Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

28 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 40°02'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 9.7 190 02:13:35:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:35:28 AM
1.517 03:21:26:016.7
30 Dec, 10:26:01 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°54'S 150°24'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 9.7 163 03:19:33:346.9
30 Dec, 08:33:34 AM
1.037 03:22:56:506.6
30 Dec, 11:56:50 AM
3
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°20'S 150°36'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 10.5 165 03:12:37:037.4
30 Dec, 01:37:03 AM
1.130 03:23:37:046.6
30 Dec, 12:37:04 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°29'S 150°50'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 10.8 194 02:20:34:469.2
29 Dec, 09:34:46 AM
1.408 04:00:33:356.5
30 Dec, 01:33:35 PM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°14'S 150°45'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 11.4 207 02:23:16:108.8
29 Dec, 12:16:10 PM
1.356 04:00:38:296.5
30 Dec, 01:38:29 PM
6
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 9.4 166 03:18:48:116.9
30 Dec, 07:48:11 AM
1.083 04:02:20:236.4
30 Dec, 03:20:23 PM
7
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°50'S 150°21'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 9.4 174 03:18:55:196.9
30 Dec, 07:55:19 AM
1.084 04:02:33:346.4
30 Dec, 03:33:34 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°06'S 150°50'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 12.1 205 03:01:17:128.6
29 Dec, 02:17:12 PM
1.351 04:03:00:376.3
30 Dec, 04:00:37 PM
9
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°18'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 9.3 185 02:11:28:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:28:32 AM
1.673 04:03:30:096.3
30 Dec, 04:30:09 PM
10
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°27'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.8 11.2 191 02:11:25:3910.6
29 Dec, 12:25:39 AM
1.683 04:04:00:596.3
30 Dec, 05:00:59 PM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°11'S 150°32'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 11.8 153 03:16:26:167.1
30 Dec, 05:26:16 AM
1.132 04:04:06:426.3
30 Dec, 05:06:42 PM
12
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°31'S 150°37'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 10.6 171 03:07:09:017.9
29 Dec, 08:09:01 PM
1.269 04:04:26:306.3
30 Dec, 05:26:30 PM
13
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 39°05'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.0 11.6 198 03:01:54:158.5
29 Dec, 02:54:15 PM
1.360 04:04:30:356.3
30 Dec, 05:30:35 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 38°02'S 150°28'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 8.9 167 03:19:31:596.9
30 Dec, 08:31:59 AM
1.122 04:06:42:006.1
30 Dec, 07:42:00 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°51'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 9.1 174 03:20:59:206.8
30 Dec, 09:59:20 AM
1.107 04:06:56:196.1
30 Dec, 07:56:19 PM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°48'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 9.0 173 03:22:23:446.7
30 Dec, 11:23:44 AM
1.092 04:07:04:486.1
30 Dec, 08:04:48 PM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°11'S 150°26'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 10.9 168 03:15:30:057.2
30 Dec, 04:30:05 AM
1.179 04:07:09:516.1
30 Dec, 08:09:51 PM
18
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°09'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.8 12.6 235 02:06:01:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:01:20 PM
1.911 04:07:14:116.1
30 Dec, 08:14:11 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°34'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 8.7 166 04:01:23:346.5
30 Dec, 02:23:34 PM
1.062 04:07:25:526.1
30 Dec, 08:25:52 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°16'S 150°28'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 8.9 167 03:14:33:137.3
30 Dec, 03:33:13 AM
1.196 04:07:31:056.1
30 Dec, 08:31:05 PM
21
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°51'S 150°15'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 9.0 172 04:00:27:116.5
30 Dec, 01:27:11 PM
1.081 04:08:15:576.0
30 Dec, 09:15:57 PM
22
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°27'S 150°39'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 10.5 170 03:10:04:377.7
29 Dec, 11:04:37 PM
1.271 04:08:19:116.0
30 Dec, 09:19:11 PM
23
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°18'S 150°38'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 11.7 158 03:12:12:587.5
30 Dec, 01:12:58 AM
1.247 04:09:01:036.0
30 Dec, 10:01:03 PM
24
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°45'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.7 163 03:22:54:156.6
30 Dec, 11:54:15 AM
1.113 04:09:37:425.9
30 Dec, 10:37:42 PM
25
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°19'S 150°05'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
408.5 6.1 186 04:05:32:466.2
30 Dec, 06:32:46 PM
1.042 04:09:48:405.9
30 Dec, 10:48:40 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°27'S 150°19'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 8.3 166 04:04:24:116.3
30 Dec, 05:24:11 PM
1.063 04:10:43:425.9
30 Dec, 11:43:42 PM
27
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°45'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.4 172 03:23:56:266.5
30 Dec, 12:56:26 PM
1.113 04:10:46:555.9
30 Dec, 11:46:55 PM
28
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°57'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 9.1 158 03:19:14:006.9
30 Dec, 08:14:00 AM
1.173 04:11:01:005.9
31 Dec, 12:01:00 AM
29
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°19'S 150°03'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.9 6.9 171 04:03:14:396.3
30 Dec, 04:14:39 PM
1.082 04:11:22:565.9
31 Dec, 12:22:56 AM
30
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°33'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 8.3 162 04:02:04:226.4
30 Dec, 03:04:22 PM
1.099 04:11:46:555.8
31 Dec, 12:46:55 AM
31
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°53'S 150°25'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 10.4 161 03:16:54:317.1
30 Dec, 05:54:31 AM
1.214 04:11:56:065.8
31 Dec, 12:56:06 AM
32
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°26'S 150°04'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.6 6.7 179 04:04:57:266.2
30 Dec, 05:57:26 PM
1.070 04:12:01:275.8
31 Dec, 01:01:27 AM
33
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°50'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.9 167 03:21:53:446.7
30 Dec, 10:53:44 AM
1.151 04:12:04:265.8
31 Dec, 01:04:26 AM
34
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 41°05'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 13.4 243 02:07:19:4311.4
28 Dec, 08:19:43 PM
1.954 04:12:06:445.8
31 Dec, 01:06:44 AM
35
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°54'S 150°18'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.6 174 03:15:17:067.2
30 Dec, 04:17:06 AM
1.250 04:13:06:235.8
31 Dec, 02:06:23 AM
36
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°18'S 150°04'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 5.8 192 04:05:52:036.2
30 Dec, 06:52:03 PM
1.073 04:13:18:145.7
31 Dec, 02:18:14 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°50'S 150°19'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 9.7 171 04:01:31:056.4
30 Dec, 02:31:05 PM
1.121 04:13:19:045.7
31 Dec, 02:19:04 AM
38
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°49'S 150°17'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 8.6 175 04:02:57:536.3
30 Dec, 03:57:53 PM
1.105 04:13:21:225.7
31 Dec, 02:21:22 AM
39
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°31'S 150°02'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
395.7 6.4 200 04:08:31:086.0
30 Dec, 09:31:08 PM
1.048 04:13:32:095.7
31 Dec, 02:32:09 AM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°31'S 150°18'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.1 166 04:03:05:316.3
30 Dec, 04:05:31 PM
1.111 04:14:05:285.7
31 Dec, 03:05:28 AM
41
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°37'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 6.9 160 04:09:01:266.0
30 Dec, 10:01:26 PM
1.049 04:14:10:125.7
31 Dec, 03:10:12 AM
42
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 13.3 186 02:21:00:429.1
29 Dec, 10:00:42 AM
1.599 04:14:20:595.7
31 Dec, 03:20:59 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°43'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 9.5 169 04:00:17:016.5
30 Dec, 01:17:01 PM
1.152 04:14:55:075.7
31 Dec, 03:55:07 AM
44
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°43'S 150°49'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 10.6 187 03:09:42:307.7
29 Dec, 10:42:30 PM
1.358 04:14:57:365.7
31 Dec, 03:57:36 AM
45
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°42'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 9.1 166 04:05:09:496.2
30 Dec, 06:09:49 PM
1.100 04:15:16:485.6
31 Dec, 04:16:48 AM
46
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°04'S 150°23'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 9.4 157 03:20:58:236.8
30 Dec, 09:58:23 AM
1.204 04:15:56:225.6
31 Dec, 04:56:22 AM
47
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°45'S 150°54'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 11.9 195 03:10:12:317.6
29 Dec, 11:12:31 PM
1.363 04:16:03:015.6
31 Dec, 05:03:01 AM
48
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°31'S 150°21'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 8.7 166 04:05:15:116.2
30 Dec, 06:15:11 PM
1.108 04:16:11:185.6
31 Dec, 05:11:18 AM
49
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°49'S 150°33'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 5.6 236 03:10:25:327.6
29 Dec, 11:25:32 PM
1.364 04:16:25:425.6
31 Dec, 05:25:42 AM
50
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°38'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 04:05:47:386.2
30 Dec, 06:47:38 PM
1.109 04:16:53:225.6
31 Dec, 05:53:22 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°27'S 150°17'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.5 163 04:06:48:116.1
30 Dec, 07:48:11 PM
1.101 04:17:11:105.6
31 Dec, 06:11:10 AM
52
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°11'S 150°53'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
316.0 12.0 234 03:04:16:448.2
29 Dec, 05:16:44 PM
1.497 04:18:11:225.5
31 Dec, 07:11:22 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°24'S 150°19'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 5.8 177 04:12:42:245.8
31 Dec, 01:42:24 AM
1.058 04:19:00:425.5
31 Dec, 08:00:42 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°51'S 150°17'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.4 6.7 165 05:06:25:145.0
31 Dec, 07:25:14 PM
0.920 04:20:18:255.4
31 Dec, 09:18:25 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°33'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 8.5 159 04:06:38:096.1
30 Dec, 07:38:09 PM
1.145 04:21:31:055.3
31 Dec, 10:31:05 AM
56
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 6.8 170 04:10:12:025.9
30 Dec, 11:12:02 PM
1.121 04:23:03:035.3
31 Dec, 12:03:03 PM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°20'S 150°57'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 8.7 157 03:17:03:417.1
30 Dec, 06:03:41 AM
1.348 05:00:03:175.2
31 Dec, 01:03:17 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°52'S 150°05'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.1 6.0 243 05:02:47:475.1
31 Dec, 03:47:47 PM
1.027 05:06:06:435.0
31 Dec, 07:06:43 PM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°32'S 150°23'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 6.7 239 04:12:49:035.8
31 Dec, 01:49:03 AM
1.202 05:10:47:554.8
31 Dec, 11:47:55 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°04'S 150°09'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
423.1 7.1 186 05:08:42:344.9
31 Dec, 09:42:34 PM
1.049 05:15:00:584.7
01 Jan, 04:00:58 AM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 349 04:11:37:055.8
31 Dec, 12:37:05 AM
1.353 06:01:36:264.3
01 Jan, 02:36:26 PM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°27'S 150°15'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.5 3.5 185 06:20:19:553.8
02 Jan, 09:19:55 AM
0.899 06:03:44:044.3
01 Jan, 04:44:04 PM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°57'S 150°05'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.2 3.1 235 06:16:31:423.9
02 Jan, 05:31:42 AM
1.045 06:23:45:083.7
02 Jan, 12:45:08 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied