Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:19:30

28 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°59'S 149°16'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.6 9.3 229 02:16:54:199.7
29 Dec, 05:54:19 AM
1.351 03:15:41:137.2
30 Dec, 04:41:13 AM
2
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 42°08'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.3 4.5 186 02:17:01:339.7
29 Dec, 06:01:33 AM
1.356 03:16:10:307.1
30 Dec, 05:10:30 AM
3
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 41°58'S 149°15'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.5 9.3 227 02:16:55:549.7
29 Dec, 05:55:54 AM
1.360 03:16:18:257.1
30 Dec, 05:18:25 AM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 42°20'S 148°57'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.0 12.3 224 02:15:10:539.9
29 Dec, 04:10:53 AM
1.408 03:16:57:347.1
30 Dec, 05:57:34 AM
5
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 41°42'S 149°31'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
155.0 13.9 211 02:18:33:489.4
29 Dec, 07:33:48 AM
1.363 03:18:43:336.9
30 Dec, 07:43:33 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 42°49'S 148°14'E
11nm S of Maria Island
67.8 10.2 290 02:12:53:0810.3
29 Dec, 01:53:08 AM
1.517 03:20:21:486.8
30 Dec, 09:21:48 AM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 40°26'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 9.3 199 03:10:13:487.6
29 Dec, 11:13:48 PM
1.130 03:20:55:126.8
30 Dec, 09:55:12 AM
8
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 39°58'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 8.9 202 03:18:27:406.9
30 Dec, 07:27:40 AM
1.037 03:21:48:296.7
30 Dec, 10:48:29 AM
9
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 41°18'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 14.3 200 02:21:18:539.1
29 Dec, 10:18:53 AM
1.358 03:22:07:466.7
30 Dec, 11:07:46 AM
10
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 40°06'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.5 204 03:15:51:177.2
30 Dec, 04:51:17 AM
1.083 03:23:08:486.6
30 Dec, 12:08:48 PM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 40°23'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 7.4 184 03:12:33:497.4
30 Dec, 01:33:49 AM
1.132 03:23:43:346.6
30 Dec, 12:43:34 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°04'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 9.4 202 03:15:26:417.2
30 Dec, 04:26:41 AM
1.121 04:02:01:326.4
30 Dec, 03:01:32 PM
13
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 40°39'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 11.1 212 03:05:18:468.1
29 Dec, 06:18:46 PM
1.269 04:02:06:366.4
30 Dec, 03:06:36 PM
14
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 40°55'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 13.8 198 03:00:12:048.7
29 Dec, 01:12:04 PM
1.364 04:02:28:566.4
30 Dec, 03:28:56 PM
15
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 42°59'S 148°03'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.4 7.1 202 02:11:20:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:20:27 AM
1.673 04:03:16:386.3
30 Dec, 04:16:38 PM
16
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°34'S 149°01'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 12.7 209 02:18:23:339.5
29 Dec, 07:23:33 AM
1.497 04:03:23:226.3
30 Dec, 04:23:22 PM
17
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 40°10'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 9.0 200 03:13:12:247.4
30 Dec, 02:12:24 AM
1.173 04:03:56:516.3
30 Dec, 04:56:51 PM
18
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 40°58'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 12.3 208 03:02:11:268.5
29 Dec, 03:11:26 PM
1.348 04:04:00:326.3
30 Dec, 05:00:32 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 39°57'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 9.7 206 03:18:36:296.9
30 Dec, 07:36:29 AM
1.107 04:04:18:116.3
30 Dec, 05:18:11 PM
20
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 43°10'S 148°10'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.0 10.1 169 02:11:38:4210.5
29 Dec, 12:38:42 AM
1.683 04:04:22:576.3
30 Dec, 05:22:57 PM
21
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 39°58'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.1 205 03:17:34:037.0
30 Dec, 06:34:03 AM
1.122 04:04:29:416.3
30 Dec, 05:29:41 PM
22
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 40°38'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 11.1 190 03:09:26:297.7
29 Dec, 10:26:29 PM
1.247 04:05:33:276.2
30 Dec, 06:33:27 PM
23
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 42°06'S 148°57'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 9.1 212 02:16:00:309.8
29 Dec, 05:00:30 AM
1.599 04:06:20:586.1
30 Dec, 07:20:58 PM
24
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°06'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 10.2 213 03:14:11:067.3
30 Dec, 03:11:06 AM
1.204 04:07:46:006.1
30 Dec, 08:46:00 PM
26
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 40°27'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 9.5 201 03:10:32:417.6
29 Dec, 11:32:41 PM
1.271 04:08:54:526.0
30 Dec, 09:54:52 PM
27
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 40°08'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 9.6 201 03:14:30:567.3
30 Dec, 03:30:56 AM
1.214 04:09:01:486.0
30 Dec, 10:01:48 PM
28
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
29
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 40°04'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 11.6 196 03:17:37:227.0
30 Dec, 06:37:22 AM
1.196 04:11:11:205.9
31 Dec, 12:11:20 AM
30
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°40'S 150°40'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 8.1 207 04:05:47:466.2
30 Dec, 06:47:46 PM
1.062 04:12:06:275.8
31 Dec, 01:06:27 AM
31
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°40'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.1 198 04:06:07:026.2
30 Dec, 07:07:02 PM
1.081 04:14:23:195.7
31 Dec, 03:23:19 AM
32
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°36'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 7.4 211 04:05:55:016.2
30 Dec, 06:55:01 PM
1.092 04:15:17:365.6
31 Dec, 04:17:36 AM
33
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 39°42'S 150°39'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 8.5 206 04:06:52:506.1
30 Dec, 07:52:50 PM
1.084 04:15:31:215.6
31 Dec, 04:31:21 AM
34
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°35'S 150°31'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 8.1 198 04:05:08:016.2
30 Dec, 06:08:01 PM
1.111 04:16:21:345.6
31 Dec, 05:21:34 AM
35
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°32'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 7.3 208 04:06:20:436.1
30 Dec, 07:20:43 PM
1.100 04:16:34:475.6
31 Dec, 05:34:47 AM
36
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°43'S 150°41'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 8.4 190 04:05:10:586.2
30 Dec, 06:10:58 PM
1.113 04:16:36:595.6
31 Dec, 05:36:59 AM
37
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 39°31'S 150°30'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 8.1 194 04:06:32:416.1
30 Dec, 07:32:41 PM
1.099 04:16:41:485.6
31 Dec, 05:41:48 AM
38
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 39°55'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 9.6 196 03:18:51:486.9
30 Dec, 07:51:48 AM
1.250 04:17:34:455.5
31 Dec, 06:34:45 AM
39
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°41'S 150°40'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 8.3 207 04:06:44:046.1
30 Dec, 07:44:04 PM
1.113 04:18:20:365.5
31 Dec, 07:20:36 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°53'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 9.1 204 04:01:06:556.5
30 Dec, 02:06:55 PM
1.179 04:18:29:565.5
31 Dec, 07:29:56 AM
41
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 39°05'S 149°55'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 6.7 200 04:10:38:165.9
30 Dec, 11:38:16 PM
1.082 04:19:22:555.4
31 Dec, 08:22:55 AM
42
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 39°33'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
285.7 7.9 194 04:08:35:026.0
30 Dec, 09:35:02 PM
1.105 04:19:33:555.4
31 Dec, 08:33:55 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°35'S 150°29'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 190 04:04:20:356.3
30 Dec, 05:20:35 PM
1.152 04:19:35:435.4
31 Dec, 08:35:43 AM
44
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 39°32'S 150°49'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.9 196 04:08:24:166.0
30 Dec, 09:24:16 PM
1.108 04:19:40:485.4
31 Dec, 08:40:48 AM
45
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°34'S 150°44'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 9.1 172 04:16:01:135.6
31 Dec, 05:01:13 AM
1.045 04:21:03:405.4
31 Dec, 10:03:40 AM
46
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°34'S 150°32'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 8.6 200 04:06:40:476.1
30 Dec, 07:40:47 PM
1.151 04:22:11:045.3
31 Dec, 11:11:04 AM
47
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°30'S 150°24'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.4 208 04:07:16:216.1
30 Dec, 08:16:21 PM
1.145 04:22:14:495.3
31 Dec, 11:14:49 AM
48
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°35'S 150°36'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 5.3 273 05:10:48:494.8
31 Dec, 11:48:49 PM
0.920 05:00:20:555.2
31 Dec, 01:20:55 PM
49
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°55'S 149°52'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 6.8 196 04:16:41:185.6
31 Dec, 05:41:18 AM
1.073 05:00:54:525.2
31 Dec, 01:54:52 PM
50
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°34'S 150°27'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 8.5 207 04:05:05:546.2
30 Dec, 06:05:54 PM
1.202 05:01:31:135.2
31 Dec, 02:31:13 PM
51
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 39°14'S 150°35'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 6.8 189 04:19:33:335.4
31 Dec, 08:33:33 AM
1.063 05:02:50:225.1
31 Dec, 03:50:22 PM
52
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°42'S 150°00'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 6.1 184 04:21:25:045.4
31 Dec, 10:25:04 AM
1.049 05:03:10:165.1
31 Dec, 04:10:16 PM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 39°15'S 150°22'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 5.8 197 04:15:56:175.6
31 Dec, 04:56:17 AM
1.101 05:03:14:385.1
31 Dec, 04:14:38 PM
54
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°59'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 6.4 161 05:18:02:194.6
01 Jan, 07:02:19 AM
0.899 05:04:05:485.1
31 Dec, 05:05:48 PM
55
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°51'S 149°55'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 6.0 201 05:00:45:005.2
31 Dec, 01:45:00 PM
1.042 05:05:49:175.0
31 Dec, 06:49:17 PM
56
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 39°10'S 150°22'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 7.0 163 05:00:23:245.2
31 Dec, 01:23:24 PM
1.049 05:06:17:215.0
31 Dec, 07:17:21 PM
57
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 39°07'S 150°18'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 6.3 169 05:01:16:495.2
31 Dec, 02:16:49 PM
1.048 05:07:06:064.9
31 Dec, 08:06:06 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°30'S 150°29'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 4.5 181 05:05:43:135.0
31 Dec, 06:43:13 PM
1.027 05:09:06:534.9
31 Dec, 10:06:53 PM
59
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 39°12'S 150°22'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 04:23:58:375.2
31 Dec, 12:58:37 PM
1.109 05:13:03:164.7
01 Jan, 02:03:16 AM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°58'S 150°15'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 5.6 196 05:06:10:265.0
31 Dec, 07:10:26 PM
1.070 05:15:00:224.7
01 Jan, 04:00:22 AM
61
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°45'S 149°59'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 6.2 196 05:12:10:464.8
01 Jan, 01:10:46 AM
1.058 05:19:50:454.5
01 Jan, 08:50:45 AM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 39°06'S 150°27'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 6.0 201 05:06:54:195.0
31 Dec, 07:54:19 PM
1.121 05:22:15:394.4
01 Jan, 11:15:39 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied