Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:15:30

28 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 42°18'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 10.2 290 02:10:08:4510.8
28 Dec, 11:08:45 PM
1.517 03:16:12:267.1
30 Dec, 05:12:26 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 41°41'S 149°34'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
156.5 18.0 206 02:15:07:4910.0
29 Dec, 04:07:49 AM
1.408 03:16:53:157.1
30 Dec, 05:53:15 AM
3
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 41°19'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
184.9 16.5 190 02:19:39:269.3
29 Dec, 08:39:26 AM
1.356 03:19:44:356.8
30 Dec, 08:44:35 AM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°04'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.7 15.6 193 02:21:00:419.1
29 Dec, 10:00:41 AM
1.351 03:21:14:046.7
30 Dec, 10:14:04 AM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 41°04'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 16.0 188 02:20:34:509.2
29 Dec, 09:34:50 AM
1.360 03:21:16:106.7
30 Dec, 10:16:10 AM
6
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 42°20'S 148°22'E
2nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 10.9 238 02:09:47:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:47:18 PM
1.673 04:00:40:486.5
30 Dec, 01:40:48 PM
7
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 40°46'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.0 14.4 194 03:00:41:498.6
29 Dec, 01:41:49 PM
1.363 04:03:05:096.3
30 Dec, 04:05:09 PM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 42°57'S 149°03'E
49nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 4.5 252 02:11:24:2410.6
29 Dec, 12:24:24 AM
1.683 04:03:58:536.3
30 Dec, 04:58:53 PM
9
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 39°50'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 9.0 211 03:16:38:097.1
30 Dec, 05:38:09 AM
1.130 04:04:09:316.3
30 Dec, 05:09:31 PM
10
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 39°30'S 150°41'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.9 239 04:01:45:246.4
30 Dec, 02:45:24 PM
1.037 04:05:22:256.2
30 Dec, 06:22:25 PM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 39°47'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 9.7 185 03:18:14:077.0
30 Dec, 07:14:07 AM
1.132 04:06:08:476.2
30 Dec, 07:08:47 PM
12
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°24'S 150°54'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 6.2 152 04:17:32:255.5
31 Dec, 06:32:25 AM
0.920 04:08:27:256.0
30 Dec, 09:27:25 PM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 41°33'S 149°51'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 15.5 233 02:17:27:029.6
29 Dec, 06:27:02 AM
1.599 04:08:39:206.0
30 Dec, 09:39:20 PM
14
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 40°26'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 12.2 200 03:05:27:568.1
29 Dec, 06:27:56 PM
1.358 04:09:11:546.0
30 Dec, 10:11:54 PM
15
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°17'S 148°02'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.1 13.8 281 02:07:06:5611.4
28 Dec, 08:06:56 PM
1.911 04:09:19:336.0
30 Dec, 10:19:33 PM
16
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 39°33'S 150°40'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 7.3 219 04:02:36:336.4
30 Dec, 03:36:33 PM
1.083 04:10:47:375.9
30 Dec, 11:47:37 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 39°32'S 150°42'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 8.0 230 03:23:26:376.6
30 Dec, 12:26:37 PM
1.121 04:10:59:325.9
30 Dec, 11:59:32 PM
18
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 40°15'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 11.2 184 03:07:24:237.9
29 Dec, 08:24:23 PM
1.348 04:11:02:235.9
31 Dec, 12:02:23 AM
19
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 39°59'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 10.5 207 03:12:24:347.4
30 Dec, 01:24:34 AM
1.269 04:11:06:565.9
31 Dec, 12:06:56 AM
20
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 40°01'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 10 180 03:14:30:017.3
30 Dec, 03:30:01 AM
1.247 04:11:51:575.8
31 Dec, 12:51:57 AM
21
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 40°43'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 12.6 204 03:00:15:538.7
29 Dec, 01:15:53 PM
1.497 04:12:10:495.8
31 Dec, 01:10:49 AM
22
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.2 14.8 267 02:07:23:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:23:33 PM
1.954 04:12:14:135.8
31 Dec, 01:14:13 AM
23
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 39°35'S 150°25'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 7.5 210 03:21:12:016.7
30 Dec, 10:12:01 AM
1.173 04:13:19:265.7
31 Dec, 02:19:26 AM
24
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°15'S 150°49'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 6.1 188 04:08:12:036.0
30 Dec, 09:12:03 PM
1.062 04:14:39:415.7
31 Dec, 03:39:41 AM
25
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 39°28'S 150°48'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 6.2 154 04:05:07:136.2
30 Dec, 06:07:13 PM
1.107 04:15:56:255.6
31 Dec, 04:56:25 AM
26
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 39°27'S 150°30'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 6.8 238 04:06:15:496.1
30 Dec, 07:15:49 PM
1.122 04:18:44:235.5
31 Dec, 07:44:23 AM
27
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 39°35'S 150°45'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 7.7 228 03:23:33:286.6
30 Dec, 12:33:28 PM
1.214 04:20:00:265.4
31 Dec, 09:00:26 AM
28
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°12'S 150°22'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 5.6 190 04:10:39:535.9
30 Dec, 11:39:53 PM
1.092 04:20:28:405.4
31 Dec, 09:28:40 AM
29
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 40°02'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 12.0 192 03:13:31:567.3
30 Dec, 02:31:56 AM
1.364 04:20:39:575.4
31 Dec, 09:39:57 AM
30
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 39°50'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 8.7 197 03:20:18:476.8
30 Dec, 09:18:47 AM
1.271 04:21:19:485.4
31 Dec, 10:19:48 AM
31
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°08'S 150°23'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 5.5 186 04:10:46:505.9
30 Dec, 11:46:50 PM
1.100 04:21:27:315.3
31 Dec, 10:27:31 AM
32
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°14'S 150°24'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 3.1 196 04:13:12:165.8
31 Dec, 02:12:16 AM
1.081 04:22:03:005.3
31 Dec, 11:03:00 AM
33
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°08'S 150°42'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 6.5 209 04:11:19:545.9
31 Dec, 12:19:54 AM
1.111 04:23:14:445.3
31 Dec, 12:14:44 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°31'S 150°22'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 7.3 209 04:03:45:586.3
30 Dec, 04:45:58 PM
1.204 05:00:07:065.2
31 Dec, 01:07:06 PM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 38°39'S 150°00'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 6.0 170 04:16:04:135.6
31 Dec, 05:04:13 AM
1.082 05:01:15:365.2
31 Dec, 02:15:36 PM
35
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°07'S 150°37'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 5.2 192 04:09:54:145.9
30 Dec, 10:54:14 PM
1.145 05:01:15:365.2
31 Dec, 02:15:36 PM
37
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 39°06'S 150°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
317.8 7.2 208 04:14:31:425.7
31 Dec, 03:31:42 AM
1.099 05:01:28:145.2
31 Dec, 02:28:14 PM
38
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°22'S 150°06'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 4.1 188 04:20:32:475.4
31 Dec, 09:32:47 AM
1.049 05:02:15:265.1
31 Dec, 03:15:26 PM
39
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°03'S 150°26'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 7.7 153 04:21:02:555.4
31 Dec, 10:02:55 AM
1.045 05:02:18:575.1
31 Dec, 03:18:57 PM
40
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°08'S 150°21'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 6.7 152 04:23:24:255.3
31 Dec, 12:24:25 PM
1.027 05:02:37:515.1
31 Dec, 03:37:51 PM
41
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 38°55'S 150°30'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 4.6 161 04:15:53:115.6
31 Dec, 04:53:11 AM
1.101 05:03:11:135.1
31 Dec, 04:11:13 PM
42
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°16'S 150°48'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 6.4 189 04:15:51:035.6
31 Dec, 04:51:03 AM
1.113 05:04:29:245.0
31 Dec, 05:29:24 PM
43
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°32'S 149°58'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 4.3 182 04:20:40:105.4
31 Dec, 09:40:10 AM
1.073 05:05:11:115.0
31 Dec, 06:11:11 PM
44
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°15'S 150°49'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 5.4 191 04:16:50:155.6
31 Dec, 05:50:15 AM
1.113 05:05:35:175.0
31 Dec, 06:35:17 PM
45
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 39°07'S 150°24'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 5.5 188 04:17:49:165.5
31 Dec, 06:49:16 AM
1.105 05:05:46:205.0
31 Dec, 06:46:20 PM
46
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 39°17'S 150°49'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 6.2 182 04:20:24:015.4
31 Dec, 09:24:01 AM
1.084 05:06:10:405.0
31 Dec, 07:10:40 PM
47
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°10'S 150°42'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 6.7 200 04:09:14:206.0
30 Dec, 10:14:20 PM
1.202 05:06:29:505.0
31 Dec, 07:29:50 PM
48
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°35'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 5.7 150 05:20:43:034.5
01 Jan, 09:43:03 AM
0.899 05:06:30:185.0
31 Dec, 07:30:18 PM
49
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 39°06'S 150°57'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
322.3 6.2 182 04:18:31:225.5
31 Dec, 07:31:22 AM
1.108 05:06:53:285.0
31 Dec, 07:53:28 PM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 39°21'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 5.9 189 04:05:37:126.2
30 Dec, 06:37:12 PM
1.250 05:07:01:304.9
31 Dec, 08:01:30 PM
51
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°49'S 150°34'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 4.9 165 05:04:22:475.1
31 Dec, 05:22:47 PM
1.063 05:12:12:564.8
01 Jan, 01:12:56 AM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°09'S 150°43'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 6.1 193 04:19:47:195.4
31 Dec, 08:47:19 AM
1.152 05:13:23:194.7
01 Jan, 02:23:19 AM
53
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°30'S 150°03'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 4.3 172 05:08:30:414.9
31 Dec, 09:30:41 PM
1.042 05:13:54:324.7
01 Jan, 02:54:32 AM
54
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 39°28'S 150°14'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 6.7 199 04:17:49:005.5
31 Dec, 06:49:00 AM
1.196 05:16:07:294.6
01 Jan, 05:07:29 AM
55
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 38°43'S 150°19'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 3.8 175 05:12:11:494.8
01 Jan, 01:11:49 AM
1.048 05:18:32:334.5
01 Jan, 07:32:33 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°38'S 150°20'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 2.7 169 05:13:27:024.7
01 Jan, 02:27:02 AM
1.070 05:22:47:324.4
01 Jan, 11:47:32 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°51'S 150°26'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 05:09:22:404.9
31 Dec, 10:22:40 PM
1.109 05:23:28:484.4
01 Jan, 12:28:48 PM
58
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°24'S 150°20'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 5.4 198 05:02:26:385.1
31 Dec, 03:26:38 PM
1.179 06:00:21:414.4
01 Jan, 01:21:41 PM
59
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°44'S 150°17'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 4.2 181 05:20:13:074.5
01 Jan, 09:13:07 AM
1.049 06:03:05:224.3
01 Jan, 04:05:22 PM
60
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°08'S 150°48'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
317.1 8.1 207 05:09:19:414.9
31 Dec, 10:19:41 PM
1.151 06:04:51:244.2
01 Jan, 05:51:24 PM
61
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°23'S 150°05'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 3.6 176 06:19:44:273.8
02 Jan, 08:44:27 AM
1.058 07:05:14:163.6
02 Jan, 06:14:16 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°43'S 150°31'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 4.7 177 07:11:53:393.5
03 Jan, 12:53:39 AM
1.121 08:09:39:413.1
03 Jan, 10:39:41 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied