Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:20:50

28 December, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 42°32'S 148°42'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 11.8 218 02:15:13:389.9
29 Dec, 04:13:38 AM
1.408 03:17:01:267.1
30 Dec, 06:01:26 AM
2
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°06'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 8.3 221 02:18:27:529.5
29 Dec, 07:27:52 AM
1.351 03:17:47:367.0
30 Dec, 06:47:36 AM
3
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 42°06'S 149°04'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 11.7 225 02:18:03:369.5
29 Dec, 07:03:36 AM
1.360 03:17:50:307.0
30 Dec, 06:50:30 AM
4
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 41°54'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.8 10.0 219 02:18:55:399.4
29 Dec, 07:55:39 AM
1.363 03:19:13:206.9
30 Dec, 08:13:20 AM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°12'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 8.5 227 02:19:27:319.3
29 Dec, 08:27:31 AM
1.356 03:19:28:266.9
30 Dec, 08:28:26 AM
6
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 40°37'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.2 9.0 202 03:09:18:007.7
29 Dec, 10:18:00 PM
1.130 03:19:52:086.8
30 Dec, 08:52:08 AM
7
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 40°09'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.0 199 03:16:48:327.1
30 Dec, 05:48:32 AM
1.037 03:20:05:416.8
30 Dec, 09:05:41 AM
8
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°17'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 9.5 208 03:13:20:397.4
30 Dec, 02:20:39 AM
1.083 03:20:25:406.8
30 Dec, 09:25:40 AM
9
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 41°36'S 149°23'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 13.1 211 02:20:09:209.2
29 Dec, 09:09:20 AM
1.358 03:20:33:196.8
30 Dec, 09:33:19 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 42°59'S 148°08'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.6 10.2 290 02:13:34:1610.2
29 Dec, 02:34:16 AM
1.517 03:21:24:126.7
30 Dec, 10:24:12 AM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 40°34'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 9.0 192 03:12:06:247.5
30 Dec, 01:06:24 AM
1.132 03:23:12:316.6
30 Dec, 12:12:31 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°16'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.5 197 03:13:39:567.3
30 Dec, 02:39:56 AM
1.121 04:00:01:526.5
30 Dec, 01:01:52 PM
13
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 41°15'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 15.8 185 02:22:38:018.9
29 Dec, 11:38:01 AM
1.364 04:00:20:396.5
30 Dec, 01:20:39 PM
14
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 40°51'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 10.9 196 03:04:16:158.2
29 Dec, 05:16:15 PM
1.269 04:00:47:166.5
30 Dec, 01:47:16 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 40°10'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 9.4 204 03:14:30:517.3
30 Dec, 03:30:51 AM
1.122 04:01:04:086.5
30 Dec, 02:04:08 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°09'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.6 190 03:16:04:247.1
30 Dec, 05:04:24 AM
1.107 04:01:29:506.4
30 Dec, 02:29:50 PM
17
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°20'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 9.0 200 03:11:45:007.5
30 Dec, 12:45:00 AM
1.173 04:02:14:206.4
30 Dec, 03:14:20 PM
18
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 40°51'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 11.1 190 03:06:54:388.0
29 Dec, 07:54:38 PM
1.247 04:02:24:056.4
30 Dec, 03:24:05 PM
19
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 41°12'S 149°53'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 11.5 204 03:01:06:308.6
29 Dec, 02:06:30 PM
1.348 04:02:33:006.4
30 Dec, 03:33:00 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°18'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 11.0 206 03:11:09:267.6
30 Dec, 12:09:26 AM
1.204 04:04:07:176.3
30 Dec, 05:07:17 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 40°20'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 12.2 192 03:11:53:287.5
30 Dec, 12:53:28 AM
1.196 04:04:20:026.3
30 Dec, 05:20:02 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 10.0 265 02:12:13:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:13:14 AM
1.683 04:05:21:046.2
30 Dec, 06:21:04 PM
23
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°41'S 148°50'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 5.7 231 02:19:44:539.3
29 Dec, 08:44:53 AM
1.497 04:05:25:086.2
30 Dec, 06:25:08 PM
24
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°20'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 10.9 202 02:15:48:589.8
29 Dec, 04:48:58 AM
1.599 04:06:02:316.2
30 Dec, 07:02:31 PM
25
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 40°39'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 8.9 196 03:08:51:367.8
29 Dec, 09:51:36 PM
1.271 04:06:46:236.1
30 Dec, 07:46:23 PM
26
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 43°02'S 148°01'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.7 1.1 175 02:13:26:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:26:21 AM
1.673 04:06:47:166.1
30 Dec, 07:47:16 PM
27
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°50'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 9.3 192 04:01:22:466.5
30 Dec, 02:22:46 PM
1.062 04:07:25:016.1
30 Dec, 08:25:01 PM
28
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
29
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 40°20'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 9.4 187 03:13:58:267.3
30 Dec, 02:58:26 AM
1.214 04:08:22:206.0
30 Dec, 09:22:20 PM
30
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 39°52'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 9.4 190 04:01:25:486.4
30 Dec, 02:25:48 PM
1.084 04:09:36:515.9
30 Dec, 10:36:51 PM
31
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°51'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 8.9 184 04:01:53:446.4
30 Dec, 02:53:44 PM
1.081 04:09:49:305.9
30 Dec, 10:49:30 PM
32
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
33
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°54'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 9.2 179 04:00:03:516.5
30 Dec, 01:03:51 PM
1.113 04:10:55:105.9
30 Dec, 11:55:10 PM
34
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°45'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 8.2 200 04:02:12:496.4
30 Dec, 03:12:49 PM
1.092 04:11:14:575.9
31 Dec, 12:14:57 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°06'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 9.8 194 03:18:58:146.9
30 Dec, 07:58:14 AM
1.179 04:11:15:155.9
31 Dec, 12:15:15 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°51'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 9.0 191 04:01:02:206.5
30 Dec, 02:02:20 PM
1.113 04:12:00:155.8
31 Dec, 01:00:15 AM
37
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°44'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 8.5 209 04:01:44:576.4
30 Dec, 02:44:57 PM
1.111 04:12:35:585.8
31 Dec, 01:35:58 AM
38
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 40°09'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 10.2 196 03:15:02:197.2
30 Dec, 04:02:19 AM
1.250 04:12:47:545.8
31 Dec, 01:47:54 AM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°47'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 190 03:23:03:216.6
30 Dec, 12:03:21 PM
1.152 04:13:30:165.7
31 Dec, 02:30:16 AM
40
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°41'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 7.9 201 04:03:39:436.3
30 Dec, 04:39:43 PM
1.100 04:13:37:415.7
31 Dec, 02:37:41 AM
41
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 39°40'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 8.2 193 04:04:24:096.3
30 Dec, 05:24:09 PM
1.099 04:14:20:325.7
31 Dec, 03:20:32 AM
42
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 39°42'S 150°43'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 7.7 217 04:04:10:266.3
30 Dec, 05:10:26 PM
1.108 04:14:59:345.7
31 Dec, 03:59:34 AM
43
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 39°42'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.1 191 04:04:35:086.2
30 Dec, 05:35:08 PM
1.105 04:15:08:495.7
31 Dec, 04:08:49 AM
44
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°44'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 8.9 213 04:01:07:136.5
30 Dec, 02:07:13 PM
1.151 04:15:47:085.6
31 Dec, 04:47:08 AM
45
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°14'S 149°52'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.3 186 04:08:28:546.0
30 Dec, 09:28:54 PM
1.082 04:17:02:575.6
31 Dec, 06:02:57 AM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°46'S 150°48'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 9.4 159 04:13:10:345.8
31 Dec, 02:10:34 AM
1.045 04:18:05:215.5
31 Dec, 07:05:21 AM
47
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°37'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 7.8 228 04:05:27:496.2
30 Dec, 06:27:49 PM
1.145 04:20:10:335.4
31 Dec, 09:10:33 AM
48
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°43'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 9.1 208 04:01:19:576.5
30 Dec, 02:19:57 PM
1.202 04:20:59:375.4
31 Dec, 09:59:37 AM
49
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°21'S 150°30'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 6.4 217 04:15:22:045.6
31 Dec, 04:22:04 AM
1.063 04:22:23:025.3
31 Dec, 11:23:02 AM
50
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 39°03'S 149°49'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.1 193 04:15:20:395.6
31 Dec, 04:20:39 AM
1.073 04:23:28:205.3
31 Dec, 12:28:20 PM
51
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 38°08'S 150°55'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 7.2 152 05:15:27:084.6
01 Jan, 04:27:08 AM
0.899 05:01:46:185.2
31 Dec, 02:46:18 PM
52
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°21'S 150°16'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 6.7 219 04:15:27:405.6
31 Dec, 04:27:40 AM
1.101 05:02:43:075.1
31 Dec, 03:43:07 PM
53
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°49'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 6.1 163 04:21:54:375.3
31 Dec, 10:54:37 AM
1.049 05:03:41:165.1
31 Dec, 04:41:16 PM
54
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°57'S 149°50'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 6.6 216 04:23:46:245.2
31 Dec, 12:46:24 PM
1.042 05:04:48:145.0
31 Dec, 05:48:14 PM
55
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°14'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 5.5 181 04:23:28:435.3
31 Dec, 12:28:43 PM
1.048 05:05:12:495.0
31 Dec, 06:12:49 PM
56
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°17'S 150°24'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 5.4 175 04:23:32:575.3
31 Dec, 12:32:57 PM
1.049 05:05:24:255.0
31 Dec, 06:24:25 PM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°20'S 150°20'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 04:19:29:405.4
31 Dec, 08:29:40 AM
1.109 05:08:05:004.9
31 Dec, 09:05:00 PM
58
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°53'S 149°57'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 6.9 181 05:04:16:385.1
31 Dec, 05:16:38 PM
1.058 05:11:29:074.8
01 Jan, 12:29:07 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 39°05'S 150°13'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 6.2 190 05:03:20:365.1
31 Dec, 04:20:36 PM
1.070 05:11:58:394.8
01 Jan, 12:58:39 AM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°35'S 150°28'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 3.5 181 05:09:14:364.9
31 Dec, 10:14:36 PM
1.027 05:12:43:584.7
01 Jan, 01:43:58 AM
61
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°35'S 150°30'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 3.8 185 06:02:05:344.3
01 Jan, 03:05:34 PM
0.920 05:14:24:194.7
01 Jan, 03:24:19 AM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°13'S 150°24'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 5.7 207 05:02:01:095.1
31 Dec, 03:01:09 PM
1.121 05:16:47:014.6
01 Jan, 05:47:01 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied