Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:06:00

28 December, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 38°27'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 8.5 163 03:17:31:157.0
30 Dec, 06:31:15 AM
1.037 03:20:49:596.8
30 Dec, 09:49:59 AM
2
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 38°31'S 150°37'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 9.6 157 03:14:36:277.3
30 Dec, 03:36:27 AM
1.083 03:21:47:456.7
30 Dec, 10:47:45 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°42'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 7.0 188 02:22:14:228.9
29 Dec, 11:14:22 AM
1.351 03:22:53:376.6
30 Dec, 11:53:37 AM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 40°04'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 8.6 193 02:19:36:189.3
29 Dec, 08:36:18 AM
1.408 03:23:11:166.6
30 Dec, 12:11:16 PM
5
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 38°25'S 150°36'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 10.3 165 03:16:00:317.1
30 Dec, 05:00:31 AM
1.084 03:23:24:056.6
30 Dec, 12:24:05 PM
6
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°47'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.3 179 02:22:37:438.9
29 Dec, 11:37:43 AM
1.356 03:23:46:216.6
30 Dec, 12:46:21 PM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 39°39'S 150°34'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 02:22:58:498.9
29 Dec, 11:58:49 AM
1.360 04:00:31:596.5
30 Dec, 01:31:59 PM
8
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 40°29'S 149°51'E
75nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.2 02:15:48:309.8
29 Dec, 04:48:30 AM
1.517 04:00:47:506.5
30 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 38°07'S 150°31'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.9 160 03:20:56:486.8
30 Dec, 09:56:48 AM
1.062 04:02:42:346.4
30 Dec, 03:42:34 PM
10
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 38°35'S 150°42'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 8.6 156 03:16:27:557.1
30 Dec, 05:27:55 AM
1.122 04:03:15:296.3
30 Dec, 04:15:29 PM
11
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°24'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 10.1 160 03:17:48:477.0
30 Dec, 06:48:47 AM
1.107 04:03:25:236.3
30 Dec, 04:25:23 PM
12
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°58'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.9 171 03:21:32:486.7
30 Dec, 10:32:48 AM
1.063 04:03:26:246.3
30 Dec, 04:26:24 PM
13
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°20'S 150°37'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 10.5 162 03:17:39:597.0
30 Dec, 06:39:59 AM
1.113 04:03:47:556.3
30 Dec, 04:47:55 PM
14
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 39°24'S 150°43'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 10.9 202 03:01:15:038.6
29 Dec, 02:15:03 PM
1.363 04:03:50:276.3
30 Dec, 04:50:27 PM
15
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°50'S 149°11'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.9 17.2 197 02:04:17:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:17:22 PM
1.911 04:03:55:306.3
30 Dec, 04:55:30 PM
16
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 38°20'S 150°38'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 10.5 162 03:18:44:366.9
30 Dec, 07:44:36 AM
1.113 04:04:59:506.2
30 Dec, 05:59:50 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 38°25'S 150°37'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 10.4 158 03:18:24:346.9
30 Dec, 07:24:34 AM
1.121 04:05:20:566.2
30 Dec, 06:20:56 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°17'S 150°26'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 6.2 181 03:21:21:596.7
30 Dec, 10:21:59 AM
1.092 04:05:57:226.2
30 Dec, 06:57:22 PM
19
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°07'S 150°20'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 8.0 177 04:01:24:336.5
30 Dec, 02:24:33 PM
1.049 04:06:10:566.1
30 Dec, 07:10:56 PM
20
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 41°45'S 149°05'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 17.8 202 02:04:20:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:20:02 PM
1.954 04:06:15:386.1
30 Dec, 07:15:38 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°41'S 150°33'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 7.1 180 03:15:21:437.2
30 Dec, 04:21:43 AM
1.179 04:06:59:596.1
30 Dec, 07:59:59 PM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 38°31'S 150°35'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 9.3 163 03:15:51:167.2
30 Dec, 04:51:16 AM
1.173 04:07:03:126.1
30 Dec, 08:03:12 PM
23
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 38°25'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 10.3 147 03:17:36:247.0
30 Dec, 06:36:24 AM
1.151 04:07:08:146.1
30 Dec, 08:08:14 PM
24
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 39°16'S 150°34'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 8.8 188 03:04:16:318.2
29 Dec, 05:16:31 PM
1.358 04:07:34:556.1
30 Dec, 08:34:55 PM
25
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°58'S 150°21'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.5 178 03:22:08:436.7
30 Dec, 11:08:43 AM
1.101 04:07:39:146.1
30 Dec, 08:39:14 PM
26
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 38°03'S 150°27'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 9.7 162 03:21:23:406.7
30 Dec, 10:23:40 AM
1.111 04:07:45:406.1
30 Dec, 08:45:40 PM
27
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 41°03'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 12.3 228 02:13:45:0910.2
29 Dec, 02:45:09 AM
1.683 04:07:55:466.0
30 Dec, 08:55:46 PM
28
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 38°13'S 150°24'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 6.7 180 03:22:40:386.6
30 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
1.100 04:08:08:426.0
30 Dec, 09:08:42 PM
29
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 38°18'S 150°23'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 6.3 171 04:00:23:456.5
30 Dec, 01:23:45 PM
1.081 04:08:12:146.0
30 Dec, 09:12:14 PM
30
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 38°04'S 150°33'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 9.5 162 03:22:03:126.7
30 Dec, 11:03:12 AM
1.108 04:08:12:406.0
30 Dec, 09:12:40 PM
31
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 38°05'S 150°32'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 9.8 154 03:23:17:026.6
30 Dec, 12:17:02 PM
1.099 04:08:43:016.0
30 Dec, 09:43:01 PM
32
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°43'S 150°43'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 5.0 174 03:21:07:086.7
30 Dec, 10:07:08 AM
1.130 04:09:13:286.0
30 Dec, 10:13:28 PM
33
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°51'S 150°47'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 03:12:25:317.4
30 Dec, 01:25:31 AM
1.247 04:09:16:426.0
30 Dec, 10:16:42 PM
34
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 38°16'S 150°22'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 6.4 175 03:23:24:196.6
30 Dec, 12:24:19 PM
1.105 04:09:25:226.0
30 Dec, 10:25:22 PM
35
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 38°17'S 150°36'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 10.9 155 03:19:43:076.8
30 Dec, 08:43:07 AM
1.152 04:09:39:355.9
30 Dec, 10:39:35 PM
36
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°43'S 150°33'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 6.4 197 03:16:24:427.1
30 Dec, 05:24:42 AM
1.196 04:09:44:255.9
30 Dec, 10:44:25 PM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 8.9 165 03:15:19:397.2
30 Dec, 04:19:39 AM
1.214 04:10:00:565.9
30 Dec, 11:00:56 PM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 39°01'S 150°59'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 11.0 180 03:06:56:318.0
29 Dec, 07:56:31 PM
1.348 04:10:24:495.9
30 Dec, 11:24:49 PM
39
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 37°15'S 150°23'E
16nm E of Green Cape
415.6 7.2 172 04:20:11:275.4
31 Dec, 09:11:27 AM
0.920 04:10:53:445.9
30 Dec, 11:53:44 PM
40
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°50'S 150°19'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 8.1 179 04:05:29:176.2
30 Dec, 06:29:17 PM
1.058 04:11:22:285.9
31 Dec, 12:22:28 AM
41
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°40'S 150°00'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 6.8 199 04:07:16:136.1
30 Dec, 08:16:13 PM
1.042 04:11:36:275.8
31 Dec, 12:36:27 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°38'S 150°47'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 5.0 163 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
1.132 04:11:39:475.8
31 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
43
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°55'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.0 7.1 173 04:06:54:476.1
30 Dec, 07:54:47 PM
1.048 04:11:51:105.8
31 Dec, 12:51:10 AM
44
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°41'S 149°55'E
7nm S of Gabo Island
385.0 7.7 196 04:04:38:336.2
30 Dec, 05:38:33 PM
1.082 04:12:53:435.8
31 Dec, 01:53:43 AM
45
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 38°06'S 150°35'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 10.0 160 03:23:28:176.6
30 Dec, 12:28:17 PM
1.145 04:13:18:535.7
31 Dec, 02:18:53 AM
46
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°31'S 150°29'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 8.3 183 03:19:23:586.9
30 Dec, 08:23:58 AM
1.204 04:14:02:425.7
31 Dec, 03:02:42 AM
47
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 40°00'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 5.7 192 02:20:52:169.1
29 Dec, 09:52:16 AM
1.599 04:14:07:305.7
31 Dec, 03:07:30 AM
48
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°49'S 150°05'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 6.4 180 04:07:18:506.1
30 Dec, 08:18:50 PM
1.070 04:14:32:455.7
31 Dec, 03:32:45 AM
49
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°49'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.1 8.8 253 02:18:10:059.5
29 Dec, 07:10:05 AM
1.673 04:14:41:575.7
31 Dec, 03:41:57 AM
50
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°03'S 150°13'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 04:04:02:386.3
30 Dec, 05:02:38 PM
1.109 04:14:56:555.7
31 Dec, 03:56:55 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°08'S 150°08'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.6 7.0 185 04:04:03:386.3
30 Dec, 05:03:38 PM
1.121 04:16:10:045.6
31 Dec, 05:10:04 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 38°23'S 150°26'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 6.9 168 03:17:44:597.0
30 Dec, 06:44:59 AM
1.250 04:16:11:145.6
31 Dec, 05:11:14 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°52'S 150°45'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 10.6 174 03:16:58:097.1
30 Dec, 05:58:09 AM
1.271 04:17:04:475.6
31 Dec, 06:04:47 AM
54
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°36'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
284.3 7.8 204 03:03:51:058.3
29 Dec, 04:51:05 PM
1.497 04:17:32:585.5
31 Dec, 06:32:58 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°37'S 149°56'E
4nm S of Gabo Island
388.6 6.6 201 04:11:03:535.9
31 Dec, 12:03:53 AM
1.073 04:18:52:505.5
31 Dec, 07:52:50 AM
56
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 38°02'S 150°27'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 9.7 165 04:00:23:446.5
30 Dec, 01:23:44 PM
1.202 04:19:52:035.4
31 Dec, 08:52:03 AM
57
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°50'S 150°42'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 6.9 180 03:21:45:306.7
30 Dec, 10:45:30 AM
1.269 04:22:58:465.3
31 Dec, 11:58:46 AM
58
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.9 5.6 186 04:18:14:455.5
31 Dec, 07:14:45 AM
1.049 04:23:50:385.2
31 Dec, 12:50:38 PM
59
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 6.6 179 04:23:02:325.3
31 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
1.027 05:02:15:235.1
31 Dec, 03:15:23 PM
60
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°03'S 150°17'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 7.6 212 03:23:13:066.6
30 Dec, 12:13:06 PM
1.364 05:09:52:404.8
31 Dec, 10:52:40 PM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°43'S 150°09'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.4 6.3 174 06:04:40:164.2
01 Jan, 05:40:16 PM
0.899 05:13:39:194.7
01 Jan, 02:39:19 AM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°04'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.6 4.2 168 08:19:21:123.0
04 Jan, 08:21:12 AM
1.045 09:04:51:512.8
04 Jan, 05:51:51 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied