Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:06:10

28 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 6.8 164 03:17:50:477.0
30 Dec, 06:50:47 AM
1.037 03:21:10:156.7
30 Dec, 10:10:15 AM
2
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°32'S 150°37'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 9.4 161 03:14:35:107.3
30 Dec, 03:35:10 AM
1.083 03:21:46:226.7
30 Dec, 10:46:22 AM
3
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 38°26'S 150°36'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 10.0 169 03:15:45:507.2
30 Dec, 04:45:50 AM
1.084 03:23:08:106.6
30 Dec, 12:08:10 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 40°05'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 9.4 201 02:19:38:179.3
29 Dec, 08:38:17 AM
1.408 03:23:14:046.6
30 Dec, 12:14:04 PM
5
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°43'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 7.0 188 02:22:30:338.9
29 Dec, 11:30:33 AM
1.351 03:23:15:286.6
30 Dec, 12:15:28 PM
6
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°49'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 7.3 172 02:22:57:308.9
29 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
1.356 04:00:13:106.5
30 Dec, 01:13:10 PM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 39°40'S 150°34'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
283.3 02:22:57:348.9
29 Dec, 11:57:34 AM
1.360 04:00:30:176.5
30 Dec, 01:30:17 PM
8
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 40°30'S 149°50'E
74nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.7 02:15:55:289.8
29 Dec, 04:55:28 AM
1.517 04:00:58:246.5
30 Dec, 01:58:24 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 38°09'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 10.1 158 03:20:47:126.8
30 Dec, 09:47:12 AM
1.062 04:02:32:226.4
30 Dec, 03:32:22 PM
10
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°26'S 150°38'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 10.1 164 03:17:32:217.0
30 Dec, 06:32:21 AM
1.107 04:03:07:116.3
30 Dec, 04:07:11 PM
11
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 8.3 173 03:16:22:107.1
30 Dec, 05:22:10 AM
1.122 04:03:09:026.3
30 Dec, 04:09:02 PM
12
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 9.3 167 03:21:18:396.7
30 Dec, 10:18:39 AM
1.063 04:03:11:226.3
30 Dec, 04:11:22 PM
13
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°21'S 150°37'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 10.3 166 03:17:19:137.0
30 Dec, 06:19:13 AM
1.113 04:03:24:486.3
30 Dec, 04:24:48 PM
14
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°53'S 149°10'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.0 18.0 194 02:04:05:5512.1
28 Dec, 05:05:55 PM
1.911 04:03:33:386.3
30 Dec, 04:33:38 PM
15
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 39°26'S 150°41'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 10.2 209 03:01:06:128.6
29 Dec, 02:06:12 PM
1.363 04:03:38:236.3
30 Dec, 04:38:23 PM
16
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°21'S 150°39'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 10.1 163 03:18:30:006.9
30 Dec, 07:30:00 AM
1.113 04:04:43:356.2
30 Dec, 05:43:35 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°27'S 150°38'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 10.2 163 03:18:15:247.0
30 Dec, 07:15:24 AM
1.121 04:05:10:406.2
30 Dec, 06:10:40 PM
18
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°08'S 150°19'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 7.7 182 04:01:10:046.5
30 Dec, 02:10:04 PM
1.049 04:05:55:446.2
30 Dec, 06:55:44 PM
19
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 41°48'S 149°04'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 15.2 197 02:04:12:3112.0
28 Dec, 05:12:31 PM
1.954 04:06:00:566.2
30 Dec, 07:00:56 PM
20
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°18'S 150°26'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 6.0 180 03:21:29:396.7
30 Dec, 10:29:39 AM
1.092 04:06:05:446.2
30 Dec, 07:05:44 PM
21
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 38°32'S 150°36'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 9.6 165 03:15:42:347.2
30 Dec, 04:42:34 AM
1.173 04:06:52:596.1
30 Dec, 07:52:59 PM
22
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 38°26'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 10.0 155 03:17:33:187.0
30 Dec, 06:33:18 AM
1.151 04:07:04:406.1
30 Dec, 08:04:40 PM
23
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°59'S 150°22'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 8.5 174 03:21:53:156.7
30 Dec, 10:53:15 AM
1.101 04:07:22:126.1
30 Dec, 08:22:12 PM
24
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 41°05'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 13.6 225 02:13:29:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:29:13 AM
1.683 04:07:28:576.1
30 Dec, 08:28:57 PM
25
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°42'S 150°33'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 5.1 176 03:15:50:347.2
30 Dec, 04:50:34 AM
1.179 04:07:34:006.1
30 Dec, 08:34:00 PM
26
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 38°05'S 150°28'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.9 158 03:21:14:206.7
30 Dec, 10:14:20 AM
1.111 04:07:35:186.1
30 Dec, 08:35:18 PM
27
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 38°06'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 10.1 159 03:21:49:146.7
30 Dec, 10:49:14 AM
1.108 04:07:57:116.0
30 Dec, 08:57:11 PM
28
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 39°17'S 150°34'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 5.4 211 03:04:39:598.2
29 Dec, 05:39:59 PM
1.358 04:08:06:476.0
30 Dec, 09:06:47 PM
29
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 38°14'S 150°24'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 6.3 179 03:22:43:026.6
30 Dec, 11:43:02 AM
1.100 04:08:11:206.0
30 Dec, 09:11:20 PM
30
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 38°19'S 150°23'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 6.9 167 04:00:31:226.5
30 Dec, 01:31:22 PM
1.081 04:08:20:286.0
30 Dec, 09:20:28 PM
31
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 38°06'S 150°33'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.7 158 03:23:08:406.6
30 Dec, 12:08:40 PM
1.099 04:08:33:496.0
30 Dec, 09:33:49 PM
32
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 38°19'S 150°37'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 10.2 162 03:19:23:016.9
30 Dec, 08:23:01 AM
1.152 04:09:16:266.0
30 Dec, 10:16:26 PM
33
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°52'S 150°47'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 03:12:25:517.4
30 Dec, 01:25:51 AM
1.247 04:09:17:076.0
30 Dec, 10:17:07 PM
34
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 38°17'S 150°22'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 6.1 176 03:23:27:556.6
30 Dec, 12:27:55 PM
1.105 04:09:29:216.0
30 Dec, 10:29:21 PM
35
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°45'S 150°33'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 7.2 178 03:16:28:027.1
30 Dec, 05:28:02 AM
1.196 04:09:48:245.9
30 Dec, 10:48:24 PM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 39°03'S 150°59'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 10.7 183 03:06:41:388.0
29 Dec, 07:41:38 PM
1.348 04:10:04:465.9
30 Dec, 11:04:46 PM
37
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°44'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 4.7 163 03:21:54:516.7
30 Dec, 10:54:51 AM
1.130 04:10:07:235.9
30 Dec, 11:07:23 PM
38
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 37°16'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
414.5 7.3 169 04:19:36:475.4
31 Dec, 08:36:47 AM
0.920 04:10:21:505.9
30 Dec, 11:21:50 PM
39
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 6.0 161 03:15:52:127.1
30 Dec, 04:52:12 AM
1.214 04:10:40:275.9
30 Dec, 11:40:27 PM
40
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°52'S 150°19'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.6 176 04:04:52:226.2
30 Dec, 05:52:22 PM
1.058 04:10:43:245.9
30 Dec, 11:43:24 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°40'S 150°47'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 9.6 160 03:22:58:366.6
30 Dec, 11:58:36 AM
1.132 04:11:30:495.8
31 Dec, 12:30:49 AM
42
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°41'S 150°00'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 6.8 202 04:07:11:106.1
30 Dec, 08:11:10 PM
1.042 04:11:31:125.8
31 Dec, 12:31:12 AM
43
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°56'S 150°03'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.9 7.1 183 04:06:38:486.1
30 Dec, 07:38:48 PM
1.048 04:11:34:255.8
31 Dec, 12:34:25 AM
44
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°42'S 149°54'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
383.7 7.6 195 04:04:18:416.3
30 Dec, 05:18:41 PM
1.082 04:12:32:135.8
31 Dec, 01:32:13 AM
45
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 38°07'S 150°35'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 10.1 162 03:23:02:176.6
30 Dec, 12:02:17 PM
1.145 04:12:49:075.8
31 Dec, 01:49:07 AM
46
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°33'S 150°29'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 7.9 185 03:19:05:426.9
30 Dec, 08:05:42 AM
1.204 04:13:40:425.7
31 Dec, 02:40:42 AM
47
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°04'S 150°13'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 04:03:35:546.3
30 Dec, 04:35:54 PM
1.109 04:14:27:165.7
31 Dec, 03:27:16 AM
48
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 40°01'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 6.8 202 02:21:08:409.1
29 Dec, 10:08:40 AM
1.599 04:14:33:435.7
31 Dec, 03:33:43 AM
49
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°50'S 150°05'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 6.3 180 04:07:22:256.1
30 Dec, 08:22:25 PM
1.070 04:14:36:355.7
31 Dec, 03:36:35 AM
50
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°50'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 10.2 254 02:18:21:529.5
29 Dec, 07:21:52 AM
1.673 04:15:01:405.7
31 Dec, 04:01:40 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°09'S 150°08'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
360.5 6.8 193 04:03:39:446.3
30 Dec, 04:39:44 PM
1.121 04:15:43:175.6
31 Dec, 04:43:17 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 38°24'S 150°26'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 7.0 176 03:17:58:097.0
30 Dec, 06:58:09 AM
1.250 04:16:27:415.6
31 Dec, 05:27:41 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°54'S 150°45'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
329.4 9.6 174 03:16:39:097.1
30 Dec, 05:39:09 AM
1.271 04:16:40:385.6
31 Dec, 05:40:38 AM
54
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°37'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
283.1 7.3 199 03:03:57:298.3
29 Dec, 04:57:29 PM
1.497 04:17:42:335.5
31 Dec, 06:42:33 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°38'S 149°55'E
5nm S of Gabo Island
387.3 7.3 196 04:10:33:065.9
30 Dec, 11:33:06 PM
1.073 04:18:19:485.5
31 Dec, 07:19:48 AM
56
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 38°04'S 150°28'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 9.6 163 03:23:53:156.6
30 Dec, 12:53:15 PM
1.202 04:19:15:245.5
31 Dec, 08:15:24 AM
57
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°51'S 150°41'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
329.9 9.9 192 03:21:04:236.8
30 Dec, 10:04:23 AM
1.269 04:22:06:355.3
31 Dec, 11:06:35 AM
58
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°29'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
399.1 5.1 200 04:18:21:095.5
31 Dec, 07:21:09 AM
1.049 04:23:57:215.2
31 Dec, 12:57:21 PM
59
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.7 6.4 177 04:22:29:265.3
31 Dec, 11:29:26 AM
1.027 05:01:41:235.2
31 Dec, 02:41:23 PM
60
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°03'S 150°17'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 2.0 203 04:00:35:136.5
30 Dec, 01:35:13 PM
1.364 05:11:44:414.8
01 Jan, 12:44:41 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°44'S 150°09'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.4 6.4 177 06:02:49:454.3
01 Jan, 03:49:45 PM
0.899 05:11:59:584.8
01 Jan, 12:59:58 AM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°05'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.2 3.9 139 08:20:52:513.0
04 Jan, 09:52:51 AM
1.045 09:06:27:382.8
04 Jan, 07:27:38 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied