Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:08:10

28 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 38°28'S 150°41'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 9.5 167 03:18:52:096.9
30 Dec, 07:52:09 AM
1.062 04:00:30:116.5
30 Dec, 01:30:11 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 42°26'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 17.6 206 02:02:34:2012.4
28 Dec, 03:34:20 PM
1.911 04:00:38:376.5
30 Dec, 01:38:37 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 40°48'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 19 203 02:15:44:559.9
29 Dec, 04:44:55 AM
1.517 04:00:42:246.5
30 Dec, 01:42:24 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 40°23'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 8.3 180 02:21:02:319.1
29 Dec, 10:02:31 AM
1.408 04:01:12:406.5
30 Dec, 02:12:40 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°46'S 150°41'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 7.7 168 03:18:09:097.0
30 Dec, 07:09:09 AM
1.083 04:01:38:076.4
30 Dec, 02:38:07 PM
6
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°55'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 10.5 238 03:00:23:238.7
29 Dec, 01:23:23 PM
1.351 04:01:47:556.4
30 Dec, 02:47:55 PM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 39°54'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 10.2 234 03:00:00:468.7
29 Dec, 01:00:46 PM
1.360 04:01:56:156.4
30 Dec, 02:56:15 PM
8
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 42°24'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 19.9 195 02:02:12:4712.5
28 Dec, 03:12:47 PM
1.954 04:02:06:596.4
30 Dec, 03:06:59 PM
9
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 38°40'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 3.7 209 03:18:49:326.9
30 Dec, 07:49:32 AM
1.084 04:02:27:186.4
30 Dec, 03:27:18 PM
10
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 38°40'S 150°44'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 8.9 174 03:23:24:406.6
30 Dec, 12:24:40 PM
1.037 04:02:56:296.4
30 Dec, 03:56:29 PM
11
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 40°05'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 9.6 169 03:01:12:188.6
29 Dec, 02:12:18 PM
1.356 04:03:15:586.3
30 Dec, 04:15:58 PM
12
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°15'S 150°29'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 6.1 219 03:22:01:016.7
30 Dec, 11:01:01 AM
1.063 04:03:56:246.3
30 Dec, 04:56:24 PM
13
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 41°27'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 13.6 186 02:11:26:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:26:59 AM
1.683 04:04:03:146.3
30 Dec, 05:03:14 PM
14
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°38'S 150°43'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 8.6 192 03:18:08:467.0
30 Dec, 07:08:46 AM
1.113 04:04:19:576.3
30 Dec, 05:19:57 PM
15
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 37°31'S 150°26'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 8.0 167 04:13:04:145.8
31 Dec, 02:04:14 AM
0.920 04:04:20:426.3
30 Dec, 05:20:42 PM
16
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 39°42'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 8.9 183 03:01:57:188.5
29 Dec, 02:57:18 PM
1.363 04:04:48:026.2
30 Dec, 05:48:02 PM
17
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°37'S 150°41'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 4.4 186 03:18:34:086.9
30 Dec, 07:34:08 AM
1.113 04:04:48:116.2
30 Dec, 05:48:11 PM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°58'S 150°46'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 8.3 185 03:17:47:057.0
30 Dec, 06:47:05 AM
1.132 04:05:38:116.2
30 Dec, 06:38:11 PM
19
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 38°23'S 150°38'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 10.0 165 03:20:34:036.8
30 Dec, 09:34:03 AM
1.111 04:06:50:336.1
30 Dec, 07:50:33 PM
20
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°40'S 150°43'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 4.2 205 03:21:01:116.8
30 Dec, 10:01:11 AM
1.107 04:06:58:226.1
30 Dec, 07:58:22 PM
21
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 38°24'S 150°44'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 8.1 147 03:21:02:396.8
30 Dec, 10:02:39 AM
1.108 04:07:05:356.1
30 Dec, 08:05:35 PM
22
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 38°24'S 150°42'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 7.6 159 03:22:16:186.7
30 Dec, 11:16:18 AM
1.099 04:07:36:166.1
30 Dec, 08:36:16 PM
23
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 39°00'S 150°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
322.6 8.5 179 03:19:53:186.8
30 Dec, 08:53:18 AM
1.130 04:07:50:026.1
30 Dec, 08:50:02 PM
24
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°07'S 150°23'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 7.8 152 04:02:16:516.4
30 Dec, 03:16:51 PM
1.058 04:07:58:526.0
30 Dec, 08:58:52 PM
25
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 39°22'S 150°56'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
307.3 7.4 188 03:05:27:088.1
29 Dec, 06:27:08 PM
1.348 04:08:24:206.0
30 Dec, 09:24:20 PM
26
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 38°14'S 150°28'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 5.8 160 03:23:12:426.6
30 Dec, 12:12:42 PM
1.101 04:08:49:416.0
30 Dec, 09:49:41 PM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°09'S 150°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
315.8 8.7 168 03:12:09:327.5
30 Dec, 01:09:32 AM
1.247 04:08:56:466.0
30 Dec, 09:56:46 PM
28
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°56'S 150°32'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.2 186 03:17:09:267.0
30 Dec, 06:09:26 AM
1.179 04:09:06:596.0
30 Dec, 10:06:59 PM
29
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°30'S 150°28'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 6.3 194 04:00:16:086.5
30 Dec, 01:16:08 PM
1.092 04:09:07:326.0
30 Dec, 10:07:32 PM
30
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°55'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.7 7.0 180 04:04:59:596.2
30 Dec, 05:59:59 PM
1.042 04:09:14:306.0
30 Dec, 10:14:30 PM
31
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 38°09'S 150°02'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 7.0 166 04:04:49:526.2
30 Dec, 05:49:52 PM
1.048 04:09:40:165.9
30 Dec, 10:40:16 PM
32
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°40'S 150°44'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
341.5 3.9 170 03:22:19:246.7
30 Dec, 11:19:24 AM
1.121 04:09:44:115.9
30 Dec, 10:44:11 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°57'S 149°54'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.0 7.6 190 04:01:46:066.4
30 Dec, 02:46:06 PM
1.082 04:09:47:075.9
30 Dec, 10:47:07 PM
34
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 38°33'S 150°28'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 7.2 187 04:01:53:496.4
30 Dec, 02:53:49 PM
1.081 04:09:49:365.9
30 Dec, 10:49:36 PM
35
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°19'S 150°19'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 4.9 240 04:05:00:316.2
30 Dec, 06:00:31 PM
1.049 04:09:57:295.9
30 Dec, 10:57:29 PM
36
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 38°34'S 150°41'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 4.7 166 03:19:59:356.8
30 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
1.152 04:09:58:345.9
30 Dec, 10:58:34 PM
37
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 38°48'S 150°44'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 5.4 166 03:22:52:506.6
30 Dec, 11:52:50 AM
1.122 04:10:27:225.9
30 Dec, 11:27:22 PM
38
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 39°32'S 150°29'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 9.1 174 03:06:26:148.0
29 Dec, 07:26:14 PM
1.358 04:10:31:045.9
30 Dec, 11:31:04 PM
39
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 38°46'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 7.0 175 03:19:17:366.9
30 Dec, 08:17:36 AM
1.173 04:11:05:135.9
31 Dec, 12:05:13 AM
40
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°59'S 150°31'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 5.5 227 03:17:32:267.0
30 Dec, 06:32:26 AM
1.196 04:11:05:265.9
31 Dec, 12:05:26 AM
41
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 38°24'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 4.9 162 03:21:43:436.7
30 Dec, 10:43:43 AM
1.145 04:11:19:095.9
31 Dec, 12:19:09 AM
42
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 38°38'S 150°43'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 5.8 184 03:22:03:206.7
30 Dec, 11:03:20 AM
1.151 04:12:15:295.8
31 Dec, 01:15:29 AM
43
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 38°26'S 150°30'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 7.1 181 04:03:30:026.3
30 Dec, 04:30:02 PM
1.100 04:13:27:025.7
31 Dec, 02:27:02 AM
44
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 38°29'S 150°25'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 6.7 165 04:03:03:306.3
30 Dec, 04:03:30 PM
1.105 04:13:27:345.7
31 Dec, 02:27:34 AM
45
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°04'S 150°06'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.4 6.6 166 04:06:27:416.1
30 Dec, 07:27:41 PM
1.070 04:13:38:015.7
31 Dec, 02:38:01 AM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 39°11'S 150°44'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 8.4 186 03:14:25:557.3
30 Dec, 03:25:55 AM
1.271 04:13:51:185.7
31 Dec, 02:51:18 AM
47
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°47'S 150°30'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 6.9 181 03:19:24:186.9
30 Dec, 08:24:18 AM
1.204 04:14:03:065.7
31 Dec, 03:03:06 AM
48
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°58'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 11.7 232 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.673 04:14:23:395.7
31 Dec, 03:23:39 AM
49
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°52'S 149°51'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.4 6.9 189 04:07:05:016.1
30 Dec, 08:05:01 PM
1.073 04:14:36:315.7
31 Dec, 03:36:31 AM
50
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 38°23'S 150°37'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 9.8 166 03:20:46:416.8
30 Dec, 09:46:41 AM
1.202 04:15:31:095.6
31 Dec, 04:31:09 AM
51
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 39°08'S 150°33'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 8.4 204 03:16:14:247.1
30 Dec, 05:14:24 AM
1.269 04:15:58:365.6
31 Dec, 04:58:36 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 38°39'S 150°25'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 7.2 185 03:17:54:447.0
30 Dec, 06:54:44 AM
1.250 04:16:23:255.6
31 Dec, 05:23:25 AM
53
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°17'S 150°16'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
355.1 04:05:34:126.2
30 Dec, 06:34:12 PM
1.109 04:16:38:285.6
31 Dec, 05:38:28 AM
54
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°22'S 150°12'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 6.4 140 04:05:10:406.2
30 Dec, 06:10:40 PM
1.121 04:17:25:135.5
31 Dec, 06:25:13 AM
55
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 40°19'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 8.8 175 02:23:02:148.8
29 Dec, 12:02:14 PM
1.599 04:17:35:195.5
31 Dec, 06:35:19 AM
56
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 38°40'S 150°44'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 7.8 180 03:22:36:476.6
30 Dec, 11:36:47 AM
1.214 04:18:51:375.5
31 Dec, 07:51:37 AM
57
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°40'S 150°04'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 6.2 195 04:17:10:375.6
31 Dec, 06:10:37 AM
1.049 04:22:43:215.3
31 Dec, 11:43:21 AM
58
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°56'S 150°11'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.0 6.3 162 05:13:48:254.7
01 Jan, 02:48:25 AM
0.899 05:00:17:335.2
31 Dec, 01:17:33 PM
59
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°43'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 10.1 181 03:09:43:497.7
29 Dec, 10:43:49 PM
1.497 05:02:21:015.1
31 Dec, 03:21:01 PM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 37°25'S 150°06'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.9 5.7 170 05:00:35:585.2
31 Dec, 01:35:58 PM
1.027 05:03:51:205.1
31 Dec, 04:51:20 PM
61
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°17'S 150°13'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 8.8 193 03:21:22:196.7
30 Dec, 10:22:19 AM
1.364 05:07:21:344.9
31 Dec, 08:21:34 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°15'S 150°03'E
0nm E of Green Cape
411.4 6.1 174 07:07:17:473.6
02 Jan, 08:17:47 PM
1.045 07:15:11:053.4
03 Jan, 04:11:05 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied