Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:01:00

29 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 40°42'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 8.7 199 03:14:37:267.3
30 Dec, 03:37:26 AM
1.037 03:17:49:447.0
30 Dec, 06:49:44 AM
2
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°50'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 8.8 202 03:11:43:177.5
30 Dec, 12:43:17 AM
1.083 03:18:40:136.9
30 Dec, 07:40:13 AM
3
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 41°11'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 4.2 167 03:08:40:157.8
29 Dec, 09:40:15 PM
1.130 03:19:09:296.9
30 Dec, 08:09:29 AM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°35'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 6.9 280 02:20:28:039.2
29 Dec, 09:28:03 AM
1.351 03:20:29:596.8
30 Dec, 09:29:59 AM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°38'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 8.6 266 02:20:46:159.1
29 Dec, 09:46:15 AM
1.356 03:21:15:126.7
30 Dec, 10:15:12 AM
6
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°33'S 148°25'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 4.9 272 02:20:34:579.2
29 Dec, 09:34:57 AM
1.360 03:21:16:206.7
30 Dec, 10:16:20 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 41°11'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
192.8 8.3 203 03:10:26:187.6
29 Dec, 11:26:18 PM
1.132 03:21:19:136.7
30 Dec, 10:19:13 AM
8
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 43°00'S 148°18'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.8 5.6 173 02:18:22:379.5
29 Dec, 07:22:37 AM
1.408 03:21:27:316.7
30 Dec, 10:27:31 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 41°07'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
190.4 9.2 189 03:06:10:238.0
29 Dec, 07:10:23 PM
1.196 03:21:29:426.7
30 Dec, 10:29:42 AM
10
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 42°23'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 7.2 225 02:20:45:519.1
29 Dec, 09:45:51 AM
1.363 03:21:43:326.7
30 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 40°24'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 9.1 208 03:16:20:017.1
30 Dec, 05:20:01 AM
1.062 03:21:48:376.7
30 Dec, 10:48:37 AM
12
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 40°44'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 9.3 200 03:11:53:367.5
30 Dec, 12:53:36 AM
1.122 03:22:07:426.7
30 Dec, 11:07:42 AM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°50'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 8.9 192 03:12:08:497.5
30 Dec, 01:08:49 AM
1.121 03:22:19:436.7
30 Dec, 11:19:43 AM
14
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°41'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.3 8.7 214 03:13:39:337.3
30 Dec, 02:39:33 AM
1.107 03:22:49:296.6
30 Dec, 11:49:29 AM
15
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 40°31'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.7 9.6 189 03:15:44:277.2
30 Dec, 04:44:27 AM
1.081 03:22:50:526.6
30 Dec, 11:50:52 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°59'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 8.9 190 03:07:18:597.9
29 Dec, 08:18:59 PM
1.204 03:23:29:496.6
30 Dec, 12:29:49 PM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°10'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.0 02:14:58:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:58:07 AM
1.517 03:23:31:246.6
30 Dec, 12:31:24 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°20'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 9.6 205 03:16:06:497.1
30 Dec, 05:06:49 AM
1.092 04:00:13:126.5
30 Dec, 01:13:12 PM
19
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 40°29'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 9.1 201 03:17:06:547.1
30 Dec, 06:06:54 AM
1.084 04:00:36:026.5
30 Dec, 01:36:02 PM
20
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°52'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 8.4 207 03:10:41:057.6
29 Dec, 11:41:05 PM
1.173 04:00:59:216.5
30 Dec, 01:59:21 PM
21
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°03'S 148°58'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 10.1 213 02:23:59:368.7
29 Dec, 12:59:36 PM
1.358 04:01:46:016.4
30 Dec, 02:46:01 PM
22
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°44'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.4 9.4 194 03:11:14:157.5
30 Dec, 12:14:15 AM
1.179 04:02:08:136.4
30 Dec, 03:08:13 PM
23
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 40°16'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 9.4 200 03:17:13:077.0
30 Dec, 06:13:07 AM
1.100 04:02:08:266.4
30 Dec, 03:08:26 PM
24
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 40°26'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 9.1 201 03:16:20:457.1
30 Dec, 05:20:45 AM
1.113 04:02:19:446.4
30 Dec, 03:19:44 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 40°29'S 150°19'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 9.0 209 03:16:21:157.1
30 Dec, 05:21:15 AM
1.113 04:02:20:176.4
30 Dec, 03:20:17 PM
26
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°48'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
136.9 10.6 221 03:00:19:128.7
29 Dec, 01:19:12 PM
1.364 04:02:38:406.4
30 Dec, 03:38:40 PM
27
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 40°16'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 9.1 204 03:17:32:057.0
30 Dec, 06:32:05 AM
1.105 04:02:56:096.4
30 Dec, 03:56:09 PM
28
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 40°18'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.9 207 03:17:23:027.0
30 Dec, 06:23:02 AM
1.108 04:03:02:146.3
30 Dec, 04:02:14 PM
29
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 41°24'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 9.0 216 03:06:07:228.0
29 Dec, 07:07:22 PM
1.269 04:03:08:166.3
30 Dec, 04:08:16 PM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 41°23'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 4,3 170 03:07:32:167.9
29 Dec, 08:32:16 PM
1.247 04:03:11:016.3
30 Dec, 04:11:01 PM
31
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 40°16'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.6 209 03:17:27:257.0
30 Dec, 06:27:25 AM
1.111 04:03:23:126.3
30 Dec, 04:23:12 PM
32
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 40°59'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 10.1 182 03:10:26:537.6
29 Dec, 11:26:53 PM
1.214 04:04:05:316.3
30 Dec, 05:05:31 PM
33
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 40°13'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.9 197 03:19:09:506.9
30 Dec, 08:09:50 AM
1.099 04:04:11:216.3
30 Dec, 05:11:21 PM
34
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 9.8 207 03:15:42:047.2
30 Dec, 04:42:04 AM
1.151 04:04:56:386.2
30 Dec, 05:56:38 PM
35
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 41°17'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 5.3 216 03:07:30:267.9
29 Dec, 08:30:26 PM
1.271 04:05:03:136.2
30 Dec, 06:03:13 PM
36
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 4.3 336 02:12:17:4210.4
29 Dec, 01:17:42 AM
1.683 04:05:28:356.2
30 Dec, 06:28:35 PM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 41°46'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 9.9 213 03:03:20:158.3
29 Dec, 04:20:15 PM
1.348 04:05:33:186.2
30 Dec, 06:33:18 PM
38
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 40°23'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 8.9 193 03:16:44:567.1
30 Dec, 05:44:56 AM
1.152 04:06:14:196.1
30 Dec, 07:14:19 PM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 40°48'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 10.9 197 03:10:01:007.7
29 Dec, 11:01:00 PM
1.250 04:06:31:156.1
30 Dec, 07:31:15 PM
40
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
41
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°45'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 8.0 194 04:00:07:276.5
30 Dec, 01:07:27 PM
1.082 04:08:00:236.0
30 Dec, 09:00:23 PM
42
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 40°18'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 9.8 208 03:15:32:097.2
30 Dec, 04:32:09 AM
1.202 04:09:13:056.0
30 Dec, 10:13:05 PM
43
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°48'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 7.8 205 04:03:16:116.3
30 Dec, 04:16:11 PM
1.063 04:09:31:256.0
30 Dec, 10:31:25 PM
44
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 40°07'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 9.5 205 03:20:13:256.8
30 Dec, 09:13:25 AM
1.145 04:09:35:466.0
30 Dec, 10:35:46 PM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
46
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°11'S 148°24'E
9nm N of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 5.8 206 02:23:02:008.8
29 Dec, 12:02:00 PM
1.497 04:10:20:135.9
30 Dec, 11:20:13 PM
47
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°49'S 148°15'E
11nm S of Maria Island
68.2 9.2 198 02:18:59:159.4
29 Dec, 07:59:15 AM
1.599 04:11:06:475.9
31 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
48
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°48'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.6 183 04:07:19:076.1
30 Dec, 08:19:07 PM
1.049 04:12:22:525.8
31 Dec, 01:22:52 AM
49
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°49'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 8.9 196 04:03:03:166.3
30 Dec, 04:03:16 PM
1.101 04:13:03:325.8
31 Dec, 02:03:32 AM
50
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
275.7 7.5 208 04:06:15:016.1
30 Dec, 07:15:01 PM
1.073 04:13:42:525.7
31 Dec, 02:42:52 AM
51
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 5.6 259 02:17:59:049.5
29 Dec, 06:59:04 AM
1.673 04:14:23:315.7
31 Dec, 03:23:31 AM
52
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°43'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 7.5 185 04:09:52:115.9
30 Dec, 10:52:11 PM
1.048 04:14:57:055.7
31 Dec, 03:57:05 AM
53
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°23'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 7.3 188 04:10:35:315.9
30 Dec, 11:35:31 PM
1.042 04:15:04:085.7
31 Dec, 04:04:08 AM
54
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 39°21'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 7.0 195 04:09:04:146.0
30 Dec, 10:04:14 PM
1.058 04:15:09:535.7
31 Dec, 04:09:53 AM
55
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 39°17'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 6.7 187 04:11:26:275.8
31 Dec, 12:26:27 AM
1.049 04:16:42:205.6
31 Dec, 05:42:20 AM
56
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°41'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.1 199 04:06:00:406.2
30 Dec, 07:00:40 PM
1.121 04:18:21:165.5
31 Dec, 07:21:16 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 39°32'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 7.3 197 04:10:55:515.9
30 Dec, 11:55:51 PM
1.070 04:18:24:585.5
31 Dec, 07:24:58 AM
58
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°46'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 190 04:09:10:376.0
30 Dec, 10:10:37 PM
1.109 04:20:38:285.4
31 Dec, 09:38:28 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 39°10'S 150°47'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
315.7 6.7 206 04:18:12:055.5
31 Dec, 07:12:05 AM
1.045 04:23:20:265.3
31 Dec, 12:20:26 PM
60
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 38°31'S 151°04'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 7.7 177 05:16:22:114.6
01 Jan, 05:22:11 AM
0.899 05:02:35:475.1
31 Dec, 03:35:47 PM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°49'S 150°14'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 5.5 223 05:16:40:254.6
01 Jan, 05:40:25 AM
1.027 05:20:21:504.5
01 Jan, 09:21:50 AM
62
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°47'S 150°18'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 5.2 197 06:12:27:354.0
02 Jan, 01:27:35 AM
0.920 05:23:56:354.4
01 Jan, 12:56:35 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied