Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

28 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 38°29'S 150°41'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 9.3 177 03:18:34:056.9
30 Dec, 07:34:05 AM
1.062 04:00:11:006.5
30 Dec, 01:11:00 PM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 40°50'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 19 203 02:15:28:559.9
29 Dec, 04:28:55 AM
1.517 04:00:18:086.5
30 Dec, 01:18:08 PM
3
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 42°29'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 17.1 202 02:02:29:2312.4
28 Dec, 03:29:23 PM
1.911 04:00:29:096.5
30 Dec, 01:29:09 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 40°25'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 8.6 190 02:21:10:159.1
29 Dec, 10:10:15 AM
1.408 04:01:23:336.5
30 Dec, 02:23:33 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°47'S 150°42'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 8.4 171 03:18:11:477.0
30 Dec, 07:11:47 AM
1.083 04:01:40:586.4
30 Dec, 02:40:58 PM
6
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°56'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 10.4 235 03:00:22:078.7
29 Dec, 01:22:07 PM
1.351 04:01:46:126.4
30 Dec, 02:46:12 PM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 39°55'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 10.2 234 02:23:55:578.7
29 Dec, 12:55:57 PM
1.360 04:01:49:426.4
30 Dec, 02:49:42 PM
8
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 42°27'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 18.2 192 02:02:08:3912.5
28 Dec, 03:08:39 PM
1.954 04:01:58:546.4
30 Dec, 02:58:54 PM
9
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 38°41'S 150°44'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 9.0 167 03:23:19:206.6
30 Dec, 12:19:20 PM
1.037 04:02:50:576.4
30 Dec, 03:50:57 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 4.1 166 03:19:39:276.9
30 Dec, 08:39:27 AM
1.084 04:03:21:246.3
30 Dec, 04:21:24 PM
11
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 41°29'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 15.5 191 02:11:12:5410.6
29 Dec, 12:12:54 AM
1.683 04:03:39:326.3
30 Dec, 04:39:32 PM
12
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 40°07'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 8.1 168 03:01:30:198.5
29 Dec, 02:30:19 PM
1.356 04:03:40:236.3
30 Dec, 04:40:23 PM
13
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 37°33'S 150°27'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 8.2 166 04:12:38:095.8
31 Dec, 01:38:09 AM
0.920 04:03:56:426.3
30 Dec, 04:56:42 PM
14
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°39'S 150°43'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 6.8 196 03:18:14:357.0
30 Dec, 07:14:35 AM
1.113 04:04:26:266.3
30 Dec, 05:26:26 PM
15
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°16'S 150°28'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 6.0 236 03:22:30:216.6
30 Dec, 11:30:21 AM
1.063 04:04:27:356.3
30 Dec, 05:27:35 PM
16
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 39°43'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 9.0 180 03:02:02:238.5
29 Dec, 03:02:23 PM
1.363 04:04:54:586.2
30 Dec, 05:54:58 PM
17
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 5.4 209 03:18:56:546.9
30 Dec, 07:56:54 AM
1.113 04:05:13:326.2
30 Dec, 06:13:32 PM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 39°00'S 150°46'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 8.5 180 03:17:36:417.0
30 Dec, 06:36:41 AM
1.132 04:05:26:246.2
30 Dec, 06:26:24 PM
19
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 38°24'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
353.9 9.9 167 03:20:16:306.8
30 Dec, 09:16:30 AM
1.111 04:06:31:036.1
30 Dec, 07:31:03 PM
20
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 39°01'S 150°42'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 7.9 193 03:19:38:376.9
30 Dec, 08:38:37 AM
1.130 04:07:33:266.1
30 Dec, 08:33:26 PM
21
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 8.3 166 03:22:16:486.7
30 Dec, 11:16:48 AM
1.099 04:07:36:496.1
30 Dec, 08:36:49 PM
22
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°40'S 150°43'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 3.9 183 03:21:46:376.7
30 Dec, 10:46:37 AM
1.107 04:07:48:406.1
30 Dec, 08:48:40 PM
23
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 38°25'S 150°44'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 6.2 146 03:21:47:186.7
30 Dec, 10:47:18 AM
1.108 04:07:55:036.0
30 Dec, 08:55:03 PM
24
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°08'S 150°24'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 8.0 152 04:02:26:116.4
30 Dec, 03:26:11 PM
1.058 04:08:08:456.0
30 Dec, 09:08:45 PM
25
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 39°24'S 150°55'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
305.8 9.4 192 03:05:23:288.1
29 Dec, 06:23:28 PM
1.348 04:08:19:246.0
30 Dec, 09:19:24 PM
26
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°10'S 150°45'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 8.7 168 03:12:05:077.5
30 Dec, 01:05:07 AM
1.247 04:08:51:166.0
30 Dec, 09:51:16 PM
27
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°31'S 150°28'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 6.8 197 04:00:15:406.5
30 Dec, 01:15:40 PM
1.092 04:09:07:026.0
30 Dec, 10:07:02 PM
28
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°56'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 6.6 180 04:05:01:056.2
30 Dec, 06:01:05 PM
1.042 04:09:15:396.0
30 Dec, 10:15:39 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°57'S 150°32'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 6.5 184 03:17:21:567.0
30 Dec, 06:21:56 AM
1.179 04:09:21:436.0
30 Dec, 10:21:43 PM
30
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 38°15'S 150°29'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 7.6 148 03:23:41:496.6
30 Dec, 12:41:49 PM
1.101 04:09:21:446.0
30 Dec, 10:21:44 PM
31
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 38°34'S 150°28'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 7.2 186 04:01:44:146.4
30 Dec, 02:44:14 PM
1.081 04:09:39:145.9
30 Dec, 10:39:14 PM
32
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°58'S 149°54'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.9 7.0 178 04:01:45:296.4
30 Dec, 02:45:29 PM
1.082 04:09:46:275.9
30 Dec, 10:46:27 PM
33
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 38°11'S 150°03'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 6.9 162 04:04:57:276.2
30 Dec, 05:57:27 PM
1.048 04:09:48:125.9
30 Dec, 10:48:12 PM
34
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°40'S 150°43'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 3.9 200 03:23:02:176.6
30 Dec, 12:02:17 PM
1.121 04:10:32:165.9
30 Dec, 11:32:16 PM
35
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°20'S 150°19'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 4.9 232 04:05:38:026.2
30 Dec, 06:38:02 PM
1.049 04:10:36:505.9
30 Dec, 11:36:50 PM
36
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 39°34'S 150°30'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 9.6 171 03:06:30:408.0
29 Dec, 07:30:40 PM
1.358 04:10:37:055.9
30 Dec, 11:37:05 PM
37
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 38°35'S 150°42'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 4.7 166 03:20:47:206.8
30 Dec, 09:47:20 AM
1.152 04:10:53:345.9
30 Dec, 11:53:34 PM
38
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 38°49'S 150°44'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 6.1 176 03:23:19:016.6
30 Dec, 12:19:01 PM
1.122 04:10:56:445.9
30 Dec, 11:56:44 PM
39
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 38°47'S 150°41'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 7.4 172 03:19:26:436.9
30 Dec, 08:26:43 AM
1.173 04:11:15:555.9
31 Dec, 12:15:55 AM
40
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 39°00'S 150°30'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 6.5 208 03:17:47:067.0
30 Dec, 06:47:06 AM
1.196 04:11:22:585.9
31 Dec, 12:22:58 AM
41
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 38°25'S 150°42'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 5.8 215 03:21:57:456.7
30 Dec, 10:57:45 AM
1.145 04:11:35:135.8
31 Dec, 12:35:13 AM
42
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 38°39'S 150°43'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 5.5 184 03:22:33:326.6
30 Dec, 11:33:32 AM
1.151 04:12:50:145.8
31 Dec, 01:50:14 AM
43
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 38°27'S 150°30'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 6.7 179 04:03:32:006.3
30 Dec, 04:32:00 PM
1.100 04:13:29:125.7
31 Dec, 02:29:12 AM
44
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 39°13'S 150°44'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 8.6 192 03:14:19:077.3
30 Dec, 03:19:07 AM
1.271 04:13:42:395.7
31 Dec, 02:42:39 AM
45
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°05'S 150°06'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 7.0 163 04:06:34:036.1
30 Dec, 07:34:03 PM
1.070 04:13:44:505.7
31 Dec, 02:44:50 AM
46
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 38°30'S 150°25'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 5.7 180 04:03:20:166.3
30 Dec, 04:20:16 PM
1.105 04:13:46:065.7
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
47
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°48'S 150°30'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 7.3 180 03:19:22:566.9
30 Dec, 08:22:56 AM
1.204 04:14:01:275.7
31 Dec, 03:01:27 AM
48
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°59'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 12.7 236 02:17:49:369.5
29 Dec, 06:49:36 AM
1.673 04:14:07:415.7
31 Dec, 03:07:41 AM
49
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°53'S 149°52'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.3 7.1 171 04:07:00:426.1
30 Dec, 08:00:42 PM
1.073 04:14:31:535.7
31 Dec, 03:31:53 AM
50
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 38°24'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 9.9 169 03:20:26:036.8
30 Dec, 09:26:03 AM
1.202 04:15:06:215.7
31 Dec, 04:06:21 AM
51
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 39°09'S 150°32'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 8.6 199 03:16:01:347.1
30 Dec, 05:01:34 AM
1.269 04:15:42:185.6
31 Dec, 04:42:18 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 38°41'S 150°25'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 7.3 180 03:18:00:337.0
30 Dec, 07:00:33 AM
1.250 04:16:30:415.6
31 Dec, 05:30:41 AM
53
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°18'S 150°16'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 04:06:13:036.1
30 Dec, 07:13:03 PM
1.109 04:17:21:335.5
31 Dec, 06:21:33 AM
54
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 40°21'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 8.4 169 02:23:21:038.8
29 Dec, 12:21:03 PM
1.599 04:18:05:245.5
31 Dec, 07:05:24 AM
55
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°22'S 150°13'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 6.3 136 04:06:05:256.2
30 Dec, 07:05:25 PM
1.121 04:18:26:365.5
31 Dec, 07:26:36 AM
56
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 38°41'S 150°44'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.7 173 03:22:28:376.7
30 Dec, 11:28:37 AM
1.214 04:18:41:425.5
31 Dec, 07:41:42 AM
57
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°41'S 150°03'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 6.1 199 04:16:56:115.6
31 Dec, 05:56:11 AM
1.049 04:22:28:135.3
31 Dec, 11:28:13 AM
58
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°57'S 150°11'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.2 6.2 158 05:13:26:084.7
01 Jan, 02:26:08 AM
0.899 04:23:57:315.2
31 Dec, 12:57:31 PM
59
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°45'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 10.2 176 03:09:23:547.7
29 Dec, 10:23:54 PM
1.497 05:01:51:125.2
31 Dec, 02:51:12 PM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 37°25'S 150°06'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.1 5.3 175 05:00:41:315.2
31 Dec, 01:41:31 PM
1.027 05:03:57:025.1
31 Dec, 04:57:02 PM
61
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°19'S 150°13'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 9.6 188 03:20:29:086.8
30 Dec, 09:29:08 AM
1.364 05:06:09:015.0
31 Dec, 07:09:01 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°16'S 150°03'E
1nm SE of Green Cape
410.8 4.2 153 07:06:46:493.6
02 Jan, 07:46:49 PM
1.045 07:14:38:433.4
03 Jan, 03:38:43 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied