Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:02:00

28 December, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°59'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 9.7 190 02:13:36:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:36:00 AM
1.517 03:21:26:506.7
30 Dec, 10:26:50 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°51'S 150°23'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 9.5 172 03:20:05:216.8
30 Dec, 09:05:21 AM
1.037 03:23:29:476.6
30 Dec, 12:29:47 PM
3
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°16'S 150°35'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 10.9 165 03:13:06:137.4
30 Dec, 02:06:13 AM
1.130 04:00:10:016.5
30 Dec, 01:10:01 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°26'S 150°51'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 10.9 198 02:20:43:409.1
29 Dec, 09:43:40 AM
1.408 04:00:46:076.5
30 Dec, 01:46:07 PM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°11'S 150°47'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
314.4 11.8 208 02:23:54:188.7
29 Dec, 12:54:18 PM
1.356 04:01:30:116.4
30 Dec, 02:30:11 PM
6
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°53'S 150°20'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 8.7 172 03:19:12:306.9
30 Dec, 08:12:30 AM
1.083 04:02:46:436.4
30 Dec, 03:46:43 PM
7
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°15'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 8.5 191 02:11:04:4710.6
29 Dec, 12:04:47 AM
1.673 04:02:50:256.4
30 Dec, 03:50:25 PM
8
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°47'S 150°20'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 9.3 167 03:19:49:536.8
30 Dec, 08:49:53 AM
1.084 04:03:32:436.3
30 Dec, 04:32:43 PM
9
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°24'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 9.8 195 02:11:24:3610.6
29 Dec, 12:24:36 AM
1.683 04:03:59:136.3
30 Dec, 04:59:13 PM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°02'S 150°52'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 12.1 208 03:02:20:218.5
29 Dec, 03:20:21 PM
1.351 04:04:25:566.3
30 Dec, 05:25:56 PM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°08'S 150°29'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 11.4 152 03:16:54:367.1
30 Dec, 05:54:36 AM
1.132 04:04:38:466.2
30 Dec, 05:38:46 PM
12
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°28'S 150°36'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 10.7 168 03:07:34:147.9
29 Dec, 08:34:14 PM
1.269 04:04:58:306.2
30 Dec, 05:58:30 PM
13
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 39°01'S 150°55'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 11.8 204 03:03:08:158.4
29 Dec, 04:08:15 PM
1.360 04:06:11:136.1
30 Dec, 07:11:13 PM
14
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°07'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
193.7 12.3 236 02:06:02:0411.6
28 Dec, 07:02:04 PM
1.911 04:07:15:356.1
30 Dec, 08:15:35 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°59'S 150°27'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 9.9 159 03:20:09:566.8
30 Dec, 09:09:56 AM
1.122 04:07:24:356.1
30 Dec, 08:24:35 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°48'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 9.2 171 03:21:49:446.7
30 Dec, 10:49:44 AM
1.107 04:07:52:076.0
30 Dec, 08:52:07 PM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°13'S 150°27'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 10.7 168 03:14:52:337.2
30 Dec, 03:52:33 AM
1.196 04:07:54:136.0
30 Dec, 08:54:13 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°45'S 150°18'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.1 171 03:23:09:196.6
30 Dec, 12:09:19 PM
1.092 04:07:54:346.0
30 Dec, 08:54:34 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°31'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 8.4 162 04:01:54:136.4
30 Dec, 02:54:13 PM
1.062 04:07:58:256.0
30 Dec, 08:58:25 PM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°07'S 150°25'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 9.9 161 03:16:24:447.1
30 Dec, 05:24:44 AM
1.179 04:08:14:176.0
30 Dec, 09:14:17 PM
21
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°24'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 10.3 168 03:10:34:377.6
29 Dec, 11:34:37 PM
1.271 04:08:57:196.0
30 Dec, 09:57:19 PM
22
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°48'S 150°14'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.0 168 04:01:14:026.5
30 Dec, 02:14:02 PM
1.081 04:09:06:356.0
30 Dec, 10:06:35 PM
23
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°15'S 150°36'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 11.9 157 03:12:43:087.4
30 Dec, 01:43:08 AM
1.247 04:09:38:405.9
30 Dec, 10:38:40 PM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°16'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.7 8.0 179 04:05:33:166.2
30 Dec, 06:33:16 PM
1.042 04:09:49:115.9
30 Dec, 10:49:11 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°42'S 150°20'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 9.6 164 03:23:38:536.6
30 Dec, 12:38:53 PM
1.113 04:10:27:235.9
30 Dec, 11:27:23 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°24'S 150°18'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 8.4 165 04:04:45:256.2
30 Dec, 05:45:25 PM
1.063 04:11:06:175.9
31 Dec, 12:06:17 AM
27
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°54'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 9.5 170 03:19:27:256.9
30 Dec, 08:27:25 AM
1.173 04:11:16:445.9
31 Dec, 12:16:44 AM
28
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°16'S 150°03'E
1nm S of Green Cape
410.2 6.7 186 04:03:31:506.3
30 Dec, 04:31:50 PM
1.082 04:11:41:315.8
31 Dec, 12:41:31 AM
29
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°42'S 150°22'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 9.1 170 04:00:46:466.5
30 Dec, 01:46:46 PM
1.113 04:11:42:565.8
31 Dec, 12:42:56 AM
30
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°30'S 150°18'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 7.4 165 04:02:06:196.4
30 Dec, 03:06:19 PM
1.099 04:11:49:045.8
31 Dec, 12:49:04 AM
31
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°23'S 150°04'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.7 6.8 185 04:04:53:566.2
30 Dec, 05:53:56 PM
1.070 04:11:57:435.8
31 Dec, 12:57:43 AM
32
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°51'S 150°24'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 8.9 173 03:17:02:087.1
30 Dec, 06:02:08 AM
1.214 04:12:05:215.8
31 Dec, 01:05:21 AM
33
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 41°03'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 13.9 241 02:07:35:2911.3
28 Dec, 08:35:29 PM
1.954 04:12:37:325.8
31 Dec, 01:37:32 AM
34
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°47'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 9.6 162 03:22:55:206.6
30 Dec, 11:55:20 AM
1.151 04:13:15:205.8
31 Dec, 02:15:20 AM
35
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°35'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 7.3 160 04:08:17:266.0
30 Dec, 09:17:26 PM
1.049 04:13:24:035.7
31 Dec, 02:24:03 AM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°29'S 150°03'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
397.8 6.5 193 04:08:31:336.0
30 Dec, 09:31:33 PM
1.048 04:13:32:355.7
31 Dec, 02:32:35 AM
37
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.9 7.7 188 04:06:16:526.1
30 Dec, 07:16:52 PM
1.073 04:13:44:515.7
31 Dec, 02:44:51 AM
38
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°51'S 150°17'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 10.0 163 03:15:48:087.2
30 Dec, 04:48:08 AM
1.250 04:13:45:105.7
31 Dec, 02:45:10 AM
39
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.2 166 04:03:15:386.3
30 Dec, 04:15:38 PM
1.111 04:14:16:435.7
31 Dec, 03:16:43 AM
40
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°47'S 150°18'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 9.4 162 04:02:35:316.4
30 Dec, 03:35:31 PM
1.121 04:14:31:185.7
31 Dec, 03:31:18 AM
41
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°46'S 150°16'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 8.7 170 04:04:10:376.3
30 Dec, 05:10:37 PM
1.105 04:14:41:445.7
31 Dec, 03:41:44 AM
42
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°48'S 150°35'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 5.4 239 03:09:18:227.7
29 Dec, 10:18:22 PM
1.364 04:14:54:065.7
31 Dec, 03:54:06 AM
43
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°40'S 150°49'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 9.4 167 03:09:54:557.7
29 Dec, 10:54:55 PM
1.358 04:15:14:275.6
31 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
44
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°19'S 150°44'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 14.1 189 02:21:46:589.0
29 Dec, 10:46:58 AM
1.599 04:15:34:585.6
31 Dec, 04:34:58 AM
45
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°40'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 9.8 165 04:01:15:346.5
30 Dec, 02:15:34 PM
1.152 04:16:02:345.6
31 Dec, 05:02:34 AM
46
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°01'S 150°21'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 9.3 163 03:21:17:226.7
30 Dec, 10:17:22 AM
1.204 04:16:19:145.6
31 Dec, 05:19:14 AM
47
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°39'S 150°15'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 9.1 165 04:06:24:416.1
30 Dec, 07:24:41 PM
1.100 04:16:39:095.6
31 Dec, 05:39:09 AM
48
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°28'S 150°20'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 9.0 157 04:05:50:006.2
30 Dec, 06:50:00 PM
1.108 04:16:49:535.6
31 Dec, 05:49:53 AM
49
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°35'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 04:05:50:266.2
30 Dec, 06:50:26 PM
1.109 04:16:56:285.6
31 Dec, 05:56:28 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°24'S 150°16'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 7.6 166 04:07:21:006.1
30 Dec, 08:21:00 PM
1.101 04:17:47:185.5
31 Dec, 06:47:18 AM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°22'S 150°20'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 7.5 167 04:11:59:335.8
31 Dec, 12:59:33 AM
1.058 04:18:15:225.5
31 Dec, 07:15:22 AM
52
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 11.8 196 03:12:18:377.5
30 Dec, 01:18:37 AM
1.363 04:18:54:545.5
31 Dec, 07:54:54 AM
53
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°09'S 150°57'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
319.6 12.0 229 03:05:01:268.2
29 Dec, 06:01:26 PM
1.497 04:19:18:175.4
31 Dec, 08:18:17 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°49'S 150°17'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
439.4 6.8 165 05:07:36:094.9
31 Dec, 08:36:09 PM
0.920 04:21:23:395.4
31 Dec, 10:23:39 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°31'S 150°21'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.8 165 04:07:12:006.1
30 Dec, 08:12:00 PM
1.145 04:22:09:505.3
31 Dec, 11:09:50 AM
56
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°40'S 150°06'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 6.3 170 04:10:29:315.9
30 Dec, 11:29:31 PM
1.121 04:23:22:395.3
31 Dec, 12:22:39 PM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°18'S 150°56'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 9.0 156 03:16:41:017.1
30 Dec, 05:41:01 AM
1.348 04:23:32:445.3
31 Dec, 12:32:44 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°51'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.4 5.6 241 05:01:34:295.2
31 Dec, 02:34:29 PM
1.027 05:04:51:265.0
31 Dec, 05:51:26 PM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°31'S 150°25'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 7.8 152 04:11:36:275.8
31 Dec, 12:36:27 AM
1.202 05:09:20:394.9
31 Dec, 10:20:39 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°02'S 150°10'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
425.4 4.9 209 05:10:56:374.8
31 Dec, 11:56:37 PM
1.049 05:17:21:354.6
01 Jan, 06:21:35 AM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 6.0 303 04:11:53:435.8
31 Dec, 12:53:43 AM
1.353 06:01:58:564.3
01 Jan, 02:58:56 PM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°26'S 150°14'E
11nm S of Montague Island
461.6 4.1 151 06:18:48:513.9
02 Jan, 07:48:51 AM
0.899 06:02:22:124.3
01 Jan, 03:22:12 PM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°57'S 150°07'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.9 3.1 237 06:12:07:034.0
02 Jan, 01:07:03 AM
1.045 06:19:08:343.9
02 Jan, 08:08:34 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied