Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:14:10

28 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 42°06'S 148°42'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 13 205 02:09:35:0810.9
28 Dec, 10:35:08 PM
1.517 03:15:21:267.2
30 Dec, 04:21:26 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 41°21'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 16.4 203 02:17:40:089.6
29 Dec, 06:40:08 AM
1.408 03:20:27:426.8
30 Dec, 09:27:42 AM
3
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 42°11'S 148°38'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 9.1 224 02:09:04:3511.0
28 Dec, 10:04:35 PM
1.673 03:23:29:206.6
30 Dec, 12:29:20 PM
4
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 42°53'S 149°08'E
48nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 7.5 179 02:09:14:5311.0
28 Dec, 10:14:53 PM
1.683 04:00:20:556.5
30 Dec, 01:20:55 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 40°45'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 11.8 188 02:22:56:078.9
29 Dec, 11:56:07 AM
1.360 04:00:28:196.5
30 Dec, 01:28:19 PM
6
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 40°59'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 15.3 202 02:23:15:098.8
29 Dec, 12:15:09 PM
1.356 04:00:37:066.5
30 Dec, 01:37:06 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°45'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 12.5 191 02:23:44:278.8
29 Dec, 12:44:27 PM
1.351 04:00:55:196.5
30 Dec, 01:55:19 PM
8
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 39°24'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 6.9 181 04:01:01:456.5
30 Dec, 02:01:45 PM
1.037 04:04:37:096.2
30 Dec, 05:37:09 PM
9
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 38°15'S 150°47'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 8.9 152 04:13:57:265.7
31 Dec, 02:57:26 AM
0.920 04:05:09:386.2
30 Dec, 06:09:38 PM
10
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 40°29'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 11.7 196 03:02:59:268.4
29 Dec, 03:59:26 PM
1.363 04:06:12:446.1
30 Dec, 07:12:44 PM
11
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 39°40'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 8.5 229 03:20:38:086.8
30 Dec, 09:38:08 AM
1.130 04:08:40:416.0
30 Dec, 09:40:41 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 39°25'S 150°41'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 7.3 189 04:01:22:166.5
30 Dec, 02:22:16 PM
1.083 04:09:27:106.0
30 Dec, 10:27:10 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 39°37'S 150°33'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 8.3 247 03:21:37:116.7
30 Dec, 10:37:11 AM
1.132 04:09:58:395.9
30 Dec, 10:58:39 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 39°24'S 150°48'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 7.2 182 03:23:33:586.6
30 Dec, 12:33:58 PM
1.121 04:11:07:475.9
31 Dec, 12:07:47 AM
15
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°18'S 148°26'E
20nm E of Tasman Island
59.9 9.8 252 02:08:09:2011.2
28 Dec, 09:09:20 PM
1.911 04:11:18:485.9
31 Dec, 12:18:48 AM
16
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 43°14'S 148°23'E
17nm E of Tasman Island
57.4 3.8 274 02:07:36:0411.3
28 Dec, 08:36:04 PM
1.954 04:12:38:405.8
31 Dec, 01:38:40 AM
17
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 41°15'S 150°04'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
191.3 15.8 206 02:20:12:179.2
29 Dec, 09:12:17 AM
1.599 04:13:03:345.8
31 Dec, 02:03:34 AM
18
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 40°11'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 11.0 196 03:08:30:447.8
29 Dec, 09:30:44 PM
1.358 04:13:20:085.7
31 Dec, 02:20:08 AM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 39°20'S 150°46'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.2 191 04:02:46:386.4
30 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
1.107 04:13:20:475.7
31 Dec, 02:20:47 AM
20
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 39°27'S 150°33'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 7.2 235 03:21:14:376.7
30 Dec, 10:14:37 AM
1.173 04:13:22:295.7
31 Dec, 02:22:29 AM
21
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 39°50'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 10.6 198 03:16:25:377.1
30 Dec, 05:25:37 AM
1.247 04:14:16:065.7
31 Dec, 03:16:06 AM
22
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 40°00'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 11.8 210 03:10:41:447.6
29 Dec, 11:41:44 PM
1.348 04:15:28:255.6
31 Dec, 04:28:25 AM
23
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 39°48'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 9.2 207 03:16:04:157.1
30 Dec, 05:04:15 AM
1.269 04:15:45:435.6
31 Dec, 04:45:43 AM
24
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 39°08'S 150°24'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 4.9 180 04:08:20:396.0
30 Dec, 09:20:39 PM
1.081 04:16:47:465.6
31 Dec, 05:47:46 AM
25
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 39°06'S 150°52'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
320.9 8.1 199 04:10:45:475.9
30 Dec, 11:45:47 PM
1.062 04:17:22:575.5
31 Dec, 06:22:57 AM
26
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°05'S 150°22'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 5.7 189 04:08:03:246.0
30 Dec, 09:03:24 PM
1.092 04:17:37:485.5
31 Dec, 06:37:48 AM
27
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 40°27'S 149°40'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 12.5 200 03:04:32:548.2
29 Dec, 05:32:54 PM
1.497 04:18:35:345.5
31 Dec, 07:35:34 AM
28
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 39°23'S 150°40'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 7.0 190 04:06:09:286.2
30 Dec, 07:09:28 PM
1.122 04:18:37:165.5
31 Dec, 07:37:16 AM
29
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 39°01'S 150°23'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 5.3 192 04:08:20:076.0
30 Dec, 09:20:07 PM
1.100 04:18:46:085.5
31 Dec, 07:46:08 AM
30
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 39°27'S 150°49'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 6.7 181 03:23:02:316.6
30 Dec, 12:02:31 PM
1.214 04:19:22:515.4
31 Dec, 08:22:51 AM
31
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 38°33'S 150°00'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 5.2 156 04:12:04:345.8
31 Dec, 01:04:34 AM
1.082 04:20:56:185.4
31 Dec, 09:56:18 AM
32
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 38°49'S 150°29'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 5.5 171 04:10:21:215.9
30 Dec, 11:21:21 PM
1.101 04:21:05:525.4
31 Dec, 10:05:52 AM
33
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 39°01'S 150°41'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 5.9 210 04:07:18:376.1
30 Dec, 08:18:37 PM
1.145 04:22:17:255.3
31 Dec, 11:17:25 AM
34
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 38°15'S 150°06'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 5.2 170 04:16:50:295.6
31 Dec, 05:50:29 AM
1.049 04:22:22:145.3
31 Dec, 11:22:14 AM
35
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 38°27'S 149°58'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 4.6 185 04:15:56:265.6
31 Dec, 04:56:26 AM
1.073 05:00:06:445.2
31 Dec, 01:06:44 PM
36
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°24'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 6.2 202 04:04:01:586.3
30 Dec, 05:01:58 PM
1.204 05:00:26:225.2
31 Dec, 01:26:22 PM
37
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 39°40'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 7.1 226 03:22:47:566.6
30 Dec, 11:47:56 AM
1.271 05:00:29:225.2
31 Dec, 01:29:22 PM
38
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 38°00'S 150°15'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 7.6 152 04:21:26:475.3
31 Dec, 10:26:47 AM
1.027 05:00:37:035.2
31 Dec, 01:37:03 PM
39
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 38°27'S 150°05'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 2.8 277 04:20:11:415.4
31 Dec, 09:11:41 AM
1.042 05:01:04:305.2
31 Dec, 02:04:30 PM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 39°00'S 150°48'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 6.0 217 04:13:23:025.7
31 Dec, 02:23:02 AM
1.111 05:01:31:325.2
31 Dec, 02:31:32 PM
41
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 37°29'S 150°33'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 6.0 153 05:15:34:554.6
01 Jan, 04:34:55 AM
0.899 05:01:53:175.2
31 Dec, 02:53:17 PM
42
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 4.1 199 04:01:44:516.4
30 Dec, 02:44:51 PM
1.250 05:02:11:045.1
31 Dec, 03:11:04 PM
43
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 38°43'S 150°30'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 5.4 149 04:20:16:105.4
31 Dec, 09:16:10 AM
1.063 05:03:35:405.1
31 Dec, 04:35:40 PM
44
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 38°59'S 150°23'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 3.7 184 04:16:36:105.6
31 Dec, 05:36:10 AM
1.105 05:04:25:345.0
31 Dec, 05:25:34 PM
45
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 39°02'S 150°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 5.8 214 04:07:49:166.1
30 Dec, 08:49:16 PM
1.202 05:04:47:355.0
31 Dec, 05:47:35 PM
46
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 38°58'S 150°51'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
327.0 6.8 180 04:17:41:115.5
31 Dec, 06:41:11 AM
1.099 05:04:56:295.0
31 Dec, 05:56:29 PM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 37°53'S 150°21'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 7.4 160 05:01:19:495.2
31 Dec, 02:19:49 PM
1.045 05:06:47:255.0
31 Dec, 07:47:25 PM
48
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 39°47'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 9.7 192 03:21:29:436.7
30 Dec, 10:29:43 AM
1.364 05:07:31:394.9
31 Dec, 08:31:39 PM
49
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 38°57'S 150°57'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 4.4 164 04:19:26:005.4
31 Dec, 08:26:00 AM
1.108 05:07:54:004.9
31 Dec, 08:54:00 PM
50
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 38°38'S 150°18'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 4.8 160 05:04:48:565.0
31 Dec, 05:48:56 PM
1.048 05:10:48:244.8
31 Dec, 11:48:24 PM
51
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°06'S 150°52'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 8.4 195 04:22:06:145.3
31 Dec, 11:06:14 AM
1.113 05:11:26:594.8
01 Jan, 12:26:59 AM
52
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 39°06'S 150°53'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 8.1 201 04:22:35:035.3
31 Dec, 11:35:03 AM
1.113 05:11:59:034.8
01 Jan, 12:59:03 AM
53
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 38°33'S 150°18'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 4.2 153 05:04:26:245.0
31 Dec, 05:26:24 PM
1.070 05:13:09:034.7
01 Jan, 02:09:03 AM
54
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 39°07'S 150°51'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
318.9 7.9 202 05:03:32:315.1
31 Dec, 04:32:31 PM
1.084 05:13:55:104.7
01 Jan, 02:55:10 AM
55
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 39°01'S 150°46'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 6.4 194 04:22:23:075.3
31 Dec, 11:23:07 AM
1.152 05:16:22:474.6
01 Jan, 05:22:47 AM
56
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 39°21'S 150°18'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 2.7 198 04:19:27:135.4
31 Dec, 08:27:13 AM
1.196 05:18:04:574.6
01 Jan, 07:04:57 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 38°45'S 150°26'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 05:04:53:085.0
31 Dec, 05:53:08 PM
1.109 05:18:29:534.5
01 Jan, 07:29:53 AM
58
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°19'S 150°22'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 3.1 179 04:21:30:305.3
31 Dec, 10:30:30 AM
1.179 05:18:32:324.5
01 Jan, 07:32:32 AM
59
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 38°40'S 150°17'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 4.4 165 05:14:09:244.7
01 Jan, 03:09:24 AM
1.049 05:20:43:494.5
01 Jan, 09:43:49 AM
60
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 38°23'S 150°10'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 5.6 267 05:21:10:114.5
01 Jan, 10:10:11 AM
1.058 06:05:21:274.2
01 Jan, 06:21:27 PM
61
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 6.0 203 05:23:51:094.4
01 Jan, 12:51:09 PM
1.151 06:21:34:273.8
02 Jan, 10:34:27 AM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 38°38'S 150°26'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 5.7 140 06:21:21:393.8
02 Jan, 10:21:39 AM
1.121 07:17:22:103.4
03 Jan, 06:22:10 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied