Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:21:40

28 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 42°39'S 148°34'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.2 11.0 220 02:15:23:439.9
29 Dec, 04:23:43 AM
1.408 03:17:15:387.0
30 Dec, 06:15:38 AM
2
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°14'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 12.0 219 02:18:31:449.4
29 Dec, 07:31:44 AM
1.351 03:17:52:507.0
30 Dec, 06:52:50 AM
3
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°13'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 11.7 225 02:18:08:129.5
29 Dec, 07:08:12 AM
1.360 03:17:56:457.0
30 Dec, 06:56:45 AM
4
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 40°16'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.5 201 03:15:49:357.2
30 Dec, 04:49:35 AM
1.037 03:19:04:336.9
30 Dec, 08:04:33 AM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°19'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 12.9 230 02:19:14:029.3
29 Dec, 08:14:02 AM
1.356 03:19:10:096.9
30 Dec, 08:10:09 AM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 40°44'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 9.3 193 03:09:02:167.8
29 Dec, 10:02:16 PM
1.130 03:19:34:226.9
30 Dec, 08:34:22 AM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°24'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 8.6 198 03:12:38:477.4
30 Dec, 01:38:47 AM
1.083 03:19:40:196.9
30 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 41°58'S 149°16'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.2 6.7 230 02:19:56:499.2
29 Dec, 08:56:49 AM
1.363 03:20:36:426.8
30 Dec, 09:36:42 AM
9
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 41°42'S 149°17'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 7.0 228 02:20:39:069.2
29 Dec, 09:39:06 AM
1.358 03:21:13:446.7
30 Dec, 10:13:44 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°06'S 148°04'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.6 10.2 290 02:13:54:5610.1
29 Dec, 02:54:56 AM
1.517 03:21:55:336.7
30 Dec, 10:55:33 AM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 40°41'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 8.3 208 03:11:39:387.5
30 Dec, 12:39:38 AM
1.132 03:22:42:136.6
30 Dec, 11:42:13 AM
12
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°26'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 12.7 215 02:21:47:369.0
29 Dec, 10:47:36 AM
1.364 03:23:11:536.6
30 Dec, 12:11:53 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°23'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 9.0 205 03:12:59:437.4
30 Dec, 01:59:43 AM
1.121 03:23:16:476.6
30 Dec, 12:16:47 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 40°17'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 9.1 210 03:13:27:267.4
30 Dec, 02:27:26 AM
1.122 03:23:52:596.6
30 Dec, 12:52:59 PM
15
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 41°00'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 11.8 201 03:03:37:168.3
29 Dec, 04:37:16 PM
1.269 03:23:57:476.5
30 Dec, 12:57:47 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°17'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.6 188 03:15:01:537.2
30 Dec, 04:01:53 AM
1.107 04:00:20:376.5
30 Dec, 01:20:37 PM
17
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°27'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 9.0 200 03:11:06:147.6
30 Dec, 12:06:14 AM
1.173 04:01:28:516.4
30 Dec, 02:28:51 PM
18
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 41°22'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 12.1 197 03:00:29:338.7
29 Dec, 01:29:33 PM
1.348 04:01:43:126.4
30 Dec, 02:43:12 PM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 40°29'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.2 11.2 187 03:09:42:457.7
29 Dec, 10:42:45 PM
1.196 04:01:43:416.4
30 Dec, 02:43:41 PM
20
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 40°59'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 9.2 200 03:06:30:098.0
29 Dec, 07:30:09 PM
1.247 04:01:53:336.4
30 Dec, 02:53:33 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°26'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 10.4 204 03:09:51:527.7
29 Dec, 10:51:52 PM
1.204 04:02:33:536.4
30 Dec, 03:33:53 PM
22
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°57'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.8 210 03:21:50:416.7
30 Dec, 10:50:41 AM
1.062 04:03:39:476.3
30 Dec, 04:39:47 PM
23
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.9 12.9 291 02:12:09:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:09:16 AM
1.683 04:05:14:246.2
30 Dec, 06:14:24 PM
24
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 40°00'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 9.4 196 03:21:57:096.7
30 Dec, 10:57:09 AM
1.084 04:05:50:406.2
30 Dec, 06:50:40 PM
25
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 40°47'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 9.8 197 03:08:09:567.8
29 Dec, 09:09:56 PM
1.271 04:05:53:266.2
30 Dec, 06:53:26 PM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°29'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 14.1 216 02:15:48:149.8
29 Dec, 04:48:14 AM
1.599 04:06:01:216.2
30 Dec, 07:01:21 PM
27
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°47'S 148°42'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
133.2 11.5 217 02:20:19:339.2
29 Dec, 09:19:33 AM
1.497 04:06:17:026.1
30 Dec, 07:17:02 PM
28
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°59'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 9.7 191 03:23:03:566.6
30 Dec, 12:03:56 PM
1.081 04:06:45:576.1
30 Dec, 07:45:57 PM
29
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 40°02'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 9.5 199 03:20:57:316.8
30 Dec, 09:57:31 AM
1.113 04:07:27:476.1
30 Dec, 08:27:47 PM
30
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
31
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 40°27'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 9.1 196 03:13:28:017.4
30 Dec, 02:28:01 AM
1.214 04:07:45:256.1
30 Dec, 08:45:25 PM
32
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°58'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 9.9 212 03:21:18:356.7
30 Dec, 10:18:35 AM
1.113 04:07:51:136.0
30 Dec, 08:51:13 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°13'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 9.6 199 03:16:15:307.1
30 Dec, 05:15:30 AM
1.179 04:08:03:246.0
30 Dec, 09:03:24 PM
34
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°52'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.8 205 03:23:52:016.6
30 Dec, 12:52:01 PM
1.092 04:08:41:126.0
30 Dec, 09:41:12 PM
35
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 43°04'S 148°02'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.5 5.1 182 02:14:51:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:51:27 AM
1.673 04:09:09:386.0
30 Dec, 10:09:38 PM
36
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
37
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°50'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 8.2 209 03:23:34:476.6
30 Dec, 12:34:47 PM
1.111 04:10:11:215.9
30 Dec, 11:11:21 PM
38
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°54'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 190 03:20:48:256.8
30 Dec, 09:48:25 AM
1.152 04:10:54:495.9
30 Dec, 11:54:49 PM
39
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°48'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 8.5 202 04:01:17:036.5
30 Dec, 02:17:03 PM
1.100 04:11:00:455.9
31 Dec, 12:00:45 AM
40
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 40°16'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.5 196 03:13:36:487.3
30 Dec, 02:36:48 AM
1.250 04:11:01:005.9
31 Dec, 12:01:00 AM
41
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 39°49'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 9.6 204 04:01:03:406.5
30 Dec, 02:03:40 PM
1.108 04:11:32:375.8
31 Dec, 12:32:37 AM
42
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 39°46'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 8.2 208 04:02:26:306.4
30 Dec, 03:26:30 PM
1.099 04:12:11:155.8
31 Dec, 01:11:15 AM
43
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 39°49'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 8.5 202 04:02:06:306.4
30 Dec, 03:06:30 PM
1.105 04:12:24:355.8
31 Dec, 01:24:35 AM
44
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°50'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 8.6 207 03:22:18:466.7
30 Dec, 11:18:46 AM
1.151 04:12:33:145.8
31 Dec, 01:33:14 AM
45
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 7.5 204 04:07:00:206.1
30 Dec, 08:00:20 PM
1.082 04:15:27:075.6
31 Dec, 04:27:07 AM
46
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°42'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 7.6 209 04:03:35:586.3
30 Dec, 04:35:58 PM
1.145 04:18:02:295.5
31 Dec, 07:02:29 AM
47
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°50'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 8.8 215 03:22:56:106.6
30 Dec, 11:56:10 AM
1.202 04:18:06:485.5
31 Dec, 07:06:48 AM
48
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°26'S 150°25'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 7.3 220 04:12:42:215.8
31 Dec, 01:42:21 AM
1.063 04:19:33:155.4
31 Dec, 08:33:15 AM
49
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°09'S 149°49'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.7 177 04:12:38:365.8
31 Dec, 01:38:36 AM
1.073 04:20:34:275.4
31 Dec, 09:34:27 AM
50
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°50'S 150°51'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 4.8 154 04:17:00:215.6
31 Dec, 06:00:21 AM
1.045 04:22:05:285.3
31 Dec, 11:05:28 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°26'S 150°12'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.3 206 04:13:06:305.8
31 Dec, 02:06:30 AM
1.101 05:00:07:425.2
31 Dec, 01:07:42 PM
52
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°02'S 149°47'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 6.5 203 04:20:34:405.4
31 Dec, 09:34:40 AM
1.042 05:01:28:275.2
31 Dec, 02:28:27 PM
53
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°54'S 149°57'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 6.9 195 04:19:57:065.4
31 Dec, 08:57:06 AM
1.049 05:01:38:005.2
31 Dec, 02:38:00 PM
54
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°22'S 150°23'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 6.7 188 04:20:59:535.4
31 Dec, 09:59:53 AM
1.049 05:02:43:515.1
31 Dec, 03:43:51 PM
55
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°19'S 150°19'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 6.4 168 04:21:41:495.3
31 Dec, 10:41:49 AM
1.048 05:03:20:475.1
31 Dec, 04:20:47 PM
56
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 38°13'S 150°58'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 5.8 144 05:17:15:024.6
01 Jan, 06:15:02 AM
0.899 05:03:23:185.1
31 Dec, 04:23:18 PM
57
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°58'S 149°55'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 7.4 198 04:22:25:475.3
31 Dec, 11:25:47 AM
1.058 05:05:17:555.0
31 Dec, 06:17:55 PM
58
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°25'S 150°19'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 04:17:21:495.5
31 Dec, 06:21:49 AM
1.109 05:05:43:135.0
31 Dec, 06:43:13 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 39°10'S 150°14'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 6.9 168 05:00:22:035.2
31 Dec, 01:22:03 PM
1.070 05:08:47:364.9
31 Dec, 09:47:36 PM
60
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°17'S 150°21'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 6.7 204 04:20:58:215.4
31 Dec, 09:58:21 AM
1.121 05:11:07:344.8
01 Jan, 12:07:34 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°38'S 150°28'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 3.1 206 05:13:59:284.7
01 Jan, 02:59:28 AM
1.027 05:17:36:324.6
01 Jan, 06:36:32 AM
62
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°36'S 150°30'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 0.7 212 06:14:12:214.0
02 Jan, 03:12:21 AM
0.920 06:01:32:584.3
01 Jan, 02:32:58 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied