:20:09:116.8
30 Dec, 09:09:11 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°07'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 6.5 205 03:15:44:127.2
30 Dec, 04:44:12 AM
1.083 03:23:01:086.6
30 Dec, 12:01:08 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°25'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 7.4 224 03:12:05:217.5
30 Dec, 01:05:21 AM
1.132 03:23:11:206.6
30 Dec, 12:11:20 PM
5
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 41°53'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 7.6 208 03:17:18:117.0
30 Dec, 06:18:11 AM
1.081 04:00:32:126.5
30 Dec, 01:32:12 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°27'S 148°34'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 8.0 232 03:13:46:177.3
30 Dec, 02:46:17 AM
1.130 04:00:55:186.5
30 Dec, 01:55:18 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 41°40'S 149°03'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 7.2 212 03:19:32:256.9
30 Dec, 08:32:25 AM
1.062 04:01:12:576.5
30 Dec, 02:12:57 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
11
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
12
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°15'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 7.9 214 03:21:45:206.7
30 Dec, 10:45:20 AM
1.049 04:02:20:586.4
30 Dec, 03:20:58 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°04'S 148°52'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 7.2 209 03:16:02:167.1
30 Dec, 05:02:16 AM
1.121 04:02:41:256.4
30 Dec, 03:41:25 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 41°47'S 149°20'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
146.0 7.6 215 03:19:12:456.9
30 Dec, 08:12:45 AM
1.084 04:02:52:286.4
30 Dec, 03:52:28 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°02'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 7.0 205 03:16:10:407.1
30 Dec, 05:10:40 AM
1.122 04:02:56:086.4
30 Dec, 03:56:08 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 41°54'S 148°50'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 6.9 206 03:17:39:477.0
30 Dec, 06:39:47 AM
1.107 04:03:15:256.3
30 Dec, 04:15:25 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°44'S 148°59'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
140.7 7.0 209 03:19:08:406.9
30 Dec, 08:08:40 AM
1.092 04:03:31:476.3
30 Dec, 04:31:47 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 41°42'S 149°01'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
142.7 7.6 210 03:18:54:156.9
30 Dec, 07:54:15 AM
1.100 04:03:59:416.3
30 Dec, 04:59:41 PM
19
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°43'S 149°04'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
143.3 7.5 212 03:18:30:346.9
30 Dec, 07:30:34 AM
1.113 04:04:44:136.2
30 Dec, 05:44:13 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 41°41'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
144.2 7.4 207 03:19:16:026.9
30 Dec, 08:16:02 AM
1.105 04:04:51:016.2
30 Dec, 05:51:01 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 41°43'S 149°04'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 7.4 207 03:18:43:516.9
30 Dec, 07:43:51 AM
1.113 04:04:59:006.2
30 Dec, 05:59:00 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°24'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 7.3 222 03:12:33:387.4
30 Dec, 01:33:38 AM
1.196 04:05:08:046.2
30 Dec, 06:08:04 PM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°11'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 8.0 205 03:14:39:097.3
30 Dec, 03:39:09 AM
1.173 04:05:38:366.2
30 Dec, 06:38:36 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
25
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 41°32'S 149°06'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 7.2 215 03:20:18:526.8
30 Dec, 09:18:52 AM
1.108 04:06:17:046.1
30 Dec, 07:17:04 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°09'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 7.3 206 04:00:20:376.5
30 Dec, 01:20:37 PM
1.063 04:06:24:486.1
30 Dec, 07:24:48 PM
27
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°03'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 7.3 220 04:02:11:446.4
30 Dec, 03:11:44 PM
1.048 04:06:54:326.1
30 Dec, 07:54:32 PM
28
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°05'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 7.4 200 03:15:23:577.2
30 Dec, 04:23:57 AM
1.179 04:07:02:376.1
30 Dec, 08:02:37 PM
29
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°16'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 7.7 205 03:21:38:586.7
30 Dec, 10:38:58 AM
1.101 04:07:06:296.1
30 Dec, 08:06:29 PM
30
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°27'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 7.3 214 03:21:57:576.7
30 Dec, 10:57:57 AM
1.099 04:07:16:066.1
30 Dec, 08:16:06 PM
31
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°16'S 148°32'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 7.7 213 03:13:46:577.3
30 Dec, 02:46:57 AM
1.204 04:07:16:566.1
30 Dec, 08:16:56 PM
32
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 40°55'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 7.5 198 04:00:44:136.5
30 Dec, 01:44:13 PM
1.070 04:07:30:316.1
30 Dec, 08:30:31 PM
33
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
34
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.2 9.9 306 03:04:07:258.3
29 Dec, 05:07:25 PM
1.363 04:07:45:236.1
30 Dec, 08:45:23 PM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°06'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.7 7.8 203 03:23:59:026.5
30 Dec, 12:59:02 PM
1.082 04:07:51:166.0
30 Dec, 08:51:16 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 41°42'S 149°00'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
142.5 7.9 214 03:18:23:507.0
30 Dec, 07:23:50 AM
1.151 04:08:02:506.0
30 Dec, 09:02:50 PM
37
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 41°32'S 149°02'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
152.3 6.4 220 03:22:02:126.7
30 Dec, 11:02:12 AM
1.111 04:08:28:296.0
30 Dec, 09:28:29 PM
38
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 40°44'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 7.2 213 04:04:34:216.2
30 Dec, 05:34:21 PM
1.042 04:08:47:486.0
30 Dec, 09:47:48 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°12'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 7.9 223 03:14:22:347.3
30 Dec, 03:22:34 AM
1.214 04:08:51:386.0
30 Dec, 09:51:38 PM
40
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 41°31'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
149.8 7.8 207 03:19:39:446.9
30 Dec, 08:39:44 AM
1.145 04:08:57:126.0
30 Dec, 09:57:12 PM
41
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°11'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 8.2 210 03:21:45:246.7
30 Dec, 10:45:24 AM
1.121 04:09:06:046.0
30 Dec, 10:06:04 PM
42
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°35'S 148°28'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.2 7.7 210 03:12:33:067.4
30 Dec, 01:33:06 AM
1.247 04:09:26:096.0
30 Dec, 10:26:09 PM
43
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°12'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
176.8 03:23:10:296.6
30 Dec, 12:10:29 PM
1.109 04:09:32:566.0
30 Dec, 10:32:56 PM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 41°41'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 7.9 214 03:19:43:436.8
30 Dec, 08:43:43 AM
1.152 04:09:40:175.9
30 Dec, 10:40:17 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°30'S 148°14'E
9nm N of Maria Island
85.8 7.3 210 03:11:57:107.5
30 Dec, 12:57:10 AM
1.271 04:10:42:145.9
30 Dec, 11:42:14 PM
47
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°11'S 148°38'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 7.9 209 03:13:39:547.3
30 Dec, 02:39:54 AM
1.250 04:11:04:535.9
31 Dec, 12:04:53 AM
48
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 42°42'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.2 8.2 235 03:12:56:227.4
30 Dec, 01:56:22 AM
1.269 04:11:47:175.8
31 Dec, 12:47:17 AM
49
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
50
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 43°09'S 148°03'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 8.5 151 03:07:45:197.9
29 Dec, 08:45:19 PM
1.358 04:12:18:285.8
31 Dec, 01:18:28 AM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 40°40'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.6 7.1 198 04:06:33:056.1
30 Dec, 07:33:05 PM
1.058 04:12:29:585.8
31 Dec, 01:29:58 AM
52
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
53
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 40°32'S 149°16'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.4 8.0 212 04:07:43:136.1
30 Dec, 08:43:13 PM
1.049 04:12:48:095.8
31 Dec, 01:48:09 AM
54
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 41°40'S 149°01'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 7.3 209 03:19:28:066.9
30 Dec, 08:28:06 AM
1.202 04:13:56:425.7
31 Dec, 02:56:42 AM
55
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°01'S 147°57'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
53.8 8.7 207 03:08:50:547.8
29 Dec, 09:50:54 PM
1.364 04:14:16:385.7
31 Dec, 03:16:38 AM
56
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 40°40'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.4 7.2 192 04:06:53:396.1
30 Dec, 07:53:39 PM
1.073 04:14:24:205.7
31 Dec, 03:24:20 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°53'S 148°20'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
65.8 8.0 236 03:10:57:477.6
29 Dec, 11:57:47 PM
1.348 04:15:50:035.6
31 Dec, 04:50:03 AM
58
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°19'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 6.8 209 04:12:46:335.8
31 Dec, 01:46:33 AM
1.045 04:17:40:155.5
31 Dec, 06:40:15 AM
59
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 11.4 301 03:04:04:118.3
29 Dec, 05:04:11 PM
1.497 04:17:52:355.5
31 Dec, 06:52:35 AM
60
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 39°45'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 6.9 214 05:05:27:045.0
31 Dec, 06:27:04 PM
0.920 04:19:24:545.4
31 Dec, 08:24:54 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 39°54'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 7.6 228 04:17:14:245.5
31 Dec, 06:14:24 AM
1.027 04:20:17:515.4
31 Dec, 09:17:51 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°37'S 150°43'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 5.5 208 05:15:08:224.6
01 Jan, 04:08:22 AM
0.899 05:01:29:255.2
31 Dec, 02:29:25 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied