Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:21:10

28 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 42°35'S 148°39'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.8 12.3 220 02:15:15:439.9
29 Dec, 04:15:43 AM
1.408 03:17:04:227.1
30 Dec, 06:04:22 AM
2
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°09'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 11.7 225 02:18:05:129.5
29 Dec, 07:05:12 AM
1.360 03:17:52:407.0
30 Dec, 06:52:40 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°09'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 11.7 219 02:18:32:459.4
29 Dec, 07:32:45 AM
1.351 03:17:54:127.0
30 Dec, 06:54:12 AM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°15'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 12.1 230 02:19:23:239.3
29 Dec, 08:23:23 AM
1.356 03:19:22:506.9
30 Dec, 08:22:50 AM
5
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 41°56'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.1 7.6 226 02:19:13:059.3
29 Dec, 08:13:05 AM
1.363 03:19:37:066.9
30 Dec, 08:37:06 AM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 40°12'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.8 201 03:16:21:287.1
30 Dec, 05:21:28 AM
1.037 03:19:37:376.9
30 Dec, 08:37:37 AM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 40°40'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.3 8.7 201 03:09:12:257.7
29 Dec, 10:12:25 PM
1.130 03:19:45:506.8
30 Dec, 08:45:50 AM
8
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°20'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 9.0 210 03:12:58:127.4
30 Dec, 01:58:12 AM
1.083 03:20:01:216.8
30 Dec, 09:01:21 AM
9
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 41°39'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 10.2 214 02:20:10:079.2
29 Dec, 09:10:07 AM
1.358 03:20:34:236.8
30 Dec, 09:34:23 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 43°02'S 148°06'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
53.8 10.2 290 02:13:42:3610.2
29 Dec, 02:42:36 AM
1.517 03:21:36:516.7
30 Dec, 10:36:51 AM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 40°37'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 8.5 201 03:11:52:557.5
30 Dec, 12:52:55 AM
1.132 03:22:57:166.6
30 Dec, 11:57:16 AM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°19'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 9.2 197 03:13:18:227.4
30 Dec, 02:18:22 AM
1.121 03:23:37:416.6
30 Dec, 12:37:41 PM
13
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°20'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 16.3 191 02:22:10:319.0
29 Dec, 11:10:31 AM
1.364 03:23:43:096.6
30 Dec, 12:43:09 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 40°13'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 9.5 202 03:14:03:067.3
30 Dec, 03:03:06 AM
1.122 04:00:33:006.5
30 Dec, 01:33:00 PM
15
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 40°55'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 10.9 204 03:04:07:008.3
29 Dec, 05:07:00 PM
1.269 04:00:35:316.5
30 Dec, 01:35:31 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°12'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 9.6 190 03:15:32:567.2
30 Dec, 04:32:56 AM
1.107 04:00:55:006.5
30 Dec, 01:55:00 PM
17
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°23'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 9.0 200 03:11:25:007.5
30 Dec, 12:25:00 AM
1.173 04:01:50:526.4
30 Dec, 02:50:52 PM
18
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 41°16'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
184.7 12.7 197 03:00:49:298.6
29 Dec, 01:49:29 PM
1.348 04:02:10:046.4
30 Dec, 03:10:04 PM
19
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 40°54'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 9.2 200 03:06:49:188.0
29 Dec, 07:49:18 PM
1.247 04:02:17:266.4
30 Dec, 03:17:26 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 40°24'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 11.9 191 03:10:50:437.6
29 Dec, 11:50:43 PM
1.196 04:03:04:596.3
30 Dec, 04:04:59 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°21'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 10.3 206 03:10:36:597.6
29 Dec, 11:36:59 PM
1.204 04:03:28:126.3
30 Dec, 04:28:12 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.5 10.1 284 02:12:09:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:09:56 AM
1.683 04:05:15:316.2
30 Dec, 06:15:31 PM
23
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°43'S 148°47'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 9.4 223 02:20:02:279.2
29 Dec, 09:02:27 AM
1.497 04:05:51:266.2
30 Dec, 06:51:26 PM
24
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°53'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 9.8 207 03:23:56:596.5
30 Dec, 12:56:59 PM
1.062 04:05:53:556.2
30 Dec, 06:53:55 PM
25
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°24'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 12.7 210 02:15:48:339.8
29 Dec, 04:48:33 AM
1.599 04:06:01:516.2
30 Dec, 07:01:51 PM
26
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 40°42'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.5 9.1 193 03:08:38:467.8
29 Dec, 09:38:46 PM
1.271 04:06:30:046.1
30 Dec, 07:30:04 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 39°55'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 9.8 197 03:23:48:376.6
30 Dec, 12:48:37 PM
1.084 04:07:51:306.0
30 Dec, 08:51:30 PM
29
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 43°03'S 148°02'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
52.2 1.4 170 02:14:05:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:05:16 AM
1.673 04:07:52:226.0
30 Dec, 08:52:22 PM
30
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 40°23'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 9.4 192 03:13:43:287.3
30 Dec, 02:43:28 AM
1.214 04:08:04:106.0
30 Dec, 09:04:10 PM
31
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°54'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.2 182 04:00:50:036.5
30 Dec, 01:50:03 PM
1.081 04:08:40:406.0
30 Dec, 09:40:40 PM
32
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°57'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 9.7 204 03:22:38:556.6
30 Dec, 11:38:55 AM
1.113 04:09:20:386.0
30 Dec, 10:20:38 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 9.7 195 03:17:52:237.0
30 Dec, 06:52:23 AM
1.179 04:09:57:375.9
30 Dec, 10:57:37 PM
34
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
35
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°48'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 8.3 204 04:01:16:256.5
30 Dec, 02:16:25 PM
1.092 04:10:13:225.9
30 Dec, 11:13:22 PM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°54'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 10.1 205 03:23:29:316.6
30 Dec, 12:29:31 PM
1.113 04:10:16:575.9
30 Dec, 11:16:57 PM
37
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°47'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 8.4 207 04:00:46:026.5
30 Dec, 01:46:02 PM
1.111 04:11:30:305.8
31 Dec, 12:30:30 AM
38
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 40°12'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 10.0 195 03:14:21:577.3
30 Dec, 03:21:57 AM
1.250 04:11:57:265.8
31 Dec, 12:57:26 AM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°49'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 190 03:22:04:106.7
30 Dec, 11:04:10 AM
1.152 04:12:22:055.8
31 Dec, 01:22:05 AM
40
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°44'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 8.3 201 04:02:40:276.4
30 Dec, 03:40:27 PM
1.100 04:12:32:305.8
31 Dec, 01:32:30 AM
41
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 39°43'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.5 189 04:03:21:026.3
30 Dec, 04:21:02 PM
1.099 04:13:11:115.8
31 Dec, 02:11:11 AM
42
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 39°44'S 150°42'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
282.8 8.7 203 04:03:04:446.3
30 Dec, 04:04:44 PM
1.108 04:13:46:465.7
31 Dec, 02:46:46 AM
43
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 39°45'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.0 195 04:03:35:366.3
30 Dec, 04:35:36 PM
1.105 04:14:03:025.7
31 Dec, 03:03:02 AM
44
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°46'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 8.9 210 03:23:51:036.6
30 Dec, 12:51:03 PM
1.151 04:14:19:285.7
31 Dec, 03:19:28 AM
45
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°16'S 149°52'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 7.2 175 04:07:56:326.0
30 Dec, 08:56:32 PM
1.082 04:16:27:565.6
31 Dec, 05:27:56 AM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°48'S 150°50'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 5.3 147 04:14:20:465.7
31 Dec, 03:20:46 AM
1.045 04:19:18:425.4
31 Dec, 08:18:42 AM
47
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 7.9 223 04:04:42:346.2
30 Dec, 05:42:34 PM
1.145 04:19:18:445.4
31 Dec, 08:18:44 AM
48
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°46'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 8.6 206 04:00:11:036.5
30 Dec, 01:11:03 PM
1.202 04:19:36:485.4
31 Dec, 08:36:48 AM
49
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°23'S 150°29'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 7.0 214 04:14:14:585.7
31 Dec, 03:14:58 AM
1.063 04:21:11:435.4
31 Dec, 10:11:43 AM
50
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°05'S 149°49'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 7.4 189 04:14:06:565.7
31 Dec, 03:06:56 AM
1.073 04:22:09:145.3
31 Dec, 11:09:14 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°23'S 150°14'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 7.0 225 04:14:50:355.7
31 Dec, 03:50:35 AM
1.101 05:02:02:185.1
31 Dec, 03:02:18 PM
52
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 38°10'S 150°56'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 7.0 147 05:15:50:544.6
01 Jan, 04:50:54 AM
0.899 05:02:07:405.1
31 Dec, 03:07:40 PM
53
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°59'S 149°49'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 6.7 213 04:22:26:055.3
31 Dec, 11:26:05 AM
1.042 05:03:24:325.1
31 Dec, 04:24:32 PM
54
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°51'S 149°58'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 6.2 205 04:21:43:095.3
31 Dec, 10:43:09 AM
1.049 05:03:29:155.1
31 Dec, 04:29:15 PM
55
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°16'S 150°19'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 5.9 178 04:22:57:435.3
31 Dec, 11:57:43 AM
1.048 05:04:40:205.0
31 Dec, 05:40:20 PM
56
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°19'S 150°24'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 5.8 183 04:22:53:395.3
31 Dec, 11:53:39 AM
1.049 05:04:43:125.0
31 Dec, 05:43:12 PM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°22'S 150°20'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 04:18:35:035.5
31 Dec, 07:35:03 AM
1.109 05:07:04:264.9
31 Dec, 08:04:26 PM
58
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°55'S 149°57'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 6.7 196 05:02:05:345.1
31 Dec, 03:05:34 PM
1.058 05:09:10:274.9
31 Dec, 10:10:27 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 39°07'S 150°13'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 6.4 171 05:02:04:405.1
31 Dec, 03:04:40 PM
1.070 05:10:37:244.8
31 Dec, 11:37:24 PM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°36'S 150°28'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 3.1 180 05:11:03:214.8
01 Jan, 12:03:21 AM
1.027 05:14:35:404.7
01 Jan, 03:35:40 AM
61
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°14'S 150°23'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 5.9 203 05:00:14:365.2
31 Dec, 01:14:36 PM
1.121 05:14:47:344.7
01 Jan, 03:47:34 AM
62
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°36'S 150°30'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 2.3 188 06:04:56:284.2
01 Jan, 05:56:28 PM
0.920 05:17:01:334.6
01 Jan, 06:01:33 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied