Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

28 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 41°04'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.1 19 203 02:13:57:1810.1
29 Dec, 02:57:18 AM
1.517 03:21:59:096.7
30 Dec, 10:59:09 AM
2
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 38°38'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 7.7 177 03:18:39:106.9
30 Dec, 07:39:10 AM
1.062 04:00:16:246.5
30 Dec, 01:16:24 PM
3
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 42°44'S 148°45'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 12.6 200 02:02:26:4612.5
28 Dec, 03:26:46 PM
1.911 04:00:24:096.5
30 Dec, 01:24:09 PM
4
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 41°49'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 17.9 186 02:09:41:4510.9
28 Dec, 10:41:45 PM
1.683 04:01:06:086.5
30 Dec, 02:06:08 PM
5
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 42°44'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.4 12.7 198 02:02:10:0612.5
28 Dec, 03:10:06 PM
1.954 04:02:01:446.4
30 Dec, 03:01:44 PM
6
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 40°01'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 8.2 229 03:00:57:508.6
29 Dec, 01:57:50 PM
1.360 04:03:13:516.3
30 Dec, 04:13:51 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°02'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 8.5 235 03:01:29:198.5
29 Dec, 02:29:19 PM
1.351 04:03:16:596.3
30 Dec, 04:16:59 PM
8
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 38°51'S 150°50'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 9.4 155 04:00:02:416.5
30 Dec, 01:02:41 PM
1.037 04:03:35:546.3
30 Dec, 04:35:54 PM
9
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 37°41'S 150°30'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 7.5 161 04:12:33:205.8
31 Dec, 01:33:20 AM
0.920 04:03:52:166.3
30 Dec, 04:52:16 PM
10
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 40°33'S 150°28'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.8 8.6 241 02:23:06:288.8
29 Dec, 12:06:28 PM
1.408 04:04:07:116.3
30 Dec, 05:07:11 PM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 39°09'S 150°43'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 7.6 208 03:16:30:397.1
30 Dec, 05:30:39 AM
1.132 04:04:11:396.3
30 Dec, 05:11:39 PM
12
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 38°34'S 150°39'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 7.6 178 03:19:53:556.8
30 Dec, 08:53:55 AM
1.111 04:06:05:586.2
30 Dec, 07:05:58 PM
13
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 39°10'S 150°38'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 7.5 204 03:18:27:566.9
30 Dec, 07:27:56 AM
1.130 04:06:13:346.1
30 Dec, 07:13:34 PM
14
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 8.4 231 03:03:24:578.3
29 Dec, 04:24:57 PM
1.363 04:06:47:306.1
30 Dec, 07:47:30 PM
15
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°54'S 150°45'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 6.4 151 03:23:16:536.6
30 Dec, 12:16:53 PM
1.083 04:07:11:236.1
30 Dec, 08:11:23 PM
16
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 40°14'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 4.9 162 03:04:37:108.2
29 Dec, 05:37:10 PM
1.356 04:07:53:456.0
30 Dec, 08:53:45 PM
17
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°19'S 150°43'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 8.7 168 03:11:48:447.5
30 Dec, 12:48:44 AM
1.247 04:08:30:506.0
30 Dec, 09:30:50 PM
18
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 38°34'S 150°44'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 8.1 181 03:23:25:456.6
30 Dec, 12:25:45 PM
1.099 04:08:52:366.0
30 Dec, 09:52:36 PM
19
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 39°34'S 150°54'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 5.8 186 03:05:59:578.1
29 Dec, 06:59:57 PM
1.348 04:09:08:346.0
30 Dec, 10:08:34 PM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°05'S 150°28'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 7.5 197 03:17:10:577.0
30 Dec, 06:10:57 AM
1.179 04:09:08:466.0
30 Dec, 10:08:46 PM
21
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 38°46'S 150°43'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 6.3 152 04:01:42:446.4
30 Dec, 02:42:44 PM
1.084 04:09:55:125.9
30 Dec, 10:55:12 PM
22
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°49'S 150°47'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 9.5 166 03:23:47:346.6
30 Dec, 12:47:34 PM
1.107 04:10:02:335.9
30 Dec, 11:02:33 PM
23
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 41°12'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
184.3 15.0 211 02:15:30:439.9
29 Dec, 04:30:43 AM
1.673 04:10:15:205.9
30 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
24
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 38°40'S 150°24'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 6.7 202 04:02:19:076.4
30 Dec, 03:19:07 PM
1.081 04:10:16:575.9
30 Dec, 11:16:57 PM
25
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 38°06'S 149°54'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 5.6 177 04:02:34:286.4
30 Dec, 03:34:28 PM
1.082 04:10:39:275.9
30 Dec, 11:39:27 PM
26
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°42'S 150°40'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 3.3 221 03:23:57:076.5
30 Dec, 12:57:07 PM
1.113 04:10:47:405.9
30 Dec, 11:47:40 PM
27
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°03'S 149°58'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 5.1 177 04:06:40:276.1
30 Dec, 07:40:27 PM
1.042 04:10:59:115.9
30 Dec, 11:59:11 PM
28
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°42'S 150°41'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 4.9 141 04:00:21:516.5
30 Dec, 01:21:51 PM
1.113 04:11:15:125.9
31 Dec, 12:15:12 AM
29
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°38'S 150°26'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 6.8 201 04:02:33:166.4
30 Dec, 03:33:16 PM
1.092 04:11:37:175.8
31 Dec, 12:37:17 AM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 39°07'S 150°27'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 7.5 190 03:18:17:287.0
30 Dec, 07:17:28 AM
1.196 04:11:59:175.8
31 Dec, 12:59:17 AM
31
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°50'S 150°49'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 9.7 156 04:00:23:276.5
30 Dec, 01:23:27 PM
1.121 04:12:03:155.8
31 Dec, 01:03:15 AM
32
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°18'S 150°25'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 2.2 238 04:05:39:156.2
30 Dec, 06:39:15 PM
1.063 04:12:03:305.8
31 Dec, 01:03:30 AM
33
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 38°34'S 150°44'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 7.7 180 03:22:30:166.6
30 Dec, 11:30:16 AM
1.145 04:12:12:275.8
31 Dec, 01:12:27 AM
34
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 38°31'S 150°47'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 8.1 176 04:02:01:386.4
30 Dec, 03:01:38 PM
1.108 04:12:36:515.8
31 Dec, 01:36:51 AM
35
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 39°22'S 150°41'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 6.4 199 03:13:30:377.3
30 Dec, 02:30:37 AM
1.271 04:12:41:015.8
31 Dec, 01:41:01 AM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 38°17'S 150°07'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
352.7 6.0 148 04:07:58:276.0
30 Dec, 08:58:27 PM
1.048 04:12:57:545.8
31 Dec, 01:57:54 AM
37
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 39°43'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 6.0 162 03:08:23:137.8
29 Dec, 09:23:13 PM
1.358 04:13:09:565.8
31 Dec, 02:09:56 AM
38
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°01'S 149°51'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 6.2 162 04:06:14:256.1
30 Dec, 07:14:25 PM
1.073 04:13:42:145.7
31 Dec, 02:42:14 AM
39
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 38°55'S 150°42'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 7.4 168 03:21:39:056.7
30 Dec, 10:39:05 AM
1.173 04:13:51:115.7
31 Dec, 02:51:11 AM
40
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°57'S 150°31'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 8.3 182 03:19:53:236.8
30 Dec, 08:53:23 AM
1.204 04:14:38:075.7
31 Dec, 03:38:07 AM
41
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 39°18'S 150°28'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 6.6 193 03:15:36:117.2
30 Dec, 04:36:11 AM
1.269 04:15:10:065.7
31 Dec, 04:10:06 AM
42
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 38°33'S 150°29'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 6.2 190 04:05:21:126.2
30 Dec, 06:21:12 PM
1.100 04:15:29:195.6
31 Dec, 04:29:19 AM
43
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°13'S 150°29'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 1.2 223 04:09:24:426.0
30 Dec, 10:24:42 PM
1.058 04:15:31:325.6
31 Dec, 04:31:32 AM
44
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 38°33'S 150°39'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 5.6 182 03:20:50:016.8
30 Dec, 09:50:01 AM
1.202 04:15:35:105.6
31 Dec, 04:35:10 AM
45
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 38°19'S 150°30'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 1.2 241 04:06:10:016.1
30 Dec, 07:10:01 PM
1.101 04:16:29:095.6
31 Dec, 05:29:09 AM
46
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°11'S 150°10'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 5.3 148 04:09:19:036.0
30 Dec, 10:19:03 PM
1.070 04:16:41:235.6
31 Dec, 05:41:23 AM
47
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 38°54'S 150°46'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 5.1 131 04:05:19:076.2
30 Dec, 06:19:07 PM
1.122 04:17:40:465.5
31 Dec, 06:40:46 AM
48
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 38°40'S 150°43'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
341.5 4.7 166 04:02:54:076.4
30 Dec, 03:54:07 PM
1.152 04:17:56:065.5
31 Dec, 06:56:06 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°48'S 150°01'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.5 6.3 191 04:14:01:285.7
31 Dec, 03:01:28 AM
1.049 04:19:24:565.4
31 Dec, 08:24:56 AM
50
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 38°52'S 150°50'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 9.0 157 03:23:05:536.6
30 Dec, 12:05:53 PM
1.214 04:19:26:575.4
31 Dec, 08:26:57 AM
51
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°21'S 150°14'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 1.2 232 04:14:14:045.7
31 Dec, 03:14:04 AM
1.049 04:19:38:095.4
31 Dec, 08:38:09 AM
52
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 38°33'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 3.2 203 04:09:21:216.0
30 Dec, 10:21:21 PM
1.105 04:20:25:065.4
31 Dec, 09:25:06 AM
53
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 38°47'S 150°25'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 5.2 176 03:21:09:436.7
30 Dec, 10:09:43 AM
1.250 04:20:27:095.4
31 Dec, 09:27:09 AM
54
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 38°42'S 150°42'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 5.6 139 04:06:06:206.2
30 Dec, 07:06:20 PM
1.151 04:21:31:255.3
31 Dec, 10:31:25 AM
55
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°23'S 150°18'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 04:10:23:385.9
30 Dec, 11:23:38 PM
1.109 04:21:59:275.3
31 Dec, 10:59:27 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 40°29'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 8.2 160 03:02:20:348.5
29 Dec, 03:20:34 PM
1.599 04:22:52:275.3
31 Dec, 11:52:27 AM
57
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°03'S 150°16'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
425.4 6.1 143 05:14:04:044.7
01 Jan, 03:04:04 AM
0.899 05:00:31:375.2
31 Dec, 01:31:37 PM
58
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°51'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 6.9 263 03:10:15:437.6
29 Dec, 11:15:43 PM
1.497 05:03:08:465.1
31 Dec, 04:08:46 PM
59
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°28'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.8 5.6 170 03:18:57:136.9
30 Dec, 07:57:13 AM
1.364 05:04:03:395.1
31 Dec, 05:03:39 PM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 37°31'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.0 5.7 166 05:02:58:235.1
31 Dec, 03:58:23 PM
1.027 05:06:17:365.0
31 Dec, 07:17:36 PM
61
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°24'S 150°15'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 1.6 210 04:17:07:395.6
31 Dec, 06:07:39 AM
1.121 05:06:48:575.0
31 Dec, 07:48:57 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 5.1 156 07:02:01:493.7
02 Jan, 03:01:49 PM
1.045 07:09:40:543.5
02 Jan, 10:40:54 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied