Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:21:20

28 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 42°37'S 148°37'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 11.2 221 02:15:18:099.9
29 Dec, 04:18:09 AM
1.408 03:17:07:487.0
30 Dec, 06:07:48 AM
2
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°11'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 11.9 217 02:18:32:229.4
29 Dec, 07:32:22 AM
1.351 03:17:53:417.0
30 Dec, 06:53:41 AM
3
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°10'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 11.7 225 02:18:06:039.5
29 Dec, 07:06:03 AM
1.360 03:17:53:507.0
30 Dec, 06:53:50 AM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°16'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 11.9 230 02:19:21:139.3
29 Dec, 08:21:13 AM
1.356 03:19:19:536.9
30 Dec, 08:19:53 AM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 40°14'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 8.8 200 03:16:08:097.1
30 Dec, 05:08:09 AM
1.037 03:19:23:496.9
30 Dec, 08:23:49 AM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 40°41'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 8.6 198 03:09:10:287.7
29 Dec, 10:10:28 PM
1.130 03:19:43:386.8
30 Dec, 08:43:38 AM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°21'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 8.8 208 03:12:49:027.4
30 Dec, 01:49:02 AM
1.083 03:19:51:256.8
30 Dec, 08:51:25 AM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 41°57'S 149°18'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.9 7.9 240 02:19:23:499.3
29 Dec, 08:23:49 AM
1.363 03:19:51:436.8
30 Dec, 08:51:43 AM
9
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 41°40'S 149°19'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 7.8 215 02:20:18:579.2
29 Dec, 09:18:57 AM
1.358 03:20:46:226.8
30 Dec, 09:46:22 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°03'S 148°06'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.4 10.2 290 02:13:47:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:47:07 AM
1.517 03:21:43:426.7
30 Dec, 10:43:42 AM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 40°38'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 8.5 202 03:11:47:487.5
30 Dec, 12:47:48 AM
1.132 03:22:51:286.6
30 Dec, 11:51:28 AM
12
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°22'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 14.8 199 02:21:59:459.0
29 Dec, 10:59:45 AM
1.364 03:23:28:286.6
30 Dec, 12:28:28 PM
13
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°20'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.9 202 03:13:11:237.4
30 Dec, 02:11:23 AM
1.121 03:23:29:526.6
30 Dec, 12:29:52 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 40°14'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 9.0 196 03:13:52:177.3
30 Dec, 02:52:17 AM
1.122 04:00:20:526.5
30 Dec, 01:20:52 PM
15
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 40°56'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 11.3 204 03:03:57:448.3
29 Dec, 04:57:44 PM
1.269 04:00:23:466.5
30 Dec, 01:23:46 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°14'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 9.5 192 03:15:19:307.2
30 Dec, 04:19:30 AM
1.107 04:00:40:086.5
30 Dec, 01:40:08 PM
17
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°24'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 9.0 200 03:11:19:347.5
30 Dec, 12:19:34 AM
1.173 04:01:44:306.4
30 Dec, 02:44:30 PM
18
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 41°18'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
182.6 13.0 198 03:00:41:338.6
29 Dec, 01:41:33 PM
1.348 04:01:59:226.4
30 Dec, 02:59:22 PM
19
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 40°56'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 9.2 200 03:06:42:478.0
29 Dec, 07:42:47 PM
1.247 04:02:09:196.4
30 Dec, 03:09:19 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 40°26'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 11.5 197 03:10:21:427.6
29 Dec, 11:21:42 PM
1.196 04:02:30:166.4
30 Dec, 03:30:16 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°23'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 10.2 203 03:10:22:137.6
29 Dec, 11:22:13 PM
1.204 04:03:10:266.3
30 Dec, 04:10:26 PM
22
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°55'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 10.1 209 03:23:12:516.6
30 Dec, 12:12:51 PM
1.062 04:05:07:036.2
30 Dec, 06:07:03 PM
23
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.7 6.9 239 02:12:17:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:17:56 AM
1.683 04:05:28:596.2
30 Dec, 06:28:59 PM
24
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 12.7 210 02:15:48:509.8
29 Dec, 04:48:50 AM
1.599 04:06:02:186.2
30 Dec, 07:02:18 PM
25
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°44'S 148°45'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
136.5 9.8 245 02:20:13:229.2
29 Dec, 09:13:22 AM
1.497 04:06:07:466.2
30 Dec, 07:07:46 PM
26
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 40°44'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 9.4 195 03:08:30:037.8
29 Dec, 09:30:03 PM
1.271 04:06:19:006.1
30 Dec, 07:19:00 PM
27
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 39°57'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 9.6 194 03:23:08:426.6
30 Dec, 12:08:42 PM
1.084 04:07:08:146.1
30 Dec, 08:08:14 PM
28
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
29
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 40°24'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 9.1 191 03:13:38:097.3
30 Dec, 02:38:09 AM
1.214 04:07:57:436.0
30 Dec, 08:57:43 PM
30
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°56'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 9.5 185 04:00:15:116.5
30 Dec, 01:15:11 PM
1.081 04:08:02:586.0
30 Dec, 09:02:58 PM
31
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 43°03'S 148°02'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.9 2.4 153 02:14:23:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:23:41 AM
1.673 04:08:23:116.0
30 Dec, 09:23:11 PM
32
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°59'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 9.6 201 03:22:02:426.7
30 Dec, 11:02:42 AM
1.113 04:08:40:206.0
30 Dec, 09:40:20 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°10'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 9.7 197 03:17:20:107.0
30 Dec, 06:20:10 AM
1.179 04:09:19:386.0
30 Dec, 10:19:38 PM
34
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°56'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 10.1 205 03:22:45:006.6
30 Dec, 11:45:00 AM
1.113 04:09:27:246.0
30 Dec, 10:27:24 PM
35
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°49'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 8.2 203 04:00:51:246.5
30 Dec, 01:51:24 PM
1.092 04:09:46:035.9
30 Dec, 10:46:03 PM
36
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
37
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°48'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 8.4 207 04:00:18:066.5
30 Dec, 01:18:06 PM
1.111 04:10:59:285.9
30 Dec, 11:59:28 PM
38
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 40°13'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 9.8 195 03:14:05:037.3
30 Dec, 03:05:03 AM
1.250 04:11:36:195.8
31 Dec, 12:36:19 AM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°51'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 190 03:21:37:546.7
30 Dec, 10:37:54 AM
1.152 04:11:51:495.8
31 Dec, 12:51:49 AM
40
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°45'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 8.3 202 04:02:13:506.4
30 Dec, 03:13:50 PM
1.100 04:12:03:135.8
31 Dec, 01:03:13 AM
41
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 39°44'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 7.9 184 04:03:02:006.3
30 Dec, 04:02:00 PM
1.099 04:12:50:155.8
31 Dec, 01:50:15 AM
42
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 39°46'S 150°41'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 9.0 204 04:02:25:196.4
30 Dec, 03:25:19 PM
1.108 04:13:03:055.8
31 Dec, 02:03:05 AM
43
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 39°46'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.3 199 04:03:05:186.3
30 Dec, 04:05:18 PM
1.105 04:13:29:335.7
31 Dec, 02:29:33 AM
44
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°48'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 8.9 211 03:23:12:516.6
30 Dec, 12:12:51 PM
1.151 04:13:35:295.7
31 Dec, 02:35:29 AM
45
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°17'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 7.0 206 04:07:41:146.1
30 Dec, 08:41:14 PM
1.082 04:16:11:225.6
31 Dec, 05:11:22 AM
46
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 7.9 222 04:04:23:146.3
30 Dec, 05:23:14 PM
1.145 04:18:56:365.5
31 Dec, 07:56:36 AM
47
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°47'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.8 207 03:23:41:346.6
30 Dec, 12:41:34 PM
1.202 04:19:01:225.5
31 Dec, 08:01:22 AM
48
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°48'S 150°50'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 5.7 146 04:15:14:475.6
31 Dec, 04:14:47 AM
1.045 04:20:15:095.4
31 Dec, 09:15:09 AM
49
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°24'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 7.1 221 04:13:44:255.7
31 Dec, 02:44:25 AM
1.063 04:20:39:145.4
31 Dec, 09:39:14 AM
50
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°07'S 149°49'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 7.2 187 04:13:36:445.7
31 Dec, 02:36:44 AM
1.073 04:21:36:505.3
31 Dec, 10:36:50 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°24'S 150°13'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 7.2 204 04:14:17:285.7
31 Dec, 03:17:28 AM
1.101 05:01:25:505.2
31 Dec, 02:25:50 PM
52
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 38°11'S 150°57'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 6.8 147 05:16:11:284.6
01 Jan, 05:11:28 AM
0.899 05:02:26:095.1
31 Dec, 03:26:09 PM
53
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°00'S 149°48'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 6.5 202 04:21:44:595.3
31 Dec, 10:44:59 AM
1.042 05:02:41:435.1
31 Dec, 03:41:43 PM
54
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°52'S 149°58'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 6.8 198 04:21:08:595.4
31 Dec, 10:08:59 AM
1.049 05:02:53:245.1
31 Dec, 03:53:24 PM
55
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°20'S 150°24'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 6.2 180 04:22:20:555.3
31 Dec, 11:20:55 AM
1.049 05:04:08:525.1
31 Dec, 05:08:52 PM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°17'S 150°19'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 6.1 178 04:22:28:385.3
31 Dec, 11:28:38 AM
1.048 05:04:09:515.1
31 Dec, 05:09:51 PM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°23'S 150°20'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 04:18:10:115.5
31 Dec, 07:10:11 AM
1.109 05:06:36:515.0
31 Dec, 07:36:51 PM
58
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°56'S 149°56'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 7.1 199 05:00:53:535.2
31 Dec, 01:53:53 PM
1.058 05:07:54:374.9
31 Dec, 08:54:37 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 39°08'S 150°14'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 6.8 169 05:01:27:575.2
31 Dec, 02:27:57 PM
1.070 05:09:58:064.8
31 Dec, 10:58:06 PM
60
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°15'S 150°23'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 6.2 204 04:23:10:415.3
31 Dec, 12:10:41 PM
1.121 05:13:35:554.7
01 Jan, 02:35:55 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°37'S 150°28'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 3.3 190 05:11:51:044.8
01 Jan, 12:51:04 AM
1.027 05:15:24:404.6
01 Jan, 04:24:40 AM
62
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°36'S 150°30'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 1.6 186 06:07:08:144.2
01 Jan, 08:08:14 PM
0.920 05:19:02:464.5
01 Jan, 08:02:46 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied