Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:15:10

28 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 42°16'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.3 10.2 290 02:09:53:3010.9
28 Dec, 10:53:30 PM
1.517 03:15:49:187.2
30 Dec, 04:49:18 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 41°36'S 149°38'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 18.2 207 02:15:45:159.9
29 Dec, 04:45:15 AM
1.408 03:17:45:577.0
30 Dec, 06:45:57 AM
3
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 41°14'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 16.3 196 02:20:20:539.2
29 Dec, 09:20:53 AM
1.356 03:20:40:486.8
30 Dec, 09:40:48 AM
4
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 40°59'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.8 14.9 183 02:21:12:309.1
29 Dec, 10:12:30 AM
1.360 03:22:07:246.7
30 Dec, 11:07:24 AM
5
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°59'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 15.0 191 02:21:41:029.0
29 Dec, 10:41:02 AM
1.351 03:22:08:356.7
30 Dec, 11:08:35 AM
6
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 42°18'S 148°27'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 10.3 232 02:09:33:2810.9
28 Dec, 10:33:28 PM
1.673 04:00:17:396.5
30 Dec, 01:17:39 PM
7
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 42°56'S 149°05'E
49nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 9.0 247 02:11:02:3610.6
29 Dec, 12:02:36 AM
1.683 04:03:22:126.3
30 Dec, 04:22:12 PM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 40°41'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 13.1 194 03:01:20:518.6
29 Dec, 02:20:51 PM
1.363 04:03:58:226.3
30 Dec, 04:58:22 PM
9
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 39°48'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 8.6 206 03:17:20:197.0
30 Dec, 06:20:19 AM
1.130 04:04:57:096.2
30 Dec, 05:57:09 PM
10
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 39°29'S 150°44'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 7.5 242 04:01:48:156.4
30 Dec, 02:48:15 PM
1.037 04:05:25:236.2
30 Dec, 06:25:23 PM
11
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°22'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 7.5 147 04:15:55:175.6
31 Dec, 04:55:17 AM
0.920 04:06:58:046.1
30 Dec, 07:58:04 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 39°44'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 9.3 190 03:19:12:526.9
30 Dec, 08:12:52 AM
1.132 04:07:15:176.1
30 Dec, 08:15:17 PM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 41°30'S 149°56'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 15.5 197 02:17:57:039.5
29 Dec, 06:57:03 AM
1.599 04:09:27:196.0
30 Dec, 10:27:19 PM
14
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°18'S 148°08'E
7nm SE of Tasman Island
46.8 14.5 277 02:07:23:5211.3
28 Dec, 08:23:52 PM
1.911 04:09:51:555.9
30 Dec, 10:51:55 PM
15
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 40°22'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 10.0 184 03:06:20:248.0
29 Dec, 07:20:24 PM
1.358 04:10:23:095.9
30 Dec, 11:23:09 PM
16
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 39°31'S 150°41'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 6.3 170 04:02:40:026.4
30 Dec, 03:40:02 PM
1.083 04:10:51:245.9
30 Dec, 11:51:24 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 39°30'S 150°45'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 7.7 238 03:23:40:406.6
30 Dec, 12:40:40 PM
1.121 04:11:15:175.9
31 Dec, 12:15:17 AM
18
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 40°11'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 11.6 199 03:07:51:467.9
29 Dec, 08:51:46 PM
1.348 04:11:39:185.8
31 Dec, 12:39:18 AM
19
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 39°56'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 10.0 211 03:13:25:517.4
30 Dec, 02:25:51 AM
1.269 04:12:24:425.8
31 Dec, 01:24:42 AM
20
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°57'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 10 180 03:15:08:497.2
30 Dec, 04:08:49 AM
1.247 04:12:40:205.8
31 Dec, 01:40:20 AM
21
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 43°15'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.1 15.4 263 02:07:44:3411.3
28 Dec, 08:44:34 PM
1.954 04:12:55:175.8
31 Dec, 01:55:17 AM
22
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 39°33'S 150°27'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 7.4 218 03:21:20:376.7
30 Dec, 10:20:37 AM
1.173 04:13:29:315.7
31 Dec, 02:29:31 AM
23
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 40°39'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.0 13.4 206 03:01:09:448.6
29 Dec, 02:09:44 PM
1.497 04:13:31:265.7
31 Dec, 02:31:26 AM
24
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 39°27'S 150°47'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 6.4 160 04:03:44:226.3
30 Dec, 04:44:22 PM
1.107 04:14:24:425.7
31 Dec, 03:24:42 AM
25
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°13'S 150°49'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
313.3 7.5 197 04:08:17:066.0
30 Dec, 09:17:06 PM
1.062 04:14:45:025.7
31 Dec, 03:45:02 AM
26
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 39°26'S 150°33'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 7.3 247 04:06:27:166.1
30 Dec, 07:27:16 PM
1.122 04:18:57:145.5
31 Dec, 07:57:14 AM
27
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°10'S 150°22'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 5.2 182 04:10:23:275.9
30 Dec, 11:23:27 PM
1.092 04:20:10:445.4
31 Dec, 09:10:44 AM
28
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°12'S 150°24'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 3.9 180 04:11:33:025.8
31 Dec, 12:33:02 AM
1.081 04:20:15:445.4
31 Dec, 09:15:44 AM
29
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 39°33'S 150°47'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 7.5 230 04:00:02:576.5
30 Dec, 01:02:57 PM
1.214 04:20:36:135.4
31 Dec, 09:36:13 AM
30
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 4.6 185 04:10:22:255.9
30 Dec, 11:22:25 PM
1.100 04:21:00:405.4
31 Dec, 10:00:40 AM
31
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 39°47'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 7.9 196 03:21:10:236.7
30 Dec, 10:10:23 AM
1.271 04:22:25:235.3
31 Dec, 11:25:23 AM
32
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°07'S 150°44'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 7.0 213 04:11:28:505.8
31 Dec, 12:28:50 AM
1.111 04:23:24:395.3
31 Dec, 12:24:39 PM
33
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°58'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 11.1 199 03:15:33:147.2
30 Dec, 04:33:14 AM
1.364 04:23:25:255.3
31 Dec, 12:25:25 PM
34
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°06'S 150°37'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 5.2 206 04:09:06:066.0
30 Dec, 10:06:06 PM
1.145 05:00:20:295.2
31 Dec, 01:20:29 PM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 38°37'S 150°00'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 4.2 186 04:15:26:275.6
31 Dec, 04:26:27 AM
1.082 05:00:34:445.2
31 Dec, 01:34:44 PM
36
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°20'S 150°06'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 4.6 178 04:19:08:075.5
31 Dec, 08:08:07 AM
1.049 05:00:46:375.2
31 Dec, 01:46:37 PM
37
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°28'S 150°23'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 7.3 212 04:04:45:206.2
30 Dec, 05:45:20 PM
1.204 05:01:18:355.2
31 Dec, 02:18:35 PM
38
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 38°54'S 150°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 3.0 192 04:14:14:495.7
31 Dec, 03:14:49 AM
1.101 05:01:22:555.2
31 Dec, 02:22:55 PM
39
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°06'S 150°19'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 6.1 154 04:22:41:055.3
31 Dec, 11:41:05 AM
1.027 05:01:53:215.2
31 Dec, 02:53:21 PM
40
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 39°04'S 150°47'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
320.2 7.0 208 04:15:20:115.6
31 Dec, 04:20:11 AM
1.099 05:02:21:315.1
31 Dec, 03:21:31 PM
41
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 38°01'S 150°25'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 7.5 159 04:21:36:485.3
31 Dec, 10:36:48 AM
1.045 05:02:54:215.1
31 Dec, 03:54:21 PM
42
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°31'S 149°59'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 4.1 179 04:19:35:115.4
31 Dec, 08:35:11 AM
1.073 05:04:01:275.1
31 Dec, 05:01:27 PM
43
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°13'S 150°49'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
312.8 7.1 197 04:16:44:215.6
31 Dec, 05:44:21 AM
1.113 05:05:28:435.0
31 Dec, 06:28:43 PM
44
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°34'S 150°37'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 6.1 150 05:19:42:494.5
01 Jan, 08:42:49 AM
0.899 05:05:36:095.0
31 Dec, 06:36:09 PM
45
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°08'S 150°42'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 5.7 185 04:08:36:296.0
30 Dec, 09:36:29 PM
1.202 05:05:44:205.0
31 Dec, 06:44:20 PM
46
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 5.7 159 04:17:53:565.5
31 Dec, 06:53:56 AM
1.105 05:05:51:305.0
31 Dec, 06:51:30 PM
47
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°13'S 150°49'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
313.1 6.8 197 04:17:17:265.5
31 Dec, 06:17:26 AM
1.113 05:06:05:335.0
31 Dec, 07:05:33 PM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 39°19'S 150°15'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 4.8 190 04:05:26:266.2
30 Dec, 06:26:26 PM
1.250 05:06:48:035.0
31 Dec, 07:48:03 PM
49
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 39°04'S 150°57'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 7.9 184 04:18:48:475.5
31 Dec, 07:48:47 AM
1.108 05:07:12:464.9
31 Dec, 08:12:46 PM
50
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 39°14'S 150°49'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 6.7 192 04:21:23:475.4
31 Dec, 10:23:47 AM
1.084 05:07:15:284.9
31 Dec, 08:15:28 PM
51
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°48'S 150°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 5.0 148 05:02:27:555.1
31 Dec, 03:27:55 PM
1.063 05:10:10:504.8
31 Dec, 11:10:50 PM
52
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°28'S 150°03'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 3.2 157 05:06:33:335.0
31 Dec, 07:33:33 PM
1.042 05:11:52:294.8
01 Jan, 12:52:29 AM
53
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°07'S 150°44'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 5.3 207 04:20:17:045.4
31 Dec, 09:17:04 AM
1.152 05:13:57:354.7
01 Jan, 02:57:35 AM
54
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 38°42'S 150°19'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 3.7 163 05:10:14:164.8
31 Dec, 11:14:16 PM
1.048 05:16:29:214.6
01 Jan, 05:29:21 AM
55
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 39°26'S 150°15'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 6.0 195 04:18:47:175.5
31 Dec, 07:47:17 AM
1.196 05:17:17:114.6
01 Jan, 06:17:11 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°37'S 150°20'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 3.2 167 05:10:30:474.8
31 Dec, 11:30:47 PM
1.070 05:19:38:564.5
01 Jan, 08:38:56 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°49'S 150°26'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 05:08:29:514.9
31 Dec, 09:29:51 PM
1.109 05:22:30:134.4
01 Jan, 11:30:13 AM
58
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°22'S 150°21'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 4.9 204 05:02:45:125.1
31 Dec, 03:45:12 PM
1.179 06:00:43:344.3
01 Jan, 01:43:34 PM
59
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°43'S 150°17'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 3.6 187 05:19:19:094.5
01 Jan, 08:19:09 AM
1.049 06:02:08:454.3
01 Jan, 03:08:45 PM
60
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°06'S 150°50'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 7.5 207 05:13:52:054.7
01 Jan, 02:52:05 AM
1.151 06:10:04:564.1
01 Jan, 11:04:56 PM
61
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°22'S 150°04'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 2.2 267 06:18:01:283.9
02 Jan, 07:01:28 AM
1.058 07:03:25:193.7
02 Jan, 04:25:19 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°41'S 150°31'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 4.9 139 07:12:11:373.5
03 Jan, 01:11:37 AM
1.121 08:09:59:493.1
03 Jan, 10:59:49 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied